CNL LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES INC (CIK 1261159)
Form 10-Q
period 2017-09-30
filed 2017-11-09

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
The number of shares of common stock outstanding as of November 3, 2017 was 325,182,969.

 PART I.    FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

CNL LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF NET ASSETS
(LIQUIDATION BASIS)
(UNAUDITED)
(in thousands)

September 30, 2017
ASSETS
Cash	$67,968
Other assets	1,852
Total Assets	$69,820
LIABILITIES
Liability for estimated costs during liquidation	5,308
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	3,131
Income tax liabilities	9,168
Due to affiliates	249
Total Liabilities	$17,856
Net Assets in Liquidation	$51,964
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
(LIQUIDATION BASIS)
(UNAUDITED)
(in thousands)

Period from March 31, 2017 through September 30, 2017
Net assets in liquidation, March 31, 2017	$753,635
Changes in net assets in liquidation:
Remeasurement of liabilities	3,543
Liquidating distributions to stockholders	(705,214)
Net assets in liquidation, September 30, 2017	$51,964

See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

CNL LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(GOING CONCERN BASIS)
(UNAUDITED)
(in thousands except per share data)

	Quarter Ended March 31,	Quarter Ended September 30,	Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2017	2016	2016
Revenues:
Rental income from operating leases	$40,985	$33,669	$105,645
Property operating revenues	2,337	62,713	96,074
Total revenues	43,322	96,382	201,719
Expenses:
Property operating expenses	10,500	33,389	72,032
Asset management fees to advisor	2,763	3,003	9,069
General and administrative	4,517	2,889	10,770
Ground lease and permit fees	4,018	2,315	8,668
Other operating expenses	4,608	4,054	10,058
Bad debt recovery	—	(227)	(18)
Impairment provision	—	8,142	8,142
Depreciation and amortization	16,750	16,237	49,694
Total expenses	43,156	69,802	168,415
Operating income	166	26,580	33,304
Other income (expense):
Interest and other income	437	(83)	978
Interest expense and loan cost amortization	(2,219)	(2,701)	(8,436)
Loss on extinguishment of debt	—	(25)	(25)
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entity	—	—	1,290
Gain on purchase of controlling interest of investment in unconsolidated entity	—	—	30,025
Total other income (expense)	(1,782)	(2,809)	23,832
Income tax provision	—	(3,070)	(3,070)
(Loss) income from continuing operations	(1,616)	20,701	54,066
Income from discontinued operations	—	—	9,441
Net (loss) income before gain on sale of real estate	(1,616)	20,701	63,507
Gain on sale of real estate	—	—	911
Net (loss) income	$(1,616)	$20,701	$64,418
Net (loss) income per share of common stock (basic and diluted)
Continuing operations	$—	$0.06	$0.17
Discontinued operations	—	—	0.03
Net (loss) income per share	$—	$0.06	$0.20
Weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding (basic and diluted)	325,183	325,183	325,183
See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

CNL LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(GOING CONCERN BASIS)
(UNAUDITED)
(in thousands)

	Quarter Ended March 31,	Quarter Ended September 30,	Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2017	2016	2016
Net (loss) income	$(1,616)	$20,701	$64,418
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Foreign currency translation adjustments	298	(761)	1,094
Changes in fair value of cash flow hedges:
Unrealized gain arising during the period	37	84	56
Total other comprehensive income (loss)	335	(677)	1,150
Net comprehensive (loss) income	$(1,281)	$20,024	$65,568
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
(GOING CONCERN BASIS)
(UNAUDITED)
(in thousands)

	Quarter Ended March 31,	Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2017	2016
Operating activities:
Net cash provided by operating activities	$37,086	$95,031
Investing activities:
Capital expenditures	(9,238)	(21,802)
Proceeds from sale of real estate	—	50,456
Contribution to unconsolidated entity	—	(5,839)
Cash assumed through purchase of controlling interest of investment in unconsolidated entity	—	11,861
Proceeds from insurance	250	1,700
Changes in restricted cash	18,863	5,816
Net cash provided by investing activities	9,875	42,192
Financing activities:
Distributions to stockholders	—	(48,778)
Payment of loan costs	(309)	—
Principal payments on mortgage loans	(3,295)	(37,514)
Principal payments on capital leases	(1,846)	(2,233)
Net cash used in financing activities	(5,450)	(88,525)
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash	(15)	(11)
Net increase in cash	41,496	48,687
Cash at beginning of period	56,816	83,544
Cash at end of period	$98,312	$132,231
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
In November 2016, the Company entered into a purchase and sale agreement (the "Sale Agreement") with EPR Properties ("EPR") and Ski Resort Holdings, LLC for the sale of its remaining 36 properties for approximately $830.0 million (the "Sale"), which was estimated to be paid in $182.6 million of cash and $647.4 million of common stock of beneficial interest of EPR. At the March 24, 2017 stockholders’ special meeting, the Company's stockholders approved the Sale pursuant to the Sale Agreement and a plan of liquidation and dissolution (the "Plan of Dissolution") providing for the complete liquidation and dissolution of the Company following the closing of the Sale.  In connection with obtaining stockholder approval of the Sale and the Plan of Dissolution, the Company adopted the liquidation basis of accounting, as further described in Note 3, "Significant Accounting Policies."
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
In April 2017, the Company completed the Sale of its 36 remaining properties and made an Interim Liquidating Distribution to stockholders. The Company is in the process of settling obligations by establishing a reserve fund, transacting with a third party or in other ways, and anticipates paying a final liquidating distribution to its stockholders by the end of 2017. The dissolution process and the amount and timing of liquidating distributions to stockholders involves risks and uncertainties. Accordingly, it is not possible to predict the timing or aggregate amount which will ultimately be distributed to stockholders and no assurance can be given that the distributions will equal or exceed the estimate of net assets presented in the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Net Assets as of September 30, 2017.
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
All financial results and disclosures through March 31, 2017 prior to the Company's adoption of Liquidation Basis of Accounting, are presented based on a going concern basis ("Going Concern Basis"), which contemplates the realization of assets and liabilities in the normal course of business. As a result, the balance sheet as of December 31, 2016, and the statements of operations and statements of cash flows for the quarter ended March 31, 2017 and the comparative nine months ended September 30, 2016, are presented on a Going Concern Basis consistent with the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016, as further described below.

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
The Company accrues costs that it expects to incur through the end of liquidation to the extent it has a reasonable basis for estimation. These amounts are classified as a liability for estimated costs during liquidation on the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Net Assets. Actual costs may differ from amounts reflected in the financial statements because of inherent uncertainty in estimating future events. These differences may be material. See Note 5, "Liability for Estimated Costs in Excess of Estimated Receipts During Liquidation" for further discussion. Actual costs incurred but unpaid as of September 30, 2017 are included in accounts payable and other accrued expenses, income tax liabilities, and due to affiliates on the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Net Assets.
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
As of September 30, 2017, net assets in liquidation were approximately $52.0 million. Net assets in liquidation decreased by approximately $701.7 million during the period March 31, 2017 through September 30, 2017, primarily due to an Interim Liquidating Distribution to stockholders declared and paid in April 2017 totaling approximately $705.2 million (consisting of approximately $32.5 million, or $0.10 per share, in cash and 8,851,264 common shares of beneficial interest of EPR valued at approximately $672.7 million or $2.07 per share of Company common stock. This decline was partially offset by an increase in net assets in liquidation due to the remeasurement of the Company's remaining liabilities primarily as a result of revised estimates related to net outflows from investments in real estate and net outflows for corporate expenditures.

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

The following table reflects the changes in the liability for estimated costs in excess of estimated receipts during liquidation from March 31, 2017 to September 30, 2017:

	March 31, 2017	Payments (Receipts)	Realized Gain on Appreciation of EPR Stock	Remeasurement of Liabilities	September 30, 2017
Assets:
Estimated net outflows from investments in real estate	$(9,428)	$7,208	$—	$2,220	$—
Estimated appreciation of common stock of beneficial interest of EPR during holding period	25,296	—	(25,296)	—	—
	15,868	7,208	(25,296)	2,220	—
Liabilities:
Liquidation transaction costs	(5,294)	4,997	—	297	—
Corporate expenditures	(15,509)	9,175	—	1,026	(5,308)
	(20,803)	14,172	—	1,323	(5,308)
Total liability for estimated costs in excess of estimated receipts during liquidation	$(4,935)	$21,380	$(25,296)	$3,543	$(5,308)

6.	Real Estate Investment Properties:
For the quarter ended March 31, 2017 and the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2016, the Company had depreciation and amortization expense of approximately $16.6 million, $16.0 million and $49.2 million, respectively.
In April 2017, the Company completed the Sale of its 36 properties and received gross aggregate consideration of approximately $182.6 million in cash and 8,851,264 common shares of beneficial interest of EPR valued at approximately $647.4 million on the date of the Sale, which approximated the liquidation value of the properties as of March 31, 2017. The Company did not own any properties as of September 30, 2017.

7.	Intangibles, net:
For the quarter ended March 31, 2017, the Company had amortization expense of approximately $0.2 million, as compared to $0.2 million and $0.5 million for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2016, respectively.

8.	Indebtedness:
In January 2017, the Company extended the maturity date on two loans from April 2017 to October 2017. Through the sale of the remaining properties, the Company repaid outstanding indebtedness of approximately $3.4 million in scheduled principal payments under its mortgage loans. All of the Company's indebtedness of approximately $143.2 million was repaid in April 2017 using net sales proceeds from the Sale. As of September 30, 2017, the Company did not have any mortgages and other notes payable.

CNL LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2017
(UNAUDITED)

9.	Related Party Arrangements:
During each of the quarters and nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016, the Advisor earned fees and incurred reimbursable expenses as follows (in thousands):

	Quarter Ended September 30,		Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2017	2016	2017	2016
Asset management fees (1)	$—	$3,003	$3,685	$9,292
Reimbursable expenses: (2)
Operating expenses	836	1,111	3,198	3,957
Total fees earned and reimbursable expenses	$836	$4,114	$6,883	$13,249
FOOTNOTES:

(1)
Amounts recorded as asset management fees to Advisor include fees related to properties that were classified as assets held for sale that were included as discontinued operations in the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations.

(2)
Amounts representing operating expenses for the quarter ended March 31, 2017 and the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2016 of approximately $1.1 million, $1.1 million and $4.0 million, respectively, are recorded as part of general and administrative expenses in the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations.

Amounts due to affiliates for operating expenses described above were approximately $0.2 million and $0.5 million as of September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2016, respectively.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

INTRODUCTION
The following discussion is based on our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements as of September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2016 and for the quarters and nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016 of CNL Lifestyle Properties, Inc. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Amounts as of December 31, 2016 included in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements have been derived from the audited consolidated financial statements as of that date. This information should be read in conjunction with the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto, as well as the audited consolidated financial statements, notes and management’s discussion and analysis included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016. Capitalized terms used in this Item 2 have the same meaning as in the accompanying condensed financial statements.
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

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
General
Our principal demands for funds were for operating expenses, debt service and, prior to the suspension of our cash distribution policy in November 2016, for cash distributions to stockholders. Our cash needs through April 6, 2017 were covered by cash generated from our investments including rental income and property operating income from managed properties. To the extent we disposed of assets, we used the net sales proceeds to retire indebtedness, make special distributions to our stockholders, enhance existing assets or for other corporate purposes. Effective with the consummation of the Sale of our remaining 36 properties on April 6, 2017 and the payment of the Interim Liquidating Distribution, our sole source of cash is interest earned on our cash balances with our financial institutions.
Our total assets and net assets in liquidation were approximately $69.8 million and $52.0 million, respectively, as of September 30, 2017 and consisted primarily of remaining net proceeds from the Sale. We believe that our current liquidity needs for operating expenses to complete our liquidation and Plan of Dissolution through the end of 2017 will be adequately covered by our cash on hand.
Sources of Liquidity and Capital Resources
Operating Activities. Prior to the adoption of the Liquidation Basis of Accounting, net cash provided from operating activities was approximately $37.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2017 and $95.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2016.
Release of Restricted Cash. During the quarter ended March 31, 2017, in preparation for the Sale certain restricted cash balances were released and became available for general corporate purposes.
Uses of Liquidity and Capital Resources
Indebtedness. During the quarter ended March 31, 2017 and nine months ended September 30, 2016, we repaid $3.3 million and $37.5 million, respectively, in scheduled principal payments under our mortgage loans. In January 2017, we extended the maturity date of two of our mortgage loans from April 2017 to October 2017 and paid loan costs of approximately $0.3 million. All other terms remained the same. In April 2017, we repaid approximately $0.1 million in scheduled principal payments under our mortgage loans and we used a portion of net sales proceeds from the Sale to repay all of our remaining outstanding indebtedness of approximately $143.2 million. As of September 30, 2017, we did not have any outstanding mortgages and other notes payable.
Capital Expenditures. During the quarter ended March 31, 2017 and nine months ended September 30, 2016, we funded approximately $9.2 million and $21.8 million, respectively, in capital improvements at our properties. As a result of the consummation of the Sale of our remaining properties in April 2017, we will no longer incur capital expenditures.
Related Party Arrangements. Prior to the Sale of our remaining properties in April 2017, our Advisor received asset management fees of 0.075% monthly of average invested assets. Amounts incurred were approximately $3.7 million and $9.3 million, including amounts recorded in discontinued operations (in 2016) in the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements, for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016, respectively. Our Advisor and its affiliates were also entitled to reimbursement of certain expenses and amounts incurred on our behalf in connection with our operating activities. Reimbursable expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016 were approximately $3.2 million and $4.0 million, respectively. Of these amounts, approximately $0.2 million and $0.5 million are included in due to affiliates in the unaudited condensed consolidated statement of net assets as of September 30, 2017 and the unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2016, respectively.
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
During the nine months ended September 30, 2016, we paid $48.8 million, or $0.10 per share, in distributions. Our cash flows from operating activities covered 100% of distributions paid for the nine months ended September 30, 2016.
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
Changes in Net Assets in Liquidation
Period from March 31, 2017 through September 30, 2017
Net assets in liquidation decreased by approximately $701.7 million during the period of March 31, 2017 through September 30, 2017. The primary reason for the decline in net assets was due to the Interim Liquidating Distribution declared and paid in April 2017 totaling approximately $705.2 million (consisting of approximately $32.5 million, or $0.10 per share, in cash and 8,851,264 common shares of beneficial interest of EPR valued at approximately $672.7 million or $2.07 per share of Company common stock). This decline was partially offset by an increase in net assets in liquidation due to the remeasurement of our remaining liabilities primarily as a result of revised estimates related to net outflows from investments in real estate and net outflows for corporate expenditures.
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
There were no off balance sheet and other arrangements as of September 30, 2017.

Commitments, Contingencies and Contractual Obligations
Contractual Obligations
As of September 30, 2017, we did not have any contractual obligations.

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
As of September 30, 2017, we did not have any outstanding indebtedness.

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

SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized, on the 9th day of November, 2017.

CNL LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES, INC.

By:	/s/ Stephen H Mauldin
STEPHEN H. MAULDIN
President and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

By:	/s/ Tammy J Tipton
TAMMY J. TIPTON
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
(Principal Financial Officer)