WELLS REAL ESTATE FUND XIII L P (CIK 1127245)
Form 10-Q
period 2009-03-31
filed 2009-05-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

x	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2009

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). [Not yet applicable to registrant.]    Yes  ¨    No  ¨

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

Any such forward-looking statements are subject to unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors and are based on a number of assumptions involving judgments with respect to, among other things, future economic, competitive, and market conditions, all of which are difficult or impossible to predict accurately. To the extent that our assumptions differ from actual results, our ability to meet such forward-looking statements, including our ability to generate positive cash flow from operations, provide distributions to partners, and maintain the value of our real estate properties, may be significantly hindered. See Item 1A. in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2008 for a discussion of some of the risks and uncertainties, although not all risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those presented in our forward-looking statements.

WELLS REAL ESTATE FUND XIII, L.P.

PART I.	FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.	FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The information furnished in the Partnership’s accompanying balance sheets and statements of operations, partners’ capital, and cash flows reflects all adjustments that are, in management’s opinion, necessary for a fair and consistent presentation of the aforementioned financial statements.

The accompanying financial statements should be read in conjunction with the notes to the Partnership’s financial statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included both in this report on Form 10-Q and in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2008. The Partnership’s results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2009 are not necessarily indicative of the operating results expected for the full year.

WELLS REAL ESTATE FUND XIII, L.P.

BALANCE SHEETS

ASSETS

	(Unaudited) March 31, 2009	December 31, 2008
Investment in joint ventures	$12,532,146	$12,711,362
Cash and cash equivalents	836,506	530,337
Due from joint ventures	361,428	361,560
Other assets	10	200

Total assets	$13,730,090	$13,603,459

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS’ CAPITAL
LIABILITIES:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$24,195	$35,484
Due to affiliates	13,537	8,340
Partnership distributions payable	136,143	0

Total liabilities	173,875	43,824

PARTNERS’ CAPITAL:
Limited partners:
Cash Preferred – 3,215,584 units issued and outstanding	13,553,593	13,556,979
Tax Preferred – 556,464 units issued and outstanding	0	0
General partners	2,622	2,656

Total partners’ capital	13,556,215	13,559,635

Total liabilities and partners’ capital	$13,730,090	$13,603,459

See accompanying notes.

WELLS REAL ESTATE FUND XIII, L.P.

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	(Unaudited) Three Months Ended March 31,
	2009	2008

EQUITY IN INCOME OF JOINT VENTURES	$182,212	$148,902

INTEREST AND OTHER INCOME	0	70

GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES	49,489	65,602

NET INCOME	$132,723	$83,370

NET INCOME (LOSS) ALLOCATED TO:
CASH PREFERRED LIMITED PARTNERS	$132,757	$83,370

TAX PREFERRED LIMITED PARTNERS	$0	$0

GENERAL PARTNERS	$(34)	$0

NET INCOME PER WEIGHTED-AVERAGE LIMITED PARTNER UNIT:
CASH PREFERRED	$0.04	$0.03

TAX PREFERRED	$0.00	$0.00

WEIGHTED-AVERAGE LIMITED PARTNER UNITS OUTSTANDING:
CASH PREFERRED	3,215,584	3,211,384

TAX PREFERRED	556,464	560,664

See accompanying notes.

WELLS REAL ESTATE FUND XIII, L.P.

STATEMENTS OF PARTNERS’ CAPITAL

FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2008

AND THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2009 (UNAUDITED)

	Limited Partners				General Partners	Total Partners’ Capital
	Cash Preferred		Tax Preferred
	Units	Amount	Units	Amount
BALANCE, December 31, 2007	3,211,384	$13,575,245	560,664	$0	$0	$13,575,245

Cash Preferred conversion elections	4,200	0	(4,200)	0	0	0
Net income	0	390,028	0	0	2,656	392,684
Distributions of operating cash flow ($0.13 per weighted-average Cash Preferred Unit)	0	(408,294)	0	0	0	(408,294)

BALANCE, December 31, 2008	3,215,584	13,556,979	556,464	0	2,656	13,559,635

Net income (loss)	0	132,757	0	0	(34)	132,723
Distributions of operating cash flow ($0.04 per weighted-average Cash Preferred Unit)	0	(136,143)	0	0	0	(136,143)

BALANCE, March 31, 2009	3,215,584	$13,553,593	556,464	$0	$2,622	$13,556,215

See accompanying notes.

WELLS REAL ESTATE FUND XIII, L.P.

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	(Unaudited) Three Months Ended March 31,
	2009	2008
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net income	$132,723	$83,370
Operating distributions received from joint ventures	361,560	404,341
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Equity in income of joint ventures	(182,212)	(148,902)
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Decrease in other assets	190	152
(Decrease) increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses	(11,289)	4,281
Increase in due to affiliates	5,197	4,919

Net cash provided by operating activities	306,169	348,161

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Operating distributions paid to limited partners	0	(290,183)

NET INCREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS	306,169	57,978

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, beginning of period	530,337	98,326

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, end of period	$836,506	$156,304

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF NONCASH INVESTING AND FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Partnership distributions payable	$136,143	$272,154

See accompanying notes.

WELLS REAL ESTATE FUND XIII, L.P.

CONDENSED NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2009 (unaudited)

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

Wells Real Estate Fund XIV, L.P. is affiliated with the Partnership through common general partners. Each of the properties described above was acquired on an all-cash basis. For further information regarding the Joint Ventures and foregoing properties, refer to the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2008.

2.	SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The financial statements of the Partnership have been prepared in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X, and in accordance with such rules and regulations, do not include all of the information and footnotes required by U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) for complete financial statements. In the opinion of the General Partners, the statements for the unaudited interim periods presented include all adjustments that are of a normal and recurring nature and necessary to fairly and consistently present the results for these periods. Results for interim periods are not necessarily indicative of full-year results. For further information, refer to the financial statements and footnotes included in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2008.

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

Distribution of Net Sale Proceeds

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

Recent Accounting Pronouncement

In September 2006, the FASB issued SFAS No. 157, Fair Value Measurements (“SFAS No. 157”), which defines fair value, establishes a framework for measuring fair value, and expands disclosures required for fair value measurements under GAAP, including amending SFAS No. 144. SFAS No. 157 emphasizes that fair value is a market-based measurement, as opposed to an entity-specific measurement. In February 2008, the FASB issued Staff Position No. SFAS 157-2, Effective Date of FASB Statement No. 157 (“FSP 157-2”). FSP 157-2 delayed the effective date of SFAS No. 157 for all nonrecurring nonfinancial assets and liabilities until fiscal years beginning after November 15, 2008. Accordingly, FSP 157-2 was effective for the Partnership for the fiscal year beginning January 1, 2009. FSP 157-2 has not had a material impact on the Partnership’s financial statements to date.

3.	INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES

Summary of Financial Information

The following information summarizes the operations of the Joint Ventures for the three months ended March 31, 2009 and 2008, respectively:

	Total Revenues		Income From Continuing Operations		Income From Discontinued Operations		Net Income
	Three Months Ended March 31,		Three Months Ended March 31,		Three Months Ended March 31,		Three Months Ended March 31,
	2009	2008	2009	2008	2009	2008	2009	2008
Fund XIII-REIT Associates	$1,500,494	$1,579,166	$453,308	$299,335	$0	$ 0	$453,308	$299,335
Fund XIII-XIV Associates	390,472	392,178	115,829	136,512	0	397	115,829	136,909

	$1,890,966	$1,971,344	$569,137	$435,847	$0	$397	$569,137	$436,244

The Partnership allocates its share of net income, net loss, and gain on sale generated by the properties owned by the Joint Ventures to its Cash Preferred and Tax Preferred limited partners pursuant to the partnership agreement provisions outlined in Note 2. The components of income from discontinued operations recognized by the Joint Ventures are provided below:

	Three Months Ended March 31, 2009			Three Months Ended March 31, 2008
	Operating Income	Gain on Sale	Total	Operating Income	Gain on Sale	Total
Fund XIII-XIV Associates	$0	$0	$0	$397	$0	$397

Due from Joint Ventures

As presented in the accompanying balance sheets, due from joint ventures as of March 31, 2009 and December 31, 2008 includes operating cash flow generated by the Joint Ventures during the three months ended March 31, 2009 and December 31, 2008, respectively, which is payable to the Partnership.

4.	RELATED-PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Management and Leasing Fees

The Partnership has entered into a property management, leasing, and asset management agreement with Wells Management Company, Inc. (“Wells Management”), an affiliate of the General Partners. In accordance with the property management and leasing agreement, Wells Management receives compensation for the management and leasing of the Partnership’s properties, owned through the Joint Ventures, equal to the lesser of (a) 4.5% of the gross revenues collected monthly; plus, a separate competitive fee for the one-time initial lease-up of newly constructed properties generally paid in conjunction with the receipt of the first month’s rent, or (b) fees that would be paid to a comparable outside firm, which is assessed periodically based on market studies. In the case of commercial properties leased on a long-term net-lease basis (ten or more years), the maximum property management fee from such leases shall be 1% of the gross revenues generally paid over the life of the leases except for a one-time initial leasing fee of 3% of the gross revenues on each lease payable over the first five full years of the original lease term. Management and leasing fees are paid by the Joint Ventures and, accordingly, are included in equity in income of joint ventures in the accompanying statements of operations. The Partnership’s share of management and leasing fees and lease acquisition costs incurred through the Joint Ventures and payable to Wells Management is $8,285 and $6,777 for the three months ended March 31, 2009 and 2008, respectively.

Administrative Reimbursements

Wells Capital, one of our General Partners, and Wells Management perform certain administrative services for the Partnership, relating to accounting, property management, and other partnership administration, and incur the related expenses. Such expenses are allocated among other entities affiliated with the General Partners based on time spent on each fund by individual administrative personnel. In the opinion of the General Partners, this allocation is a reasonable estimation of such expenses. The Partnership incurred administrative expenses of $26,771 and $24,376 payable to Wells Capital and Wells Management for the three months ended March 31, 2009 and 2008, respectively. In addition, Wells Capital and Wells Management pay for certain operating expenses of the Partnership (“bill-backs”) directly and invoice the Partnership for the reimbursement thereof on a quarterly basis. As presented in the accompanying balance sheets, due to affiliates as of March 31, 2009 and December 31, 2008 represents administrative reimbursements and bill-backs due to Wells Capital and/or Wells Management.

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

Wells Capital and Wells Management are both owned and controlled by WREF. The operations of Wells Capital and Wells Management represent substantially all of the business of WREF. Accordingly, the Partnership focuses on the financial condition of WREF when assessing the financial condition of Wells Capital and Wells Management. In the event that WREF were to become unable to meet its obligations as they become due, the Partnership might be required to find alternative service providers.

Future net income generated by WREF will be largely dependent upon the amount of fees earned by Wells Capital and Wells Management based on, among other things, the level of investor proceeds raised from the sale of common stock for certain WREF-sponsored programs and the volume of future acquisitions and dispositions of real estate assets by WREF-sponsored programs, as well as anticipated dividend income earned from its holdings of common stock of Piedmont REIT, which was acquired in connection with the Piedmont REIT internalization transaction (see Assertion of Legal Action Against Related-Parties below). In addition, WREF guarantees debt of another WREF-sponsored product which was in the amount of approximately $49.4 million as of April 30, 2009. The General Partners believe that WREF generates adequate cash flow from operations and has adequate liquidity available in the form of cash on hand and other investments necessary to meet its current and future obligations as they become due.

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

On March 12, 2007, a stockholder of Piedmont REIT, filed a putative class action and derivative complaint, presently styled In re Wells Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. Securities Litigation, in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland against, among others, Piedmont REIT; Leo F. Wells, III and Wells Capital, the Partnership’s General Partners; Wells Management, the Partnership’s property manager; certain affiliates of WREF; the directors of Piedmont REIT; and certain individuals who formerly served as officers or directors of Piedmont REIT prior to the closing of the internalization transaction on April 16, 2007. The complaint alleges, among other things, violations of the federal proxy rules and breaches of fiduciary duty arising from the Piedmont REIT internalization transaction and the related proxy statement filed with the SEC on February 26, 2007, as amended. The complaint seeks, among other things, unspecified monetary damages and nullification of the Piedmont REIT internalization transaction. On April 9, 2007, the District Court denied the plaintiff’s motion for an order enjoining the internalization transaction. On April 17, 2007, the Court granted the defendants’ motion to transfer venue to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, and the case was docketed in the Northern District of Georgia on April 24, 2007. On June 7, 2007, the Court granted a motion to designate the class lead plaintiff and class co-lead counsel. On June 27, 2007, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint, which attempts to assert class action claims on behalf of those persons who received and were entitled to vote on the Piedmont REIT proxy statement filed with the SEC on February 26, 2007, and derivative claims on behalf of Piedmont REIT. On July 9, 2007, the Court denied the plaintiff’s motion for expedited discovery related to an anticipated motion for a preliminary injunction. On August 13, 2007, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint. On March 31, 2008, the Court granted in part the defendants’ motion to dismiss the amended complaint. The Court dismissed five of the seven counts of the amended complaint in their entirety. The Court dismissed the remaining two counts with the exception of allegations regarding the failure to disclose in the Piedmont REIT proxy statement details of certain expressions of interest in acquiring Piedmont REIT. On April 21, 2008, the plaintiff filed a second amended complaint, which alleges violations of the federal proxy rules based upon allegations that the proxy statement to obtain approval for the Piedmont REIT internalization transaction omitted details of certain expressions of interest in acquiring Piedmont REIT. The second amended complaint seeks, among other things, unspecified monetary damages, to nullify and rescind the internalization transaction, and to cancel and rescind any stock issued to the defendants as consideration for the internalization transaction. On May 12, 2008, the defendants answered and raised certain defenses to the second amended complaint. On June 23, 2008, the plaintiff filed a motion for class certification. The defendants responded to the plaintiff’s motion for class certification on January 16, 2009. The plaintiff filed its reply in support of its motions for class certification on February 19, 2009. The motion for class certification is currently pending before the court. The parties are presently engaged in discovery. On April 13, 2009, the plaintiff moved

for leave to amend the second amended complaint to add additional defendants. The time for the defendants to respond to the motion for leave to amend the complaint has not yet expired. Mr. Wells, Wells Capital, and Wells Management intend to vigorously defend this action. Any financial loss incurred by Wells Capital, Wells Management, or their affiliates could hinder their ability to successfully manage the Partnership’s operations and portfolio of investments.

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

Certain lease agreements include provisions that, at the option of the tenant, may obligate the Partnership to expend capital to expand an existing property or provide other expenditures for the benefit of the tenant. Through November 30, 2009, one of the tenants at the Siemens – Orlando Building, Etour and Travel, Inc. (“Etour”), has the right to request tenant improvements of up to approximately $79,000, which would be required to be funded by Fund XIII-XIV Associates. As of March 31, 2009, Fund XIII-XIV Associates has funded Etour’s first reimbursement request of approximately $30,000 of the aforementioned obligation to reimburse tenant improvements.

ITEM 2.	MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the accompanying financial statements and notes thereto. See also “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” preceding Part I, as well as the notes to our financial statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations provided in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2008.

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

Operating distributions payable to the limited partners holding Cash Preferred Units for the first quarter of 2009 increased compared to the prior quarter due to a lower revised estimate of re-leasing costs anticipated for the Siemens – Orlando Building. We anticipate that operating distributions will remain low or be reserved in the near-term as a result of our intention to fund our pro rata share of anticipated re-leasing costs, tenant improvement reimbursement obligations and capital improvements at the AIU – Chicago Building and the Siemens – Orlando Building, as the existing leases expire at these properties.

Property Summary

As we continue to operate in the holding phase, we will continue to focus on re-leasing vacant space and space that may become vacant upon the expiration of our current leases. In doing so, we will seek to maximize returns to our limited partners by attempting to negotiate long-term leases at market rental rates while attempting to minimize down time, re-leasing expenditures, ongoing property level costs, and portfolio costs. Later, as we move into the positioning-for-sale and disposition-and-liquidation phases, our attention will shift to locating suitable buyers and negotiating purchase-sale contracts that will attempt to maximize the total return to our limited partners, and minimize contingencies and our post-closing involvement with buyers. As of April 30, 2009, the Partnership owned interests in three properties.

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

Short-Term Liquidity

During the three months ended March 31, 2009, we generated net operating cash flows, including operating distributions received from the Joint Ventures, of approximately $306,000. Operating distributions from the Joint Ventures are generally representative of rental revenues and tenant reimbursements, less property operating expenses, management fees, general administrative expenses, and capital expenditures. We withheld the net operating cash flows received from joint ventures in the first quarter of 2009, which primarily related to amounts earned in the fourth quarter of 2008, to fund our pro rata share of anticipated re-leasing costs, tenant improvement reimbursement obligations and capital improvements at the AIU – Chicago Building and the Siemens – Orlando Building, as the existing leases expire at these properties. The extent of any future operating distributions paid to limited partners will be largely dependent upon the amount of cash generated from the Joint Ventures, our expectations of future cash flows, and determination of near-term cash needs to fund our share of tenant re-leasing costs and other capital improvements for properties owned by the Joint Ventures. We anticipate that operating distributions from the Joint Ventures may decline in the near term as a result of funding our pro rata share of anticipated re-leasing costs at the Siemens-Orlando Building.

At this time, we expect to continue to generate cash flows from operations, including distributions from the Joint Ventures, sufficient to cover our estimated future expenses. We also believe that the cash on hand and operating distributions due from the Joint Ventures are sufficient to cover our working capital needs, including liabilities of approximately $174,000, as of March 31, 2009. During the remainder of 2009, we anticipate that we will be able to fund our proportionate share of capital expenditures noted above using future operating cash flows.

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

As of March 31, 2009, we have received, used, distributed, and held net sale proceeds allocated to the Partnership from the sale of properties as presented below:

Property Sold	Net Sale Proceeds	Partnership’s Approximate Ownership %	Net Sale Proceeds Allocated to the Partnership	Use of Net Sale Proceeds		Net Sale Proceeds Distributed to Partners as of March 31, 2009	Undistributed Net Sale Proceeds as of March 31, 2009
				Amount	Purpose

AmeriCredit Building (sold in 2005)	$14,301,802	28.11%	$4,020,236	$0	–	$4,020,236	$0

John Wiley Building (sold in 2005)	$21,427,599	28.11%	6,023,298	0	–	6,023,298	0

7500 Setzler Parkway (sold in 2007)	$8,723,080	47.30%	4,126,017	0	–	4,126,017	0

Randstad-Atlanta Building (sold in 2007)	$8,992,600	47.30%	4,253,500	0	–	4,240,448	13,052

Total			$18,423,051	$0		$18,409,999	$13,052

Upon evaluating the capital needs of the properties in which we currently own an interest, our General Partners have determined to reserve the remaining net sale proceeds.

Results of Operations

Equity in Income of Joint Ventures

Equity in income of Joint Ventures was $182,212 and $148,902 for the three months ended March 31, 2009 and 2008, respectively. The increase is primarily attributable to a decrease in amortization of intangible lease assets due to the expiration of the original term of a lease in-place at the time of acquisition at the AIU – Chicago Building.

We anticipate equity in income of the Joint Ventures to remain at similar levels in the near term; however, if the majority tenant of the Siemens – Orlando Building does not extend its current lease (which is currently scheduled to expire in September 2009) and we are unable to secure a replacement tenant in a timely manner, equity in income of Joint Ventures would be lower.

General and Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses were $49,489 and $65,602 for the three months ended March 31, 2009 and 2008, respectively. The decrease is primarily attributable to a decrease in Illinois replacement taxes. We estimate Illinois replacement taxes based on an estimate of the apportionment of income allocable to the Partnership from the property in Illinois relative to income allocable to the Partnership from all properties as if earned ratably during the calendar year. Thus, our future estimates of Illinois replacement tax expenses will fluctuate as the relationship of income earned by the Partnership from the property in Illinois fluctuates relative to income earned by the Partnership from all properties in the future.

We anticipate that changes in the future levels of our general and administrative expenses will vary primarily dependent upon future changes in our reporting and regulatory requirements.

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

fair values, less costs to sell, for assets held for sale. In the event that such expected undiscounted future cash flows for assets held for use, or the estimated fair values less costs to sell, for assets held for sale, do not exceed the respective assets’ carrying values, we adjust the real estate assets and related intangible assets to the respective estimated fair values, pursuant to the provisions of SFAS No. 144, and recognize an impairment loss. Estimated fair values are calculated based on the following information in order of preference, dependent upon availability: (i) recently quoted market prices, (ii) market prices for comparable properties, or (iii) the present value of future cash flows, including estimated salvage value. We have determined that there has been no impairment in the carrying value of any of our real estate assets held as of March 31, 2009.

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

Commitments and Contingencies

Certain lease agreements include provisions that, at the option of the tenant, may obligate the Partnership to expend capital to expand an existing property or provide other expenditures for the benefit of the tenant. Through November 30, 2009, one of the tenants at the Siemens – Orlando Building, Etour, has the right to request tenant improvements of up to approximately $79,000, which would be required to be funded by Fund XIII-XIV Associates. As of March 31, 2009, Fund XIII-XIV Associates has funded Etour’s first reimbursement request of approximately $30,000 of the aforementioned obligation to reimburse tenant improvements.

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

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended March 31, 2009 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II.	OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.	LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

We are from time to time a party to legal proceedings, which arise in the ordinary course of our business. We are not currently involved in any litigation the outcome of which would, in management’s judgment based on information currently available, have a material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition, nor is management aware of any such litigation threatened against us during the quarter ended March 31, 2009, requiring disclosure under Item 103 of Regulation S-K. For a description of pending litigation involving certain related parties, see “Assertion of Legal Action Against Related-Parties” in Note 4 to our financial statements included in this report.

ITEM 1A.	RISK FACTORS

There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2008.

ITEM 2.	UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

(a)	We did not sell any equity securities that were not registered under the Securities Act of 1933 during the quarter ended March 31, 2009.

(b)	Not applicable.

(c)	We did not redeem any securities during the quarter ended March 31, 2009.

ITEM 3.	DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

(a)	We were not subject to any indebtedness and, therefore, did not default with respect to any indebtedness during the quarter ended March 31, 2009.

(b)	Not applicable.

ITEM 4.	SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS

No matters were submitted to a vote of our limited partners during the quarter ended March 31, 2009.

ITEM 5.	OTHER INFORMATION

(a)	During the quarter ended March 31, 2009, there was no information required to be disclosed in a report on Form 8-K which was not disclosed in a report on Form 8-K.

(b)	Not applicable.

ITEM 6.	EXHIBITS

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