AMERICANA PUBLISHING INC (CIK 1081751)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-09-30
filed 2003-11-14

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

                      APPLICABLE ONLY TO CORPORATE ISSUERS

As of November 13, 2003, there were 92,066,829 shares of common stock outstanding.

Transitional Small Business Disclosure Format (Check one):  Yes_____. No X  .

<PAGE>

                                      INDEX

                                                                        PAGE
                                                                        ----

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Financial Statements

                Condensed Balance Sheets
                      December 31, 2002 (Audited) and
                      September 30, 2003 (Unaudited)                     3

                Condensed Statement of Income (Loss)
                      Three and nine months ended
                      September 30, 2003 and 2002                        4

                Condensed Statements of Cash Flows
                      Nine months ended September 30, 2003
                      and 2002                                           5

                Notes to Condensed Financial Statements                  6

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of
         Financial Condition and Results of Operations                   7-9

Item 3.  Controls and Procedures                                         10

Part II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.         Legal Proceedings                                        10

Item 2.         Changes in Securities                                    10

Item 3.         Defaults Upon Senior Securities                          10

Item 4.         Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders      10

Item 5.         Other Information                                        10

Item 6.         Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                         10

SIGNATURES                                                               10

<PAGE>

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Financial statements

                           Americana Publishing, Inc.
                               Condensed Balance Sheet
                               For Periods Ending

                                                 Sept 30,        December 31,
                                                   2003               2002
Assets                                          (Unaudited)

Current Assets
    Cash and cash equivalents                   $   38,434          $         -
    Accounts receivable, net of allowance for
      doubtful accounts of $29,316 and $29,316     288,981              350,221
    Inventory                                      125,904               69,246
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets        4,853                7,470
    Assets from Discontinued Operations          1,519,430            1,519,430
                                                -----------       -------------
          Total Current Assets                  $1,977,601        $   1,946,367

Property & Equipment, net                      319,325              274,514

Total Assets                                    $2,296,926          $ 2,220,881
                                                ===========       =============
Liabilities & Stockholders Equity

Current Liabilities
    Accounts Payables                           $  251,735          $   224,123
    Accrued expenses                               160,822              316,562
    Note payable - factor                          143,181                    -
    Note Payable                                     2,708                    -
    Note payable - related parties due              74,282              125,546
    Convertible debt - related parties due         387,500              387,500
    Net liabilities due to discontinued
       operations                                3,686,233            3,686,233
                                                -----------       -------------
        Total Current Liabilities                4,706,461            4,739,964

Commitments and contingencies (Note 6)

Stockholders' Equity
    Preferred Stock No Par Value
      20,000,000 shares authorized
      0 (unaudited) and 0 issued and outstanding
    Common stock, $0.001 par value
      100,000,000 shares authorized
      92,066,829 (unaudited) and
      30,863,837 issued and outstanding              92,066              30,863
    Additional paid-in capital                   12,563,544          10,315,726
    Accumulated deficit                         (15,065,145)        (12,865,672)
                                               ------------         -----------

      Total stockholders' equity                (2,409,535)          (2,519,083)
                                               ------------         -----------

Total Liabilities & Stockholders Equity    $ 2,296,926          $ 2,220,881
                                               ============         ===========

                 See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements.

                           Americana Publishing, Inc.
                      Consolidated Statements of Operations
                                  (Unaudited)

                                       FOR THE THREE MONTHS         FOR THE NINE MONTHS
                                           ENDED SEPT 30             ENDED SEPT 30
                                       2003            2002          2003         2002
                                    ----------      ----------    ----------   ----------
Revenue                            $  279,728      $  233,436    $ 924,198    $ 376,196

Cost of Goods Sold                    118,182          82,372      340,593       99,152
                                   ----------      ----------     ---------    ---------
  Gross Profit                        161,546         151,065      583,605      277,044

Operating expenses
   Compensation expense               658,608         300,440    2,258,961    1,184,071
   Selling, general and
     administration                   108,679         110,206      460,344      420,135
   Depreciation and amortization       24,890          25,479       67,752       76,872
                                      -------         -------    ----------  ----------
      Total operating expenses        792,177         436,125    2,787,057    1,681,078

Loss from operations                 (630,631)       (285,060)  (2,203,452)  (1,404,034)

Other Income (Expense)
  Interest Expense                        (19)         (1,875)      (1,333)     (61,805)
  Other Income                              -               -        5,314            -
                                       --------        --------    ---------     --------
     Total other income (expense)         (19)         (1,875)       3,978            -
                                       --------        --------    ---------     --------
Loss before provision for
  income taxes and
  discontinued operations            (630,650)       (286,935)  (2,199,474)  (1,465,839)

Provision for income taxes                  -               -            -            -
                                      --------       ---------   ----------    ---------

Loss before discontinued
  operations                         (630,650)       (286,935)  (2,199,474)  (1,465,839)

Loss on discontinued
  operations                                -               -            -     (686,741)
                                     ---------       ---------  -----------    ---------

Net Loss                          $  (630,650)     $ (286,935) $(2,199,474) $(2,152,581)
                                    ==========       =========  ===========  ===========

Basic and diluted loss per share:
  From continuing operations            (0.01)          (0.01)       (0.08)       (0.07)
  From discontinued operations              -           (0.06)           -        (0.06)
                                   -----------      ----------  -----------    ---------

Basic and diluted
  weighted-average shares
  outstanding                      62,823,130       10,311,693  51,178,260    9,606,513
                                   ===========      =========== ===========   =========

                See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements.

                           Americana Publishing, Inc.
                        Condensed Statement of Cash Flows
                                  (Unaudited)

                                            Nine Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                              Sept 30, 2003              Sept 30, 2002
                                           --------------------      --------------------

Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
   Net Loss from continuing operations             $(2,199,474)           $(2,152,581)
   Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash
    provided by operating activities
    Activities:
     Depreciation and amortization                      67,752                 76,872
     Issuance of common stock to board members
       and employees for services rendered             551,471              1,183,558
     Issuance of common stock to consultants         1,707,491                 60,025
     Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts           -                 26,816
     (Increase) decrease in
       Accounts receivable                              61,251                (79,519)
       Inventory                                       (56,658)                (4,332)
       Prepaid expenses and other current assets         2,617                  2,080
       Audio production costs                                -                 (2,030)
     Increase (decrease) in
       Account payable                                  27,612                 98,525
       Accrued expenses                                (12,509)               103,105
       Liabilities from Discontinued Operations              -                610,503
                                                   ------------             ----------
      Net cash used in continuing operating
        activities                                     149,553                (76,978)
      Net cash used in discontinued operating
        activities                                           -                (14,957)
                                                   ------------             ----------
Net Cash Provided (Used) by Operating Activities       149,553                (91,935)

Cash Flows From Investing Activities
   Purchase of property and equipment                 (112,563)                     -
                                                   ------------             ----------

Net cash used in investing activities                 (112,563)                     -
                                                   ------------             ----------

Cash flows from financing activities
  Proceeds from notes payable                                -                136,475
  Payments on notes payable                            (48,556)               (50,842)
  Proceeds from the sale of common stock                50,000                174,250
                                                   ------------             ----------

Net cash provided by continuing financing
   activities                                            1,444                259,883
Net cash used in discontinued financing
   activities                                                -               (150,365)
                                                   ------------             ----------

Net cash provided by financing activities                    -                109,518

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents               38,434                 17,583

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period               -                  1,992
                                                  ------------              ----------

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period           $    38,434              $  19,575
                                                  ============              ==========

Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information

Interest paid                                      $    1,333               $       -
                                                  ============              ==========

  Income taxes paid                                $        -               $       -
                                                  ============              ==========

                See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements.

                           AMERICANA PUBLISHING, INC.
                     NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 1.

These unaudited internal condensed  financial  statements and related notes have
been prepared by Americana Publishing,  Inc. (the "Company") and are not subject
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

NOTE 2.  LIQUIDITY

The Company,  over the preceding nine months,  has generated  $924,198in  sales.
Based on current sales levels  combined with a reduction of operating  expenses,
we believe that we will have sufficient  capital to sustain our operations until
December 31, 2003.  However, we cannot guarantee that our revenues will continue
at their current levels,  and any  significant  reduction in revenues may impair
the Company's ability to continue its operations.  During the next 12 months, we
expect  that  the  Company  will  be  required  to  raise  additional   capital.
Historically  the  Company  helped  finance its  operations  through the sale of
common stock.  Before the Company can sell additional shares of its common stock
to raise  funds,  however,  the  stockholders  must  approve an  increase in the
authorized  number of shares of common  stock.  There is no  assurance  that the
stockholders will approve any such increase.  If the stockholders do not approve
an increase in the  authorized  number of shares of common stock,  the Company's
ability to raise  capital  will be  severely  curtailed.  If we need  additional
capital before an increase in the authorized number of shares of common stock is
approved  by our  stockholders,  we  will  attempt  to  borrow  funds  from  our
affiliates. Our affiliates have no obligation to lend money to us, however.

The Company is financing working capital timing  differences with an asset-based
line of credit factoring agreement with Langsam Borenstein Partnership. In April
2002, the Company entered into an agreement with Langsam Borenstein  Partnership
providing for the sale of selected accounts  receivable in the face amount of at
least $5,000.00 per month.  Langsam Borenstein  Partnership,  in accordance with
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
Financial  Services.  The  collateral  for  the  line  of  credit  consisted  of
inventory,  furniture,  fixtures, equipment and other assets of CMG. The capital
leases for equipment  were secured by the equipment  itself.  As of December 31,
2001, all of the above noted leases were in default.

As a result of rapidly declining sales which caused a lack of operating capital,
CMG sought protection under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code by approving the filing, on
August 2, 2003, of a bankruptcy  petition  under the  provisions of Chapter 7 of
the Bankruptcy Code. The petition was filed of record in the Eastern District of
Tennessee on August 5, 2003.

During the nine months  ended  September  30, 2003  Americana  Publishing,  Inc.
generated  $149,553  in cash from its  operating  activities.  This is due to an
increase in sales.  Of this  amount,  $112,563 was spent for the  production  of
master audio tapes which include the cost of studio time and voice talent.  This
amount was  capitalized.  Cash proceeds  were further  reduced by the payment of
$48,556 towards various note payables.

The net result was an  increase  in cash of $38,434  for the nine  months  ended
September 30, 2003.

Note 3. Stock Transactions

During the first nine months of 2003,  the Company  issued  52,980,117 shares of
restricted common stock as follows:

     (1) On June 15, 2003 the Company  entered into an agreement  with Advantage
Fund LLC and certain investors who had purchased our 12% debentures. Pursuant to
the  agreement,  Advantage  Fund LLC and its  designees  exercised  warrants and
purchased a total of 22,142,847 shares of our restricted common stock.

     (2)  29,844,710 shares,  were  issued  to  employees  and  consultants  of
Americana Publishing, Inc.

     (3) The Company sold 992,560  shares of its common stock for $50,000 to two
individual investors,  Mr. Greg Suess and Mr. Benjamin Padnos, on September 30,
2003.

Item 2. Management's  Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results
of Operations

Forward-Looking Statements

In addition to  historical  information,  this  Quarterly  Report on Form 10-QSB
contains  forward-looking  statements  within the  meaning of Section 27A of the
Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the  Securities  Exchange Act of 1934.
Forward-looking  statements  involve  risks and  uncertainties  that could cause
actual results to differ  materially.  Factors that might cause or contribute to
such differences include, but are not limited to, competitive pressures, changes
in the  economy  that would  leave less  disposable  income to be  allocated  to
entertainment,  the  loss of any  member  of our  management  team,  the loss of
certain key  customers,  and other  factors over which we have no control.  When
used in this report,  the words "expects,"  "anticipates,"  "intends,"  "plans,"
"believes," "seeks," "estimates," and similar expressions are generally intended
to identify forward-looking  statements.  You should not place undue reliance on
these forward-looking statements, which reflect our opinions only as of the date
of this  Quarterly  Report.  We undertake no obligation to publicly  release any
revisions to the forward-looking statements after the date of this document. You
should  carefully  review the risk factors  described in other documents we file
from time to time with the SEC.

GENERAL

Management's  discussion  and  analysis of  financial  condition  and results of
operations is based upon our financial  statements.  These  statements have been
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
also offer print books and electronic books. All of our revenues for the periods
discussed herein have been earned from the sale of audio books.

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
or its general day-to-day  operating  expenses.  As a result of its inability to
support its operations,  Corporate Media Group, Inc., filed for protection under
the  provisions of Chapter 7, Title 11 of the United States  Bankruptcy  Code on
August 2, 2003. The petition was dated-stamped August 5, 2003.

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
holidays.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.

Quarter Ended  September 30, 2003 As Compared To The Quarter Ended September 30,
2002

Our revenues  from  operations  for the quarter  ended  September  30, 2003 were
$279,728 as compared to revenues of $233,436 for the quarter ended September 30,
2002,  an increase of 20%.  The  increase in revenues  resulted  from  increased
sales. Sales increased as a result of our acquisition of the inventory of Sunset
Productions,  Inc., which increased by approximately 200 the number of titles we
have  available  for  sale,  and the  increased  sales of our audio  books  that
resulted from the placement of our products in truck stops.

Our gross  profit from  operations  for the  quarter  ended  September  30, 2003
increased  to $161,546 as compared to $151,065 for the quarter  ended  September
30,  2002.  Our gross  margin  percent  decreased  to 58% for the quarter  ended
September  30, 2003 from 65% for the  quarter  ended  September  30,  2002.  The
increase in gross profit from  operations is attributable to our increased sales
while the decrease in gross margin  percent is  attributable  to our decision to
sell older  inventory at  discounted  prices.  Discounting  the prices of older,
slower selling items will be used from time to time in the future as needed.

Selling,  general and administrative  costs decreased by $1,527, to $108,679 for
the quarter  ended  September  30, 2003 as compared to $110,206  for the quarter
ended  September 30, 2002, a 1% decrease.  General and  administrative  expenses
consist  primarily of salaries for executive,  finance and other  administrative
personnel, recruitment expenses, professional fees and other corporate expenses,
including business development.

Our loss from  operations was $630,631 for the quarter ended  September 30, 2003
as  compared  to a loss  from  operations  of  $285,060  for the  quarter  ended
September  30, 2002,  an increase of $345,571 or 139%.  The increase in net loss
from operations was primarily  attributable to the issuance of 3,500,000  shares
of common stock to employees and directors and 5,075,968  shares of common stock
to consultants for services. In order to conserve cash, we pay our employees and
our consultants with common stock when feasible, therefore we expect to continue
to recognize this non-cash expense in the future.

Interest expense decreased for the quarter ended September 30, 2003 by $1,856 to
$19 as compared to $1,875 for the quarter  ended  September  30, 2002.  Interest
expense  decreased during the quarter ended September 30, 2003 because Corporate
Media Group, Inc. ceased payment of its obligations.

Nine Months  Ended  September  30,  2003 As  Compared  To The Nine Months  Ended
September 30, 2002

Our revenues from  operations for the nine month period ended September 30, 2003
were  $924,198 as compared  to  revenues of $376,796  for the nine month  period
ended September 30, 2002, an increase of 146%.  Revenues  increased  during this
period as a result of the  increase in the number of titles we have for sale and
from the sale of our audio books through our truck stop program.

Our gross profit from  operations for the nine month period ended  September 30,
2003  increased  to $583,605 as compared to $277,044  for the nine month  period
ended September 30, 2002. Our gross margin percent decreased to 63% for the nine
month period ended  September  30, 2003 from 74% for the nine month period ended
September 30, 2002. The increase in gross profit from operations is attributable
to  our  increased   sales  while  the  decrease  in  gross  margin  percent  is
attributable to the sale of our older inventory at discounted prices.

Selling, general and administrative costs increased by $416,678, to $836,813 for
the nine month period ended  September  30, 2003 as compared to $420,135 for the
nine month  period  ended  September  30,  2002,  a 99%  increase.  General  and
administrative  expenses consist primarily of salaries for executive,  financial
and other administrative personnel,  recruitment expenses, professional fees and
other corporate  expenses,  including  business  development.  This increase was
primarily the result of our use of common stock to pay consultants and employees
and an increase in our legal expenses.  When we are able to do so, we use common
stock to pay  consultants  and  employees in order to conserve  cash.  Our legal
expenses  increased due to the cessation of operations of Corporate Media Group,
Inc. and our  increased  use of legal  services to provide  assistance  with the
preparation  of reports we are required to make to the  Securities  and Exchange
Commission.

Our loss  from  operations  was  $2,203,452  for the  nine  month  period  ended
September 30, 2003 as compared to a loss from  operations of $1,404,034  for the
nine month  period  ended  September  30,  2002,  an increase of  $799,418.  The
increase in net loss from operations was primarily  attributable to the issuance
of common stock to employees and consultants for services rendered.  In order to
conserve cash, we pay our employees and our  consultants  with common stock when
feasible,  therefore we expect to continue to recognize this non-cash expense in
the future.

Interest expense decreased for the nine month period ended September 30, 2003 by
$60,472  to $1,333 as  compared  to  $61,805  for the nine  month  period  ended
September  30, 2002.  The  reduction in interest  expense  during the nine month
period ended  September 30, 2003  resulted  from the default by Corporate  Media
Group, Inc. on its obligations.

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
operations. Our sales do not currently support our operations.

Thus far we have  financed our  operations  primarily  through  various  private
financings  and from related party loans.  During the next fiscal year, in order
to continue our business,  we may have to raise additional capital through sales
of our  debt or  equity  securities  or from  related  party  loans.  We  cannot
guarantee that we will be successful in raising additional capital

During 2002, we obtained an asset-based line of credit factoring  agreement with
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
also  been  issued in  conjunction  with the 12%  debentures  were  retired,  by
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
resulting in foreclosure actions by its creditors.  Corporate Media Group, Inc.,
sought bankruptcy protection in August, 2003.

At September  30, 2003 we had cash or cash  equivalents  of $38,434 on hand,  as
compared to $0 cash or cash equivalents at December 31, 2002. Our primary source
of cash during the nine month  period  ended  September  30, 2003  consisted  of
revenues from sales of our products.

Net cash provided by continuing  operating  activities was $149,553 for the nine
month period ended  September 30, 2003 as compared to net cash used in operating
activities of $76,978 for the nine month period ended  September  30, 2002.  The
primary  uses of cash  for the nine  month  period  ended  September  30,  2003,
consisted of general  operating  costs,  particularly  compensation  expense for
employees and consultants which totaled $2,258,962.

There was no cash used by  discontinued  operating  activities  during  the nine
month period ended  September 30, 2003,  due to the  cessation of operations of
Corporate  Media Group,  Inc.  Cash used by  discontinued  operating  activities
attributable  to  Corporate  Media  Group,  Inc. for the nine month period ended
September 30, 2003 totaled $14,957.

Net cash used in  investing  activities  consisted  of $112,563 for property and
equipment  consisting of studio time,  talent and masters  purchased during the
nine month  period  ended  September  30,  2003.  No cash was used in  investing
activities during the nine month period ended September 30, 2002.

Net cash used by  financing  activities  consisted  of the payment of $48,556 in
notes for the nine month period ended  September  30,  2003.  992,500  shares of
common stock were issued to retire these obligations.

During the nine month period ended  September  30, 2003,  we also paid $1,333 in
interest expense relating to notes.

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

ITEM 3 - CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

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
have been filed by or against us during the three month period  ended  September
30, 2003, other than the filing under Chapter 7 of the United States  Bankruptcy
Code by our subsidiary, Corporate Media Group, Inc.

Item 2. Changes in Securities

During the three month  period  ended  September  30, 2003 we issued  14,164,718
shares of our restricted common stock to employees and consultants at an average
price of $0.12 per share for services rendered and in recognition of exceptional
performance.  This  offering  was made  pursuant  to the  exemption  provided by
section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933.

On September 30, 2003 we sold 992,560 shares of our common stock for $50,000, or
approximately $0.05 per share, to two individual accredited investors,  Mr. Greg
Suess and Mr. Benjamin Padnos.  This offering was made pursuant to the exemption
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

                N/A

Item 5. Other Information

                N/A

Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K
        (a) Exhibits
            3.1(i)  - Articles of Incorporation (1)
            3.2(ii) - Bylaws (1)
            31.1    - Certification Pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) (2)
            31.2    - Certification Pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) (2)
            32      - Certification Pursuant to Section 1350 of Title 18 of the United States Code (2)

-------------------------------------------------------

     (1) Incorporated by references from the Registrant's  Form 10-SB filed with
the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 15, 1999.

     (2) Filed herewith.

        (b) Reports on Form 8-K

     On August 15, 2003 a Current  Report was filed  disclosing  that  Corporate
Media Group, Inc. filed bankruptcy on August 2, 2003.

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

Dated:  November 14, 2003

                                            /s/George Lovato, Jr.
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

Dated:  November 14, 2003

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

The quarterly  report on Form 10-QSB for the quarter ended September 30, 2003 of
the Company fully  complies with the  requirements  of section 13(a) or 15(d) of
the Securities  Exchange Act of 1934 and the  information  contained in the Form
10-QSB fairly presents,  in all material respects,  the financial  condition and
results of operations of the Company.

Dated:  November 14, 2003

/s/George Lovato, Jr.___________
George Lovato, Jr., President
and Chief Executive Officer

Dated November 14, 2003

/s/Don White_____________________
Don White,
Chief Financial Officer