MERCI INC (CIK 1112551)
Form 10-Q
period 2009-06-30
filed 2009-08-05

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). [X] Yes [ ] No

As of August 1, 2009 the Issuer had 2,647,640 shares of common stock issued and outstanding.

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

PERIOD ENDED JUNE 30, 2009

INDEX TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS:	Page

Balance Sheet (Unaudited)	3

Statements of Operations (Unaudited)	4

Statements of Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit) (Unaudited)	5-6

Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)	7

Notes to Unaudited Financial Statements	8-10

Merci Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
BALANCE SHEET
As of June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008

	Unaudited	Audited
	June 30,	December 31,
ASSETS	2009	2008
CURRENTS ASSETS
Cash	$ -	$ -

TOTAL ASSETS	$ -	$ -

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accrued Expenses	$ 61	$ 3,000
Payable to Stockholder	39,842	33,830
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES	39,903	36,830

TOTAL LIABILITIES	$ 39,903	$ 36,830

STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT
Preferred stock: par value $.01; 5,000,000 shares authorized;
no shares issued and outstanding	-	-
Common stock: par value $.001; 25,000,000 shares authorized;
2,647,640 shares issued and outstanding	2,648	2,648
Additional paid in capital	5,160	5,160
Deficit accumulated during the development stage	(47,711)	(44,638)
TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT	(39,903)	(36,830)

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT	$ -	$ -

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Merci Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
For the Period August 20, 1997 (inception) through June 30, 2009

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,		For the Six Months Ended June 30,		Cumulative Amount from August 20, 1997 (inception) to June 30,
	2009	2008	2009	2008	2009
REVENUES
Sales	$ -	$ -	$ -	$ -	$ -

OPERATING EXPENSES
Administrative and General	1,444	1,482	3,073	6,482	47,711
TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES	1,444	1,482	3,073	6,482	47,711

NET OPERATING INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE NCOME TAXES	(1,444)	(1,482)	(3,073)	(6,482)	(47,711)

PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES	-	-	-	-	-

NET INCOME (LOSS)	$ (1,444)	$ (1,482)	$ (3,073)	$ (6,482)	$ (47,711)

INCOME (LOSS) PER SHARE (Basic and Diluted)	-	**	-	**

WEIGHTED AVERAGE SHARES OUTSTANDING	2,647,640	2,647,640	2,647,640	2,647,640
** less than $.01

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Merci Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
STATEMENT OF STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
For the Period August 20, 1997 (inception) through June 30, 2009

	Common Stock		Additional	Retained	Total
Par Value of $0.001			Paid-in	Earnings	Stockholders'
	Shares	Amount	Capital	(Deficit)	Equity

Balance at August 20, 1997 (date of inception)	$ -	$ -	$ -	$ -	$ -
Common stock issued for services	670,610	671			671
Net loss for the period	-	-	-	(671)	(671)
Balance December 31, 1997	670,610	671	-	(671)	-

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	-	-
Balance December 31, 1998	670,610	671	-	(671)	-

Common stock issued for cash	1,928,780	1,929	1,633		3,562
Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(2,318)	(2,318)
Balance December 31, 1999	2,599,390	2,600	1,633	(2,989)	1,244

Common stock issued for cash	48,250	48	3,527		3,575
Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(3,015)	(3,015)
Balance December 31, 2000	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(6,004)	1,804

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(1,304)	(1,304)
Balance December 31, 2001	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(7,308)	500

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(500)	(500)
Balance December 31, 2002	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(7,808)	-

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	-	-
Balance December 31, 2003	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(7,808)	-

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(6,500)	(6,500)
Balance December 31, 2004	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(14,308)	(6,500)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(8,000)	(8,000)
Balance December 31, 2005	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(22,308)	(14,500)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(1,500)	(1,500)
Balance December 31, 2006	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(23,808)	(16,000)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(5,000)	(5,000)
Balance December 31, 2007	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(28,808)	(21,000)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(15,830)	(15,830)
Balance December 31, 2008	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(44,638)	(36,830)

Net loss for the period	-	-	-	(1,629)	(1,629)
Balance March 31, 2009	2,647,640	2,648	5,160	(46,267)	(38,459)

Net loss for the period	-	-	-	(1,444)	(1,444)
Balance June 30, 2009	2,647,640	$ 2,648	$ 5,160	$ (47,711)	$ (39,903)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Merci Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
For the Period August 20, 1997 (inception) through June 30, 2009

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,		Cumulative Amount from August 20, 1997 (inception) to June 30,
	2009	2008	2009
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net Income (Loss)	$ (3,073)	$ (6,482)	$ (47,711)
Adjustment used to reconcile net loss to
net cash used in operations:
Stock issued for services	-	-	671
Accrued expenses	(2,939)	(1,518)	61

NET CASH USED IN OPERATING ACTIVITIES	(6,012)	(8,000)	(46,979)

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES	-	-	-

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES	-	-	-
Increase in payable to stockholder	6,012	8,000	39,842
Issuance of common stock	-	-	7,137
Net cash provided by financing activities	6,012	8,000	46,979

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS	-	-	-

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Beginning of Year	-	-	-

End of Year	$ -	$ -	$ -

Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information:
Cash paid for interest	$ -	$ -	$ -
Cash paid for income taxes	$ -	$ -	$ -

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

New Accounting Pronouncements

In May 2008, the FASB released SFAS No. 162, “The Hierarchy of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.” SFAS No. 162 identifies the sources of accounting principles and the framework for selecting the principles used in the preparation of financial statements of nongovernmental entities that are presented in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America.  SFAS No. 162 will be effective 60 days following the SEC’s approval of the PCAOB amendments to AU Section 411, “The Meaning of Present Fairly in Conformity With Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.”  The Company does not believe SFAS No. 162 will have a significant impact on the Company’s financial statements.

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP 107-1, “Interim Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments” (“FSP 107-1”), which requires disclosures about fair value of financial instruments for interim reporting periods of publicly traded companies as well as in annual financial statements.  FSP 107-1 also amends APB Opinion No. 28, “Interim Financial Reporting”, to require those disclosures in summarized financial information at interim reporting. FSP 107-1 is effective for interim reporting periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009.  The Company is currently evaluating the potential impact of FSP 107-1 on its consolidated financial statement presentation and disclosures.

In May 2009, the FASB issued SFAS No. 165, “Subsequent Events” (SFAS No. 165). SFAS No. 165 establishes standards for accounting for and disclosing subsequent events (events which occur after the balance sheet date but before financial statements are issued or are available to be issued). SFAS No. 165 requires an entity to disclose the date subsequent events were evaluated and whether that evaluation took place on the date financial statements were issued or were available to be issued. This standard is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009. The adoption of SFAS No. 165 did not have a material impact on

the Company’s financial condition or results of operations. For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2009, the Company has considered subsequent events through July 31, 2009, which is the date its consolidated condensed financial statements were filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 10-Q.

In June 2009, the FASB issued SFAS 167, “Amendments to FASB Interpretation No. 46(R)”, which changes the approach to determining the primary beneficiary of a variable interest entity (“VIE”) and requires companies to more frequently assess whether they must consolidate VIEs. This new standard is effective for us beginning on January 1, 2010. The Company is currently assessing the potential impacts, if any, on our consolidated condensed financial statements and disclosures.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards or pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

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

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared assuming the Company will continue as a going concern.  As shown in the accompanying financial statements, the Company has incurred an accumulated deficit of $ 47,711 for the period from August 20, 1997 (inception) to June 30, 2009.  The financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recoverability and classification of recorded assets, or the amounts of and classification of liabilities that might be necessary in the event the Company cannot continue in existence.

These conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.  These financial statements do not include any adjustments that might arise from this uncertainty.

Note 4 – Payable to Stockholder

A stockholder has paid expenses on behalf of the Company.  Those payments consisted of general and administrative expenses incurred to maintain corporate existence.  At June 30, 2009, the Company owed $39,842 to the stockholder.  The amount bears no interest and is payable on demand.

Note 5 – Related Party Transactions

A stockholder has paid expenses on behalf of the Company.  Those expenses consisted solely of professional fees incident to maintaining corporate existence.  At June 30, 2009, the Company owed $39,842 to the stockholder.  The amount bears no interest and is payable on demand.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of June 30, 2009, the Company remains in the development stage.  As of June 30, 2009, the Company’s balance sheet reflects total assets of $nil, and total current liabilities of $39,903.   The Company has cash on hand of $nil and a deficit accumulated in the development stage of $47,711.

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

Not Applicable.

ITEM 4T.

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES.

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

The Securities and Exchange Commission defines the term “disclosure controls and procedures” to mean the company's controls and other procedures of an issuer that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports that it files or submits under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by an issuer in the reports that it files or submits under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is accumulated and communicated to the issuer’s

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

Date: August 5, 2009

By: /s/ Jose Acevedo, Principal Financial Officer

Date: August 5, 2009