MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (CIK 1157601)
Form 10-Q
period 2018-09-30
filed 2018-11-06

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes x No o

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

As of November 01, 2018, the registrant had 15,393,309 shares of common stock outstanding.

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(Unaudited; in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

	September 30,	December 31,
	2018	2017
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$38,046	$148,627
Marketable securities	450,492	42,900
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	767	485
Total current assets	489,305	192,012
Property and equipment, net	244	301
Total assets	$489,549	$192,313
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$1,031	$1,929
Accrued expenses	5,611	8,125
Total current liabilities	6,642	10,054
Total liabilities	6,642	10,054
Stockholders’ equity:

Preferred stock, par value $0.0001 per share authorized: 5,000,000 shares at September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017; 1,969,797 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017

	—	—

Common stock, par value $0.0001 per share authorized: 200,000,000 at September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017; 15,393,309 and 14,227,634 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively

	2	1
Additional paid-in-capital	610,845	288,750
Accumulated other comprehensive loss	(143)	(31)
Accumulated deficit	(127,797)	(106,461)
Total stockholders’ equity	482,907	182,259
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity	$489,549	$192,313

See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited; in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

	Three Months Ended September 30,		Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2018	2017	2018	2017

Revenues:
Total revenues	$—	$—	$—	$—
Operating expenses:
Research and development	6,211	6,682	16,518	17,878
General and administrative	5,122	1,955	9,710	5,273
Total operating expenses	11,333	8,637	26,228	23,151
Loss from operations	(11,333)	(8,637)	(26,228)	(23,151)
Interest income	2,821	174	4,692	342
Other income	—	100	200	100
Net loss	$(8,512)	$(8,363)	$(21,336)	$(22,709)
Net loss per common share:
Basic and diluted net loss per common share	$(0.56)	$(0.68)	$(1.46)	$(1.87)
Basic and diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding	15,307,872	12,378,622	14,610,809	12,126,004

See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE LOSS

(Unaudited; in thousands)

	Three Months Ended September 30,		Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2018	2017	2018	2017

Net Loss	$(8,512)	$(8,363)	$(21,336)	$(22,709)
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Unrealized gain (loss) on available-for-sale securities	(100)	11	(112)	22
Comprehensive loss	$(8,612)	$(8,352)	$(21,448)	$(22,687)

See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited; in thousands)

	Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2018	2017

Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(21,336)	$(22,709)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Stock-based compensation expense	8,370	2,307
Depreciation and amortization expense	71	17
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	(281)	290
Accounts payable	(898)	638
Accrued expense	(2,514)	3,085
Accrued interest, net of interest received on maturity of investments	(2,654)	—
Net cash used in operating activities	(19,242)	(16,372)
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchases of marketable securities	(524,935)	(34,910)
Sales and maturities of marketable securities	119,885	6,944
Purchases of property and equipment, net of disposals	(14)	(125)
Net cash used in investing activities	(405,064)	(28,091)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Proceeds from issuance of stock, net of transaction costs	311,825	38,278
Proceeds from exercise of common stock options	1,900	—
Net cash provided by financing activities	313,725	38,278
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents	(110,581)	(6,185)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period	148,627	19,145
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period	$38,046	$12,960

See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(Unaudited)

1. Organization, Business, and Basis of Presentation

Organization and Business

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (the “Company” or “Madrigal”) is a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company developing novel, high-quality, small-molecule drugs addressing major unmet needs in cardiovascular, metabolic, and liver diseases. The Company’s lead compound, MGL-3196, is being advanced for non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (“NASH”), a liver disease that commonly affects people with metabolic diseases such as obesity and diabetes, and indications in dyslipidemia, including genetic dyslipidemias such as familial hypercholesterolemia (“FH”). The Company initiated a Phase 2 study of MGL-3196 in NASH in October 2016. In February 2017, the Company initiated a Phase 2 study of MGL-3196 in patients with Heterozygous Familial Hypercholesterolemia (“HeFH”). Both Phase 2 studies were fully enrolled in 2017, the HeFH study was completed in February 2018, and the NASH study was completed in May 2018.

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

	Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2018	2017
Common Stock Options	1,123,582	991,711
Unvested Restricted Common Stock	52,063	105,199
Preferred Stock	1,969,797	1,969,797

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

The Company has incurred losses since inception, including approximately $21.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2018, resulting in an accumulated deficit of approximately $127.8 million as of September 30, 2018. Management expects to incur losses for the foreseeable future. To date, the Company has funded its operations primarily through the issuance of convertible debt, the proceeds from the Merger on July 22, 2016, and proceeds from sales of the Company’s equity securities (see Note 5).

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

A summary of cash, cash equivalents and available-for-sale marketable securities held by the Company as of September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017 is as follows (in thousands):

	September 30, 2018
	Cost	Unrealized gains	Unrealized losses	Fair value

Cash and cash equivalents:
Cash (Level 1)	$2,127	$—	$—	$2,127
Money market funds (Level 1)	35,919	—	—	35,919
Corporate debt securities due within 3 months of date of purchase (Level 2)	—	—	—	—
Total cash and cash equivalents	38,046	—	—	38,046
Marketable securities:
Corporate debt securities due within 1 year of date of purchase (Level 2)	437,106	13	(144)	436,975
Corporate debt securities due between 1 and 2 years of the date of purchase (Level 2)	13,529	—	(12)	13,517
Total cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities	$488,681	$13	$(156)	$488,538

	December 31, 2017
	Cost	Unrealized Gains	Unrealized losses	Fair value

Cash and cash equivalents:
Cash (Level 1)	$2,725	$—	$—	$2,725
Money market funds (Level 1)	145,902	—	—	145,902
Corporate debt securities due within 3 months of date of purchase (Level 2)	—	—	—	—
Total cash and cash equivalents	148,627	—	—	148,627
Marketable securities:
Corporate debt securities due within 1 year of date of purchase (Level 2)	42,931	—	(31)	42,900
Total cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities	$191,558	$—	$(31)	$191,527

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

June 2018 Registered Offering of Common Stock

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

December 2017 Registered Offering of Common Stock

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

June 2017 Private Placement Offering of Common Stock and Series A Convertible Preferred Stock

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

stock on the date of grant and expire no later than ten years from the date the option is granted. As of September 30, 2018, the Company had options outstanding to purchase 1,123,582 shares of its common stock, which includes options outstanding under its 2006 Stock Plan that was terminated in June 2015. As of September 30, 2018, 1,225,595 shares were available for future issuance.

The following table summarizes stock option activity during the nine months ended September 30, 2018:

	Shares	Weighted average exercise price
Outstanding at January 1, 2018	976,777	$11.97
Options granted	241,650	173.23
Options exercised	(86,095)	22.06
Options canceled	(8,750)	113.81
Outstanding at September 30, 2018	1,123,582	$45.09
Exercisable at September 30, 2018	621,000	$10.75

The total cash received by the Company as a result of stock option exercises was $1.9 million and $0, respectively, for the nine months ended September 30, 2018 and 2017. The weighted-average grant date fair values, based on the Black-Scholes option model, of options granted during the nine months ended September 30, 2018 and 2017 were $136.43 and $13.30, respectively.

Restricted Common Stock

The Company’s share-based compensation plan provides for awards of restricted shares of common stock to employees, officers, directors and consultants to the Company. Restricted stock awards are subject to forfeiture if employment or service terminates during the prescribed retention period. Restricted shares vest over the service period.

The following table summarizes unvested restricted share activity during the nine months ended September 30, 2018:

	Shares	Weighted average exercise price
Outstanding at January 1, 2018	104,127	$9.45
Granted	—	—
Vested	(52,064)	9.45
Forfeited	—	—
Outstanding at September 30, 2018	52,063	$9.45

Stock-Based Compensation Expense

Stock-based compensation expense during the three and nine months ended September 2018 and 2017 was as follows (in thousands):

	Three Months Ended September 30,		Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2018	2017	2018	2017
Stock-based compensation expense by type of award:
Stock options	$4,852	$878	$8,002	$1,859
Restricted stock	124	151	368	448
Total stock-based compensation expense	$4,976	$1,029	$8,370	$2,307

Effect of stock-based compensation expense by line item:
Research and development	$1,179	$272	$2,287	$577
General and administrative	3,797	757	6,083	1,730
Total stock-based compensation expense included in net loss	$4,976	$1,029	$8,370	$2,307

Unrecognized stock-based compensation expense as of September 30, 2018 was as follows (in thousands):

	Unrecognized stock compensation expense	Weighted average remaining period (in years)
Stock options	$25,250	2.23
Restricted stock	396	0.80
Total	$25,646	2.21

7. Commitments and Contingencies

The Company has a Research, Development and Commercialization Agreement with Hoffmann-La Roche (“Roche”) which grants the Company a sole and exclusive license to develop, use, sell, offer for sale and import any Licensed Product as defined by the agreement.

The agreement requires future milestone payments to Roche, the remainder of which total $10 million and are earned by the commencement of Phase 3 clinical trials as well as future regulatory approval in the United States and Europe of a product developed from MGL-3916. A single-digit royalty payment range is based on net sales of products developed from MGL-3196, subject to certain reductions. In October 2016, the Company commenced a Phase 2 study in Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH), which triggered a milestone payment under the agreement. Except as described above, the Company has not achieved any additional product development or regulatory milestones to date and has no Licensed Product sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2018 and 2017.

The Company has entered into customary contractual arrangements and letters of intent in preparation for and in support of the Phase 2 and 3 clinical trials.

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

Results of Operations

Three Months Ended September 30, 2018 and 2017

The following table provides comparative unaudited results of operations for the three months ended September 30, 2018 and 2017 (in thousands):

	Three Months Ended September 30,		Increase / (Decrease)
	2018	2017	$	%

Research and Development Expenses	$6,211	$6,682	(471)	(7)%
General and Administrative Expenses	5,122	1,955	3,167	162%
Interest Income	(2,821)	(174)	2,647	1521%
Other Income	—	(100)	(100)	(100)%
	$8,512	$8,363

Revenue

We had no revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2018 and 2017.

Research and Development Expenses

Our research and development expenses were $6.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $6.7 million in the corresponding period in 2017.  Research and development expenses decreased by $0.5 million in the 2018 period due primarily to the completion of treatment in our Phase 2 clinical trials in 2018. We expect our research and development expenses to increase over time as we advance our clinical and preclinical development programs for MGL-3196.

General and Administrative Expenses

Our general and administrative expenses were $5.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $2.0 million in the corresponding period in 2017.  General and administrative expenses increased by $3.1 million in the 2018 period due primarily to an increase in non-cash stock compensation from stock option awards.  We believe our general and administrative expenses may increase over time as we advance our clinical and preclinical development programs for MGL-3196, which will likely result in an increase in our headcount, consulting services, and related overhead needed to support those efforts.

Interest Income

Our net interest income was $2.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $0.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2017. The increase in interest income was due primarily to a higher average principal balance in our investment account in 2018, and increased interest rates.

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2018 and 2017

The following table provides comparative unaudited results of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2018 and 2017 (in thousands):

	Nine Months Ended September 30,		Increase / (Decrease)
	2018	2017	$	%

Research and Development Expenses	$16,518	$17,878	(1,360)	(8)%
General and Administrative Expenses	9,710	5,273	4,437	84%
Interest Income	(4,692)	(342)	4,350	1272%
Other Income	(200)	(100)	100	100%
	$21,336	$22,709

Revenue

We had no revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2018 and 2017.

Research and Development Expenses

Our research and development expenses were $16.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $17.9 million in the corresponding period in 2017.  Research and development expenses decreased by $1.4 million in the 2018 period due primarily to the completion of treatment in our Phase 2 clinical trials in 2018.  We expect our research and development expenses to increase over time as we advance our clinical and preclinical development programs for MGL-3196.

General and Administrative Expenses

Our general and administrative expenses were $9.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $5.3 million in the corresponding period in 2017.  General and administrative expenses increased by $4.4 million in the 2018 period due primarily to an increase in non-cash stock compensation from stock option awards.  We believe our general and administrative expenses may increase over time as we advance our clinical and preclinical development programs for MGL-3196, which will likely result in an increase in our headcount, consulting services, and related overhead needed to support those efforts.

Interest Income

Our net interest income was $4.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $0.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2017. The increase in interest income was due primarily to a higher average principal balance in our investment account in 2018, and increased interest rates.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2018, we had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaling $488.5 million compared to $191.5 million as of December 31, 2017, with the increase primarily attributable to the proceeds from the June 2018 Offering, partially offset by our cash used in operating activities.  To date, we have funded our operations primarily through the issuance of convertible debt, the issuance of shares of common stock and preferred stock, and the proceeds from the merger with Synta.

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

We anticipate continuing to incur operating losses for the foreseeable future. While our rate of cash usage may increase in the future, in particular to support our product development and clinical trial efforts, we believe our available cash resources as of September 30,

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

Cash Flows

The following table provides a summary of our net cash flow activity (in thousands):

	Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2018	2017
Net cash used in operating activities	$(19,242)	$(16,372)
Net cash used by investing activities	(405,064)	(28,091)
Net cash provided by financing activities	313,725	38,278
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents	$(110,581)	$(6,185)

Net cash used in operating activities was $19.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $16.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2017. The use of cash in these periods resulted primarily from our losses from operations, as adjusted for non-cash charges for stock-based compensation, and changes in our working capital accounts.

Net cash used in investing activities was $405.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $28.1 million used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2017.  Net cash used by investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2018 consisted of $524.9 million of purchases of marketable securities for our investment portfolio, partially offset by $119.9 million from sales and maturities of marketable securities.  Net cash used by investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 consisted of $34.9 million of purchases of marketable securities for our investment portfolio, partially offset by $6.9 million from sales and maturities of marketable securities.

Net cash provided by financing activities was $313.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $38.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2017.  Net cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2018 consisted of net proceeds from the issuance of common stock pursuant to the June 2018 Offering and the exercise of stock options.  Net cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 consisted of net proceeds from the sale of common stock under the October 2015 Sales Agreement and net proceeds from the sale of preferred stock and common stock in the June 2017 Offering.

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

Interest Rate Risk

Our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of September 30, 2018 consisted of readily available checking account balances, money market funds, and high-grade corporate and government obligations that are classified as available-for-sale. Our primary exposure to market risk is interest income sensitivity, which is affected by changes in the general level of U.S. interest rates. However, because of the short-term nature of the instruments in our portfolio, a sudden change in market interest rates would not be expected to have a material impact on our financial condition and/or results of operations. We do not believe that our cash, cash

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

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

Date: November 6, 2018	By:	/s/ Paul A. Friedman, M.D.
Paul A. Friedman, M.D.
Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: November 6, 2018	By:	/s/ Marc R. Schneebaum
Marc R. Schneebaum
Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)