ZAP COM CORP (CIK 1083243)
Form 10-Q
period 2014-09-30
filed 2014-10-22

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
There were 50,004,474 shares of the registrant’s common stock outstanding as of October 20, 2014, $0.001 par value.

ZAP.COM CORPORATION

PART I: FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1. Financial Statements

ZAP.COM CORPORATION
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30, 2014	December 31, 2013
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$760,294	$825,291
Total assets	$760,294	$825,291
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Payable to affiliate	$20,100	$4,750
Total liabilities	20,100	4,750
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders’ equity:
Common stock	50,004	50,004
Additional paid in capital	11,076,904	11,045,983
Accumulated deficit	(10,386,714)	(10,275,446)
Total stockholders’ equity	740,194	820,541
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity	$760,294	$825,291

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

ZAP.COM CORPORATION
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	Three months ended September 30,		Nine months ended September 30,
	2014	2013	2014	2013
	(Unaudited)		(Unaudited)
Revenues	$—	$—	$—	$—
Cost of revenues	—	—	—	—
Gross profit	—	—	—	—
Operating expenses:
General and administrative	27,136	23,095	111,268	137,610
Total operating expenses	27,136	23,095	111,268	137,610
Loss before income taxes	(27,136)	(23,095)	(111,268)	(137,610)
Benefit from income taxes	—	—	—	—
Net loss	$(27,136)	$(23,095)	$(111,268)	$(137,610)
Net loss per common share:
Basic	$—	$—	$—	$—
Diluted	$—	$—	$—	$—
Weighted average common shares outstanding	50,004,474	50,004,474	50,004,474	50,004,474
See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

ZAP.COM CORPORATION
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	Nine months ended September 30,
	2014	2013
	(Unaudited)
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(111,268)	$(137,610)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Contributed capital from Harbinger Group Inc. for unreimbursed management services	30,921	27,905
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Payable to affiliate	15,350	(15,729)
Net cash used in operating activities	(64,997)	(125,434)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents	(64,997)	(125,434)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period	825,291	972,510
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period	$760,294	$847,076
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

Note 2. Related Party Transactions
Since its inception, the Company has utilized the services of the management and staff of Harbinger Group Inc. (the Company’s “Principal Stockholder”), under a shared services agreement that allocated these costs on a percentage of time basis. The Company also shares office space with its Principal Stockholder under such agreement. Through September 30, 2014, the Principal Stockholder has waived its rights under the shared services agreement to be reimbursed for these costs. The Company recorded approximately $9,897 and $9,516 as contributed capital for such services for the three months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, respectively and approximately $30,921 and $27,905 for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, respectively. The Company believes these allocations were made on a reasonable basis; however, they do not necessarily represent the costs that would have been incurred by the Company on a stand-alone basis.
During the year, the Company’s Principal Stockholder paid certain filing related expenses on behalf of the company. The payable to affiliate for such expenses at September 30, 2014 and December 31, 2013 was $20,100 and $4,750, respectively.

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
General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses consist primarily of legal and accounting professional services, printing and filing costs, expenses allocated for services by our Principal Stockholder under a shared services agreement, and various other costs. General and administrative expenses increased by $4,041 to $27,136 for the three months ended September 30, 2014 from $23,095 for the three months ended September 30, 2013. General and administrative expenses decreased by $26,342 to $111,268 for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 from $137,610 for the nine months ended September 30, 2013. This decrease in general and administrative expenses was principally due to decreased legal expenditures and professional fees incurred for outside services relating to SEC filings during the nine months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2013.

Liquidity and Capital Resources
We have not generated any significant revenue since our inception. As a result, our primary source of liquidity has been from our initial capitalization and, to a lesser extent, the interest income generated on our cash equivalents. As we limit our investments principally to cash and cash equivalents, we do not expect to earn significant interest income in the near term. At September 30, 2014, our cash and cash equivalents were $760,294.
Since our inception, we have utilized services of the management and staff and occupied office space of our Principal Stockholder under a shared services agreement that allocated these costs. Through September 30, 2014, our Principal Stockholder has waived its rights under the shared services agreement to be reimbursed these costs. For the nine months ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, we recorded approximately $30,921 and $27,905, respectively, as contributed capital for these services.
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
Summary of Cash Flows
Cash used in operating activities was $64,997 for the nine months ended September 30, 2014 compared to $125,434 for the nine months ended September 30, 2013. The decrease in cash used in operating activities was primarily due to lower overall expenditures in the nine months ended September 30, 2014 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2013 as well as timing of payments of accrued liabilities.

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
We do not have any market risk exposure to changes in interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates, equity prices or commodity prices at September 30, 2014. We had no outstanding derivative instruments or long-term debt at September 30, 2014.

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

ZAP.COM CORPORATION
(Registrant)

Dated:	October 22, 2014	By:	/s/ THOMAS A. WILLIAMS

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
(on behalf of the Registrant and as Principal Financial Officer)