XML 50 R32.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.20.4
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2020
Accounting Policies [Abstract]  
Allowance for Credit Losses on Financing Receivables
The following summary details the activity within the allowance for credit losses for the years ended December 31:
(Amounts in millions)202020192018
Beginning balance$4.6 $7.3 $6.6 
Provision14.3 6.5 11.2 
Write-offs, net of recoveries(9.4)(9.2)(10.5)
Ending balance$9.5 $4.6 $7.3 
Property, Plant and Equipment
The following table summarizes the estimated useful lives by major asset category:
Type of AssetUseful Life
Computer hardware
3 years
Computer software
5 - 7 years
Signage
3 years
Equipment at agent locations
3 - 7 years
Office furniture and equipment
7 years
Leasehold improvements
10 years
The following table is a summary of "Property and equipment, net" as of December 31:
(Amounts in millions)20202019
Computer hardware and software$512.8 $503.6 
Signage56.1 53.3 
Equipment at agent locations48.9 59.2 
Office furniture and equipment28.4 28.4 
Leasehold improvements27.0 26.5 
Total property and equipment673.2 671.0 
Accumulated depreciation and amortization(525.1)(494.9)
Total property and equipment, net$148.1 $176.1 
Schedule of Finite-Lived Intangible Assets
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized using a straight-line method over their respective useful lives as follows:
Type of Intangible AssetUseful Life
Contractual and customer relationships
3 - 15 years
Non-compete agreements
3 - 5 years
Developed technology
5 - 7 years
The following table is a summary of finite-lived intangible assets as of December 31:
 20202019
(Amounts in millions)Gross
Carrying
Value
Accumulated
Amortization
Net
Carrying
Value
Gross
Carrying
Value
Accumulated
Amortization
Net
Carrying
Value
Contractual and customer relationships$4.1 $(3.2)$0.9 $4.1 $(2.6)$1.5 
Developed technology0.6 (0.5)0.1 0.6 (0.5)0.1 
Total finite-intangible assets$4.7 $(3.7)$1.0 $4.7 $(3.1)$1.6 
Schedule of Earnings Per Share, Basic and Diluted
The following table is a reconciliation of the weighted-average amounts used in calculating loss per share for the years ended December 31:
(Amounts in millions)202020192018
Basic and diluted common shares outstanding77.8 71.1 64.3 
Schedule of Antidilutive Securities Excluded from Computation of Earnings Per Share
The following table summarizes the weighted-average potential common shares excluded from diluted loss per common share as their effect would be anti-dilutive:
(Amounts in millions)202020192018
Shares related to stock options0.3 0.9 1.8 
Shares related to restricted stock units4.5 2.7 2.3 
Shares related to Ripple warrants6.0 1.4 — 
Shares excluded from the computation10.8 5.0 4.1