XML 62 R44.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.20.4
Income Taxes Income Taxes (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2020
Income Tax Disclosure [Abstract]  
Schedule of Income before Income Tax, Domestic and Foreign
The following table is a summary of the components of income (loss) before income taxes for the years ended December 31:
(Amounts in millions)202020192018
U.S.$(0.3)$(76.5)$(49.6)
Foreign6.4 12.2 38.7 
Income (loss) before income taxes$6.1 $(64.3)$(10.9)
Schedule of Components of Income Tax Expense (Benefit)
Foreign income consists of income from the Company's international subsidiaries. Most of the Company's wholly-owned subsidiaries recognize revenue based solely on services agreements with the primary U.S. operating subsidiary. The following table is a summary of the income tax expense (benefit) for the years ended December 31:
(Amounts in millions)202020192018
Current:
Federal$(1.4)$(0.2)$5.9 
State2.1 1.5 1.7 
Foreign4.2 8.2 (4.0)
Current income tax expense4.9 9.5 3.6 
Deferred:
Federal7.1 (10.4)6.5 
State1.9 (1.9)1.0 
Foreign0.1 (1.2)2.0 
Deferred income tax expense (benefit)9.1 (13.5)9.5 
Income tax expense (benefit)$14.0 $(4.0)$13.1 
Schedule of Effective Income Tax Rate Reconciliation
The following table is a reconciliation of the expected federal income tax expense (benefit) at statutory rates to the actual income tax expense (benefit) for the years ended in December 31: 
(Amounts in millions)202020192018
Income tax expense (benefit) at statutory federal income tax rate$1.3 $(13.5)$(2.3)
Tax effect of:
State income tax, net of federal income tax effect(0.4)(1.3)0.2 
Valuation allowances12.0 2.2 0.7 
International taxes1.5 3.4 (0.8)
Deferred prosecution agreement permanent difference — — 8.4 
Other net permanent differences1.8 1.7 0.9 
U.S. general business credits(3.6)(2.4)— 
Change in unrecognized tax benefits2.4 1.2 (0.4)
Stock-based compensation0.7 3.8 (0.6)
Impact from the TCJA— 1.1 (1.3)
BEAT(0.6)— 5.6 
U.S. taxation of foreign earnings(1.1)0.5 7.0 
Reorganization— — (3.6)
Other— (0.7)(0.7)
Income tax expense (benefit)$14.0 $(4.0)$13.1 
Schedule of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities
The following table is a summary of the Company's deferred tax assets and liabilities as of December 31: 
(Amounts in millions)20202019
Deferred tax assets:
Basis difference in revalued investments$54.0 $55.3 
Tax loss carryovers24.4 25.7 
Tax credit carryovers15.6 12.9 
Postretirement benefits and other employee benefits8.4 7.9 
Bad debt and other reserves2.2 1.1 
Lease liabilities12.0 11.5 
Depreciation & amortization
11.6 12.1 
Interest expense carryovers1.3 2.4 
Other7.5 7.9 
Valuation allowances(81.2)(71.2)
Total deferred tax assets55.8 65.6 
Deferred tax liability:
Depreciation and amortization and other(66.0)(67.8)
Lease right-of-use assets(11.0)(10.6)
Total deferred tax liability(77.0)(78.4)
Net deferred tax liability$(21.2)$(12.8)
Summary of Operating Loss Carryforwards and Tax Credit Carryforwards Expirations
The following table is a summary of the amounts and expiration dates of tax loss carry-forwards (not tax effected) and credit carry-forwards as of December 31, 2020: 
(Amounts in millions)Expiration
Date
Amount
U.S. capital loss carry-forwards2021 - 2025$34.5 
U.S. net operating loss carry-forwards2025 - Indefinite$37.8 
U.S. tax credit carry-forwards2024- 2040$15.6 
Schedule of Unrecognized Tax Benefit Roll Forward The following table is a reconciliation of unrecognized tax benefits for the years ended December 31:
(Amounts in millions)202020192018
Beginning balance$18.2 $17.9 $28.7 
Additions based on tax positions related to prior years0.9 0.9 0.7 
Additions based on tax positions related to current year0.6 — 0.8 
Settlements with cash or attributes— (0.1)— 
Reductions for tax positions of prior years and other— (0.5)(12.3)
Ending balance$19.7 $18.2 $17.9