AMERA LINK INC (CIK 1133266)
Form 10-Q
period 2012-09-30
filed 2012-11-13

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
For the transition period from    _____________________to_____________________

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

___________________________________________________________________________
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

AMERALINK, INC.

FORM 10-Q

PART I
FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Ameralink, Inc. has included its unaudited condensed balance sheets as of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011 (the end of its most recently completed fiscal year), its unaudited condensed statements of operations for the three months and nine months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011, and for the period from December 31, 1998 (date of inception) through September 30, 2012, and its unaudited condensed statements of cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011, and for the period from December 31, 1998 (date of inception) through September 30, 2012, together with unaudited condensed notes thereto.  In the opinion of management of Ameralink, Inc., the financial statements reflect all adjustments, all of which are normal recurring adjustments, necessary to fairly present the financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows of Ameralink, Inc. for the interim periods presented.  The financial statements included in this report on Form 10-Q should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements of Ameralink, Inc. and the notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2011 included in our annual report on Form 10-K.

AMERALINK, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS
(Unaudited)

	September 30, 2012	December 31, 2011
ASSETS

Current Assets
Receivable from attorney's trust account	$-	$2

Total Assets	$-	$2

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT

Current Liabilities
Accounts payable	$3,895	$13,551
Payable to officers/shareholders	103,102	81,253
Total Current Liabilities	106,997	94,804

Stockholders' Deficit
Common stock, $0.001 par value; 25,000,000 shares authorized; 7,425,000 shares issued and outstanding	7,425	7,425
Additional paid-in capital	36,100	36,100
Deficit accumulated during the development stage	(150,522)	(138,327)
Total Stockholders' Deficit	(106,997)	(94,802)

Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Deficit	$-	$2

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.

AMERALINK, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)

					For the period from
					December 31, 1998
	For the Three Months Ended		For the Nine Months Ended		(date of inception)
	September 30,		September 30,		through
	2012	2011	2012	2011	September 30, 2012

General and administrative expense	$3,894	$4,110	$12,195	$11,191	$150,522

Net Loss	$(3,894)	$(4,110)	$(12,195)	$(11,191)	$(150,522)

Basic and Diluted Loss Per Common Share	$(0.0005)	$(0.0006)	$(0.0016)	$(0.0015)

Weighted-Average Common Shares Outstanding	7,425,000	7,425,000	7,425,000	7,425,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.

AMERALINK, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)
			For the period from
			December 31, 1998
	For the Nine Months Ended		(date of inception)
	September 30,		through
	2012	2011	September 30, 2012
Cash Flows From Operating Activities
Net loss	$(12,195)	$(11,191)	$(150,522)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Receivable from attorney's trust account	2	-	-
Accounts payable	12,193	11,191	123,522
Net Cash Used In Operating Activities	-	-	(27,000)

Cash Flows From Investing Activities	-	-	-

Cash Flows From Financing Activities
Proceeds from the sale of common stock	-	-	7,000
Advance received from 518 Media, Inc.	-	-	20,000
Net Cash Provided By Financing Activities	-	-	27,000
Net Increase In Cash And Cash Equivalents	-	-	-
Cash At Beginning Of Period	-	-	-
Cash At End Of Period	$-	$-	$-

Supplemental disclosure of noncash investing and financing activities:

Accounts payable paid by increase in payable to officers/shareholders	$21,849	$6,313

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

Condensed Interim Financial Statements – The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements of Ameralink, Inc. have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America for interim financial information and with the instructions to Form 10-Q.  Accordingly, these financial statements do not include all of the information and disclosures required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete financial statements.  These financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s annual financial statements and the notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2011 and for the period from December 31, 1998 (date of inception) through December 31, 2011, included in the Company’s annual report on Form 10-K.  In the opinion of the Company’s management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements contain all adjustments (consisting of only normal recurring adjustments) necessary to fairly present the Company’s financial position as of September 30, 2012, its results of operations for the three months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011, and its results of operations and cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011 and for the period from December 31, 1998 (date of inception), through September 30, 2012. The results of operations for the three months and nine months ended September 30, 2012, may not be indicative of the results that may be expected for the year ending December 31, 2012.

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

Recently Issued Accounting Statements –  In July 2012, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued updated guidance on the periodic testing of indefinite-lived intangible assets, other than goodwill, for impairment. This updated guidance will allow companies the option to first assess qualitative factors to determine if it is more-likely-than-not that an indefinite-lived intangible asset might be impaired and whether it is necessary to perform the quantitative impairment test required under current accounting standards. This guidance is applicable for reporting periods beginning after September 15, 2012, with early adoption permitted, and is applicable to the Company’s fiscal year beginning January 1, 2013. The Company currently does not have any indefinite-life intangible assets other than goodwill and does not expect the adoption of this guidance will have a material effect on its financial statements.

 (B)  Related Party Transactions

Since the inception of the Company through the date of the change of control described above, the operating expenses of the Company were paid by the former principal shareholder of the Company (with the exception of expenses paid by the initial proceeds from the sale of common stock).  The total amount paid by the former principal shareholder was $16,525 through the date of the change of control.  In connection with the change of control, the former principal shareholder contributed the amount owed to him by the Company totaling $16,525 back to the capital of the Company.  Since March 31, 2004, new officers and shareholders have advanced the Company $103,102 for the payment of expenses incurred since the change of control.

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

General and Administrative Expense. Our general and administrative expense for the three months ended September 30, 2012 were $3,894 compared to $4,110 for the three months ended September 30, 2011, and were $12,195 for the nine months ended September 30, 2012 compared to $11,191 for the nine months ended September 30, 2011.  General and administrative expenses principally include expenses such as audit and accounting costs, legal costs, costs related to filing periodic reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission, and fees to maintain our existence.

Liquidity And Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2012, we had no cash and had a working capital deficit of $106,997.  Since inception, we have financed our ongoing expenses primarily from advances from our majority stockholders and from accounts payable.  Our majority stockholders have agreed that they will advance additional funds which are needed for operating capital and for costs in connection with searching for or completing an acquisition or merger. Such advances will be made without expectation of repayment unless the owners of the business which we acquire or merge with agree to repay all or a portion of such advances. There is no minimum or maximum amount such stockholder will advance to us. We will not borrow any funds for the purpose of repaying advances made by such stockholder, and we will not borrow any funds to make any payments to our promoters, management or their affiliates or associates.

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

AMERALINK, INC.

Dated: November 13, 2012	By /s/ Robert Freiheit
Robert Freiheit, President and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)