PETRO HOLDINGS FINANCIAL CORP (CIK 1094068)
Form 10-Q
period 2000-06-30
filed 2000-08-11

================================================================================


                                 UNITED STATES
                      SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                            Washington, D.C.  20549

                                   FORM 10-Q


                QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
                     OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                  For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2000


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
Yes    X    No
    ------     ------

     Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date: As of June 30, 2000, the number of shares outstanding of the registrant's only class of common stock was 2,500.

     The registrant meets the condition's set forth in General Instruction H(1)(a) and (b) of Form 10-Q and is therefore filing this Form with the reduced disclosure format.


================================================================================

                        PART I.  Financial Information


Item 1.  Financial Statements


                     PETRO HOLDINGS FINANCIAL CORPORATION
                           UNAUDITED BALANCE SHEETS



                                                December 31,       June 30,
                                                   1999              2000
                                                ------------      -----------

                Assets

Cash                                            $      1,000      $     1,000
                                                ------------      -----------

           Total assets                         $      1,000      $     1,000
                                                ============      ===========


      Stockholder's Equity


Common stock, $.01 par value: 10,000 shares
  authorized; 2,500 shares issued and
  outstanding                                   $         25      $        25
Additional paid-in capital                               975              975
                                                ------------      -----------

      Total stockholder's equity                $      1,000      $     1,000
                                                ============      ===========








              See accompanying notes to unaudited balance sheets.

                      PETRO HOLDINGS FINANCIAL CORPORATION
                       NOTES TO UNAUDITED BALANCE SHEETS


(1)  Organization and Basis of Presentation

        Petro Holdings Financial Corporation (the "Company") is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Petro Stopping Centers Holdings, L.P. ("Holdings") and was incorporated July 6, 1999 for the sole purpose of serving as a co-issuer with Holdings in the issuance of 82,707 units each consisting of $1,000 principal amount at stated maturity of Holdings 15.0% senior discount notes due 2008
("15% Notes") and 82,707 exchangeable Petro Warrant Holdings Corporation's warrants (the "Warrants"). Upon an exchange event, such as a change in control, IPO, or bankruptcy, the Warrants will be exchanged, for no additional consideration, for 100% of the common stock of Petro Warrant Holdings Corporation, whose sole asset currently is approximately 10.0% of the common limited partnership interests in Holdings. At the same time the Company co-issued the 15% Notes and the Warrants, the Company also co-issued with Holdings, notes to Chartwell Investments, Inc. of approximately $14,800,000 in accreted value, without warrants. The 15% Notes and the notes issued to Chartwell Investments, Inc. are recorded on the financial statements of Holdings.

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

        The unaudited condensed balance sheets should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes thereto in the Annual Report of Petro Holdings Financial Corporation on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1999 ("1999 Form 10-K"). Capitalized terms used in this report and not defined herein have the meaning ascribed to such terms in the 1999 Form 10-K. In the opinion of management of the Company, the accompanying unaudited balance sheets contain all adjustments necessary to present fairly the financial position of the Company at December 31, 1999 and June 30, 2000.

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

Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

         None.


                          PART II.  Other Information

Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

         (a)  Exhibits

              Incorporated herein by reference is a list of Exhibits contained in the Exhibit Index on Page 5 of this Quarterly Report.

         (b)  Reports on Form 8-K

              The Registrant filed no reports on Form 8-K during the quarter ended June 30, 2000.

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


Date:  August 11, 2000          /s/ David A. Appleby
                                --------------------------------------------
                                David A. Appleby
                                Vice President of Finance and Treasurer
                                (on behalf of Registrant and as Registrant's
                                Principal Financial and Chief
                                 Accounting Officer)

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