MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM LP/ (CIK 1066656)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-03-31
filed 2004-05-10

UNITED STATES
	SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
	Washington, D.C. 20549

	FORM 10-Q



[X]	Quarterly report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2004 or

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

Indicate by check-mark whether the registrant is an accelerated
filer (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes             No     X


<page> <table>
	MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.

	INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

	March 31, 2004



PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1. Financial Statements

		Statements of Financial Condition as of March 31, 2004
 		(Unaudited) and December 31, 2003..........................2

		Statements of Operations for the Quarters Ended
		March 31, 2004 and 2003 (Unaudited)........................3

		Statements of Changes in Partners' Capital for the
		Quarters Ended March 31, 2004 and 2003 (Unaudited).........4

		Statements of Cash Flows for the Quarters Ended
		March 31, 2004 and 2003 (Unaudited)........................5

		Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)...............6-10

Item 2.	Management's Discussion and Analysis of
			Financial Condition and Results of Operations.......11-18

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about
			Market Risk.........................................19-32

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures................................32



Part II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings......................................33

Item 2.	Changes in Securities and Use of Proceeds...........33-34

Item 5.	Other Information...................................34-35

Item 6.	Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K....................36-38




<page> <table> PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Financial Statements

	MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
	March 31,	December 31,
	      2004       	      2003
	$	$
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Equity in futures interests trading accounts:
	Cash	317,422,671	245,088,422

	Net unrealized gain on open contracts (MS&Co.)	15,957,270	  9,532,167
   	Net unrealized gain on open contracts (MSIL)	    3,815,365	   6,934,499

	     Total net unrealized gain on open contracts	   19,772,635	   16,466,666

	     Total Trading Equity	337,195,306	261,555,088

Subscriptions receivable	28,459,298	14,005,999
Interest receivable (Morgan Stanley DW)	       267,796	        196,094

	     Total Assets	  365,922,400	  275,757,181

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' CAPITAL

Liabilities

Accrued brokerage fees (Morgan Stanley DW)	1,757,280	1,270,243
Redemptions payable	1,320,893	3,370,668
Accrued management fees	      562,329	       406,478

	     Total Liabilities	    3,640,502	    5,047,389

Partners' Capital

Limited Partners (15,072,938.892 and
      12,239,934.203 Units, respectively)	358,293,862	267,851,230
General Partner (167,771.265 and
      130,627.064 Units, respectively)	    3,988,036	     2,858,562

         Total Partners' Capital	   362,281,898	 270,709,792

         Total Liabilities and Partners' Capital	  365,922,400	 275,757,181


NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT	            23.77	            21.88

	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.


	<page> <table> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)





	For the Quarters Ended March 31,

	    2004    	    2003
	$	$
REVENUES
	Trading profit (loss):
	Realized	31,946,984	22,557,696
	Net change in unrealized	   3,305,969	    (9,267,080)

	Total Trading Results 	35,252,953	13,290,616

	Interest income (Morgan Stanley DW)	       680,737	     412,571

	Total	   35,933,690	 13,703,187


EXPENSES
	Incentive fees	5,135,381	4,657,891
	Brokerage fees (Morgan Stanley DW)	4,691,150	2,306,797
	Management fees	    1,501,167	      683,495

	Total 	   11,327,698	   7,648,183


NET INCOME 	   24,605,992	  6,055,004


NET INCOME ALLOCATION

	Limited Partners	24,336,518	5,992,108
	General Partner	269,474	62,896


NET INCOME PER UNIT

	Limited Partners	1.89	1.20
	General Partner	1.89	1.20



	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.


<page>  <table>	MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL
	For the Quarters Ended March 31, 2004 and 2003
	(Unaudited)




	Units of
	Partnership	Limited	General
	    Interest     	Partners	  Partner  	Total
		$	$	$

Partners' Capital,
   December 31, 2002	6,177,658.232	115,164,948	1,231,272	116,396,220

Offering of Units	1,788,879.349          36,878,523		430,000	37,308,523

Net Income                                                                  -	  	5,992,108	62,896	6,055,004

Redemptions	  (167,691.166)	   (3,462,412)	         -     	  (3,462,412)

Partners' Capital,
   March 31, 2003	  7,798,846.415	 154,573,167	1,724,168	 156,297,335





Partners' Capital,
	December 31, 2003	12,370,561.267	267,851,230	2,858,562	270,709,792

Offering of Units	3,034,334.565          69,929,228		860,000	70,789,228

Net Income                                                                  -	  	24,336,518	269,474	24,605,992

Redemptions	  (164,185.675)	   (3,823,114)	         -     	  (3,823,114)

Partners' Capital,
   March 31, 2004	  15,240,710.157	 358,293,862	  3,988,036	 362,281,898








The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.

<page> <table>
MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)





	For the Quarters Ended March 31,

	  2004   	    2003
	$	$

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Net income  	24,605,992	6,055,004
Noncash item included in net income:
	Net change in unrealized	(3,305,969)	9,267,080

Increase in operating assets:
	Interest receivable (Morgan Stanley DW)	(71,702)	(47,492)

Increase in operating liabilities:
	Accrued brokerage fees (Morgan Stanley DW)	487,037	323,448
	Accrued management fees	      155,851	       95,837

Net cash provided by operating activities	   21,871,209	 15,693,877


CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Offering of Units	70,789,228	37,308,523
Increase in subscriptions receivable	(14,453,299)	(8,778,014)
Increase (decrease) in redemptions payable	(2,049,775)	1,307,965
Redemptions of Units 	   (3,823,114)	 (3,462,412)

Net cash provided by financing activities	   50,463,040	  26,376,062

Net increase in cash	72,334,249	42,069,939

Balance at beginning of period	   245,088,422	 104,510,473

Balance at end of period	                                                                317,422,671        	  146,580,412




	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.



<page> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2004
(Unaudited)


The unaudited financial statements contained herein include, in the opinion of management, all adjustments necessary for a fair presentation of the results of operations and financial condition of Morgan Stanley Charter Graham L.P. (the "Partnership"). The financial statements and condensed notes herein should be read in conjunction with the Partnership's December 31, 2003 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

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

	         Net Unrealized Gains (Losses)
	       on Open Contracts	Longest Maturities

	Exchange-	Off-Exchange-		Exchange-	Off-Exchange-
Date	 Traded  	   Traded    	Total	  Traded  	   Traded
	$	$	$

Mar. 31, 2004 	20,123,514	(350,879)	19,772,635	Sep. 2005	Jun. 2004
Dec. 31, 2003	17,018,386	(551,720)	16,466,666	Jun. 2005	Mar. 2004

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

marked to market on a daily basis, with variations in value settled on a daily basis. Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co. and MSIL, each as a futures commission merchant for the Partnership's exchange-traded futures and futures-styled options contracts, are required, pursuant to regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission ("CFTC"), to segregate from their own assets, and for the sole benefit of their commodity customers, all funds held by them with respect to exchange-traded futures and futures-styled options contracts, including an amount equal to the net unrealized gains (losses) on all open futures and futures-styled options contracts, which funds, in the aggregate, totaled $337,546,185
and $262,106,808 at March 31, 2004 and December 31, 2003,
respectively. With respect to the Partnership's off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, there are no daily exchange-required settlements of variations in value nor is there any requirement that an amount equal to the net unrealized gains (losses) on open forward contracts be segregated, however, MS & Co. and Morgan Stanley DW will make daily settlements of losses as needed. With respect to those off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MS & Co., the sole counterparty on all such contracts, to perform. The Partnership has a netting agreement with MS & Co. This agreement, which seeks to reduce both the Partnership's and MS & Co.'s exposure on off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts,
<page> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONCLUDED)

should materially decrease the Partnership's credit risk in the
event of MS & Co.'s bankruptcy or insolvency.


<page> Item 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL
             CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Liquidity. The Partnership deposits its assets with Morgan Stanley DW as non-clearing broker, and MS & Co. and MSIL as clearing brokers in separate futures, forwards, and options trading accounts established for the Trading Advisor, which assets are used as margin to engage in trading and may be used as margin solely for the Partnership's trading. The assets are held in either non-interest bearing bank accounts or in securities and instruments permitted by the CFTC for investment of customer segregated or secured funds. Since the Partnership's sole purpose is to trade in futures, forwards, and options, it is expected that the Partnership will continue to own such liquid assets for margin purposes.

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

There is no limitation on daily price moves in trading forward contracts on foreign currencies. The markets for some world currencies have low trading volume and are illiquid, which may prevent the Partnership from trading in potentially profitable markets or prevent the Partnership from promptly liquidating unfavorable positions in such markets, subjecting it to substantial losses. Either of these market conditions could result in restrictions on redemptions. For the periods covered by this report, illiquidity has not materially affected the Partnership's assets.

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

Results of Operations
General. The Partnership's results depend on the Trading Advisor and the ability of the Trading Advisor's trading programs to take advantage of price movements or other profit opportunities in the futures, forwards and options markets. The following presents a summary of the Partnership's operations for the three month periods ended March 31, 2004 and 2003 and a general discussion of its trading activities during each period. It is important to note, however, that the Trading Advisor trades in various markets at different times and that prior activity in a particular market does not mean that such market will be actively traded by the Trading Advisor or will be profitable in the future. Consequently, the results of operations of the Partnership are difficult to discuss other than in the context of the Trading Advisor's trading activities on behalf of the Partnership and how the Partnership
<page> has performed in the past. Past performance is not
necessarily indicative of future results.

The Partnership's results of operations set forth in the financial statements on pages 2 through 10 of this report were prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, which require the use of certain accounting policies that affect the amounts reported in these financial statements, including the following: The contracts the Partnership trades are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis. The difference between their cost and market value is recorded on the Statements of Operations as "Net change in unrealized profit/loss" for open (unrealized) contracts, and recorded as "Realized profit/loss" when open positions are closed out, and the sum of these amounts constitutes the Partnership's trading revenues. The market value of a futures contract is the settlement price on the exchange on which that futures contract is traded on a particular day. The value of foreign currency forward contracts is based on the spot rate as of the close of business, New York City time, on a given day. Interest income revenue, as well as management fees, incentive fees and brokerage fees expenses of the Partnership are recorded on an accrual basis.

<page> Demeter believes that, based on the nature of the
operations of the Partnership, no assumptions relating to the application of critical accounting policies other than those presently used could reasonably affect reported amounts.

For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2004
The Partnership recorded revenues including interest income totaling $35,933,690 and expenses totaling $11,327,698, resulting in net income of $24,605,992 for the quarter ended March 31, 2004. The Partnership's net asset value per Unit increased from $21.88 at December 31, 2003 to $23.77 at March 31, 2004.

The most significant trading gains of approximately 8.1% were generated in the global interest rate markets from long positions in European and U.S. interest rate futures during February and March. During February, global bond prices rallied after central banks, such as the European Central Bank and U.S. Federal Reserve, reported no need to raise interest rates due to a lack of inflation. During March, prices trended higher due to uncertainty in the global equity markets, disappointing U.S. economic data and safe haven buying following the terrorist attack in Madrid. Additional gains of approximately 2.0% were experienced in the energy markets, primarily during February, from long futures positions in crude oil as low market supply, falling inventory levels and production cut announcements from OPEC caused prices to increase. In the metals markets, gains of
<page> approximately 1.8% were recorded throughout the quarter
from long futures positions in copper as industrial metals prices trended higher in response to greater demand from Asia driven by a declining U.S. dollar. Within the global stock index sector, gains of approximately 1.6% were experienced, primarily during March, from long positions in Japanese stock index futures as equity prices rallied higher in response to positive economic data that reflected the steady pace of Japan's economic recovery. Smaller gains of approximately 1.1% were recorded in the agricultural markets from long futures positions in corn as growing U.S. exports and heightened demand from Asia pushed prices higher during the quarter. A portion of the Partnership's overall gains for the quarter was offset by losses of approximately 2.4% in the currency sector from long positions in the Japanese yen against the U.S. dollar during February as the value of the yen reversed sharply lower after the elevation of Japan's national security alert and market intervention by the Bank of Japan, which performed U.S. dollar buybacks after the release of economic data demonstrating Japan's improving Gross Domestic Product. Elsewhere in the currency markets, losses were recorded, primarily during February and March, from positions in the euro against the Japanese yen, U.S. dollar and Canadian dollar as the euro experienced significant short-term price volatility. Smaller losses were incurred during February from short positions in the South African rand relative to the U.S.
<page> dollar as the value of the rand reversed higher after the
release of positive economic data in South Africa.

For the Quarter ended March 31, 2003
The Partnership recorded revenues including interest income totaling $13,703,187 and expenses totaling $7,648,183, resulting in net income of $6,055,004 for the quarter ended March 31, 2003. The Partnership's net asset value per Unit increased from $18.84 at December 31, 2002 to $20.04 at March 31, 2003.

The most significant trading gains of approximately 6.2% were recorded in the energy markets, primarily during January and February, from long positions in natural gas futures as prices trended higher in response to prolonged frigid temperatures in the northeastern and midwestern U.S. Additional gains were recorded from long futures positions in crude oil and its related products as prices continued to trend higher amid the looming threat of miliarty action against Iraq. Gains of approximately 4.7% were recorded in the currency markets, during January and February, from long positions in the Canadian dollar, the Australian dollar and the South African rand versus the U.S. dollar as the value of these currencies increased on the heels of higher commodity prices. Additional gains resulted from long positions in the euro as its value climbed higher versus the British pound and the U.S. dollar amid declining investor sentiment. In the global interest rate markets, gains of <page> approximately 2.0% resulted from long positions in European interest rate futures as prices moved higher as investors continued to seek the safe haven of fixed income investments in response to prolonged uncertainty in global equity markets.
Gains of approximately 0.7% were recorded in the agricultural markets from long positions in sugar futures as prices increased amid speculative buying and supply concerns. Other gains of approximately 0.4% were recorded in the global stock index markets from short positions in Asian and European stock index futures as prices declined amid renewed fears of an extended military conflict in Iraq. A portion of the Partnership's overall gains was offset by losses of approximately 1.2% in the metals markets during March from long positions in copper, nickel, and aluminum futures as prices fell amid muted industrial demand.












<page> Item 3.QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT
MARKET RISK

Introduction
The Partnership is a commodity pool engaged primarily in the speculative trading of futures, forwards, and options. The market-sensitive instruments held by the Partnership are acquired for speculative trading purposes only and, as a result, all or substantially all of the Partnership's assets are at risk of trading loss. Unlike an operating company, the risk of market-sensitive instruments is inherent to the primary business activity of the Partnership.

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

The Partnership's total market risk may increase or decrease as it is influenced by a wide variety of factors, including, but not limited to, the diversification among the Partnership's open
<page> positions, the volatility present within the markets, and
the liquidity of the markets.

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

The Partnership accounts for open positions on the basis of mark to market accounting principles. Any loss in the market value of the Partnership's open positions is directly reflected in the Partnership's earnings and cash flow.
<page> The Partnership's risk exposure in the market sectors
traded by the Trading Advisor is estimated below in terms of Value at Risk ("VaR"). The Partnership estimates VaR using a model based upon historical simulation (with a confidence level of 99%) which involves constructing a distribution of hypothetical daily changes in the value of a trading portfolio. The VaR model takes into account linear exposures to risks including equity and commodity prices, interest rates, foreign exchange rates, and correlation among these variables. The hypothetical changes in portfolio value are based on daily percentage changes observed in key market indices or other market factors ("market risk factors") to which the portfolio is sensitive. The one-day 99% confidence level of the Partnership's VaR corresponds to the negative change in portfolio value that, based on observed market risk factors, would have been exceeded once in 100 trading days, or one day in 100. VaR typically does not represent the worst case outcome. Demeter uses approximately four years of daily market data (1,000 observations) and revalues its portfolio (using delta-gamma approximations) for each of the historical market moves that occurred over this time period.
This generates a probability distribution of daily "simulated profit and loss" outcomes. The VaR is the appropriate percentile of this distribution. For example, the 99% one-day VaR would represent the 10th worst outcome from Demeter's simulated profit and loss series.
<page> The Partnership's VaR computations are based on the risk
representation of the underlying benchmark for each instrument or contract and do not distinguish between exchange and non-exchange dealer-based instruments. They are also not based on exchange and/or dealer-based maintenance margin requirements.

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

The Partnership's Value at Risk in Different Market Sectors
The following table indicates the VaR associated with the Partnership's open positions as a percentage of total net assets by primary market risk category at March 31, 2004 and 2003. At March 31, 2004 and 2003, the Partnership's total capitalization was approximately $362 million and $156 million, respectively.

Primary Market	March 31, 2004	March 31, 2003
Risk Category	 Value at Risk 	 Value at Risk

Interest Rate	(2.88)%	(0.71)%
Equity	(1.14)	(0.96)
Currency	(0.23)	(0.97)
Commodity 	(0.75)	(0.65)
Aggregate Value at Risk	(2.94)%	(1.72)%

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

The table below supplements the quarter-end VaR set forth above
by presenting the Partnership's high, low and average VaR, as a
percentage of total net assets for the four quarter-end reporting
periods from April 1, 2003 through March 31, 2004.

Primary Market Risk Category	High	Low	Average
Interest Rate	(2.88)%	(0.33)%	(1.63)%

Equity	(3.12)	(1.14)	(2.22)

Currency 	(2.06)	(0.23)	(1.33)

Commodity	(1.44)	(0.75)	(1.11)

Aggregate Value at Risk	(3.88)%	(2.94)%	(3.47)%



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
accurate predictions of the distributions and correlations of
future market movements;

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

The VaR tables provided present the results of the Partnership's VaR for each of the Partnership's market risk exposures and on an aggregate basis at March 31, 2004 and 2003, and for the four quarter-end reporting periods from April 1, 2003 through March 31, 2004. VaR is not necessarily representative of the Partnership's historic risk, nor should it be used to predict the Partnership's future financial performance or its ability to manage or monitor risk. There can be no assurance that the Partnership's actual losses on a particular day will not exceed the VaR amounts indicated above or that such losses will not occur more than once in 100 trading days.

Non-Trading Risk
The Partnership has non-trading market risk on its foreign cash
balances not needed for margin.  These balances and any market
risk they may represent are immaterial.

The Partnership also maintains a substantial portion
(approximately 79% as of March 31, 2004) of its available assets
in cash at Morgan Stanley DW.  A decline in short-term interest
rates would result in a decline in the Partnership's cash
management income. This cash flow risk is not considered to be
material.

Materiality, as used throughout this section, is based on an assessment of reasonably possible market movements and any associated potential losses, taking into account the leverage, optionality and multiplier features of the Partnership's market-sensitive instruments, in relation to the Partnership's net assets.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Primary Trading Risk Exposures The following qualitative disclosures regarding the Partnership's market risk exposures - except for (A) those disclosures that are statements of historical fact and (B) the descriptions of how the Partnership manages its primary market risk exposures - constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of
<page> the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Securities
Exchange Act. The Partnership's primary market risk exposures, as well as the strategies used and to be used by Demeter and the Trading Advisor for managing such exposures, are subject to numerous uncertainties, contingencies and risks, any one of which could cause the actual results of the Partnership's risk controls to differ materially from the objectives of such strategies. Government interventions, defaults and expropriations, illiquid markets, the emergence of dominant fundamental factors, political upheavals, changes in historical price relationships, an influx of new market participants, increased regulation and many other factors could result in material losses, as well as in material changes to the risk exposures and the risk management strategies of the Partnership. Investors must be prepared to lose all or substantially all of their investment in the Partnership.

The following were the primary trading risk exposures of the
Partnership at March 31, 2004, by market sector.  It may be
anticipated, however, that these market exposures will vary
materially over time.

Interest Rate. The primary market exposure of the Partnership at March 31, 2004 was to the global interest rate sector. Exposure was primarily spread across the U.S. and European sectors. Interest rate movements directly affect the price of the sovereign bond futures positions held by the Partnership and
<page> indirectly affect the value of its stock index and
currency positions. Interest rate movements in one country, as well as relative interest rate movements between countries, materially impact the Partnership's profitability. The Partnership's interest rate exposure is generally to interest rate fluctuations in the U.S. and the other G-7 countries. The G-7 countries consist of France, the U.S., Britain, Germany, Japan, Italy and Canada. However, the Partnership also takes futures positions in the government debt of smaller nations - e.g., Australia. Demeter anticipates that the G-7 countries and Australian interest rates will remain the primary interest rate exposure of the Partnership for the foreseeable future. The speculative futures positions held by the Partnership may range from short to long-term instruments. Consequently, changes in short, medium, or long-term interest rates may have an effect on the Partnership.

Equity. The second largest market exposure of the Partnership at March 31, 2004 was to the global stock index sector, primarily to equity price risk in the G-7 countries. The stock index futures traded by the Partnership are by law limited to futures on broadly-based indices. At March 31, 2004, the Partnership's primary exposures were to the TOPIX (Japan), Nikkei (Japan), S&P 500 (U.S.) and IBEX 35 (Spain) stock indices. The Partnership is exposed to the risk of adverse price trends or static markets in the U.S., European and Japanese stock indices. Static markets
<page> would not cause major market changes, but would make it
difficult for the Partnership to avoid trendless price movements, resulting in numerous small losses.

Currency. The third largest market exposure of the Partnership at March 31, 2004 was to the currency sector. The Partnership's currency exposure is to exchange rate fluctuations, primarily fluctuations which disrupt the historical pricing relationships between different currencies and currency pairs. Interest rate changes, as well as political and general economic conditions influence these fluctuations. The Partnership trades a large number of currencies, including cross-rates - i.e., positions between two currencies other than the U.S. dollar. At March 31, 2004, the Partnership's major exposures were to the euro and British pound currency crosses, as well as to outright U.S. dollar positions. Outright positions consist of the U.S. dollar vs. other currencies. These other currencies include major and minor currencies. Demeter does not anticipate that the risk profile of the Partnership's currency sector will change significantly in the future. The currency trading VaR figure includes foreign margin amounts converted into U.S. dollars with an incremental adjustment to reflect the exchange rate risk inherent to the U.S.-based Partnership in expressing VaR in a functional currency other than U.S. dollars.

Commodity.
Energy. At March 31, 2004, the Partnership's energy exposure was primarily to futures contracts in crude oil and its related products, and natural gas. Price movements in these markets result from geopolitical developments, particularly in the Middle East, as well as weather patterns
and other economic fundamentals.   Significant profits and
losses, which have been experienced in the past, are expected to continue to be experienced in the future. Natural gas has exhibited volatility in prices resulting from weather patterns and supply and demand factors and will likely continue in this choppy pattern.

Soft Commodities and Agriculturals.  At March 31, 2004, the
Partnership had exposure to the markets that comprise these
sectors.  Most of the exposure was to the wheat and corn
markets.  Supply and demand inequalities, severe weather
disruptions and market expectations affect price movements
in these markets.

Metals. The Partnership's metals exposure at March 31, 2004 was to fluctuations in the price of base metals, such as zinc, copper and aluminum. Economic forces, supply and demand inequalities, geopolitical factors and market expectations influence price movements in these markets.
<page> The Trading Advisor, from time to time, takes
positions when market opportunities develop and Demeter anticipates that the Partnership will continue to do so.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Non-Trading Risk Exposure
The following was the only non-trading risk exposure of the
Partnership at March 31, 2004:

Foreign Currency Balances. The Partnership's primary foreign currency balances at March 31, 2004 were in euros, Japanese yen and Hong Kong dollars. The Partnership controls the non-trading risk of foreign currency balances by regularly converting them back into U.S. dollars upon liquidation of their respective positions.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Means of Managing Risk Exposure The Partnership and the Trading Advisor, separately, attempt to manage the risk of the Partnership's open positions in essentially the same manner in all market categories traded. Demeter attempts to manage market exposure by diversifying the Partnership's assets among different market sectors and trading approaches, and by monitoring the performance of the Trading Advisor daily. In addition, the Trading Advisor establishes diversification guidelines, often set in terms of the maximum margin to be committed to positions in any one market sector or market-sensitive instrument.
<page> Demeter monitors and controls the risk of the
Partnership's non-trading instrument, cash. Cash is the only Partnership investment directed by Demeter, rather than the Trading Advisor.

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

The Partnership registered an additional 30,000,000 Units pursuant to a Registration Statement on Form S-1, which became effective on April 28, 2004 (SEC File Number 333-113876).

<page> The managing underwriter for the Partnership is Morgan
Stanley DW.

Units are continuously sold at monthly closings at a purchase
price equal to 100% of the net asset value per Unit as of the
close of business on the last day of each month.

Through March 31, 2004, 17,562,247.846 Units were sold, leaving
2,437,752.154 Units unsold. The aggregate price of the Units sold through March 31, 2004 was $313,566,425.

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

Mr. Jeffrey S. Swartz resigned his position as a Director of
Demeter.

Ms. Louise M. Wasso-Jonikas, age 50, will become a Director of Demeter once she has registered with the National Futures
<page> Association as an associated person, which registration is
currently pending. Ms. Wasso-Jonikas is a Managing Director of Morgan Stanley and Director of Alternative Investments for the Individual Investor Group (IIG) of Morgan Stanley. Ms. Wasso-Jonikas rejoined Morgan Stanley in 1999. Ms. Wasso-Jonikas was Co-Founder and President/Chief Operating Officer of Graystone Partners, an objective consulting firm, from 1993 to 1999, when Graystone was acquired by Morgan Stanley. Prior to founding Graystone, Ms. Wasso-Jonikas was a Senior Vice President at Bessemer Trust and opened their Chicago office. She also was a Vice President at the Northern Trust in their Wealth Management Services Group where she worked exclusively with their largest private clients and family offices throughout the U.S. and abroad serving their broad investment and custody needs. Ms. Wasso-Jonikas also worked as an Equity Block Trader with Goldman Sachs and with Morgan Stanley advising and managing money for private clients. Ms. Wasso-Jonikas' focus is on developing a robust external manager platform utilizing alternative managers for IIG clients, as well as overseeing some of the firm's largest client relationships. Ms. Wasso-Jonikas holds a BA in Economics from Mount Holyoke College and an MBA in Finance from the University of Chicago Graduate School of Business.

Item 6.  EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

(A)	Exhibits

3.01	Form of Amended and Restated Limited Partnership
Agreement of the Partnership, is incorporated by
reference to Exhibit A of the Partnership's Prospectus,
dated April 28, 2004, filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission pursuant to Rule 424(b)(3) under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, on May 4, 2004.
3.02	Certificate of Limited Partnership, dated July 15, 1998,
is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.02 of the
Partnership's Registration Statement on Form S-1 (File
No. 333-60115) filed with the Securities and Exchange
Commission on July 29, 1998.
3.03	Certificate of Amendment of Certificate of Limited
Partnership, dated November 1, 2001 (changing its name
from Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Charter Graham L.P.), is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.01 of the
Partnership's Form 8-K (File No. 0-25603) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 6, 2001.
10.01	Management Agreement, dated as of November 6, 1998, among
the Partnership, Demeter and Graham Capital Management,
L.P. is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.01 of the Partnership's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (File No. 0-
25603) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
on May 17, 1999.
10.02	Form of Subscription and Exchange Agreement and Power of
Attorney to be executed by each purchaser of Units is incorporated by reference to Exhibit B of the
Partnership's Prospectus, dated April 28, 2004, filed
with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to
Rule 424(b)(3) under the Securities Act of 1933, as
amended, on May 4, 2004.
10.03	Amended and Restated Escrow Agreement, dated as of August
31, 2002, among the Partnership, Morgan Stanley Charter
Millburn L.P., Morgan Stanley Charter Welton L.P., Morgan
Stanley Charter MSFCM L.P., Morgan Stanley DW, and JP
Morgan Chase Bank is incorporated by reference to Exhibit
10.04 of the Partnership's Registration Statement on Form
S-1 (File No. 333-103166) filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission on February 13, 2003.

10.04	Amended and Restated Customer Agreement between the
Partnership and Morgan Stanley DW, dated as of November
13, 2000, is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.01
of the Partnership's Form 8-K (File No. 0-25603) filed
with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November
6, 2001.
10.05	Commodity Futures Customer Agreement between MS & Co. and
the Partnership, and acknowledged and agreed to by Morgan
Stanley DW, dated as of November 6, 2000, is incorporated
by reference to Exhibit 10.02 of the Partnership's Form
8-K (File No. 0-25603) filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission on November 6, 2001.
10.06	Customer Agreement between the Partnership and MSIL,
dated as of November 6, 2000, is incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 10.04 of the Partnership's Form 8-K
(File No. 0-25603) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 6, 2001.
10.07	Foreign Exchange and Options Master Agreement between MS
& Co. and the Partnership, dated as of August 30, 1999,
is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.05 of the Partnership's Form 8-K (File No. 0-25603) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 6, 2001.
10.08	Form of Subscription Agreement Update Form is
incorporated by reference to Exhibit C of the
Partnership's Prospectus, dated April 28, 2004, filed
with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to
Rule 424(b)(3) under the Securities Act of 1933, as
amended, on May 4, 2004.
10.09	Securities Account Control Agreement among the
Partnership, MS & Co., and Morgan Stanley DW, dated as of
May 1, 2000, is incorporated by reference to Exhibit
10.03 of the Partnership's Form 8-K (File No. 0-25603)
filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on
November 6, 2001.
31.01	Certification of President of Demeter Management
Corporation, the general partner of the Partnership,
pursuant to rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e), as adopted
pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.
31.02	Certification of Chief Financial Officer of Demeter
Management Corporation, the general partner of the
Partnership, pursuant to rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e),
<page> as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the
Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.01	Certification of President of Demeter Management
Corporation, the general partner of the Partnership,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant
to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.02	Certification of Chief Financial Officer of Demeter
Management Corporation, the general partner of the
Partnership, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as
adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
of 2002.

(B)	Reports on Form 8-K - None.







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

May 10, 2004         By: /s/ Jeffrey D. Hahn
                             Jeffrey D. Hahn
                             Chief Financial Officer





The General Partner which signed the above is the only party authorized to act for the Registrant. The Registrant has no principal executive officer, principal financial officer, controller, or principal accounting officer and has no Board of Directors.

















<page>			  EXHIBIT 31.01

CERTIFICATIONS

I, Jeffrey A. Rothman, President of Demeter Management Corporation ("Demeter"), the general partner of the registrant, certify that:

1.		I have reviewed this quarterly report on Form 10-Q of the
registrant;

2.	Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any
untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a
material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made,
not misleading with respect to the period covered by this
report;

3.		Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other
financial information included in this report, fairly present
in all material respects the financial condition, results of
operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for,
the periods presented in this report;

4.		The registrant's other certifying officer and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules
13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) for the registrant and have:

a)	Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or
caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared;

b)	Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant's disclosure
controls and procedures and presented in this report our
conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure
controls and procedures, as of the end of the period
covered by this report based on such evaluation; and

c)	Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant's
internal control over financial reporting that occurred
during the registrant's most recent fiscal quarter (the
registrant's fourth fiscal quarter in the case of an
annual report) that has materially affected, or is
reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant's
internal control over financial reporting; and

5.	The registrant's other certifying officer and I have
disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant's auditors and the audit committee of Demeter's board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions):

a)	All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in
the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect
the registrant's ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and

b)	Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves
management or other employees who have a significant role
in the registrant's internal control over financial
reporting.





Date:  May 10, 2004         /s/Jeffrey A. Rothman
                               Jeffrey A. Rothman
                               President,
                               Demeter Management Corporation,
                               general partner of the registrant
























     <page>                                         EXHIBIT 31.02
CERTIFICATIONS

I, Jeffrey D. Hahn, Chief Financial Officer of Demeter Management
Corporation ("Demeter"), the general partner of the registrant,
certify that:

1.	I have reviewed this quarterly report on Form 10-Q of the
registrant;

2.	Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any
untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a
material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made,
not misleading with respect to the period covered by this
report;

3.	Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other
financial information included in this report, fairly present
in all material respects the financial condition, results of
operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for,
the periods presented in this report;

4.	The registrant's other certifying officer and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules
13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) for the registrant and have:

a)	Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or
caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared;

b)	Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant's disclosure
controls and procedures and presented in this report our
conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure
controls and procedures, as of the end of the period
covered by this report based on such evaluation; and

c)	Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant's
internal control over financial reporting that occurred
during the registrant's most recent fiscal quarter (the
registrant's fourth fiscal quarter in the case of an annual
report) that has materially affected, or is reasonably
likely to materially affect, the registrant's internal
control over financial reporting; and

5.	The registrant's other certifying officer and I have
disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant's auditors and the audit committee of Demeter's board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions):

a)	All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in
the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect
the registrant's ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and

b)	Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves
management or other employees who have a significant role
in the registrant's internal control over financial
reporting.




Date:  May 10, 2004          /s/Jeffrey D. Hahn
                                Jeffrey D. Hahn
                                Chief Financial Officer,
                                Demeter Management Corporation,
                                general partner of the registrant




























<page> EXHIBIT 32.01

CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO
18 U.S.C. SECTION 1350,
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 906 OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002




In connection with the Quarterly Report of Morgan Stanley Charter Graham L.P. (the "Partnership") on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2004 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the "Report"), I, Jeffrey A. Rothman, President, Demeter Management Corporation, the general partner of the Partnership, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that, to the best of my knowledge:
(1)	The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section
13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and
(2)	The information contained in the Report fairly presents,
in all material respects, the financial condition and
results of operations of the Partnership.









By:    /s/Jeffrey A. Rothman

Name:		Jeffrey A. Rothman
Title:	President

Date:		May 10, 2004













<page>     EXHIBIT 32.02

CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO
18 U.S.C. SECTION 1350,
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 906 OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002




In connection with the Quarterly Report of Morgan Stanley Charter Graham L.P. (the "Partnership") on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2004 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the "Report"), I, Jeffrey D. Hahn, Chief Financial Officer, Demeter Management Corporation, the general partner of the Partnership, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that, to the best of my knowledge:
(1)	The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section
13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and
(2)	The information contained in the Report fairly presents,
in all material respects, the financial condition and
results of operations of the Partnership.









By:    /s/Jeffrey D. Hahn

Name:		Jeffrey D. Hahn
Title:	Chief Financial Officer

Date:		May 10, 2004












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