AMERA LINK INC (CIK 1133266)
Form 10-Q
period 2013-03-31
filed 2013-05-15

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C.  20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)
[ X ]QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended      March 31, 2013

OR

[     ]TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from  _________  to _________

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

____________________________________________________________________
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

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date:  As of May 10, 2013, the Issuer had 7,425,000 shares of its common stock, par value $0.001 per share, issued and outstanding.

AMERALINK, INC.

FORM 10-Q

PART I
FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Ameralink, Inc. has included its unaudited condensed balance sheets as of March 31, 2013 and December 31, 2012 (the end of its most recently completed fiscal year), its unaudited condensed statements of operations and cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2013 and 2012, and for the period from December 31, 1998 (date of inception) through March 31, 2013, together with unaudited condensed notes thereto.  In the opinion of management of Ameralink, Inc., the financial statements reflect all adjustments, all of which are normal recurring adjustments, necessary to fairly present the financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows of Ameralink, Inc. for the interim periods presented.  The financial statements included in this report on Form 10-Q should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements of Ameralink, Inc. and the notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2012 included in our annual report on Form 10-K.

AMERALINK, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS
(Unaudited)

	March 31, 2013	December 31, 2012
ASSETS

Current Assets	$-	$-

Total Assets	$-	$-

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT

Current Liabilities
Accounts payable	$5,126	$1,940
Payable to officers/shareholders	110,198	108,258
Total Current Liabilities	115,324	110,198

Stockholders' Deficit
Common stock, $0.001 par value; 25,000,000 shares authorized; 7,425,000 shares issued and outstanding	7,425	7,425
Additional paid-in capital	36,100	36,100
Deficit accumulated during the development stage	(158,849)	(153,723)
Total Stockholders' Deficit	(115,324)	(110,198)

Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Deficit	$-	$-

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.

AMERALINK, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)

			For the period from
			December 31, 1998
	For the Three Months Ended		(date of inception)
	March 31,		through
	2013	2012	March 31, 2013

General and administrative expense	$5,126	$5,487	$158,849

Net Loss	$(5,126)	$(5,487)	$(158,849)

Basic and Diluted Loss Per Common Share	$(0.0007)	$(0.0007)

Weighted-Average Common Shares Outstanding	7,425,000	7,425,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.

AMERALINK, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)
			For the period from
			December 31, 1998
	For the Three Months Ended		(date of inception)
	March 31,		through
	2013	2012	March 31, 2013
Cash Flows From Operating Activities
Net loss	$(5,126)	$(5,487)	$(158,849)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Receivable from attorney's trust account	-	2	-
Accounts payable	5,126	5,485	131,849
Net Cash Used In Operating Activities	-	-	(27,000)

Cash Flows From Investing Activities	-	-	-

Cash Flows From Financing Activities
Proceeds from the sale of common stock	-	-	7,000
Advance received from 518 Media, Inc.	-	-	20,000
Net Cash Provided By Financing Activities	-	-	27,000
Net Increase In Cash And Cash Equivalents	-	-	-
Cash At Beginning Of Period	-	-	-
Cash At End Of Period	$-	$-	$-

Supplemental disclosure of noncash investing and financing activities:

Accounts payable paid by increase in payable to officers/shareholders	$1,940	$776

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

Condensed Interim Financial Statements – The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements of Ameralink, Inc. have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America for interim financial information and with the instructions to Form 10-Q.  Accordingly, these financial statements do not include all of the information and disclosures required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete financial statements.  These financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s annual financial statements and the notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2012 and for the period from December 31, 1998 (date of inception) through December 31, 2012, included in the Company’s annual report on Form 10-K.  In the opinion of the Company’s management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements contain all adjustments (consisting of only normal recurring adjustments) necessary to fairly present the Company’s financial position as of March 31, 2013 and its results of operations and cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2013 and 2012, and for the period from December 31, 1998 (date of inception), through March 31, 2013. The results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2013, may not be indicative of the results that may be expected for the year ending December 31, 2013.

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

Basic Loss Per Share – Basic loss per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted-average number of common shares outstanding during each period.  At March 31, 2013, there are no potentially dilutive common stock equivalents.

Fair Values of Financial Instruments – The carrying amounts reported in the balance sheets for accounts payable and payable to officers/shareholders approximate fair value because of the immediate or short-term maturity of these financial instruments.

Recently Issued Accounting Statements – In July 2012, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued updated guidance on the periodic testing of indefinite-lived intangible assets, other than goodwill, for impairment. This updated guidance will allow companies the option to first assess qualitative factors to determine if it is more-likely-than-not that an indefinite-lived intangible asset might be impaired and whether it is necessary to perform the quantitative impairment test required under current accounting standards. This guidance is applicable for reporting periods beginning after September 15, 2012, with early adoption permitted, and is applicable to the Company’s fiscal year beginning January 1, 2013. The Company currently does not have any indefinite-life intangible assets other than goodwill and the adoption of this guidance did not have a material effect on its financial statements.

In February 2013, the FASB issued authoritative guidance related to reclassifications out of accumulated other comprehensive income (“OCI”). Under the amendments in this update, an entity is required to report, in one place, information about reclassifications out of accumulated OCI and to report changes in its accumulated OCI balances. For significant items reclassified out of accumulated OCI to net income in their entirety in the same reporting period, reporting is required about the effect of the reclassifications on the respective line items in the statement where net income or loss is presented. For items that are not reclassified to net income or loss in their entirety in the same reporting period, a cross reference to other disclosures currently required under GAAP is required in the notes to the entity’s consolidated financial statements. This guidance is effective prospectively for reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2012, and is applicable to the Company’s fiscal year beginning January 1, 2013. The Company does not have accumulated OCI and the adoption of this guidance did not have a material impact on its financial statements.

 (B)  Related Party Transactions

Since the inception of the Company through the date of the change of control described above, the operating expenses of the Company were paid by the former principal shareholder of the Company (with the exception of expenses paid by the initial proceeds from the sale of common stock).  The total amount paid by the former principal shareholder was $16,525 through the date of the change of control.  In connection with the change of control, the former principal shareholder contributed the amount owed to him by the Company totaling $16,525 back to the capital of the Company.  Since March 31, 2004, new officers and shareholders have advanced the Company $110,198 for the payment of expenses incurred since the change of control.

The Company neither owns nor leases any real or personal property.  Office services are provided without charge by an officer and director of the Company.  Such costs are not significant to the financial statements and accordingly, have not been reflected herein.

ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Forward Looking Statements

This discussion and analysis is designed to be read in conjunction with the Management’s Discussion and Analysis set forth in Ameralink, Inc.’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.  As used herein, “we,” “our,” “us” and the like refer to Ameralink, Inc.

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

General and Administrative Expense. Our general and administrative expense for the three months ended March 31, 2013 was $5,126 compared to $5,487 for the three months ended March 31, 2012.  General and administrative expenses principally include expenses such as audit and accounting costs, legal costs, costs related to filing periodic reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission, and fees to maintain our existence.

Liquidity And Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2013, we had no cash and had a working capital deficit of $115,324.  Since inception, we have financed our ongoing expenses primarily from advances from our majority stockholders and from accounts payable.  Our majority stockholders have agreed that they will advance additional funds which are needed for operating capital and for costs in connection with searching for or completing an acquisition or merger. Such advances will be made without expectation of repayment unless the owners of the business which we acquire or merge with agree to repay all or a portion of such advances. There is no minimum or maximum amount such stockholder will advance to us. We will not borrow any funds for the purpose of repaying advances made by such stockholder, and we will not borrow any funds to make any payments to our promoters, management or their affiliates or associates.

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

Changes in Internal Controls.

There was no change in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting during the three months ended March 31, 2013 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, its internal control over financial reporting.

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

AMERALINK, INC.

Dated: May 15, 2013	By /s/ Robert Freiheit
Robert Freiheit, President and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)