XML 12 R4.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Statements of Income and Expenses and Changes in Partners' Capital (Unaudited) (USD $)
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2011
Sep. 30, 2010
Sep. 30, 2011
Sep. 30, 2010
Investment Income:    
Interest income allocated from Master$ 769$ 10,868$ 9,304$ 25,806
Expenses:    
Expenses allocated from Master37,22933,221127,616103,853
Brokerage fees287,840463,2191,101,9471,379,323
Management fees126,877204,946485,923610,372
Administrative fees31,72051,237121,481152,594
Other567129,628101,359262,050
Total expenses484,233882,2511,938,3262,508,192
Net investment income (loss)(483,464)(871,383)(1,929,022)(2,482,386)
Trading Results:    
Net realized gains (losses) on closed contracts allocated from Master(1,560,820)(136,394)(2,249,394)(373,594)
Change in net unrealized gains (losses) on open contracts allocated from Master448,5301,564,039(466,432)882,177
Total trading results allocated from Master(1,112,290)1,427,645(2,715,826)508,583
Net income (loss)(1,595,754)556,262(4,644,848)(1,973,803)
Subscriptions - Limited Partners02,494,50005,950,500
Redemptions - General Partner(125,000)0(125,000)(700,077)
Redemptions - Limited Partners(3,240,890)(633,772)(10,928,370)(4,861,191)
Net increase (decrease) in Partners' Capital(4,961,644)2,416,990(15,698,218)(1,584,571)
Partners' Capital, beginning of period27,220,32839,363,66537,956,90243,365,226
Partners' Capital, end of period$ 22,258,684$ 41,780,655$ 22,258,684$ 41,780,655
Net asset value per unit (24,539.7192 and 40,856.7724 units outstanding at September 30, 2011 and 2010, respectively)$ 907.05$ 1,022.61$ 907.05$ 1,022.61
Net income (loss) per unit*$ (63.30)$ 13.17$ (153.64)$ (49.00)
Weighted average units outstanding26,629.895140,401.067931,913.518740,037.1669