XML 12 R10.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.20.1
Note 4 - Income Taxes
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2019
Notes to Financial Statements  
Income Tax Disclosure [Text Block]
NOTE
4
– INCOME TAXES
 
The provision for (benefit from) income taxes differs from the amount computed by applying the statutory United States federal income tax rate for the periods presented to income (loss) before income taxes. The income tax rate was
21%
for the year ended
December 31, 2019
and
34%
for the year ended
December 31, 2017.
The sources of the difference are as follows:
 
   
Year ended
December 31,
2019
   
Year ended
December 31,
2018
 
                 
Expected tax at 21%
  $
(4,343
)
  $
(4,191
)
                 
Increase (decrease) in valuation allowance
   
4,343
     
(4,191
)
                 
Income tax provision
  $
—
    $
—
 
 
Significant components of the Company's deferred income tax assets are as follows:
 
   
December 31,
2019
   
December 31,
2017
                 
Net operating loss carryforward
  $
58,710
     
54,367
 
                 
Less valuation allowance
   
(58,710
)
   
(54,367
)
                 
Deferred income tax assets - net
  $
—
    $
—
 
 
Based on management ‘s present assessment, the Company has
not
yet determined it to be more likely than
not
that a deferred tax asset of
$58,710
attributable to the future utilization of the
$279,573
net operating loss carryforward as of
December 31, 2019
will be realized. Accordingly, the Company has provided a
100%
allowance against the deferred tax asset in the financial statements at
December 31, 2019.
The Company will continue to review this valuation allowance and make adjustments as appropriate.
$238,932
of the
$279,573
net operating loss carryforward expires in years
2024,
2025,
2026,
2027,
2028,
2029,
2030,
2031,
2032,
2033,
2034,
2035,
2036
and
2037
in the amounts of
$7,297,
$12,450,
$9,621,
$20,306,
$16,739,
$15,325,
$16,318,
$18,203,
$19,160,
$20,410,
$20,535,
$19,605,
$23,278
and
$19,685,
respectively. The remaining
$40,641
(the pretax loss for the year ended
December 31, 2019)
of the
$279,573
net operating loss carryforward does
not
expire and can be carried forward indefinitely to offset future taxable income.
 
Current tax laws limit the amount of loss available to be offset against future taxable income when a substantial change in ownership occurs. Therefore, the amount available to offset future taxable income
may
be limited.