SCIENTIFIC ENERGY INC (CIK 1276531)
Form 10-Q
period 2014-09-30
filed 2014-11-06

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

Applicable Only to Corporate Issuers

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's classes of common equity, as of the latest practicable date:  94,915,852 shares of common stock, par value $0.01, as of November 3, 2014.

Item 1.    Financial Statements

SCIENTIFIC ENERGY, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30,	December 31,
	2014	2013
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$ 1,027,652	$ 1,308,442
Prepaid expense and other	12,873	7,094
Total current assets	1,040,525	1,315,536

Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $352,016 and $348,495 as of September 30, 2014 and December 31, 2013, respectively	-	3,638

Other assets:
Deposits	12,699	22,077

Total assets	$ 1,053,224	$ 1,341,251

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$ 999,999	$ 550,106
Total current liabilities	999,999	550,106

Stockholders' equity:
Preferred stock: par value $0.01 per share; 25,000,000 shares authorized, none issued and outstanding	-	-
Common stock: par value $0.01 per share, 500,000,000 shares authorized, 94,915,852 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2014 and December 31, 2013	949,159	949,159
Additional paid in capital	5,734,030	5,734,030
Accumulated deficit	(6,622,573)	(5,889,466)
Accumulated other comprehensive income	(7,391)	(2,578)
Total stockholders' equity	53,225	791,145

Total liabilities and stockholders' equity	$ 1,053,224	$ 1,341,251

See the accompanying notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements

SCIENTIFIC ENERGY, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)
(unaudited)

	Three months ended September 30,		Nine months ended September 30,
	2014	2013	2014	2013
OPERATING EXPENSES:
Selling, general and administrative expenses	$ 231,733	$ 392,411	$ 729,538	$ 1,209,611
Depreciation	-	21,550	3,638	65,093
Total operating expenses	231,733	413,961	733,176	1,274,704

NET LOSS FROM OPERATIONS	(231,733)	(413,961)	(733,176)	(1,274,704)

Other income (expense):
Interest income	19	2	69	5

Net loss before provision for income taxes	(231,714)	(413,959)	(733,107)	(1,274,699)

Income taxes (benefit)	-	-	-	-

NET LOSS	$ (231,714)	$ (413,959)	$ (733,107)	$ (1,274,699)

Net loss per common share, basic and diluted	$ (0.00)	$ (0.00)	$ (0.01)	$ (0.01)

Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic and diluted	94,915,852	94,915,852	94,915,852	94,915,852

Comprehensive loss:
Net loss	$ (231,714)	$ (413,959)	$ (733,107)	$ (1,274,699)
Exchange of investment	-	173,794	-	(479,782)
Foreign translation (loss) gain	(1,667)	183,470	(4,813)	312,003

Comprehensive loss	$ (233,381)	$ (56,695)	$ (737,920)	$ (1,442,478)

See the accompanying notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements

SCIENTIFIC ENERGY, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(unaudited)

	Nine months ended September 30,
	2014	2013

Net loss	$ (733,107)	$ (1,274,699)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Depreciation	3,638	65,092
Prepaid expenses and other	3,570	35,644
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	449,896	974,936
Deferred revenue	-	103,126
Net cash used in operating activities	(276,003)	(95,901)

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:	-	-

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Repayments of advances from related party	-	(31,545)
Net cash used in financing activities	-	(31,545)

Effect of currency rate changes on cash	(4,787)	178,061

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents	(280,790)	50,615
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period	1,308,442	58,205

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period	$ 1,027,652	$ 108,820

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
Interest paid	$ -	$ -
Taxes paid	$ -	$ -

Non-cash investing and financing activities:	$ -	$ -

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

As of September 30, 2014 and December 31, 2013, the Company maintained $975,406 and $1,305,537 in foreign bank accounts not subject to FDIC coverage

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

The conversion rates of Hong Kong Dollars (“HKD”) to USD at September 30, 2014 and December 31, 2013 were $7.7632 and $7.7544, respectively and average rates of $7.754 and $7.7575 for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, respectively. The Company uses historical rates for stockholders’ equity accounts.

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

The Company has two vehicles that are provided for business and personal use of the Company’s President and CEO.  The net book value of these vehicles was $-0- and $3,442, as of September 30, 2014 and December 31, 2013, respectively.

Depreciation expense for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2014 was $-0- and $3,638, respectively; and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2013 was $21,550 and $65,093, respectively.

Advertising Costs

The Company expenses advertising costs when incurred.  Advertising expenses were $-0- for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2014; and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2013 was $129,736 and $402,903, respectively.

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

SCHEDULE OF EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE

	Three Months Ended September, 30, 2014	Three Months Ended September 30, 2013	Nine Months Ended September 30, 2014	Nine Months Ended September 30, 2013
Numerator-basic and diluted
Net loss	$(231,714)	$(413,959)	$(733,107)	$(1,274,699)
Denominator
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding-basic and diluted	94,915,852	94,915,852	94,915,852	94,915,852

Loss per common share-basic and diluted	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.01)	$(0.01)

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

There are various updates recently issued, most of which represented technical corrections to the accounting literature or application to specific industries and are not expected to a have a material impact on the Company's consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

NOTE 2 – PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT

Furniture and equipment as of September 30, 2014 and December 31, 2013 is summarized as follows:

	9/30/2014	12/31/2013
Office furniture and fixtures	$679	$679
Office equipment	7,027	7,027
Vehicles	344,310	344,427
Less: accumulated depreciation	(352,016)	(348,495)

	$-	$3,638

Depreciation expense for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2014 was $-0- and $3,638, respectively; and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2013 was $21,550 and $65,093, respectively.

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

During the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, rent expense was $40,006 and $99,548, respectively

Consulting agreements

(1) Consulting Agreement with Tsui Siu Ting: On January 1, 2010, the Company entered into a Consulting Agreement with Tsui Siu Ting.  Under the Agreement, Mr. Tsui shall serve as a business advisor to the Company, on a non-

exclusive basis, and render such advice and services to the Company as may be reasonably requested or assigned by the Company, including, without limitation, new business development and marketing activities in China and Hong Kong.  In consideration for his services, the Company agrees to pay to Mr. Tsui a monthly fee of $20,000 Hong Kong dollars (approximately US$2,580). The term of this agreement is five years.

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

Results of Operations

For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2014 Compared to the Three Months Ended September 30, 2013

Sales

For the three months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, the Company generated no sales. Currently the Company is in the process of developing a website, which provides an e-commerce platform, where registered members can exchange goods and services.

Operating expenses

For the three months ended September 30, 2014, the Company’s selling, general and administrative expenses were $231,733 compared to $392,411 for the same period of the previous year.  The decrease is primarily the result of advertising, consulting fees paid and other costs relating to business development with Makeliving in 2013.

Other Income (Expense)

For the three months ended September 30, 2014, the Company had $19 of interest income, as compared to $2 of interest income for the same period last year.

Net Loss

For the three months ended September 30, 2014, we had a net loss of $231,714, or $(0.00) per share, as compared to a net loss of $413,959, or $(0.00) per share, for the same period of 2013.

For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2014 Compared to the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2013

Sales

For the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, the Company generated no sales. Currently the Company is in the process of developing a website, which provides an e-commerce platform, where registered members can exchange goods and services.

Operating expenses

For the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, the Company’s selling, general and administrative expenses were $729,538 compared to $1,209,611 for the same period of the previous year.  The decrease is primarily the result of advertising, consulting fees paid and other costs relating to business development with Makeliving in 2013.

Other Income (Expense)

For the nine months ended September 30, 2014, the Company had $69 of interest income, as compared to $5 of interest income for the same period last year.

Net Loss

For the nine months ended September 30, 2014, we had a net loss of $733,107, or $(0.01) per share, as compared to a net loss of $1,274,699, or $(0.01) per share, for the same period of 2013.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2014, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $1,027,652 and a working capital of $40,526.  For the nine months ended September 30, 2014, the Company used net cash of $276,003 from its operating activities primarily from our net loss of $733,107, adjusted for our decrease in prepaid expenses of $3,570, and our increase in accounts payable of $449,896. By comparison, net cash used by operating activities was $95,901 for the same period of 2013.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, we did not have any investing activities.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2014 we did not have any financing activities. Financing activities was comprised of repayments of advances from related party of $31,545 for the nine months ended September 30, 2013.

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

November 3, 2014