ARVANA INC (CIK 1113313)
Form 10-Q
period 2015-09-30
filed 2015-11-13

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

Large accelerated filer ¨Accelerated filer ¨Non-accelerated filer ¨Smaller reporting company þ

Indicate  by  check  mark  whether  the  registrant  is  a  shell  company  (as  defined  in  Rule  12b-2  of  the

Exchange Act). Yes þ    No ¨

Indicate  the  number  of  shares  outstanding  of  each  of  the  registrant’s  classes  of  common  stock,  as  of  the

latest  practicable  date.  The  number  of  shares  outstanding  of  the  registrant’s  common  stock,  $0.001  par

value (the only class of voting stock), at November 13, 2015, was 885,130.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PART I

Item1.

Financial Statements

3

Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of

13

Operations

Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

17

Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

18

PART II

Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

19

Item 2.

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

19

Item 3.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of

19

Operations

Item 4.

Mine Safety Disclosures

19

Item 5.

Other Information

19

Item 6.

Exhibit

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

2015

2014

ASSETS

Current assets:

Cash

$

2,165

$

1,876

Total assets

$

2,165

$

1,876

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIENCY

Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

$

1,010,492

$

1,041,503

Loans payable to stockholders (Note 3)

628,427

647,702

Loans payable to a related party (Note 3)

29,680

32,791

Loans payable (Note 3)

147,493

148,620

Amounts due to related parties (Note 3)

441,689

472,987

Total current liabilities

2,257,781

2,343,603

Stockholders' deficiency

Common stock, $0.001 par value 5,000,000 authorized,

885,130 shares issued and outstanding at

September 30, 2015 and December 31, 2014 (Note 4)

885

885

Additional paid-in capital

21,166,619

21,166,619

Deficit

(23,419,784)

(23,505,895)

(2,252,280)

(2,338,391)

Less: Treasury stock – 2,085 common shares at

September 30, 2015 and December 31, 2014

(3,336)

(3,336)

Total stockholders’ deficiency

(2,255,616)

(2,341,727)

$

2,165

$

1,876

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Arvana Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations

For the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2015 and 2014

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended

Nine Months Ended

September 30,

September 30,

2015

2014

2015

2014

Operating expenses

General and administrative

$

2,926      $

4,050

$

9,302     $

13,503

Professional fees

5,066

4,960

13,052

12,328

Total operating expenses

7,991

9,010

22,353

25,831

Loss from operations

(7,991)

(9,010)

(22,353)

(25,831)

Interest expense

(12,084)

(12,536)

(36,151)

(38,004)

Foreign exchange gain

47,581

86,944

144,616

94,179

Net income and

comprehensive income

$

27,505

$

65,398

$

86,111    $

30,344

Per common share information – basic

and diluted:

Weighted average shares outstanding

885,130

885,130

885,130

885,130

Net income per common

share – basic and diluted

$

0.03    $

0.07

$

0.10    $

0.03

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Arvana Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)

(Expressed in US Dollars)

Nine Months Ended

September 30,

2015

2014

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities

Net income

$

86,111

$

30,344

Item not involving cash:

Unrealized foreign exchange gain

(142,062)

(90,671)

Changes in non-cash working capital:

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

44,904

34,594

Amounts due to related parties

1,336

1,514

Net cash used in operations

(9,711)

(24,219)

Cash flows from investing activities

Net cash used in investing activities

-

-

Cash flows from financing activities

Proceeds of loans payable to stockholders

10,000

24,600

Net cash provided by financing activities

10,000

24,600

Increase in cash

289

381

Cash , beginning of period

1,876

321

Cash, end of period

$

2,165

$

702

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

month period ended September 30, 2015, the Company recognized net income of $86,111 as a result of

foreign exchange gains. At September 30, 2015, the Company had a working capital deficiency of

$2,255,616. These conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going

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

financial statements of Arvana Inc. for the nine months ended September 30, 2015 and 2014, have been

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

Financial instruments (continued)

The estimated fair values of the Company's financial instruments as of September 30, 2015 and December

31, 2014 are as follows:

September 30,

December 31,

2015

2014

Carrying

Fair

Carrying

Fair

Amount

Value

Amount

Value

Cash

$2,165

$2,165

$1,876

$1,876

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

1,010,492

1,010,492

1,041,503

1,041,503

Loans payable to stockholders

628,427

628,427

647,702

647,702

Loans payable to a related party

29,680

29,680

32,791

32,791

Loans payable

147,493

147,493

148,620

148,620

Amounts due to related parties

441,689

441,689

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

2,165

$

2,165

$

-

$

-

The fair value of cash is determined through market, observable and corroborated sources.

Arvana Inc.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

September 30, 2015

(Unaudited)

(Expressed in U.S. Dollars)

2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued)

Recent accounting pronouncements

In April 2015, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued Accounting Standards Updates

(ASU) 2015-03 which requires that debt issuance costs be reported in the balance sheet as a direct

deduction from the face amount of the related liability, consistent with the presentation of debt discounts.

Prior to the amendments, debt issuance costs were presented as a deferred charge (i.e., an asset) on the

balance sheet. The ASU provides examples illustrating the balance sheet presentation of notes net of their

related discounts and debt issuance costs. Further, the amendments require the amortization of debt

issuance costs to be reported as interest expense. Similarly, debt issuance costs and any discount or

premium are considered in the aggregate when determining the effective interest rate on the debt. The

amendments to (ASU) 2015-03 are effective for the annual period ending after December 15, 2015, and

for annual periods and interim periods thereafter. The amendments must be applied retrospectively. Early

application is permitted.

In August 2014, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Updates (ASU) 2014-15 requiring an entity’s

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

stockholders, related parties and unrelated third parties.  As of September 30, 2015, the Company had

received loans of $628,427 (Euro 225,000; CAD$ 72,300; $323,107) (December 31, 2014 - $647,702:

Euro 225,000; CAD$ 72,300; $313,107) from stockholders, loans of $29,680 (CAD$ 27,600; $9,000)

(December 31, 2014 – $32,791: CAD$ 27,600; $9,000) from a related party and loans of $147,493

(CAD$ 10,000; $ 140,000) (December 31, 2014 – $ 148,620: CAD$ 10,000; $140,000) from unrelated

third parties. All of the loans bear interest at 6% per annum.  The loans were made in 3 different

currencies, Euros, Canadian Dollars and US Dollars.  All amounts reflected on these condensed

consolidated financial statements are expressed in US Dollars.  Repayment of the loans is due on closing

of any future financing arrangement by the Company.  The balance of accrued interest of $323,021 and

$317,295 is included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities at September 30, 2015, and December

31, 2014, respectively.  Interest expense recognized on these loans was $12,084 and $36,151 for the three

and nine months ended September 30, 2015, respectively, compared to $12,536 and $38,004 for the three

and nine months ended September 30, 2014, respectively.

At September 30, 2015, and December 31, 2014, the Company had amounts due to related parties of

$441,689 and $472,987 respectively.  This amount includes $136,100 at September 30, 2015, and

December 31, 2014, payable to two former directors and a current director for services rendered during

2007. This amount is to be paid part in cash and part in stock at a future date with the number of common

shares determined by the fair value of the shares on the settlement date. The amounts owing bear no

interest, are unsecured, and have no fixed terms of repayment.

Arvana Inc.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

September 30, 2015

(Unaudited)

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

were granted, exercised or expired during the nine month period ended September 30, 2015 or the year

ended December 31, 2014.

5. Segmented Information

The Company has no reportable segments.

Arvana Inc.

Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

September 30, 2015

(Unaudited)

(Expressed in U.S. Dollars)

6. Related Party Transactions

Other than amounts payable to related parties as disclosed below and in Note 3, the Company also

incurred consulting fees of $6,394 (2014 - $5,638) paid to a company controlled by our chief executive

officer during the nine month period ended September 30, 2015.

Our former chief executive officer and former director entered into a consulting arrangement on a month

to month basis that provided for a monthly fee of CAD$ 5,000. These amounts have been accrued and are

currently unpaid. This consulting arrangement ended on May 24, 2013. As of September 30, 2015 our

former chief executive officer was owed $62,724 (CAD$ 83,710) for services rendered as an officer,

compared to $72,158 (CAD$ 83,710) as at December 31, 2014. The amounts owing for past services have

been included in the total payable of $164,913 detailed below.

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

January 1, 2012, with a corporation with a former director in common and thereby assigned $151,927

(CAD$ 202,759) of unpaid amounts payable.

Our former chief executive officer and former director entered into a debt assignment agreement effective

January 1, 2012, with an unrelated third party and thereby assigned $53,357 of unpaid amounts payable

and $100,000 of unpaid loans.

Our former chief executive officer and former director is owed $164,913 for unsecured non-interest

bearing amounts due on demand loaned to the Company as of September 30, 2015, compared to $186,011

as of December 31, 2014.

Our former chief executive officer and former director is owed $29,680 for unsecured amounts bearing

6% interest due on demand loaned to the Company as of September 30, 2015, compared to $32,791 as of

December 31, 2014.

Our other former officers are owed a total of $81,807 for their prior services rendered as officers as at

September 30, 2015, compared to $92,006 as of December 31, 2014.

A director of the Company is owed $60,000 as of September 30, 2015 and December 31, 2014 for

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

information presented herein is based on the three and nine months ended September 30, 2015 and

September 30, 2014.

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

Our operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2015 and 2014 are summarized below.

Three months

Three months

Nine months

Nine months

Ended

Ended

Ended

Ended

September 30,

September 30,

September 30,

September 30,

2015

2014

2015

2014

Expenses:

General and administration

($2,926)

($4,050)

($9,302)

($13,503)

Professional fees

(5,066)

(4,960)

(13,052)

(12,328)

Interest

(12,084)

(12,536)

(36,151)

(38,004)

Foreign exchange gain

47,581

86,944

144,616

94,179

Net income and comprehensive

income for the period

$27,505

$65,398

$86,111

$30,344

Net Income (Loss)

Net income for the three months ended September 30, 2015, was $27,505 as compared to net income of

$65,398 for the three months ended September 30, 2014. The recognition of net income over the three

month periods ended September 30, 2015, and September 30, 2014, can be attributed to the gain on

unrealized foreign exchange. The gain on unrealized foreign exchange is due to a drop in the value of

foreign currencies against the US dollar, which decrease has positively impacted the cost of those

expenses that are payable in foreign currencies.

Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2015 was $86,111 as compared to net income of

$30,344 for the nine months ended September 30, 2014. The recognition of net income over the nine

month periods ended September 30, 2015 and September 30, 2014, can be attributed to the gain on

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

stockholders’ deficiency.

The Company had current and total assets of $2,165 as of September 30, 2015, consisting solely of cash

and a working capital deficit of $2,255,616, as compared to current and total assets of $1,876, consisting

solely of cash and a working capital deficit of $2,341,727 as of December 31, 2014. Net stockholders'

deficiency in the Company was $2,255,616 at September 30, 2015, as compared to a net stockholder’s

deficiency in the Company of $2,341,727 at December 31, 2014.

Cash Used in Operating Activities

Net cash flow used in operating activities for the nine month period ended September 30, 2015 was

$9,711 as compared to $24,219 for the nine month period ended September 30, 2014, which differences

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

Cash Flows from Financing Activities

Cash flow provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2015, decreased to

$10,000 as compared to $24,600 for the nine months ended September 30, 2014. The decrease in cash

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

concern as a result of an accumulated deficit of $23,419,784 since inception and  negative cash flows

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

September 30, 2015. Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required

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

the Exchange Act) during the quarter ended September 30, 2015, that materially affected, or are

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