SECTION 2.10. Intention of the Parties. The parties hereto have structured this Agreement with the intention that each purchase of undivided interests in Receivables hereunder be treated as a sale of such Receivables by the Seller to the Investor or the Banks, as the case may be, for all purposes, other than federal and state income tax purposes. This Agreement is, and the parties intend this Agreement to be, a security agreement, as such term is understood under Article 9 of the UCC. Section 9-105 of the UCC provides that a " 'Security agreement' means an agreement which creates or provides for a security interest", and Section 1-201 of the UCC provides that a "security interest" under the UCC " . . . also includes any interest of a buyer of accounts or chattel paper which is subject to Article 9 . . ." of the UCC. ARTICLE III CONDITIONS OF PURCHASES SECTION 3.01. Conditions Precedent to Initial Purchase.