MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 04-A LP (CIK 1282400)
Form 10-Q
period 2014-09-30
filed 2014-11-14

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

Yes ☐ No ☒

MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 04-A, L.P.

INDEX

Part 1 – Financial Information	Page No.

Item 1. Financial Statements

Condensed Balance Sheets –
September 30, 2014 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2013	3

Condensed Statements of Operations (Unaudited) –
For the three months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013
and the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013	4

Condensed Statement of Changes In Partners' Capital (Unaudited) –
For the nine months ended September 30, 2014	5

Condensed Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited) –
For the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013	6

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements	7

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	9

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk	12

Item 4. Disclosure Controls and Procedures	12

Part II – Other Information

Item 1. Legal Proceedings	13

Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K	13

2

MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 04-A, L.P.

Part I - Financial Information

Item 1.  Financial Statements

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30, 2014	December 31, 2013
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS

Cash	$37,117	$5,596
Accounts receivable, affiliate	283,548	248,627
Prepaid state taxes	9,023	4,512
Total current assets	329,688	258,735

Oil and gas properties at cost, full-cost method	30,484,758	30,470,613
Less accumulated depreciation, depletion,
amortization and impairment	(25,737,546)	(25,517,605)
	4,747,212	4,953,008

Total assets	$5,076,900	$5,211,743

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' CAPITAL

Accounts payable, affiliate	$65,893	$59,025
Total current liabilities	65,893	59,025

Asset retirement obligation	517,036	500,803

Partners' capital	4,493,971	4,651,915

Total liabilities and partners' capital	$5,076,900	$5,211,743

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the financial statements.

3

MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 04-A, L.P.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

	For the		For the
	Three Months Ended		Nine Months Ended
	September 30,		September 30,
	2014	2013	2014	2013
Revenues:
Oil sales	$70,007	$84,751	$246,751	$281,506
Gas sales	343,645	282,078	1,158,275	904,429
Total revenues	413,652	366,829	1,405,026	1,185,935

Expenses:
Lease operating expense	111,626	120,350	332,902	361,421
Production taxes	28,992	26,243	98,381	83,588
Administrative and general expense	24,576	19,228	74,783	68,971
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization	69,926	67,721	219,941	210,474
Asset retirement obligation accretion	5,411	4,981	16,233	15,247
Total expenses	240,531	238,523	742,240	739,701

Net income	$173,121	$128,306	$662,786	$446,234

Basic and diluted net income per
partner interest
(30,000 interests outstanding)	$5.77	$4.28	$22.09	$14.87

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the financial statements.

4

MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 04-A, L.P.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL

For the nine months ended September 30, 2014

(Unaudited)

Partners' Capital

Balance at December 31, 2013	$4,651,915

Cash distributions	(820,730)

Net income	662,786

Balance at September 30, 2014	$4,493,971

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the financial statements.

5

MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 04-A, L.P.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

	Nine Months Ended
	September 30,
	2014	2013
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income	$662,786	$446,234
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash
provided by operating activities:
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization	219,941	210,474
Asset retirement obligation accretion	16,233	15,247
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable, affiliate	(34,921)	(14,519)
Prepaid state taxes	(4,511)	(5,541)
Accounts payable, affiliate	6,868	(3,579)
Net cash provided by operating activities	866,396	648,316

Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchase and development of oil and gas properties	(14,145)	(8,144)
Net cash used in investing activities	(14,145)	(8,144)

Cash flows from financing activities:
Cash distributions to partners	(820,730)	(697,153)
Net cash used in financing activities	(820,730)	(697,153)

Net increase (decrease) in cash	31,521	(56,981)
Cash, beginning of period	5,596	61,879

Cash, end of period	$37,117	$4,898

Supplemental Cash Flow Information:
Non-cash changes to net oil & gas properties related to asset retirement
obligation liabilities	$—	$(7,943)

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

A reconciliation of the Partnership’s liability for well plugging and abandonment costs for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and the year ended December 31, 2013 is as follows:

	September 30,	December 31,
	2014	2013
Balance, beginning of period	$500,803	$483,733
Liabilities incurred	—	5,382
Liabilities reduced due to plugging and abandonments	—	(8,573)
Accretion expense	16,233	20,261
Balance, end of period	$517,036	$500,803

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

	Partnership	MD
Revenues:
Proceeds from disposition of depreciable and depletable properties	70%	30%
All other revenues	70%	30%
Costs and expenses:
Organization and offering costs (1)	0%	100%
Lease acquisition costs (1)	0%	100%
Tangible and intangible drilling costs (1)	100%	0%
Operating costs, reporting and legal expenses, general and
administrative expenses and all other costs	70%	30%

(1)	Pursuant to the Program, MD must contribute 100% of organization and offering costs and lease acquisition costs which should approximate 20% of total capital costs. To the extent that organization and offering costs and lease acquisition costs are less than 20% of total capital costs, MD is responsible for tangible drilling costs until its share of the Program's total capital costs reaches approximately 20%. The Partnership's financial statements reflect its respective proportionate interest in the Program.

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

Future capital requirements and operations will be conducted with available funds generated from oil and gas activities. No bank borrowing is anticipated. The Partnership had net working capital of $263,795 at September 30, 2014.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2014, the Partnership made cash distributions to the investor partners in the amount of $820,730 as compared to $697,153 for the nine months ended September 30, 2013. The Partnership expects that cash distributions will continue during 2014 as additional oil and gas revenues are sufficient to produce cash flows from operations. Since inception, the Partnership has made distributions of $40,236,624, inclusive of state tax payments.

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

9

Results of Operations

For the three months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2013:

	Three Months Ended September 30,
	2014	2013
Oil sales	$70,007	$84,751
Barrels produced	779	818
Average price/bbl	$89.87	$103.61

Gas sales	$343,645	$282,078
Mcf produced	82,993	80,752
Average price/mcf	$4.14	$3.49

Oil and gas revenues. As shown in the above table, total oil and gas sales increased by $46,823, a 12.8% increase, for the three months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2013.

Of this increase, $52,288 was due to an increase in the average price of gas sold. The average price rose to $4.14 from $3.49 per thousand cubic feet (mcf) for the three months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2013.

Also contributing to the increase in revenue was $9,279 due to an increase in the volume of gas sold. The volume sold rose by 2,241 mcf for the three months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2013.

These increases were partially offset by $11,239 due to a decline in the average price of oil sold. The average price fell to $89.87 from $103.61 per barrel (bbl) for the three months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2013.

Also partially offsetting the overall increase in revenue was $3,505 due to a decrease in the volume of oil sold. The volume sold decreased by 39 barrels (bbls) for the three months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2013.

Lease operations. Lease operating expense during the three month period ended September 30, 2014 decreased to $111,626 from $120,350 for the three month period ended September 30, 2013 due to fewer well repairs and workovers.

Administrative and general expense. Administrative and general expense for the three month period ended September 30, 2014 increased to $24,576 from $19,228 for the three month period ended September 30, 2013 due to increased administrative expenses allocable to the Partnership and higher general expense for reporting and legal costs.

10

Results of Operations

For the nine months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2013:

	Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2014	2013
Oil sales	$246,751	$281,506
Barrels produced	2,638	3,044
Average price/bbl	$93.54	$92.48

Gas sales	$1,158,275	$904,429
Mcf produced	250,565	244,350
Average price/mcf	$4.62	$3.70

Oil and gas revenues. As shown in the above table, total oil and gas sales increased by $219,091, an 18.5% increase, for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2013.

Of this increase, $3,221 and $225,116 were due to inclines in the average prices of oil and gas sold, respectively. The average price increased to $93.54 from $92.48 per barrel (bbl) and to $4.62 from $3.70 per thousand cubic feet (mcf) for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2013.

Also contributing to the increase was $28,730 due to an incline in the volume of gas sold. The volume rose by 6,215 mcf for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2013.

These increases were partially offset by a decrease of $37,976 from a decline in the volume of oil sold. The volume fell by 406 bbls for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2013.

Lease operations. Lease operating expense during the nine month period ended September 30, 2014 decreased to $332,902 from $361,421 for the nine month period ended September 30, 2013 due to fewer well repairs and workovers.

Production taxes. Production taxes during the nine month period ended September 30, 2014 increased to $98,381 from $83,588 for the nine month period ended September 30, 2013 due to increased oil and gas revenue.

Administrative and general expense. Administrative and general expense for the nine month period ended September 30, 2014 increased to $74,783 from $68,971 for the nine month period ended September 30, 2013 due to increased administrative expenses allocable to the Partnership and higher general expense for reporting and legal costs.

Depreciation, depletion and amortization. Depreciation, depletion and amortization for the nine month period ended September 30, 2014 increased to $219,941 from $210,474 for the nine month period ended September 30, 2013. This was due to the net increase in oil and gas production.

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

2. Commodity Price Risk

The Partnership does not expect to engage in commodity futures trading or hedging activities or enter into derivative financial instrument transactions for trading or other speculative purposes.  The Partnership currently expects to sell a significant amount of its production from successful oil and gas wells on a month-to-month basis at market prices. Accordingly, the Partnership is at risk for the volatility in commodity prices inherent in the oil and gas industry, and the level of commodity prices will have a significant impact on the Partnership’s results of operations. For the nine months ended September 30, 2014, a 10% change in the price received for oil and gas production would have had an approximate $141,000 impact on revenue.

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