EX-4.1 2 ex4-1.htm Exhibit 4.1
[…] 6.   By this Equity Committee Motion, the Moving Shareholders seek an Order directing the United States Trustee to appoint an Official Committee of Equity Security Holders, pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 1102. The Moving Shareholders seek appointment of an equity committee for the crucial purpose of securing independent representation for public shareholders at this crucial stage of these Chapter 11 proceedings, while the Debtors are attempting to fast-track a DIP Motion and prearranged sale that equity has not had adequate time to review.
 
 
 

 
 
BASIS FOR RELIEF REQUESTED
7.   Section 1102(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "on request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or equity security holders." 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). In providing shareholders with the right to seek the appointment of an official committee, Congress recognized the vulnerability of and potential prejudice to equity holders from the Chapter 11 process.