SECTION 2.18. State Pledge. Under the laws of the State of Texas in effect on the Closing Date, the State of Texas (including the PUCT) has agreed for the benefit of the Holders, pursuant to Section 39.310 of the Securitization Law, as follows: "Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state (including the PUCT) pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307, reduce, alter, or impair the transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds." The Issuer hereby acknowledges that the purchase of any Bond by a Holder or the purchase of any beneficial interest in a Bond by any Person are made in reliance on such agreement and pledge by the State of Texas. SECTION 2.19. Security Interests.