Table of Contents
[…] The Parties further acknowledge and agree that, upon the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due, to Executive, the California Labor Code Section 206.5 will not be applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: NO EMPLOYER SHALL REQUIRE THE EXECUTION OF ANY RELEASE OF ANY CLAIM OR RIGHT ON ACCOUNT OF WAGES DUE, OR TO BECOME DUE, OR MADE AS AN ADVANCE ON WAGES TO BE EARNED, UNLESS PAYMENT OF SUCH WAGES HAS BEEN MADE. 6. RELEASE OF CLAIMS. In consideration for the Parties' obligations set forth in this Agreement, the Parties, on behalf of themselves and their heirs, executors, current and former officers, directors, employees, investors, attorneys, stockholders, administrators,