XML 53 R35.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.20.4
Fair Value Measurement (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2020
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Financial Assets Measured at Fair Value by Hierarchy Level The following table summarizes the Company's financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value by hierarchy level on a recurring basis:
(Amounts in millions)Level 2Level 3Total
December 31, 2020
Financial assets:
Available-for-sale investments:
Residential mortgage-backed securities$3.0 $— $3.0 
Asset-backed and other securities— 0.5 0.5 
Forward contracts0.1 — 0.1 
Total financial assets$3.1 $0.5 $3.6 
Financial liabilities:
Forward contracts$2.2 $— $2.2 
December 31, 2019
Financial assets:
Available-for-sale investments:
Residential mortgage-backed securities$3.6 $— $3.6 
Asset-backed and other securities— 0.9 0.9 
Forward contracts— — — 
Total financial assets$3.6 $0.9 $4.5 
Financial liabilities:
Forward contracts$0.8 $— $0.8 
Roll-Forward of Other Asset-Backed Securities
The following table provides a roll-forward of the asset-backed and other securities classified as Level 3, which are measured at fair value on a recurring basis for the years ended December 31:
(Amounts in millions)202020192018
Beginning balance$0.9 $1.2 $1.4 
Change in unrealized losses(0.4)(0.3)(0.2)
Ending balance$0.5 $0.9 $1.2 
Schedule of Carrying Values and Estimated Fair Values of Debt Instruments
The following table provides the carrying value and fair value for the first and second lien credit facilities for the years ended December 31:
(Amounts in millions)20202019
Carrying value
 Fair value
Carrying value
 Fair value
First lien credit facility
$635.3$635.3$641.8$577.6
Second lien credit facility
$254.6$254.3$251.4$236.7