WILLIAMS INDUSTRIES INC (CIK 107294)
Form 10-Q
period 2007-04-30
filed 2007-06-13

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

shares of Common Stock.

               WILLIAMS INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

                           FORM 10-Q

              FOR THE QUARTER ENDED APRIL 30, 2007

                       TABLE OF CONTENTS



PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION                                          PAGE



ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS



     Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets -

          April 30, 2007 and July 31, 2006 (Unaudited)                    1



     Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations -

          Three and nine months ended April 30, 2007

          and 2006 (Unaudited)                                            2



     Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows -

          Nine months ended April 30, 2007 and 2006 (Unaudited)           3



     Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)     4



ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF

         FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS                   13



ITEM 3.  QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES

         ABOUT MARKET RISKS                                              19



ITEM 4.  CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES                                         19



PART II - OTHER INFORMATION



ITEM 1.  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS                                               20



ITEM 2.  CHANGES IN SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS                       21



ITEM 3.  DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES                                 21



ITEM 4.  SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF

         SECURITY HOLDERS                                                22



ITEM 5.  OTHER INFORMATION                                               22



ITEM 6.  EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K                                22



CERTIFICATIONS AND SIGNATURES                                            23

              WILLIAMS INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

           CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

        (Unaudited - in thousands except share data)



                           ASSETS

                        ------------

                                      April 30,      July 31,

                                        2007           2006

                                    -----------    -----------

CURRENT ASSETS

Cash and cash equivalents             $   283        $   952

Accounts receivable, net               15,744         15,223

Inventory                               1,879          2,674

Costs and estimated earnings in

     excess of billings

     on uncompleted contracts           2,555          1,091

Prepaid and other assets                1,281          1,307

                                    -----------    -----------

          Total current assets         21,742         21,247

                                    -----------    -----------

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, AT COST        21,771         23,001

      Accumulated depreciation        (14,158)       (14,333)

                                    -----------    -----------

Property and equipment, net             7,613          8,668

                                    -----------    -----------

OTHER ASSETS                              208            203

                                    -----------    -----------

TOTAL ASSETS                         $ 29,563       $ 30,118

                                    ===========    ===========



              LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

              ------------------------------------

CURRENT LIABILITIES

Current portion of notes payable     $  9,308       $  4,875

Accounts payable                        6,935          7,037

Billings in excess of costs and

     estimated earnings

     on uncompleted contracts           2,471          2,779

Financing obligations resulting

     from sale-leaseback transactions     574            599

Other liabilities                       2,169          2,058

                                    -----------    -----------

          Total current liabilities    21,457         17,348



LONG-TERM LIABILITIES

Notes payable, less current portion       492          3,874

Financing obligations resulting

     from sale-leaseback transactions   3,608          3,732

                                    -----------    -----------

          Total Liabilities            25,557         24,954

                                    -----------    -----------

MINORITY INTERESTS                        165            177

                                    -----------    -----------

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES



STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

Common stock - 3,665,030 and 3,654,100

     shares issued and outstanding        366            365

Additional paid-in capital             16,634         16,610

Accumulated deficit                   (13,159)       (11,988)

                                    -----------    -----------

     Total stockholders' equity         3,841          4,987

                                    -----------    -----------

TOTAL LIABILITIES

     AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY        $ 29,563       $ 30,118

                                    ===========    ===========

     See Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

             WILLIAMS INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

                        (Unaudited)

($000 omitted)

                       Three Months Ended     Nine Months Ended

                            April 30,             April 30,

                         2007      2006       2007      2006

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

REVENUE

  Construction         $ 4,457   $ 3,325    $10,923   $10,732

  Manufacturing          6,953     7,020     19,805    22,759

  Other                     64       420        245       527

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

    Total revenue       11,474    10,765     30,973    34,018

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

DIRECT COSTS

  Construction           3,552     2,165      8,057     7,373

  Manufacturing          4,889     4,951     14,389    16,205

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

    Total direct costs   8,441     7,116     22,446    23,578

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

GROSS PROFIT             3,033     3,649      8,527    10,440

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

GAIN ON LAND SALE         -         -         1,136      -

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

EXPENSES

  Overhead               1,142     1,225      3,502     3,506

  General and admin.     1,872     1,639      5,440     4,842

  Depreciation             366       377      1,136     1,207

  Interest                 305       333        738       780

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

    Total expenses       3,685     3,574     10,816    10,335

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

(LOSS) INCOME BEFORE

  INCOME TAXES AND

  MINORITY INTERESTS      (652)       75     (1,153)      105



INCOME TAX PROVISION       -         -         -          -

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

(LOSS) INCOME BEFORE

  MINORITY INTERESTS      (652)       75     (1,153)      105



  Minority interests        (8)      (13)       (18)      (25)

                       --------  --------   --------  --------

NET (LOSS) INCOME      $  (660)  $    62    $(1,171)  $    80

                       ========  ========   ========  ========

NET (LOSS) INCOME PER

  COMMON SHARE:



(LOSS) INCOME PER

  COMMON SHARE-BASIC   $ (0.18)   $  0.02  $  (0.32)  $  0.02

                       ========  ========   ========  ========

(LOSS) INCOME PER

  COMMON SHARE-DILUTED $ (0.18)   $  0.02  $  (0.32)  $  0.02

                       ========  ========   ========  ========

WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER

  OF SHARES OUTSTANDING:

  BASIC AND DILUTED   3,662,783  3,653,400  3,659,810  3,651,206

                      =========  =========  =========  =========

   See Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

                WILLIAMS INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

        CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

                   (Unaudited in thousands)



                                    Nine Months Ended April 30,

                                           2007       2006

                                         --------   --------

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:

  Net (loss) income                      $(1,171)   $    80



NET CASH USED IN OPERATING ACTIVITIES     (1,284)    (2,196)



CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:

  Expenditures for property,

    plant and equipment                     (789)      (184)

  Proceeds from sale of

    property, plant and equipment          1,678      1,874

                                         --------   --------

NET CASH PROVIDED BY INVESTING ACTIVITIES    889      1,690

                                         --------   --------

CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:

   Proceeds from borrowings                7,933      8,145

   Repayments of notes payable            (7,031)    (7,311)

   Issuance of common stock                   25         14

   Minority Interest in dividends            (30)       (30)

                                         --------   --------

NET CASH PROVIDED BY FINANCING ACTIVITIES    897        818

                                         --------   --------

NET (DECREASE) INCREASE

  IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS              (669)       392

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS,

  BEGINNING OF PERIOD                        952        764

                                         --------   --------

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD $   283    $  1,156

                                         ========   ========





    See Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

                WILLIAMS INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATED

      NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                       APRIL 30, 2007



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

the three and nine months ended April 30, 2007 and 2006, respectively; and

its cash flows for the nine months ended April 30, 2007 and 2006,

respectively. Operating results for the three and nine months ended April 30,

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

Additional information will be forthcoming as appropriate.



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

of the lease term. The Company will incur annual rent expense of

approximately $72,000. The Company has not made payments to WFLP for rent

during the current fiscal year and therefore those balances will accrue

interest at the prime interest rate plus three percent.



     During the nine months ended April 30, 2007, the Company borrowed

$580,000 from WFLP while repaying $312,000.



     Lease and interest expense for the three and nine months ended April 30,

2007 and 2006 are reflected below. Additionally, at April 30, 2007 and July

31, 2006, Notes Payable and Accounts Payable, representing lease payments, to

WFLP are reflected below.



                      Three Months Ended    Nine Months Ended

                             April 30,          April 30,

(in thousands)           2007      2006      2007      2006

                        ------    ------    ------    ------

Lease Expense            $ 11      $ 11      $ 32      $ 21

Interest Expense         $ 70      $ 45      $210       $99



                                           Balance   Balance

                                          April 30,  July 31,

                                             2007      2006

                                            ------    ------

Notes Payable                               $3,341    $3,072

Accounts Payable                            $  305    $  192



     On September 23, 2005, the Company sold its Richmond, Virginia property

for $2,750,000 to the Company's founder and largest shareholder, and

concurrently entered into an agreement to lease the property back at $252,000

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

included in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet as "Financing

obligations resulting from sale-leaseback transactions" and payments made

under the lease are being treated as rent expense (at an effective rate of

approximately 9.2%). A sale will be recognized if and when the Company's

lease and related option to repurchase expire or terminate.



     The land and building in this transaction are included in property and

equipment as follows:

                                               Balance

                                            April 30, 2007

                                            --------------

Land                                            $  357

Building & improvements                          2,190

                                               --------

 Total property at cost                          2,547

Less: Accumulated depreciation                  (1,546)

                                               --------

  Property, net                                 $1,001

                                               ========



     Depreciation on the building and improvements will continue to be

charged to operations until a sale has been recognized.



     Future minimum annual payments required under the leaseback, as of April

30, 2007, are as follows:



     2008             $  252

     2009                252

     2010                252

     2011                252

                      -------

    Total             $1,008

                      =======



     Rent expense relating to this financing agreement was $57,000 and

$171,000 for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2007, and $57,000 and

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

which was previously leased by the Company, was acquired by FlexLease. The

crane was subsequently sold to the Company for $165,000 with the Company

entering into a note to FlexLease for three years at the prime rate of

interest plus one percent (currently 9.25%).  The Company has the right to

buy each crane for the amount paid by FlexLease plus a fee of 1%-3% depending

on when such right is exercised. These transactions, which were approved by

the Company's independent directors and offered on better terms than

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

for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2007 and 2006 are reflected

below. Additionally, Notes payable and Accounts payable, representing lease

payments at April 30, 2007 and July 31, 2006 are reflected below.



                      Three Months Ended    Nine Months Ended

                             April 30,          April 30,

(in thousands)           2007      2006      2007      2006

                        ------    ------    ------    ------

Lease Expense             $40       $22      $154        $43

Interest Expense          $34       $11      $104        $11



                                           Balance   Balance

                                          April 30,  July 31,

                                             2007      2006

                                            ------    ------

Notes Payable                               $1,161    $1,109

Accounts Payable                              $191       $51



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



     The previously owned cranes, in these transactions, are included in

property and equipment as follows:



                                           Balance

(In thousands)                         April 30, 2007

                                       --------------

Cranes & Heavy Equipment                    $ 2,465

Less: Accumulated depreciation               (1,247)

                                            --------

  Property, net                             $ 1,218

                                            ========

     Depreciation on the previously owned cranes will continue to be charged

to operations until a sale has been recognized.



     Mr. Frank E. Williams, Jr., who owned or controlled approximately 48% of

the Company's stock at April 30, 2007, also owns controlling interests in

Williams Enterprises of Georgia, Inc., and Structural Concrete Products, LLC.

Additionally, Mr. Williams, Jr. owns a substantial interest in Bosworth Steel

Erectors, Inc. Amounts receivable and payable to these entities at April 30,

2007 and July 31, 2006, and revenue earned and costs incurred with these

entities during the three and nine months ended April 30, 2007 and 2006 are

reflected below.



                           Three Months Ended    Nine Months Ended

                                  April 30,          April 30,

(in thousands)                2007      2006      2007      2006

                             ------    ------    ------    ------

Revenue                       $162      $129      $736      $338

Billings to entities          $206      $355      $805      $533

Costs and expenses incurred   $ 69      $ 71      $199      $341



                                                Balance   Balance

                                               April 30,  July 31,

                                                  2007      2006

                                                 ------    ------

Accounts receivable                               $789      $843

Notes Payable                                       $2       $21

Accounts Payable                                  $626      $538

Billings in excess of costs and estimated

 earnings on uncompleted contracts net of Costs

 and Estimated Earnings in Excess of Billings     $(81)      $69

Accrued Interest Payable                          $ -         $2



     Directors Frank E. Williams, Jr. and Stephen N. Ashman are shareholders

and directors of a commercial bank from which the Company obtained a $240,000

note payable on December 23, 2002. The note, which replaced an existing note

payable that had a higher interest rate and payment, was negotiated at arms

length under normal commercial terms. Interest expense for the three and nine

months ended April 30, 2007 and 2006, respectively, is reflected below. The

balance outstanding at April 30, 2007 and July 31, 2006 is also reflected

below.



                      Three Months Ended    Nine Months Ended

                             April 30,          April 30,

(in thousands)           2007      2006      2007      2006

                        ------    ------    ------    ------

Interest Expense           $1        $2        $5        $7



                                           Balance   Balance

                                          April 30,  July 31,

                                             2007      2006

                                            ------    ------

Note Payable                                  $32       $72





Directors



     At April 30, 2007, the Company owed its non-employee members of the

Board of Directors approximately $140,000 for unpaid director fees.





3.  SEGMENT INFORMATION



     Information about the Company's operations for the three and nine

months ended April 30, 2007 and 2006 is as follows (in thousands):



                              Three Months Ended     Nine Months Ended

                                   April 30,             April 30,

(in thousands)                 2007        2006        2007        2006

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

Revenues:

  Construction               $ 5,132     $ 3,856     $12,591     $12,078

  Manufacturing                8,097       7,361      21,090      23,630

  Other                           64         562         245         954

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

                              13,293      11,779      33,926      36,662

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

Intersegment revenues:

  Construction                   675         531       1,668       1,346

  Manufacturing                1,144         341       1,285         871

  Other                         -            142        -            427

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

                               1,819       1,014       2,953       2,644

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

Consolidated revenues:

  Construction                 4,457       3,325      10,923      10,732

  Manufacturing                6,953       7,020      19,805      22,759

  Other                           64         420         245         527

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

Total Consolidated Revenues  $11,474     $10,765     $30,973     $34,018

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

Operating (loss) income:

  Construction                $ (144)      $  48     $  (322)     $   60

  Manufacturing                  283         429          12       1,586

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

Consolidated

  operating income (loss)        139         477        (310)      1,646

General corporate expense, net  (486)        (69)     (1,241)       (761)

Interest expense                (305)       (333)       (738)       (780)

Gain on land sale                -           -         1,136         -

Minority interests                (8)        (13)        (18)        (25)

                             --------    --------    --------    --------

Coporate (loss) income        $ (660)      $  62     $(1,171)     $   80

                             ========    ========    ========    ========



     The majority of revenues are derived from projects on which the Company

is a subcontractor of a material supplier, contractor or subcontractor.

Where the Company acts as a subcontractor, it is invited to bid by firms

seeking construction services or materials. Therefore, it is important to

maintain favorable business relations with those firms. In the manufacturing

segment, for the nine months ended April 30, 2007, one customer accounted for

16% of total "consolidated revenue" and two customers accounted for 25% and

11% of "manufacturing revenue". For the nine months ended April 30, 2006, two

customers accounted for 21% and 16% of total "consolidated revenue" and 32%

and 24% of "manufacturing revenue". In the construction segment, for the nine

months ended April 30, 2006, two customers accounted for 15% and 14% of

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





5.  PURCHASE OF ASSETS



     During the quarter ended April 30, 2007, the Company purchased a truck

and capitalized major repairs of equipment of approximately $167,000 in

Property and Equipment.





6.  COMMON STOCK OPTIONS



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

July 31, 2006.



     At April 30, 2007, the Company had 79,500 stock options outstanding and

exercisable at a weighted average exercise price of $4.21 per share. The

exercise price ranges from $3.55 per share to $5.61 per share. All

unexercised stock options expire by January 20, 2010.





7.  SUBSEQUENT EVENT



     The Company, with the written approval of the NASDAQ Compliance

Department, voluntarily delisted its stock from the NASDAQ and the stock,

as of May 16, 2007, is trading on the OTC.





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

$283,000 for the quarter ended April 30, 2007 compared to an operating profit

of $429,000 for the quarter ended April 30, 2006. While the Company's stay-

in-place decking subsidiary and its miscellaneous metals subsidiary were

profitable for the quarter, its bridge girder subsidiary operated at a loss

on lower revenues and increased labor costs on its contracts. Due to cost

overruns, it was not able to manufacture product at efficient levels. Due to

lower bidding activity in its market areas, and competitive bidding of new

contracts in those areas, the subsidiary may be unable to restore its backlog

to profitable levels of production.



     The construction segment produced an operating loss of $144,000 for the

quarter ended April 30, 2007 compared to an operating profit of $48,000 for

the quarter ended April 30, 2006. In 2007, the segment's crane rental

subsidiary had lower revenue, and recorded a loss of $111,000 on the sale of

a heavy lift crane. The segment's construction subsidiary had more revenue at

reduced profit margins and higher overhead and general and administrative

expenses.



     During its regular meeting on March 7, 2007, the Williams Industries

Board of Directors, after reviewing the current and future costs of remaining

a public corporation, approved the appointment of a committee of independent

directors to explore the possibility of taking the Company private.





Material Changes in Financial Condition

---------------------------------------



     For the nine months ended April 30, 2007, the following changes

occurred:



     The Company's Cash and Cash Equivalents decreased $669,000.



     Accounts Receivable increased approximately $521,000 mainly from

increased billings in the Company's manufacturing segment related to its

stay-in-place decking subsidiary.



     Inventory decreased $795,000 mainly due to the Company's bridge girder

subsidiary, which used steel plate on some contracts and also worked on a

contract where the customer supplies the material. The Company's stay in

place decking subsidiary has increased its inventory of galvanized steel

coils to address the needs at its two plants. The Company believes it has

adequate inventory on hand and on order to meet current needs.



     Property and Equipment, at Cost decreased $1.2 million. The Company

purchased equipment or capitalized major repairs in the amount of

approximately $789,000. One of the purchases was a heavy lift crane from Flex

Lease, which had previously been leased. The Company sold its Wilmington,

Delaware property, recording a gain of approximately $1.1 million, and sold a

heavy lift crane, recording a loss of $111,000. It also disposed of obsolete

equipment, with a cost of approximately $641,000, at a loss of $55,000.



     At April 30, 2007, the Company had approximately $7.9 million in

variable rate notes payable. Total Notes Payable increased $967,000 during

the nine months ended April 30, 2007.  The Company borrowed approximately $8

million, including $5.4 million financed by accounts receivable of the

Company's stay-in-place decking subsidiary; $1.7 million to finance Company

insurance premiums; $580,000 from related parties to purchase equipment and

fund operations; and $215,000 to purchase equipment. The Company repaid $7

million, which included payments of $3.8 million on financing secured by

Company accounts receivables; payments of $750,000 to United Bank and

$312,000 to the Williams Family Partnership from the proceeds of the

Company's land sale; with the remaining balance being paid from operations.

Notes payable to the Williams Family Limited Partnership of $3.2 million

mature on September 30, 2007 and are included in "Current portion of notes

payable" at April 30, 2007.



     Billings In Excess of Costs and Estimated Earnings on Uncompleted

Contracts net of Costs and Estimated Earnings in Excess of Billings,

decreased $1.8 million.



     Other Liabilities increased $111,000, mainly related to increased

payroll related costs as the Company's steel erection subsidiary increased

its personnel to complete the inner loop of the Woodrow Wilson Bridge project

outside of Washington, D.C.



     Stockholders' Equity decreased $1.1 million to $3.8 million as the

Company recorded a loss of $1.2 million for the period and issued stock

realizing proceeds of $25,000.



     For the nine months ended April 30, 2007, the Company used net cash of

$669,000. It used $1.3 million in operations. It generated $889,000 in

investing activities as it sold its Wilmington, Delaware land for

approximately $1.3 million, and it purchased equipment and made capital

repairs to existing equipment of $789,000. Net cash was provided from

financing activities of $897,000. The Company borrowed approximately $8

million, including $5.4 million financed by accounts receivable, $1.7 million

to finance Company insurance premiums; $580,000 from related parties to

purchase equipment and fund operations; and $215,000 to purchase equipment.

The Company repaid $7 million, which included payments of $3.8 million on

financing secured by accounts receivable; payments of $750,000 to United Bank

and $312,000 to the Williams Family Partnership from the proceeds of the

Company's land sale; with the remaining balance being paid from operations.

The Company issued stock realizing proceeds of $25,000.





Material Changes in Results of Operations

-----------------------------------------



Three Months Ended April 30, 2007 Compared to

Three Months Ended April 30, 2006



     For the quarter ended April 30, 2007, the Company reported an increase

in revenues and a decrease in gross profit and gross profit percentage when

compared to the quarter ended April 30, 2006.



     The Company reported a net loss of $660,000, or $0.18 per share, on

total revenue of $11.5 million for 2007 as compared to a profit of $62,000,

or $.02 per share, on total revenue of $10.8 million for 2006.



     In the manufacturing segment, revenues and gross profit decreased

slightly while the gross profit percentage increased from 29.5% in 2006 to

29.7% in 2007. While the Company's bridge girder subsidiary continues to

struggle with its production, producing lower revenues and profit margins,

its stay-in-place decking subsidiary recorded higher revenues and gross

profits as it manufactured more product. The stay-in-place subsidiary's

profit margins have increased as it has been able to work on newer contracts,

and as steel prices have remained reasonably stable, it has been able to buy

steel at more competitive prices. Operating income decreased $146,000 when

the two periods are compared due mainly to the decrease in gross profit at

the bridge girder subsidiary.



     While Construction segment revenues increased $1.2 million when the two

quarters are compared, gross profit decreased $255,000 and the gross profit

percentage decreased from 34.8% in 2006 to 20.3% in 2007. Higher labor and

labor related costs contributed to the reduced gross profit and gross profit

percentage. While Overhead and General and Administrative expenses decreased,

the decrease in gross profit produced the decline in operating results of

approximately $192,000, dropping from a $48,000 operating profit in 2006 to a

$144,000 operating loss in 2007.



     Overhead decreased $83,000 mainly due to reduced consumables spending.



     General and Administrative expenses increased $233,000, due to increased

labor and related costs, and the loss of $111,000 on the sale of a heavy lift

crane.



Nine Months Ended April 30, 2007 Compared to

Nine Months Ended April 30, 2006



     For the nine months ended April 30, 2007, the Company reported a

decrease in revenues, gross profit and gross profit percentage when compared

to the nine months ended April 30, 2006.



     The Company reported a net loss of $1.2 million, or $0.32 per share, on

total revenue of $31 million for 2007 as compared to a net profit of $80,000,

or $.02 per share, on total revenue of $34 million for 2006.



     In the manufacturing segment, operating results decreased by $1.6

million when the two periods are compared due to the decrease in gross profit

and increased overhead and general and administrative expense. Revenues

decreased $3 million, gross profit decreased $1.1 million and gross profit

percentage decreased from 28.8% in 2006 to 27.3% in 2007. The decreases are

attributed to the Company's bridge girder subsidiary, where its revenue

decreased as the subsidiary worked on some contracts where material was

provided by the customer, reducing the total revenue of the contracts while

maintaining gross profit for the work. However, gross profit declined as the

subsidiary revised its projected revenues and labor costs on several

contracts. These decreases where offset by increases in revenue and gross

profit at the stay-in-place decking subsidiary, which has been operating both

of its plants more efficiently.  Material prices continue to be stable and

the supply adequate.



     Construction segment revenues increased $191,000 while gross profit

decreased $493,000 when the two periods are compared. Gross profit percentage

decreased from 31.3% in 2006 to 26.2% in 2007. The segment's operating loss

was $322,000 for 2007 compared to profit of $60,000 for 2006.



     While Overhead remained the same when the two periods are compared,

during the first four months of fiscal 2006, labor and other costs were

charged directly to the Company's bridge girder fabrication company's I-

95/395/495 contract that would have otherwise been included in overhead

costs in 2006. These costs could be charged directly since this was the only

contract on which the Company's Manassas, Virginia plant performed work

during the four months ended November 30, 2005.



     General and Administrative expenses increased $598,000, due to increased

labor and labor related costs, increased costs associated with the Company's

annual audit and the audit of its Savings and Retirement Plan, and the loss

on disposal of fixed assets of $165,000.



     Depreciation expense decreased $71,000 related to equipment sales over

the past four quarters resulting in fewer depreciable assets.





BACKLOG



     At April 30, 2007, the Company's backlog was $23.9 million, a decrease

of approximately $2 million from April 30, 2006 and a decrease of

approximately $1 million from July 31, 2006. It is anticipated that

substantially all of the $24 million backlog will be completed within the

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

               Exhibit 99    Press Release announcing third quarter losses



(b) Reports on Form 8-K



               May 18, 2007  Item 9.01. Press release announcing the

                             Company's voluntary delisting from the NASDAQ

                             and trading on the OTC.





                            Signatures



Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the

registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the

undersigned thereunto duly authorized:



June 12, 2007               Williams Industries, Incorporated

                            ---------------------------------

                                      Registrant



                            /s/ Frank E. Williams, III

                            ----------------------------

                            Frank E. Williams, III

                            Chairman of the Board, President,

                            Chief Executive Officer,

                            Chief Financial Officer