MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED CAPITAL TRUST VI (CIK 1074544)
Form 10-Q
period 2002-09-27
filed 2002-11-07

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
                             ----------------------

                                    FORM 10-Q
                     QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13
                 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                For the quarterly period ended September 27, 2002

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

As of November 7, 2002, no voting stock was held by non-affiliates of the Registrants.
================================================================================

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                         ------------------------------

ITEM 1.   FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
          --------------------

MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED CAPITAL TRUST VI
BALANCE SHEETS  (unaudited)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



                                                                                  SEPTEMBER 27, 2002  DECEMBER 28, 2001
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
                                                                                          ==========         ==========

See Note to Balance Sheets

MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED CAPITAL TRUST VI
NOTE TO BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited)
SEPTEMBER 27, 2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ORGANIZATION AND PURPOSE

Merrill Lynch Preferred Capital Trust VI (the "Trust") is a statutory business trust formed on December 7, 1998 under the laws of the State of Delaware for the exclusive purposes of (i) issuing the Trust Originated Preferred Securities (the "Trust Preferred Securities") and the Trust Common Securities (together with the Trust Preferred Securities, the "Trust Securities") representing undivided beneficial ownership interests in the assets of the Trust, (ii) purchasing Partnership Preferred Securities (the "Partnership Preferred Securities") representing the limited partnership interests of Merrill Lynch Preferred Funding VI, L.P. (the "Partnership") with the proceeds from the sale of the Trust Securities, and (iii) engaging in only those other activities necessary or incidental thereto. The Trust has a perpetual existence, subject to certain termination events as provided in the Declaration of Trust under which it was formed. The Trust intends to issue and sell its Trust Preferred Securities in a public offering and to issue and sell its Trust Common Securities to Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. (the "Company"). No Trust Securities have been issued as of September 27, 2002.

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


                                         SEPTEMBER 27, 2002    DECEMBER 28, 2001
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
                                                   ========             ========



See Note to Balance Sheets

MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED FUNDING VI, L.P.
NOTE TO BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited)
SEPTEMBER 27, 2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

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

Merrill Lynch Preferred Capital Trust VI (the "Trust") is a statutory business trust formed under the Delaware Business Trust Act, as amended, pursuant to a declaration of trust and the filing of a certificate of trust with the Secretary of State on December 7, 1998. The Trust exists for the exclusive purposes of (i) issuing trust securities, consisting of Trust Originated Preferred Securities (the "TOPrS") and trust common securities (the "Trust Common Securities"), representing undivided beneficial ownership interests in the assets of the Trust, (ii) investing the gross proceeds of the trust securities in Partnership Preferred Securities (the "Partnership Preferred Securities") issued by Merrill Lynch Preferred Funding VI, L.P. (the "Partnership"), and (iii) engaging in only those other activities necessary or incidental thereto. None of such TOPrS, Trust Common Securities, or Partnership Preferred Securities have been issued as of September 27, 2002.

The Partnership is a limited partnership formed under the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, as amended, pursuant to an agreement of limited partnership and the filing of a certificate of limited partnership with the Secretary of State on December 7, 1998. Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. (the "Company") is the sole general partner of the Partnership. The Partnership is managed by the general partner and exists for the exclusive purposes of (i) issuing its partnership interests, consisting of the Company's general partner interest and the Partnership Preferred Securities, (ii) investing the proceeds thereof in certain eligible securities of the Company and wholly owned subsidiaries of the Company (the "Affiliate Investment Instruments") and certain eligible debt securities, and (iii) engaging in only those other activities necessary or incidental thereto. The Partnership has made no investment in Affiliate Investment Instruments as of September 27, 2002.

The Registrants' activities will be limited to issuing securities and investing the proceeds as described above.


ITEM 3.  QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURE ABOUT MARKET RISK

The Trust and the Partnership have no market risk as they have not issued securities or invested proceeds as of September 27, 2002.


ITEM 4.  CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Based on his evaluation as of a date within 90 days of the filing of this Form 10-Q, the officer who functions as the equivalent of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of the Trust and the Partnership has concluded that the Trust's and the Partnership's disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-14 and 15d-14 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934) are effective. There have been no significant changes in internal controls or in other factors that could significantly affect these controls subsequent to the date of their evaluation, including any corrective actions with regard to significant deficiencies and material weaknesses.

                           PART II - OTHER INFORMATION


ITEM 6.    EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

(a)        Exhibits

           99   Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted
                Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

(b)        Reports on Form 8-K

           None

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrants have duly caused this report to be signed on their behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized on the 7th day of November, 2002.

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

                                  Certification
                                  -------------

I, John C. Stomber, certify that:

1. I have reviewed this quarterly report on Form 10-Q of Merrill Lynch Preferred Capital Trust VI and Merrill Lynch Preferred Funding VI, L.P.;

2. Based on my knowledge, this quarterly report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this quarterly report;

3. Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this quarterly report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this quarterly report;

4.  The  registrant's  other  certifying  officers*  and I are  responsible  for
establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-14 and 15d-14) for the registrant and we have:

a) designed such disclosure controls and procedures to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this quarterly report is being prepared;

b) evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant's disclosure controls and procedures as of a date within 90 days prior to the filing date of this quarterly report (the "Evaluation Date"); and

c) presented in this quarterly report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures based on our evaluation as of the Evaluation Date;

5. The registrant's other certifying officers and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation, to the registrant's auditors and the audit committee of registrant's board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent function):

a) all significant deficiencies in the design or operation of internal controls which could adversely affect the registrant's ability to record, process, summarize and report financial data and have identified for the registrant's auditors any material weaknesses in internal controls; and

b) any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant's internal controls; and

6. The registrant's other certifying officers and I have indicated in this quarterly report whether or not there were significant changes in internal controls or in other factors that could significantly affect internal controls subsequent to the date of our most recent evaluation, including any corrective actions with regard to significant deficiencies and material weaknesses.


                               MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED CAPITAL TRUST VI


                               By:  /s/  JOHN C. STOMBER
                                    --------------------------------------------
                               Name:  John C. Stomber *
                               Title: Regular Trustee




                               MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED FUNDING VI, L.P.

                               By: MERRILL LYNCH & CO., INC., as General Partner


                               By:  /s/  JOHN C. STOMBER
                                    --------------------------------------------
                               Name:   John C. Stomber *
                               Title:  Senior Vice President and Treasurer




Dated:  November 7, 2002

_______________
* John C. Stomber functions as the equivalent of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of each of the Trust and the Partnership for purposes of
Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

                                INDEX TO EXHIBITS

EXHIBITS

99            Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted
              Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002