MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL LP (CIK 1169749)
Form 10-Q
period 2013-03-31
filed 2013-05-13

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

x           QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2013 or

o           TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the transition period from __________________to__________________

Commission File Number: 000-50064

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

As of March 31, 2013, 4,074,031.869 Limited Partnership Redeemable Units were outstanding.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

March 31, 2013

	PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements (Unaudited)

	Statements of Financial Condition as of March 31, 2013 and December 31, 2012	2

	Condensed Schedule of Investments as of March 31, 2013	3

	Condensed Schedule of Investments as of December 31, 2012	4

	Statements of Income and Expenses for the Quarters Ended March 31, 2013 and 2012	5

	Statements of Changes in Partners’ Capital for the Quarters Ended March 31, 2013 and 2012	6

	Notes to Financial Statements	7-26

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	27-33

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	34-41

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	41-42

	PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	43-51

Item 1A.	Risk Factors	52

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	52

Item 6.	Exhibits	52-53

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.  Financial Statements

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
(Unaudited)

	March 31,	December 31,
	2013	2012
ASSETS	$	$

Trading Equity:

Unrestricted cash	38,951,976	40,334,590
Restricted cash	5,900,160	4,973,503

Total cash	44,852,136	45,308,093

Net unrealized loss on open contracts (MS&Co.)	(1,351,338)	(1,105,501)

Total Trading Equity	43,500,798	44,202,592

Interest receivable (MS&Co.)	2,479	1,281

Total Assets	43,503,277	44,203,873

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS’ CAPITAL

Liabilities:

Redemptions payable	1,128,345	1,086,272
Accrued brokerage fees (MS&Co.)	214,069	212,416
Accrued management fees	71,356	70,805

Total Liabilities	1,413,770	1,369,493

Partners’ Capital:

Limited Partners (4,074,031.869 and 4,364,559.660 Units, respectively)	41,616,801	42,313,890
General Partner (46,275.055 and 53,687.055 Units, respectively)	472,706	520,490

Total Partners’ Capital	42,089,507	42,834,380

Total Liabilities and Partners’ Capital	43,503,277	44,203,873

NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT	10.22	9.69

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
CONDENSED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS
March 31, 2013 (Unaudited)

Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	Net unrealized gain/(loss) on open contracts	% of Partners’ Capital
	$
Commodity	29,540	0.07
Equity	93,638	0.22
Foreign currency	129,833	0.31
Interest rate	617,780	1.47

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	870,791	2.07

Futures and Forward Contracts Sold

Commodity	547,140	1.30
Equity	(9,130)	(0.02)
Foreign currency	(310,441)	(0.74)
Interest rate	(37,878)	(0.09)

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Sold	189,691	0.45

Unrealized Currency Loss	(2,411,820)	(5.73)

Net fair value	(1,351,338)	(3.21)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
CONDENSED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS
December 31, 2012

Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	Net unrealized gain/(loss) on open contracts	% of Partners’ Capital
	$
Commodity	38,598	0.09
Equity	220,543	0.51
Foreign currency	(64,204)	(0.15)
Interest rate	105,937	0.25

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	300,874	0.70

Futures and Forward Contracts Sold

Commodity	99,255	0.23
Equity	(12,055)	(0.03)
Foreign currency	969,362	2.26
Interest rate	(73,257)	(0.17)

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Sold	983,305	2.29

Unrealized Currency Loss	(2,389,680)	(5.57)

Net fair value	(1,105,501)	(2.58)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
STATEMENTS OF INCOME AND EXPENSES
(Unaudited)

	For the Quarters Ended March 31,

	2013	2012
	$	$
INVESTMENT INCOME
Interest income (MS&Co. & Morgan Stanley Wealth Management)	6,861	7,454

EXPENSES
Brokerage fees (MS&Co.)	646,107	888,345
Management fees	215,369	296,115

Total Expenses	861,476	1,184,460

NET INVESTMENT LOSS	(854,615)	(1,177,006)

TRADING RESULTS
Trading profit (loss):
Net realized	3,377,941	4,415,381
Net change in unrealized	(245,837)	(1,752,230)

Total Trading Results	3,132,104	2,663,151

NET INCOME	2,277,489	1,486,145

NET INCOME ALLOCATION

Limited Partners	2,250,264	1,469,025
General Partner	27,225	17,120

NET INCOME PER UNIT *

Limited Partners	0.53	0.24
General Partner	0.53	0.24

	Units	Units
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER
OF UNITS OUTSTANDING	4,323,868.504	5,895,639.452

*     Based on change in net asset value per Unit.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS’ CAPITAL
For the Quarters Ended March 31, 2013 and 2012
(Unaudited)

	Units of
	Partnership	Limited	General
	Interest	Partners	Partner	Total
		$	$	$
Partners’ Capital,
December 31, 2012	4,418,246.715	42,313,890	520,490	42,834,380

Net Income	–	2,250,264	27,225	2,277,489

Redemptions	(297,939.791)	(2,947,353)	(75,009)	(3,022,362)

Partners’ Capital,
March 31, 2013	4,120,306.924	41,616,801	472,706	42,089,507

Partners’ Capital,
December 31, 2011	6,047,060.764	58,393,243	715,535	59,108,778

Net Income	–	1,469,025	17,120	1,486,145

Redemptions	(482,397.251)	(4,801,080)	(100,100)	(4,901,180)

Partners’ Capital,
March 31, 2012	5,564,663.513	55,061,188	632,555	55,693,743

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2013

(Unaudited)

The unaudited financial statements contained herein include, in the opinion of management, all adjustments necessary for a fair presentation of the financial condition and results of operations of Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Charter Campbell L.P. (the “Partnership”).  The financial statements and condensed notes herein should be read in conjunction with the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012 (the “Form 10-K”).

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

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

indirectly by Morgan Stanley and minority-owned indirectly by Citigroup Inc.  (“Citigroup”).  Morgan Stanley expects to purchase, subject to regulatory approvals, Citigroup’s remaining interest in MSSBH.  Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC is doing business as Morgan Stanley Wealth Management (“Morgan Stanley Wealth Management”).  This entity, where the Partnership continues to maintain a cash account, previously acted as a non-clearing commodity broker for the Partnership.  The clearing commodity brokers are Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC (“MS&Co.”) and Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc (“MSIP”).  MS&Co. also acts as the counterparty on all trading of foreign currency forward contracts.  MSIP serves as the commodity broker for trades as the London Metal Exchange (“LME”).  Morgan Stanley Wealth Management is a principal subsidiary of MSSBH.  MS&Co. and MSIP are wholly-owned subsidiaries of Morgan Stanley. Campbell & Company, Inc. (the “Trading Advisor”) is the trading advisor to the Partnership.

                                  MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

2.	Financial Highlights
Financial Highlights for the quarters ended March 31, 2013, and 2012 were as follows:
                                                              For the Quarters Ended March 31,

	2013	2012
Per Unit operating performance:
Net asset value, January 1:	$ 9.69	$ 9.77

Interest Income	– (3)	– (3)
Expenses	(0.20)	(0.20)
Realized/Unrealized Income (1)	0.73	0.44
Net Income	0.53	0.24

Net asset value, March 31:	$ 10.22	$ 10.01

Ratios to average net assets:
Net Investment Loss (2)	(8.1)%	(8.1)%
Expenses before Incentive Fees (2)	8.2%	8.2%
Expenses after Incentive Fees (2)	8.2%	8.2%
Net Income (2)	21.6%	10.3%
Total return before incentive fees	5.5%	2.5%
Total return after incentive fees	5.5%	2.5%

(1)	Realized/Unrealized Income is a balancing amount necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per Unit with the other per Unit information.

(2)	Annualized (except for incentive fees if applicable).

(3)	Amounts less than $0.005 per Unit.

                                  MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

3.  Related Party Transactions
The Partnership’s cash is on deposit in commodity brokerage accounts with Morgan Stanley.  Monthly, MS&Co. pays the Partnership interest income on 100% of the average daily equity maintained in cash in the Partnership’s account during each month at a rate equal to 80% of the monthly average of the 4-week U.S. Treasury bill discount rate.  MS&Co. retains any interest earned in excess of the interest paid by MS&Co. to the Partnership.  For purposes of such interest payments, net assets do not include monies due to the Partnership on Futures Interests that have not been received.    The Partnership pays a flat rate brokerage fee to MS&Co.

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
	Net Unrealized Gains/(Losses) on Open Contracts			Longest Maturities
Date	Exchange-Traded	Off-Exchange-Traded	Total	Exchange-Traded	Off-Exchange-Traded
	$	$	$
Mar. 31, 2013	(1,170,739)	(180,599)	(1,351,338)	Sep. 2014	Jun. 2013
Dec. 31, 2012	(2,010,679)	905,178	(1,105,501)	Sep. 2014	Mar. 2013

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

net unrealized gains (losses) on open contracts are further disclosed gross by type of contract and corresponding fair value level in Note 6. Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures.

The Partnership also has credit risk because MS&Co. and MSIP act as the futures commission merchants or the counterparties with respect to most of the Partnership’s assets. Exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts are fair valued on a daily basis, with variations in value settled on a daily basis. MS&Co. and MSIP, each acting as a commodity futures broker for the Partnership’s exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, are required, pursuant to regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”), to segregate from their own assets, and for the sole benefit of their commodity customers, total cash held by them with respect to exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, including an amount equal to the net unrealized losses on all open exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, which in the aggregate, totaled $43,681,397 and $43,297,414 at March 31, 2013, and December 31, 2012, respectively.  With respect to the Partnership’s off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts and forward currency options contracts, there are no daily settlements of variation in value, nor is there any requirement that an amount equal to the net unrealized gains (losses) on such contracts be segregated.  However, the Partnership is required to meet margin requirements equal to the net unrealized loss on open forward currency contracts in the Partnership accounts with the counterparty, which is accomplished by daily maintenance of the cash balance in a custody

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

account held at MS&Co. for the benefit of MS&Co. for the benefit of MS&Co.  With respect to those  off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MS&Co., the sole counterparty on all such contracts, to perform. With respect to those off-exchange-traded forward currency options contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MSCG, the sole counterparty on all such contracts, to perform.  The Partnership has a netting agreement with each counterparty.  The primary terms are based on industry standard master agreements.  These agreements, which seek to reduce both the Partnership’s and the counterparties’ exposure on off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, including options on such contracts, should materially decrease the Partnership’s credit risk in the event of MS&Co.’s or MSCG’s bankruptcy or insolvency.

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

On January 1, 2013, the Partnership adopted Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2011-11, “Disclosure about Offsetting Assets and Liabilities” and ASU 2013-01, “Clarifying the Scope of Disclosures about Offsetting Assets and Liabilities”.  ASU 2011-11 created a new disclosure requirement about the nature of an entity’s rights to setoff and the related arrangements associated with its financial instruments and

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

derivative instruments, while ASU 2013-01 clarified the types of instruments and transactions that are subject to the offsetting disclosure requirements established by ASU 2011-11.  Entities are required to disclose both gross information and net information about both instruments and transactions eligible for offset in the statement of financial position and instruments and transactions subject to an agreement similar to a master netting arrangement. The objective of these disclosures is to facilitate comparison between those entities that prepare their financial statements on the basis of accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) and those entities that prepare their financial statements on the basis of International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). The new guidance did not have a significant impact on the Partnership’s financial statements.

The following tables summarize the valuation of the Partnership’s investments as of March 31, 2013 and December 31, 2012, respectively.

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Liabilities as of March 31, 2013:
	Gross Amounts Recognized	Gross Amounts Offset in the Statement of Financial Condition	Net Amounts Presented in the Statement of Financial Condition
	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	994,112	(253,163)	740,949
Forwards	153,985	(24,143)	129,842

Total Assets	1,148,097	(277,306)	870,791

Liabilities
Futures	615,500	(115,368)	500,132
Forwards	60,657	(371,098)	(310,441)

Total Liabilities	676,157	(486,466)	189,691

Unrealized currency loss			(2,411,820)

Total net unrealized loss on
open contracts			(1,351,338)

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Liabilities as of December 31, 2012:

	Gross Amounts Recognized	Gross Amounts Offset in the Statement of Financial Condition	Net Amounts Presented in the Statement of Financial Condition
	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	652,044	(286,987)	365,057
Forwards	142,466	(206,649)	(64,183)

Total Assets	794,510	(493,636)	300,874

Liabilities
Futures	147,160	(133,216)	13,944
Forwards	1,037,514	(68,153)	969,361

Total Liabilities	1,184,674	(201,369)	983,305

Unrealized currency loss			(2,389,680)

Total net unrealized loss on
open contracts			(1,105,501)

The Effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Financial Condition as of March 31, 2013:
Futures and Forward Contracts	Long Unrealized Gain	Long Unrealized Loss	Short Unrealized Gain	Short Unrealized Loss	Net Unrealized Gain/(Loss)	Average number of contracts outstanding for the three months (absolute quantity)
	$	$	$	$	$
Commodity	113,504	(83,964)	615,501	(68,361)	576,680	562
Equity	236,878	(143,240)	–	(9,130)	84,508	655
Foreign currency	153,976	(24,143)	60,656	(371,097)	(180,608)	6,781
Interest rate	643,739	(25,959)	–	(37,878)	579,902	1,545
Total	1,148,097	(277,306)	676,157	(486,466)	1,060,482

Unrealized currency loss					(2,411,820)
Total net unrealized loss on open contracts					(1,351,338)

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

The Effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Financial Condition as of December 31, 2012:
Futures and Forward Contracts	Long Unrealized Gain	Long Unrealized Loss	Short Unrealized Gain	Short Unrealized Loss	Net Unrealized Gain/(Loss)	Average number of contracts outstanding for the year (absolute quantity)
	$	$	$	$	$

Commodity	101,521	(62,923)	147,045	(47,790)	137,853	531
Equity	378,456	(157,913)	–	(12,055)	208,488	464
Foreign currency	142,465	(206,669)	1,037,514	(68,152)	905,158	4,815
Interest rate	172,068	(66,131)	115	(73,372)	32,680	2,003
Total	794,510	(493,636)	1,184,674	(201,369)	1,284,179

Unrealized currency loss					(2,389,680)
Total net unrealized loss on open contracts					(1,105,501)

The following tables summarize the net trading results of the Partnership for the quarters ended March 31, 2013 and 2012, respectively.

The Effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Income and Expenses for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2013 included in Total Trading Results:

Type of Instrument	$

Commodity	658,208
Equity	1,735,606
Foreign currency	1,723,625
Interest rate	(963,194)
Unrealized currency loss	(22,141)
Total	3,132,104

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

Line Items on the Statements of Income and Expenses for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2013:
Trading Results	$

Net realized	3,377,941
Net change in unrealized	(245,837)
Total Trading Results	3,132,104

The Effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Income and Expenses for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2012 included in Total Trading Results:

Type of Instrument	$

Commodity	2,010,118
Equity	2,131,999
Foreign currency	399,975
Interest rate	(1,874,364)
Unrealized currency loss	(4,577)
Total	2,663,151

Line Items on the Statements of Income and Expenses for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2012:
Trading Results	$

Net realized	4,415,381
Net change in unrealized	(1,752,230)
Total Trading Results	2,663,151

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

6.  Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures
Effective January 1, 2012, the Partnership adopted ASU 2011-04, “Amendments to Achieve Common Fair Value Measurement and Disclosure Requirements in the U.S. GAAP and IFRS.  The amendments within this ASU change the wording used to describe many of the requirements in U.S. GAAP for measuring fair value and for disclosing information about fair value measurements to eliminate unnecessary wording differences between U.S. GAAP and IFRS.  However, some of the amendments clarify the FASB’s intent about the application of existing fair value measurement requirements and other amendments change a particular principle or requirement for measuring fair value or for disclosing information about fair value measurements.  This new guidance did not have a significant impact on the Partnership’s financial statements.

On October 1, 2012, the FASB issued ASU 2012-04 “Technical Corrections and Improvements”, which makes minor technical corrections and clarifications to ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures”. When the FASB issued Statement 157 (codified in ASC 820), it conformed the use of the term “fair value” in certain pre-Codification standards but not others. ASU 2012-04 conforms the term’s use throughout the ASC “to fully reflect the fair value measurement and disclosure requirements” of ASC 820. The ASU also amends the requirements that must be met for an investment company to qualify for the exemption from presenting a statement of cash flows. Specifically, it eliminates the requirements that substantially all of an entity’s investments be carried at “market value” and that the investments be highly liquid. Instead, it requires substantially all of the entity’s investments to be carried at “fair value” and

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

classified as Level 1 or Level 2 measurements under ASC 820. The amendments are effective for fiscal periods beginning after December 15, 2012. The adoption of this ASU did not have a significant impact on the Partnership’s financial statements.

Financial instruments are carried at fair value, which is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants.  Assets and liabilities carried at fair value are classified and disclosed in the following three levels: Level 1 - unadjusted quoted market prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities; Level 2 - inputs other than unadjusted quoted market prices that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly (including unadjusted quoted market prices for similar investments, interest rates and credit risk); and Level 3 - unobservable inputs for the asset or liability (including the Partnership’s own assumptions used in determining the fair value of investments).

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

March 31, 2013	Unadjusted Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)	Total
	$	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	1,609,612	–	n/a	1,609,612
Forwards	–	214,642	n/a	214,642

Total Assets	1,609,612	214,642	n/a	1,824,254

Liabilities
Futures	368,531	–	n/a	368,531
Forwards	–	395,241	n/a	395,241

Total Liabilities	368,531	395,241	n/a	763,772

Unrealized currency loss				(2,411,820)

*Net fair value	1,241,081	(180,599)	n/a	(1,351,338)

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER CAMPBELL L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

December 31, 2012	Unadjusted Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)	Total
	$	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	799,204	–	n/a	799,204
Forwards	–	1,179,980	n/a	1,179,980

Total Assets	799,204	1,179,980	n/a	1,979,184

Liabilities
Futures	420,203	–	n/a	420,203
Forwards	–	274,802	n/a	274,802

Total Liabilities	420,203	274,802	n/a	695,005

Unrealized currency loss				(2,389,680)

*Net fair value	379,001	905,178	n/a	(1,105,501)

* This amount comprises the “Net unrealized loss on open contracts” on the Statements of Financial Condition.

During the period January 1, 2013 to March 31, 2013, and the twelve months ended December 31, 2012, there were no Level 3 assets and liabilities and there were no transfers of assets or liabilities between Level 1 and Level 2.

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

9.  Income Taxes
No provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements, as partners are individually responsible for reporting income or loss based upon their respective share of the Partnership’s revenues and expenses for income tax purposes. The Partnership files U.S. federal and state tax returns.

The guidance issued by the FASB on income taxes clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in the Partnership's financial statements, and prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken.  The Partnership has concluded that there are no significant uncertain tax positions that would require recognition in the financial statements as of March 31, 2013 and December 31, 2012.  If applicable, the Partnership recognizes interest accrued related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in other expenses in the Statements of Income and Expenses.  Generally, the 2009 through 2012 tax years remain subject to examination by U.S. federal and most state tax authorities.  No income tax returns are currently under examination.

10.  Subsequent Events
Management performed its evaluation of subsequent events through the date of filing, and has determined that there were no subsequent events requiring adjustment of or disclosure in the financial statements.

Item 2.    MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

As of March 31, 2013, the percentage of assets allocated to each market sector was approximately as follows: Interest Rate 20.38%; Currency 26.19%; Equity 26.77%; and Commodity 26.66%.

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

As of March 31, 2013, approximately 73.81% of the Partnership’s total investment exposure is futures contracts which are exchange-traded while approximately 26.19% is forward contracts which are off-exchange traded.

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

The following presents a summary of the Partnership’s operations for the quarters ended March 31, 2013 and 2012, and a general discussion of its trading activities during each period.  It is important to note, however, that the Trading Advisor trades in various markets at different times and that prior activity in a particular market does not mean that such market will be actively traded by the Trading Advisor or will be profitable in the future.  Consequently, the results of operations of the Partnership are difficult to discuss other than in the context of the Trading Advisor’s trading activities on behalf of the Partnership during the period in question.  Past performance is no guarantee of future results.

The Partnership’s results of operations set forth in the financial statements on pages 2 through 26 of this report are prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP, which requires the use of certain accounting policies that affect the amounts reported in these financial statements, including the following: the contracts the Partnership trades are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis.  The difference between their original contract value and market value is recorded on the Statements of Income and Expenses as “Net change in unrealized” trading profit (loss) for open contracts, and recorded as “Net realized” trading profit (loss) when open positions are closed out.  The sum of these amounts constitutes the Partnership’s trading results.  The market value of a futures contract is the settlement price on the exchange on which that futures contract is traded on a particular day.  The value of a foreign currency forward contract is based on the spot rate as of approximately 3:00 P.M. (E.T.), the close of the business day.  Interest income, as well as management fees, incentive fees and brokerage fees of the Partnership are recorded on an accrual basis.

Ceres believes that, based on the nature of the operations of the Partnership, no assumptions relating to the application of critical accounting policies other than those presently used could reasonably affect reported amounts.

For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2013
The Partnership recorded total trading results including interest income totaling $3,138,965 and expenses totaling $861,476, resulting in net income of $2,277,489 for the quarter ended March 31, 2013.  The Partnership’s net asset value per Unit increased from $9.69 at December 31, 2012, to $10.22 at March 31, 2013.

During the first quarter, the Partnership posted a gain in Net Asset Value per Unit as profits in currencies, stock indices, metals, and agriculturals offset losses in interest rates and energies. The most significant gains were recorded within the currency markets, primarily during January, from short positions in the Japanese yen versus the U.S. dollar, euro, and Australian dollar as the value of the yen declined on speculation the Bank of Japan will ease monetary policy further. Within the global stock index markets, gains were achieved during January from long positions in U.S., Pacific Rim, and European equity index futures as prices moved higher after German business confidence improved, economic reports in the U.S. and China beat estimates, and a weaker yen boosted Japan’s exports. Within the metals markets, gains were experienced during February from short positions in gold and silver futures as prices declined after signs of U.S. economy improvement eroded demand for precious metals as a store of value. Gains were also recorded within the agricultural complex during March from short positions in coffee futures as prices moved lower on signs of slowing demand.

A portion of the Partnership’s gains for the quarter was offset by losses incurred within the global interest rate sector during January from long positions in U.S. and European fixed income futures as prices fell amid positive economic reports and after European Central Bank President Mario Draghi said the euro-area economy should gradually recover this year. Losses were incurred within the energy sector, primarily during February, from long futures positions in crude oil and its related products as prices fell sharply following news that the U.S. economy grew less than economists expected and as manufacturing expanded less than forecast in China and contracted in Europe.

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
The following tables indicate the trading VaR associated with the Partnership’s open positions by market category as of March 31, 2013 and December 31, 2012, and the highest, lowest and average values during the three months ended March 31, 2013 and for the twelve months ended December 31, 2012.  All open position trading risk exposures of the Partnership have been included in calculating the figures set forth below.  There has been no material change in the trading VaR information previously disclosed in the Form 10-K.

As of March 31, 2013, the Partnership’s total capitalization was approximately $42 million.
                                           March 31, 2013

Primary Market		% of Total
Risk Category	VaR	Capitalization

Currency	$2,030,580	4.82%

Interest Rate	1,580,307	3.75%

Equity	2,076,220	4.93%

Commodity	2,067,182	4.91%

Total	$7,754,289	18.41%

                                               Three Months Ended March 31, 2013
Market Sector	High VaR $	Low VaR $	Average VaR* $
Currency	$2,963,079	$1,615,194	$2,262,304
Interest Rate	$1,954,816	$706,505	$1,121,990
Equity	$3,188,096	$1,620,923	$2,186,397
Commodity	$2,476,399	$1,045,899	$1,756,167

* Average of month-end VaR

As of December 31, 2012, the Partnership’s total capitalization was approximately $43 million.

                                        December 31, 2012
Primary Market		% of
Risk Category	VaR	Total Capitalization

Currency	$2,342,493	5.47%

Interest Rate	1,336,715	3.12%

Equity	2,590,891	6.05%

Commodity	1,045,899	2.44%

Total	$7,315,998	17.08%

                                     Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2012
Market Sector	High VaR $	Low VaR $	Average VaR* $
Currency	$5,378,797	$1,299,633	$3,088,891
Interest Rate	$4,888,192	$1,031,946	$2,359,088
Equity	$3,500,002	$520,306	$1,831,669
Commodity	$3,657,027	$961,686	$2,004,367
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
Under the supervision and with the participation of the management of Ceres, Ceres’ President (Ceres’ principal executive officer) and Chief Financial Officer (Ceres’ principal financial officer) have evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of March 31, 2013.  The Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information the Partnership is required to disclose in the reports that the Partnership files or submits under the Exchange Act are recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time period specified in the applicable rules and forms.  Based on this evaluation, the President and Chief Financial Officer of Ceres have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures of the Partnership were effective at March 31, 2013.

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

MS&Co. is a wholly-owned, indirect subsidiary of Morgan Stanley, a Delaware holding company.  Morgan Stanley files periodic reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission as required by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which include current descriptions of material litigation and material proceedings and investigations, if any, by governmental and/or regulatory agencies or self-regulatory organizations concerning Morgan Stanley and its subsidiaries, including MS&Co.  As a consolidated subsidiary of Morgan Stanley, MS&Co. does not file its own periodic reports with the SEC that contain descriptions of material litigation, proceedings and investigations.  As a result, we refer you to the “Legal Proceedings” section of Morgan Stanley’s SEC 10-K filings for fiscal years 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, and 2008.

MS&Co. is a Delaware limited liability company with its main business office located at 1585 Broadway, New York, New York 10036.  Among other registrations and memberships, MS&Co. is registered as a futures commission merchant and is a member of the National Futures Association.

The following developments have occurred with respect to certain matters previously reported in the Form 10-K or concern new actions that have been filed since the Form 10-K:

On March 15, 2010, the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco filed two complaints against the Company and other defendants in the Superior Court of the State of California. These actions are styled Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, et al., and Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. et al., respectively. Amended complaints filed on June 10, 2010 allege that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiff of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by the Company in these cases was approximately $704 million and $276 million, respectively. The complaints raise claims under both the federal securities laws and California law and seek, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff's purchase of such certificates.  On July 29, 2011 and September 8, 2011, the court presiding over both actions sustained defendants' demurrers with respect to claims brought under the Securities Act, and overruled defendants' demurrers with respect to all other claims. At March 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in these cases was approximately $356 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $1.7 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss up to the difference between the $356 million unpaid

balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On July 9, 2010 and February 11, 2011, Cambridge Place Investment Management Inc. filed two separate complaints against the Company and other defendants in the Superior Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, both styled Cambridge Place Investment Management Inc. v. Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc., et al. The complaints assert claims on behalf of certain clients of plaintiff's affiliates and allege that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly issued by the Company or sold to plaintiff's affiliates' clients by the Company in the two matters was approximately $344 million. The complaints raise claims under the Massachusetts Uniform Securities Act and seek, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff's purchase of such certificates.  On October 14, 2011, plaintiffs filed an amended complaint in each action. On November 22, 2011, defendants filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaints. On March 12, 2012, the court denied defendants' motion to dismiss with respect to plaintiff's standing to bring suit. Defendants sought interlocutory appeal from that decision on April 11, 2012. On April 26, 2012, defendants filed a second motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, which the court denied, in substantial part, on October 2, 2012. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss for these actions of up to the difference between the as yet undetermined unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses

incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On July 15, 2010, China Development Industrial Bank (“CDIB”) filed a complaint against the Company, which is styled China Development Industrial Bank v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated et al. and is pending in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County (“Supreme Court of NY”). The complaint relates to a $275 million credit default swap referencing the super senior portion of the STACK 2006-1 CDO. The complaint asserts claims for common law fraud, fraudulent inducement and fraudulent concealment and alleges that the Company misrepresented the risks of the STACK 2006-1 CDO to CDIB, and that the Company knew that the assets backing the CDO were of poor quality when it entered into the credit default swap with CDIB. The complaint seeks compensatory damages related to the approximately $228 million that CDIB alleges it has already lost under the credit default swap, rescission of CDIB's obligation to pay an additional $12 million, punitive damages, equitable relief, fees and costs. On February 28, 2011, the court presiding over this action denied the Company's motion to dismiss the complaint and on March 21, 2011, the Company appealed that order.  On July 7, 2011, the appellate court affirmed the lower court's decision denying the motion to dismiss. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss of up to approximately $240 million plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs.

On October 15, 2010, the Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago filed a complaint against the Company and other defendants in the Circuit Court of the State of Illinois styled Federal Home Loan Bank

of Chicago v. Bank of America Funding Corporation et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiff of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans.  The total amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by the Company in this action was approximately $203 million.  The complaint raises claims under Illinois law and seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff's purchase of such certificates. On March 24, 2011, the court granted plaintiff leave to file an amended complaint. On May 27, 2011, defendants filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint, which motion was denied on September 19, 2012. The Company filed its answer on December 21, 2012. At March 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this case was approximately $103 million and certain certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $700,000. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss up to the difference between the $103 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On July 18, 2011, the Western and Southern Life Insurance Company and certain affiliated companies filed a complaint against the Company and other defendants in the Court of Common Pleas in Ohio, styled Western and Southern Life Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital Inc., et al. An amended complaint was filed on April 2, 2012 and alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of the certificates allegedly sold to plaintiffs by the

Company was approximately $153 million. The amended complaint raises claims under the Ohio Securities Act, federal securities laws, and common law and seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiffs' purchases of such certificates. On May 21, 2012, the Company filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint, which motion was denied on August 3, 2012. The court has set a trial date of November 2013. At March 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this case was approximately $122 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $55,000. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss up to the difference between the $122 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On September 2, 2011, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”), as conservator for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, filed 17 complaints against numerous financial services companies, including the Company. A complaint against the Company and other defendants was filed in the Supreme Court of NY, styled Federal Housing Finance Agency, as Conservator v. Morgan Stanley et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac of residential mortgage pass-through certificates with an original unpaid balance of approximately $11 billion. The complaint raises claims under federal and state securities laws and common law and seeks, among other things, rescission and compensatory and punitive damages. On September 26, 2011, defendants removed the action to the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York and on October 26, 2011, the FHFA moved to remand the action back to the Supreme Court of NY. On May 11, 2012, plaintiff withdrew its motion to remand. On July 13, 2012, the Company filed a motion to dismiss the

complaint, which motion was denied in large part on November 19, 2012. Trial is currently scheduled to begin in January 2015. At March 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in these cases was approximately $2.87 billion, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $54 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss up to the difference between the $2.87 billion unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On April 25, 2012, The Prudential Insurance Company of America and certain affiliates filed a complaint against the Company and certain affiliates in the Superior Court of the State of New Jersey styled The Prudential Insurance Company of America, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by the Company is approximately $1 billion. The complaint raises claims under the New Jersey Uniform Securities Law, as well as common law claims of negligent misrepresentation, fraud and tortious interference with contract and seeks, among other things, compensatory damages, punitive damages, rescission and rescissionary damages associated with plaintiffs' purchases of such certificates. On October 16, 2012, plaintiffs filed an amended complaint which, among other things, increases the total amount of the certificates at issue by approximately $80 million, adds causes of action for fraudulent inducement, equitable fraud, aiding and abetting fraud, and violations of the New Jersey RICO statute, and includes a claim for treble damages. On January 23, 2013,

defendants filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint, which was denied on March 15, 2013. At March 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in these cases was approximately $598 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss up to the difference between the $598 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On August 25, 2008, the Company and two ratings agencies were named as defendants in a purported class action related to securities issued by a structured investment vehicle called Cheyne Finance PLC and Cheyne Finance LLC (together, the “Cheyne SIV”). The case was styled Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank, et al. v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc., et al. The complaint alleged, among other things, that the ratings assigned to the securities issued by the Cheyne SIV were false and misleading, including because the ratings did not accurately reflect the risks associated with the subprime residential mortgage backed securities held by the Cheyne SIV. The plaintiffs asserted allegations of aiding and abetting fraud and negligent misrepresentation relating to approximately $852 million of securities issued by the Cheyne SIV.  On April 24, 2013, the parties reached an agreement to settle the case, and on April 26, 2013, the court dismissed the action with prejudice. The settlement does not cover certain claims that were previously dismissed.

Item 1A.  RISK FACTORS

There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously referenced in the Partnership’s Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

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

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Charter Campbell L.P.
(Registrant)

	By:	Ceres Managed Futures LLC
(General Partner)

May 13, 2013	By:	/s/Damian George
Damian George
Chief Financial Officer and Director

The General Partner which signed the above is the only party authorized to act for the registrant.  The registrant has no principal executive officer, principal financial officer, controller, or principal accounting officer and has no Board of Directors.