ATLAS AMERICA PUBLIC #12-2003 Limited Partnership (CIK 1238289)
Form 10-Q
period 2016-03-31
filed 2016-05-23

United States

Securities and Exchange Commission

Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 10-Q

(Mark One)

þ	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15 (d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2016

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

(A Delaware Limited Partnership)

INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT

ON FORM 10-Q

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ATLAS AMERICA PUBLIC #12-2003 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

(Unaudited)

	March 31, 2016	December 31, 2015
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash	$-	$-
Accounts receivable trade-affiliate	46,400	50,900
Current portion of derivative assets	21,800	25,600
Total current assets	68,200	76,500
Gas and oil properties, net	1,815,400	1,815,400
Long-term asset retirement receivable-affiliate	852,500	721,200
Total assets	$2,736,100	$2,613,100
LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable trade-affiliate	$1,209,800	$996,600
Accrued liabilities	16,700	11,300
Put premiums payable-affiliate	8,700	11,800
Total current liabilities	1,235,200	1,019,700
Asset retirement obligations	5,613,900	5,567,900
Commitments and contingencies (Note 6)
Partners’ deficit:
Managing general partner’s deficit	(1,566,900)	(1,517,100)
Limited partners’ deficit (4,024 units)	(2,546,800)	(2,458,400)
Accumulated other comprehensive income	700	1,000
Total partners’ deficit	(4,113,000)	(3,974,500)
Total liabilities and partners’ deficit	$2,736,100	$2,613,100

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

ATLAS AMERICA PUBLIC #12-2003 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2016	2015
REVENUES
Natural gas, oil and liquids	$78,500	$162,200
Gain on mark-to-market derivatives	4,300	2,700
Total revenues	82,800	164,900
COSTS AND EXPENSES
Production	136,900	211,200
Depletion	-	23,000
Accretion of asset retirement obligations	46,000	75,300
General and administrative	38,100	49,100
Total costs and expenses	221,000	358,600
Net loss	$(138,200)	$(193,700)
Allocation of net loss:
Managing general partner	$(49,800)	$(73,200)
Limited partners	$(88,400)	$(120,500)
Net loss per limited partnership unit	$(22)	$(30)

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

ATLAS AMERICA PUBLIC #12-2003 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE LOSS

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2016	2015
Net loss	$(138,200)	$(193,700)
Other comprehensive loss:
Difference in estimated hedge receivable	-	1,800
Reclassification adjustment to net loss of mark-to-market gains on cash flow hedges	(300)	(2,700)
Total other comprehensive loss	(300)	(900)
Comprehensive loss	$(138,500)	$(194,600)

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

ATLAS AMERICA PUBLIC #12-2003 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED

March 31, 2016

(Unaudited)

	Managing General Partner	Limited Partners	Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)	Total
Balance at December 31, 2015	$(1,517,100)	$(2,458,400)	$1,000	$(3,974,500)
Participation in revenues, costs and expenses:
Net production expenses	(20,400)	(38,000)	-	(58,400)
Gain on mark-to-market derivatives	-	4,300	-	4,300
Accretion of asset retirement obligations	(16,100)	(29,900)	-	(46,000)
General and administrative	(13,300)	(24,800)	-	(38,100)
Net loss	(49,800)	(88,400)	-	(138,200)
Other comprehensive loss	-	-	(300)	(300)
Balance at March 31, 2016	$(1,566,900)	$(2,546,800)	$700	$(4,113,000)

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

ATLAS AMERICA PUBLIC #12-2003 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2016	2015
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(138,200)	$(193,700)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depletion	-	23,000
Non-cash loss (gain) on derivative value	400	(3,500)
Accretion of asset retirement obligations	46,000	75,300
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Decrease in accounts receivable trade-affiliate	4,500	-
Increase in asset retirement receivable-affiliate	(131,300)	-
Increase in accounts payable trade-affiliate	213,200	96,100
Increase in accrued liabilities	5,400	2,800
Net cash provided by operating activities	-	-

Cash flows from investing activities:
Net cash provided by investing activities	-	-

Cash flows from financing activities:
Net cash provided by financing activities	-	-

Net change in cash	-	-
Cash at beginning of period	-	-
Cash at end of period	$-	$-

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

ATLAS AMERICA PUBLIC #12-2003 Limited Partnership

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2016

(Unaudited)

NOTE 1 - DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS

Atlas America Public #12-2003 Limited Partnership (the “Partnership”) is a Delaware limited partnership formed on July 15, 2003 with Atlas Resources, LLC serving as its Managing General Partner and Operator (“Atlas Resources” or the “MGP”). Atlas Resources is an indirect subsidiary of Atlas Resource Partners, L.P. (“ARP”) (NYSE: ARP). Unless the context otherwise requires, references to “the Partnership,” “we,” “us” and “our”, refer to Atlas America Public #12-2003 Limited Partnership.

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

Atlas Energy Group, LLC (“Atlas Energy Group”; OTCQX: ATLS) manages ARP’s operations and activities through its ownership of ARP’s general partner interest.

The Partnership has drilled and currently operates wells located in Pennsylvania. The Partnership has no employees and relies on the MGP for management, which in turn, relies on its parent company, Atlas Energy Group, for administrative services.

The Partnership’s operating cash flows are generated from its wells, which produce natural gas, oil and NGL. Produced natural gas, oil and NGL is then delivered to market through affiliated and/or third-party gas gathering systems. The Partnership intends to produce its wells until they are depleted or become uneconomical to produce, at which time they will be plugged and abandoned or sold. The Partnership does not expect to drill additional wells and expects no additional funds will be required for drilling.

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

The prices at which the Partnership’s natural gas, oil and NGL will be sold are uncertain and the Partnership is not guaranteed a specific price for the sale of its production. Changes in natural gas, oil and NGL prices have a significant impact on the Partnership’s cash flow and the value of its reserves. Lower natural gas, oil and NGL prices may not only decrease the Partnership’s revenues, but also may reduce the amount of natural gas, oil and NGL that the Partnership can produce economically.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

The Partnership is generally limited to the amount of funds generated by the cash flow from its operations to fund its obligations and make distributions, if any, to its partners.

The natural gas, oil and natural gas liquids commodity price markets have suffered significant declines throughout 2015 and have continued to decline and remain low in 2016. The extreme ongoing volatility in the energy industry and commodity prices will likely continue to impact the Partnership’s outlook. The Partnership has experienced downward revisions of its natural gas and oil reserves volumes and values due to the significant declines in commodity prices. The MGP continues to implement various cost saving measures to reduce the Partnership’s operating and general and administrative costs, including renegotiating contracts with contractors, suppliers and service providers, reducing the number of staff and contractors and deferring and eliminating discretionary costs. The MGP will continue to be opportunistic and aggressive in managing the Partnership’s cost structure and, in turn, liquidity to meet its operating needs. To the extent commodity prices remain low or decline further, or the Partnership experiences other disruptions in the industry, the Partnership’s ability to fund its operations and make distributions may be further impacted, and could result in the MGP’s decision to liquidate the Partnership’s operations.

Historically, there has been no need to borrow funds from the MGP to fund operations as the cash flow from the Partnership’s operations have been adequate to fund its obligations and distributions to its partners. However, the recent significant declines in commodity prices have challenged the Partnership’s ability to fund its operations and may make it uneconomical for the Partnership to produce its wells until they are depleted as the Partnership originally intended. Accordingly, the MGP determined that there is substantial doubt about the Partnership’s ability to continue as a going concern. The MGP intends, as necessary, to continue the Partnership’s operations and to fund the Partnership’s obligations for at least the next twelve months. The MGP has concluded that such undertaking is sufficient to alleviate the doubt as to the Partnership’s ability to continue as a going concern. To the extent commodity prices remain low or decline further, ARP experiences disruptions in the financial markets impacting its respective longer-term access to or cost of capital, or ARP experiences any of the other impacts to its liquidity discussed below, the MGP’s ability to continue the Partnership’s operations and to fund the Partnership’s obligations for at least the next twelve months, as necessary, may be impacted.

ARP’s revolving credit facility is currently in the process of its semi-annual redetermination. Based on projected market conditions, continued declines in commodity prices and recent conversations with its administrative agent, ARP expects that its borrowing base will be redetermined to a level below its outstanding borrowings as of March 31, 2016.  If ARP’s borrowing base is redetermined below its current outstanding borrowings and ARP is unable to repay the deficiency or deposit additional collateral to eliminate such deficiency, or if ARP experiences any other event of default on its debt obligations, or if other debt agreements cross-default, and the lenders accelerate the maturity of any other outstanding debts, the MGP, may not have sufficient liquidity to continue the Partnership’s operations and to fund the Partnership’s obligations, and as a result, there would be substantial doubt regarding the Partnership’s ability to continue as a going concern.

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

The condensed financial statements, which are unaudited, except for the balance sheet at December 31, 2015, which is derived from audited financial statements, have been prepared pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim reporting. Certain information and note disclosures normally included in annual financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP have been condensed or omitted pursuant to those rules and regulations, although we believe that the disclosures made are adequate to make the information not misleading. These interim financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto presented in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2015. The results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2016 may not necessarily be indicative of the results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2016.

NOTE 2 - SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

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

The natural gas industry principally conducts its business by processing actual transactions many as 60 days after the month of delivery. Consequently, the most recent two months’ financial results were recorded using estimated volumes and contract market prices. Differences between estimated and actual amounts are recorded in the following months’ financial results. Management believes that the operating results presented for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015 represent actual results in all material respects.

Gas and Oil Properties

The following is a summary of gas and oil properties at the dates indicated:

	March 31, 2016	December 31, 2015
Proved properties:
Leasehold interests	$1,126,100	$1,126,100
Wells and related equipment	53,253,300	53,253,300
Total natural gas and oil properties	54,379,400	54,379,400
Accumulated depletion and impairment	(52,564,000)	(52,564,000)
Gas and oil properties, net	$1,815,400	$1,815,400

As a result of the recent significant declines in commodity prices and associated recorded impairment charges, remaining net book value of gas and oil properties on our balance sheet at March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015 was primarily related to the estimated salvage value of such properties.  The estimated salvage values were based on the MGP’s historical experience in determining such values.

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

NOTE 3 - DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS

The MGP, on behalf of the Partnership, uses a number of different derivative instruments, principally put contracts, in connection with the partnership’s commodity price risk management activities. The Partnership does not apply hedge accounting to any of its derivative instruments. As a result, gains and losses associated with derivative instruments are recognized in earnings.

The Partnership enters into commodity put contracts to achieve more predictable cash flows by hedging the Partnership’s exposure to changes in commodity prices. At any point in time, such contracts may include regulated NYMEX futures and options contracts and non-regulated over-the-counter futures contracts with qualified counterparties. NYMEX contracts are generally settled with offsetting positions, but may be settled by the physical delivery of the commodity. These contracts have been recorded at their fair values.

The Partnership reflected net derivative assets on its balance sheets of $21,800 and $25,600 at March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, respectively.

The following table summarizes the gains or losses recognized within the statements of operations for derivative instruments previously designated as cash flow hedges for the periods indicated:

	Three Months Ended
	March 31,
	2016	2015
Gains reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss into natural gas, oil and liquids revenues	$300	$2,700
Gains subsequent to hedge accounting recognized in gain on mark-to-market derivatives	$4,300	$2,700

At March 31, 2016, the Partnership had the following commodity derivatives:

Natural Gas Put Options

Production Period Ending December 31,	Volumes	Average Fixed Price	Fair Value Asset (2)
	(MMBtu) (1)	(per MMBtu) (1)
2016	11,300	$4.15	$21,800

(1)	“MMBtu” represents million British Thermal Units.
(2)	Fair value based on forward NYMEX natural gas prices, as applicable.

As the underlying prices and terms in the Partnership’s derivative contracts were consistent with the indices used to sell its natural gas and oil, there were no gains or losses recognized during the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015 for hedge ineffectiveness.

NOTE 4 - FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Assets and Liabilities Measured at Fair Value on a Recurring Basis

The Partnership uses a market approach fair value methodology to value the assets and liabilities for its outstanding derivative contracts. The fair value of a financial instrument depends on a number of factors, including the availability of observable market data over the contractual term of the underlying instrument. The Partnership separates the fair value of its financial instruments into three levels (Levels 1, 2 and 3) based on its assessment of the availability of observable market data and the significance of non-observable data used to determine fair value.  As of March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, all derivative financial instruments were classified as Level 2.

Information for assets measured at fair value at March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015 was as follows:

	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3	Total
As of March 31, 2016
Derivative assets, gross
Commodity puts	$-	$21,800	$-	$21,800

	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3	Total
As of December 31, 2015
Derivative assets, gross
Commodity puts	$-	$25,600	$-	$25,600

NOTE 5 - CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

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

The following table provides information with respect to these costs and the periods incurred:

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2016	2015
Administrative fees	$24,400	$34,800
Supervision fees	102,100	145,300
Transportation fees	9,500	19,300
Direct costs	39,000	60,900
Total	$175,000	$260,300

The MGP and its affiliates perform all administrative and management functions for the Partnership, including billing revenues and paying expenses. Accounts payable trade-affiliate on the Partnership’s balance sheets includes the net production expense due to the MGP.

NOTE 6 - COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

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

Beginning one year after each of the Partnership’s wells has been placed into production, the MGP, as operator, may retain $200 per month per well to cover estimated future plugging and abandonment costs. As of March 31, 2016, the MGP withheld $852,500 of net production revenue for future plugging and abandonment costs.

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

General

Atlas America Public #12-2003 Limited Partnership is a Delaware limited partnership, formed on July 15, 2003 with Atlas Resources, LLC serving as its Managing General Partner and Operator (“Atlas Resources” or the “MGP”). Atlas Resources is an indirect subsidiary of Atlas Resource Partners, L.P. (“ARP”) (NYSE: ARP). Unless the context otherwise requires, references to “the Partnership,” “we,” “us” and “our”, refer to Atlas America Public #12-2003 Limited Partnership.

Atlas Energy Group, LLC manages ARP’s operations and activities through its ownership of the ARP’s general partner interest.

We have drilled and currently operate wells located in Pennsylvania. We have no employees and rely on our MGP for management, which in turn, relies on its parent company, Atlas Energy Group, for administrative services.

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

The well supervision fees, however, do not include costs and expenses related to the purchase of certain equipment, materials, and brine disposal. If these expenses are incurred, we pay cost for third-party services, materials, and a competitive charge for services performed directly by our MGP or its affiliates. Also, beginning one year after each of our wells has been placed into production, our MGP, as operator, may retain $200 per month, per well to cover the estimated future plugging and abandonment costs of the well. As of March 31, 2016, our MGP withheld $852,500 of net production revenues for this purpose.

Markets and Competition

The availability of a ready market for natural gas and oil produced by us, and the price obtained, depends on numerous factors beyond our control, including the extent of domestic production, imports of foreign natural gas and oil, political instability or terrorist acts in gas and oil producing countries and regions, market demand, competition from other energy sources, the effect of federal regulation on the sale of natural gas and oil in interstate commerce, other governmental regulation of the production and transportation of natural gas and oil and the proximity, availability and capacity of pipelines and other required facilities. Our MGP is responsible for selling our production. During 2016 and 2015, we experienced no problems in selling our natural gas and oil. Product availability and price are the principal means of competing in selling natural gas and oil production. While it is impossible to accurately determine our comparative position in the industry, we do not consider our operations to be a significant factor in the industry.

Results of Operations

The following table sets forth information relating to our production revenues, volumes, sales prices, production costs and depletion during the periods indicated:

	Three Months Ended
	March 31,
	2016	2015
Production revenues (in thousands):
Gas	$71	$152
Oil	6	7
Liquids	1	3
Total	$78	$162
Production volumes:
Gas (mcf/day) (1)	575	728
Oil (bbl/day) (1)	2	2
Liquids (bbl/day) (1)	1	1
Total (mcfe/day) (1)	593	746
Average sales prices: (2)
Gas (per mcf) (1)	$1.36	$2.48
Oil (per bbl) (1)	$30.63	$46.11
Liquids (per bbl) (1)	$18.70	$36.54
Production costs:
As a percent of revenues	175%	130%
Per mcfe (1)	$2.54	$3.16
Depletion per mcfe	$-	$0.34

(1)	“Mcf” represents thousand cubic feet, “mcfe” represents thousand cubic feet equivalent, and “bbl” represents barrels. Bbl is converted to mcfe using the ratio of six mcfs to one bbl.
(2)	Average sales prices represent accrual basis pricing.

Natural Gas Revenues. Our natural gas revenues were $71,100 and $152,500 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively, a decrease of $81,400 (53%). The $81,400 decrease in natural gas revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2016 as compared to the prior year similar period was attributable to a $50,900 decrease in our natural gas sales prices after the effect of financial hedges, which were driven by market conditions, and a $30,500 decrease in production volumes. Our production volumes decreased to 575 mcf per day for the three months ended March 31, 2016 from 728 mcf per day for the three months ended March 31, 2015, a decrease of 153 mcf per day (21%). The overall decrease in natural gas production volumes for the three months ended March 31, 2016 as compared to the prior year similar period resulted primarily from the normal decline inherent in the life of a well in addition to wells shut-in due to it being uneconomical to produce in the current pricing environment.

Oil Revenues. We drill wells primarily to produce natural gas, rather than oil, but some wells have limited oil production. Our oil revenues were $6,100 and $7,200 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively, a decrease of $1,100 (15%). The decrease in oil revenues was attributable to a $3,100 decrease in oil prices, partially offset by a $2,000 increase in production volumes. Our production volumes were 2.19 bbls per day for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 1.73 bbls per day for the three months ended March 31, 2015, an increase of 0.46 bbls per day (26%).

Natural Gas Liquids Revenue. The majority of our wells produce “dry gas”, which is composed primarily of methane and requires no additional processing before being transported and sold to the purchaser. Some wells, however, produce “wet gas”, which contains larger amounts of ethane and other associated hydrocarbons (i.e. “natural gas liquids”) that must be removed prior to transporting the gas. Once removed, these natural gas liquids are sold to various purchasers. Our natural gas liquids revenues were $1,300 and $2,500 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively, a decrease of $1,200 (48%). Our production volumes 0.76 bbls per day for both of the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015.

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

We recognized gains on mark-to-market derivatives of $4,300 and $2,700 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively. This gain was due primarily to mark-to-market gains in the current year primarily related to the change in natural gas prices during the year.

Costs and Expenses. Production expenses were $136,900 and $211,200 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively, a decrease of $74,300 (35%). This decrease was mostly attributable to a decrease in transportation expenses and well supervision fees due to additional wells being shut-in.

For the three months ended March 31, 2016, there was no depletion recorded due to the recent significant declines in commodity prices and associated recorded impairment charges.  Therefore, the remaining net book value of gas and oil properties on our balance sheet at December 31, 2015 was primarily related to the estimated salvage value of such properties. For the three months ended March 31, 2015, depletion of gas and oil properties as a percentage of gas and oil revenues was 14%.

General and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015 were $38,100 and $49,100, respectively, a decrease of $11,000 (22%). These expenses include third-party costs for services as well as the monthly administrative fees charged by our MGP and vary from period to period due to the costs charged to us and services provided to us.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

We are generally limited to the amount of funds generated by the cash flows from our operations, which we believe is adequate to fund future operations and distributions to our partners. Historically, there has been no need to borrow funds from our MGP to fund operations.

The natural gas, oil and natural gas liquids commodity price markets have suffered significant declines throughout 2015 and have continued to decline and remain low in 2016. The extreme ongoing volatility in the energy industry and commodity prices will likely continue to impact the Partnership’s outlook. We have experienced downward revisions of its natural gas and oil reserves volumes and values due to the significant declines in commodity prices. Our MGP continues to implement various cost saving measures to reduce our operating and general and administrative costs, including renegotiating contracts with contractors, suppliers and service providers, reducing the number of staff and contractors and deferring and eliminating discretionary costs. Our MGP will continue to be opportunistic and aggressive in managing our cost structure and, in turn, liquidity to meet our operating needs. To the extent commodity prices remain low or decline further, or we experience other disruptions in the industry, our ability to fund our operations and make distributions may be further impacted, and could result in the MGP’s decision to liquidate our operations.

Historically, there has been no need to borrow funds from the MGP to fund operations as the cash flow from our operations have been adequate to fund our obligations and distributions to our partners. However, the recent significant declines in commodity prices have challenged our ability to fund its operations and may make it uneconomical for to produce our wells until they are depleted as we originally intended. Accordingly, the MGP determined that there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. The MGP intends, as necessary, to continue our operations and to fund our obligations for at least the next twelve months. The MGP has concluded that such undertaking is sufficient to alleviate the doubt as to our ability to continue as a going concern.

To the extent commodity prices remain low or decline further, ARP experiences disruptions in the financial markets impacting its respective longer-term access to or cost of capital, or ARP experiences any of the other impacts to its liquidity discussed below, the MGP’s ability to continue the Partnership’s operations and to fund the Partnership’s obligations for at least the next twelve months, as necessary, may be impacted.

ARP’s revolving credit facility is currently in the process of its semi-annual redetermination. Based on projected market conditions, continued declines in commodity prices and recent conversations with its administrative agent, ARP expects that its borrowing base will be redetermined to a level below its outstanding borrowings as of March 31, 2016.  If ARP’s borrowing base is redetermined below its current outstanding borrowings and ARP is unable to repay the deficiency or deposit additional collateral to eliminate such deficiency, or if ARP experiences any other event of default on its debt obligations, or if other debt agreements cross-default, and the lenders accelerate the maturity of any other outstanding debts, the MGP, may not have sufficient liquidity to continue the Partnership’s operations and to fund the Partnership’s obligations, and as a result, there would be substantial doubt regarding the Partnership’s ability to continue as a going concern.

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

There was no cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015. This was primarily due to a decrease in the change in asset retirement receivable of $131,300.  The decrease was offset by an increase in the change in accounts payable trade-affiliate of $117,100, an increase in accounts receivable trade-affiliate of $4,500, an increase in the change in the non-cash loss on hedge instruments of $3,900, an increase in net earnings before depletion and accretion of $3,200, and an increase in the change in accrued liabilities of $2,600 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2015.

Our MGP may withhold funds for future plugging and abandonment costs. Through March 31, 2016, our MGP has withheld $852,500 of funds for this purpose. Any additional funds, if required, will be obtained from production revenues or borrowings from our MGP or its affiliates, which are not contractually committed to make loans to us. The amount that we may borrow at any one time may not at any time exceed 5% of our total subscriptions, and we will not borrow from third-parties.

Critical Accounting Policies

For a more complete discussion of the accounting policies and estimates that we have identified as critical in the preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements, please refer to our Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

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

Under the supervision of our general partner’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer and with the participation of our disclosure committee appointed by such officers, we have carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based upon that evaluation, our general partner’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of March 31, 2016, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level.

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

ATLAS AMERICA PUBLIC #12-2003 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

By: Atlas Resources, LLC, its Managing General Partner

Date: May 23, 2016	By:	/s/ FREDDIE M. KOTEK
Freddie M. Kotek, Chief Executive Officer and President of the Managing General Partner

Date: May 23, 2016	By:	/s/ JEFFREY M. SLOTTERBACK
Jeffrey M. Slotterback Chief Financial Officer of the Managing General Partner