CORRESP 1 filename1.htm
[…] Response: We respectfully acknowledge the Staff’s comment. The consummation of the Offer refers to the Acceptance Time (as defined in the Merger Agreement). Section 251(h) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) defines “Consummates (and with correlative meaning “consummation” and “consummating”)” as, the time at which purchaser “irrevocably accepts for purchase or exchange stock tendered pursuant to an offer.” Section 262(d)(2) of the DGCL (the Delaware appraisal statute) refers “in the case of a merger approved pursuant to § 251(h)” to “the consummation of the offer contemplated by § 251(h)….”