BCTC V ASSIGNOR CORP (CIK 1267426)
Form 10-Q
period 2010-03-31
filed 2010-05-14

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

[X] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2010 or

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

Large accelerated filer 	Accelerated filer 
Non-accelerated filer 	Smaller reporting company ý

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes ý	No 

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE

The following documents of the Corporation are incorporated by reference:

Form 10-Q
Parts	Document

Parts I, II	Form 10-K of BCTC V Assignor Corp. dated December 31, 2009, as supplemented

BCTC V ASSIGNOR CORP.

Form 10-Q QUARTERLY REPORT FOR THE PERIOD ENDED MARCH 31, 2010

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements

Item 2.	Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
Condition and Results of Operations

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings

Item 1A.	Risk Factors

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Item 4.	(Removed and Reserved.)

Item 5.	Other Information

Item 6.	Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

Signatures

PART I

BCTC V Assignor Corp.

Balance Sheets

	March 31, 2010 (Unaudited)	December 31, 2009 (Audited)

ASSETS

INVESTMENTS IN OPERATING
PARTNERSHIPS (Note B)	$ 100	$ 100

	$ 100	$ 100

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDER'S EQUITY

LIABILITIES

Subscription payable	$ 100	$ 100

	100	100

Stockholder's equity
Common stock - 1,000 shares authorized, issued and outstanding, $1 par value per share (Note A)	1,000	1,000
Less: subscription receivable	(1,000)	(1,000)

	$ 100	$ 100

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

On October 15, 2003, the Corporation was admitted as the assignor limited partner in the Limited Partnership. The Limited Partnership was formed to invest in real estate by acquiring, holding, and disposing of limited partnership interests in operating partnerships which will acquire, develop, rehabilitate, operate and own newly-constructed, existing or rehabilitated low-income apartment complexes. The Corporation has recorded its $100 investment at cost.

NOTE C - RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

In May 2009, the FASB issued guidance regarding subsequent events, which was subsequently updated in February 2010. This guidance established general standards of accounting for and disclosure of events that occur after the balance sheet date but before financial statements are issued or are available to be issued. In particular, this guidance sets forth the period after the balance sheet date during which management of a reporting entity should evaluate events or transactions that may occur for potential recognition or disclosure in the financial statements, the circumstances under which an entity should recognize events or transactions occurring after the balance sheet date in its financial statements, and the disclosures that an entity should make about events or transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date. This guidance was effective for financial statements issued for fiscal years and interim periods ending after June 15, 2009, and was therefore adopted by the Company for the quarter ended June 30, 2009. The adoption did not have a significant impact on the subsequent events that the Corporation reports, either through recognition or disclosure, in the financial statements. In February 2010, the FASB amended its guidance on subsequent events to remove the requirement to disclose the date through which an entity has evaluated subsequent events, alleviating conflicts with current SEC guidance. This amendment was effective immediately and therefore the Corporation did not include the disclosure in this Form 10-Q.

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

A Registration Statement on Form S-11 and the related prospectus, as supplemented (the "Prospectus") were filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission and became effective January 2, 2004 in connection with a public offering ("Offering") in one or more series of a minimum of 250,000 BACs and a maximum of 7,000,000 BACs at $10 per BAC. On August 10, 2004 an amendment to Form S-11, which registered an additional 8,500,000 BACs for sale to the public in one or more series, became effective. As of March 31, 2010, subscriptions had been received and accepted by the general partner of the Limited Partnership for 11,777,706 BACs representing capital contributions of $117,777,060.

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

As of March 31, 2010 the Limited Partnership had invested in 15 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 47, 11 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 48, and 24 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 49. A description of these Operating Partnerships is set forth in Item 2 herein.
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

There were no changes in the Corporation's internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2010 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Corporation's internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.	Legal Proceedings

None

Item 1A.	Risk Factors

Not Applicable

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

None

Item 3.	Defaults upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4.	(Removed and Reserved.)

Item 5.	Other Information

None

Item 6.	Exhibits

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