MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM LP/ (CIK 1066656)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-03-31
filed 2003-05-13

UNITED STATES
	SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
	Washington, D.C. 20549

	FORM 10-Q



[X]	Quarterly report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2003 or

[ ]	Transition report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the transition period from               to__________________


Commission File Number 0-25603

	MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.

	(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)


		Delaware						     13-4018068
(State or other jurisdiction of		   	  (I.R.S. Employer
incorporation or organization)			      Identification No.)

Demeter Management Corporation
825 Third Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY							     	   10022
(Address of principal executive offices)	  	      (Zip Code)

Registrant?s telephone number, including area code  (212) 310-6444





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

	INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

	March 31, 2003




PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1. Financial Statements

		Statements of Financial Condition as of March 31, 2003
 		(Unaudited) and December 31, 2002..........................2

		Statements of Operations for the Quarters Ended
		March 31, 2003 and 2002 (Unaudited)........................3

		Statements of Changes in Partners? Capital for the
		Quarters Ended March 31, 2003 and 2002 (Unaudited).........4

		Statements of Cash Flows for the Quarters Ended
		March 31, 2003 and 2002 (Unaudited)........................5

		Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)...............6-11

Item 2.	Management?s Discussion and Analysis of
			Financial Condition and Results of Operations.......12-18

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about
			Market Risk.........................................19-32

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures................................32


Part II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings......................................33

Item 2.	Changes in Securities and Use of Proceeds...........33-34

Item 5.	Other Information...................................34-36

Item 6.	Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K....................37-38



<page> <table> PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Financial Statements

	MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION

<caption>	March 31,	December 31,
	      2003       	      2002
	$	$
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Equity in futures interests trading accounts:
	Cash	146,580,412	104,510,473

	Net unrealized gain (loss) on open contracts (MS & Co.)	(194,309)	9,176,225
	Net unrealized loss on open contracts (MSIL)	  (1,859,846)	  (1,963,300)

	Total net unrealized gain (loss) on open contracts	  (2,054,155)	    7,212,925

	     Total Trading Equity	144,526,257	111,723,398

Subscriptions receivable	14,558,890	5,780,876
Interest receivable (Morgan Stanley DW)	       160,661	       113,169

	     Total Assets	159,245,808	117,617,443

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS? CAPITAL

Liabilities

	Redemptions payable	1,790,212	482,247
	Accrued brokerage fees (Morgan Stanley DW)	893,515	570,067
	Accrued management fees	       264,746	       168,909

	     Total Liabilities	    2,948,473	    1,221,223

Partners? Capital

	Limited Partners (7,712,814.747 and
	      6,112,309.183 Units, respectively)	154,573,167	115,164,948
	General Partner (86,031.668 and
	      65,349.049 Units, respectively)	    1,724,168	     1,231,272

         Total Partners? Capital	156,297,335	 116,396,220

         Total Liabilities and Partners? Capital	159,245,808	 117,617,443

NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT	          20.04	            18.84

	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.

	MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)


	For the Quarters Ended March 31,

	    2003    	    2002
	$	$
REVENUES
	Trading profit (loss):
	Realized	22,557,696	(1,890,969)
	Net change in unrealized	 (9,267,080)	    302,510

	Total Trading Results 	13,290,616	(1,588,459)

	Interest income (Morgan Stanley DW)	     412,571	    207,772

	Total	13,703,187	(1,380,687)


EXPENSES

	Incentive fees	4,657,891                      ?
	Brokerage fees (Morgan Stanley DW)	2,306,797	874,970
	Management fees	    683,495	    249,992

	Total 	  7,648,183	 1,124,962


NET INCOME (LOSS)	  6,055,004	(2,505,649)


NET INCOME (LOSS) ALLOCATION

	Limited Partners	5,992,108	(2,478,545)
	General Partner	62,896	(27,104)


NET INCOME (LOSS) PER UNIT

	Limited Partners	1.20	(0.66)
	General Partner	1.20	(0.66)


	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.

	MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS? CAPITAL
	For the Quarters Ended March 31, 2003 and 2002
	(Unaudited)




	Units of
	Partnership	Limited	General
	    Interest     	Partners	  Partner  	Total
		$	$	$

Partners? Capital,
   December 31, 2001	3,480,546.336	47,429,838	510,930	47,940,768

Offering of Units	639,732.200	8,546,926	100,000	8,646,926

Net Loss                                                                       ?		(2,478,545)	(27,104)	(2,505,649)

Redemptions	  (129,015.939)	   (1,753,089)	         ?     	   (1,753,089)

Partners? Capital,
   March 31, 2002	3,991,262.597	  51,745,130	  583,826	  52,328,956





Partners? Capital,
	December 31, 2002	6,177,658.232	115,164,948	1,231,272	116,396,220

Offering of Units	1,788,879.349	36,878,523	430,000	37,308,523

Net Income                                                                 ?		5,992,108	62,896	6,055,004

Redemptions	  (167,691.166)	   (3,462,412)	         ?     	   (3,462,412)

Partners? Capital,
	March 31, 2003	7,798,846.415	154,573,167	1,724,168	156,297,335







The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.

	MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)



	For the Quarters Ended March 31,

	  2003   	    2002
	$	$


CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net income (loss)	6,055,004	(2,505,649)
Noncash item included in net income (loss):
		Net change in unrealized	9,267,080	(302,510)

Increase in operating assets:
		Interest receivable (Morgan Stanley DW)	(47,492)	(2,477)

Increase in operating liabilities:
		Accrued brokerage fees (Morgan Stanley DW)	323,448	35,553
		Accrued management fees	         95,837	       10,159

Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities	  15,693,877	 (2,764,924)


CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Offering of Units	37,308,523	8,646,926
Increase in subscriptions receivable	(8,778,014)	(530,153)
Increase in redemptions payable	1,307,965	167,893
Redemptions of Units 	   (3,462,412)	 (1,753,089)

Net cash provided by financing activities	  26,376,062	  6,531,577

Net increase in cash	42,069,939	3,766,653

Balance at beginning of period	104,510,473	45,247,504

Balance at end of period	                                                                146,580,412	49,014,157





	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.



<page> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2003
(Unaudited)

The unaudited financial statements contained herein include, in the opinion of management, all adjustments necessary for a fair presentation of the results of operations and financial condition of Morgan Stanley Charter Graham L.P. (the ?Partnership?). The financial statements and condensed notes herein should be read in conjunction with the Partnership?s December 31, 2002 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

1.  Organization
Morgan Stanley Charter Graham L.P. is a Delaware limited partnership organized to engage primarily in the speculative trading of futures contracts, options on futures contracts, and forward contracts on physical commodities and other commodity interests, including foreign currencies, financial instruments, metals, energy and agricultural products. The Partnership is one of the Morgan Stanley Charter series of funds, comprised of the Partnership, Morgan Stanley Charter Campbell L.P., Morgan Stanley Charter Millburn L.P., Morgan Stanley Charter Welton L.P. (?Charter Welton?), and Morgan Stanley Charter MSFCM L.P.




<page> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

Charter Welton terminated trading effective December 31, 2002 and
commenced its dissolution in April 2003 pursuant to its Limited
Partnership Agreement.

The Partnership?s general partner is Demeter Management Corporation (?Demeter?). The non-clearing commodity broker is Morgan Stanley DW Inc. (?Morgan Stanley DW?). The clearing commodity brokers are Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated (?MS & Co.?) and Morgan Stanley & Co. International Limited (?MSIL?). Demeter, Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co. and MSIL are wholly-owned subsidiaries of Morgan Stanley. Graham Capital Management, L.P. (the ?Trading Advisor?) is the trading advisor to the Partnership.

2.  Related Party Transactions
The Partnership?s cash is on deposit with Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co. and MSIL in futures, forwards and options trading accounts to meet margin requirements as needed. Morgan Stanley DW pays interest on these funds based on a rate equal to that earned by Morgan Stanley DW on its U.S. Treasury bill investments. The Partnership pays brokerage fees to Morgan Stanley DW.

3.  Financial Instruments
The Partnership trades futures contracts, options on futures
contracts, and forward contracts on physical commodities and other
<page> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

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

The Partnership?s contracts are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis. The Partnership accounts for its derivative investments in accordance with the provisions of Statement of Financial Accounting Standard No. 133, ?Accounting for Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities? (?SFAS No. 133?). SFAS No. 133 defines a derivative as a financial instrument or other contract that has all three of the following characteristics:
<page> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

1)	One or more underlying notional amounts or payment
provisions;
2)	Requires no initial net investment or a smaller initial net
investment than would be required relative to changes in
market factors;
3)	Terms require or permit net settlement.

Generally, derivatives include futures, forward, swaps or options
contracts and other financial instruments with similar
characteristics such as caps, floors and collars.

The net unrealized gains (losses) on open contracts, reported as a component of ?Equity in futures interests trading accounts? on the statements of financial condition, and their longest contract
maturities were as follows:

	         Net Unrealized Gains (Losses)
	       on Open Contracts	Longest Maturities

	Exchange-	Off-Exchange-		Exchange-	Off-Exchange-
Date	 Traded  	   Traded    	Total	  Traded  	   Traded
	$	$	$

Mar. 31, 2003	(1,597,014)	(457,141)	(2,054,155)	Sep. 2004	Jun. 2003
Dec. 31, 2002	7,053,639	159,286	7,212,925	Jun. 2004	Mar. 2003

The Partnership has credit risk associated with counterparty non-
performance.  The credit risk associated with the instruments in

<page> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)


which the Partnership is involved is limited to the amounts
reflected in the Partnership?s statements of financial condition.

The Partnership also has credit risk because Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co. and MSIL act as the futures commission merchants or the counterparties, with respect to most of the Partnership?s assets. Exchange-traded futures and futures-styled options contracts are marked to market on a daily basis, with variations in value settled on a daily basis. Each of Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co., and MSIL, as a futures commission merchant for the Partnership?s exchange-traded futures and futures-styled options contracts, are required, pursuant to regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (?CFTC?), to segregate from their own assets, and for the sole benefit of their commodity customers, all funds held by them with respect to exchange-traded futures and futures-styled options contracts, including an amount equal to the net unrealized gains (losses) on all open futures and futures-styled options contracts, which funds, in the aggregate, totaled $144,983,398 and $111,564,112 at March 31, 2003 and December 31, 2002,
respectively. With respect to the Partnership?s off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, there are no daily settlements of variations in value nor is there any requirement that an amount equal to the net unrealized gains (losses) on open forward
<page> MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONCLUDED)


contracts be segregated. With respect to those off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MS & Co., the sole counterparty on all of such contracts, to perform. The Partnership has a netting agreement with MS & Co. This agreement, which seeks to reduce both the Partnership?s and MS & Co.?s exposure on off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, should materially decrease the Partnership?s credit risk in the event of MS & Co.?s bankruptcy or insolvency.


<page> Item 2.  MANAGEMENT?S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL
             CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Liquidity. The Partnership deposits its assets with Morgan Stanley DW as non-clearing broker and MS & Co. and MSIL as clearing brokers in separate futures, forwards, and options trading accounts established for the Trading Advisor, which assets are used as margin to engage in trading. The assets are held in either non-interest bearing bank accounts or in securities and instruments permitted by the CFTC for investment of customer segregated or secured funds. The Partnership?s assets held by the commodity brokers may be used as margin solely for the Partnership?s trading. Since the Partnership?s sole purpose is to trade in futures, forwards and options, it is expected that the Partnership will continue to own such liquid assets for margin purposes.

The Partnership?s investment in futures, forwards, and options may, from time to time, be illiquid. Most U.S. futures exchanges limit fluctuations in prices during a single day by regulations referred to as ?daily price fluctuations limits? or ?daily limits?. Trades may not be executed at prices beyond the daily limit. If the price for a particular futures or options contract has increased or decreased by an amount equal to the daily limit, positions in that futures or options contract can neither be taken nor liquidated unless traders are willing to effect trades at or within the limit. Futures prices have occasionally moved the
<page> daily limit for several consecutive days with little or no
trading. These market conditions could prevent the Partnership from promptly liquidating its futures or options contracts and result in restrictions on redemptions.

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

The Partnership has never had illiquidity affect a material portion of its assets. Furthermore, there are no material trends, demands, commitments, events or uncertainties known at the present time that will result in, or that are reasonably likely to result in, the Partnership?s liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way.

Capital Resources. The Partnership does not have, nor expect to have, any capital assets. Redemptions, exchanges and sales of additional units of limited partnership interest (?Unit(s)?) in the future will affect the amount of funds available for investment in futures, forwards, and options in subsequent
<page> periods.  It is not possible to estimate the amount, and
therefore, the impact of future redemptions of Units.

There are no known material trends, favorable or unfavorable, that would affect, nor any expected material changes to, the Partnership?s capital resource arrangements at the present time. The Partnership has no off-balance sheet arrangements, nor contractual obligations or commercial commitments to make future payments that would affect the Partnership?s liquidity or capital resources. The contracts traded by the Partnership are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis. The value of futures contracts is the settlement price on the exchange on which that futures contract is traded on a particular day and the value of foreign currency forward contracts is based on the spot rate as of the close of business, New York City time, on a given day.

Results of Operations
General. The Partnership?s results depend on the Trading Advisor and the ability of the Trading Advisor?s trading programs to take advantage of price movements or other profit opportunities in the futures, forwards and options markets. The following presents a summary of the Partnership?s operations for the three month periods ended March 31, 2003 and 2002 and a general discussion of its trading activities during each period. It is important to note, however, that the Trading Advisor trades in various markets
<page> at different times and that prior activity in a particular
market does not mean that such market will be actively traded by the Trading Advisor or will be profitable in the future. Consequently, the results of operations of the Partnership are difficult to discuss other than in the context of the Trading Advisor?s trading activities on behalf of the Partnership and how the Partnership has performed in the past.

The Partnership?s results of operations set forth in the financial statements on pages 2 through 11 of this report were prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, which require the use of certain accounting policies that affect the amounts reported in these financial statements, including the following: The contracts the Partnership trades are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis. The difference between their cost and market value is recorded on the Statements of Operations as ?Net change in unrealized profit/loss? for open (unrealized) contracts, and recorded as ?Realized profit/loss? when open positions are closed out, and the sum of these amounts constitutes the Partnership?s trading revenues. Interest income revenue, as well as management fees, incentive fees and brokerage fees expenses of the Partnership are recorded on an accrual basis.

Demeter believes that, based on the nature of the operations of
the Partnership, no assumptions relating to the application of
<page> critical accounting policies other than those presently
used could reasonably affect reported amounts.

For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2003
For the quarter ended March 31, 2003, the Partnership recorded total trading revenues, including interest income, of $13,703,187 and posted an increase in net asset value per Unit. The most significant gains of approximately 6.2% were recorded in the energy markets, primarily during January and February, from long positions in natural gas futures as prices trended higher in response to prolonged frigid temperatures in the northeastern and midwestern U.S. Additional gains were recorded from long futures positions in crude oil and its related products as prices continued to trend higher amid the looming threat of military action against Iraq. Gains of approximately 4.7% were recorded in the currency markets, during January and February, from long positions in the Canadian dollar, the Australian dollar and the South African rand versus the U.S. dollar as the value of these currencies increased on the heels of higher commodity prices. Additional gains resulted from long positions in the euro as its value climbed higher versus the British pound and the U.S. dollar amid declining investor sentiment. In the global interest rate markets, gains of approximately 2.0% resulted from long positions in European interest rate futures as prices moved higher as investors continued to seek the ?safe haven? of fixed income investments in response to prolonged uncertainty in global equity
<page> markets.  Gains of approximately 0.7% were recorded in the
agricultural markets from long positions in sugar futures as prices increased amid speculative buying and supply concerns. Other gains of approximately 0.4% were recorded in the global stock index markets from short positions in Asian and European stock index futures as prices declined amid renewed fears of an extended military conflict in Iraq. A portion of the Partnership?s overall gains was offset by losses of approximately 1.2% in the metals markets during March from long positions in copper, nickel, and aluminum futures as prices fell amid muted industrial demand. Total expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2003 were $7,648,183, resulting in net income of $6,055,004. The net asset value of a Unit increased from $18.84 at December 31, 2002 to $20.04 at March 31, 2003.

For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2002
For the quarter ended March 31, 2002, the Partnership recorded total trading losses, net of interest income, of $1,380,687 and posted a decrease in net asset value per Unit. The most significant losses of approximately 2.6% were recorded in the global stock index markets primarily during February and March from positions as equity prices traded in a non-trending pattern from continued global economic uncertainty and unrest in the Middle East. Smaller losses of approximately 0.9% were recorded in the global interest rate markets primarily during February from previously established short positions in Japanese government bond
<page> futures when prices moved higher following the possibility
of an anti-deflation plan from the Japanese government.
Additional losses were recorded mainly during March in eurodollar positions on short-term volatile price movements. Losses of approximately 0.4% were also recorded in the metals markets during January from short positions in copper as prices increased on the shoulders of rising demand expectations, fueled by the possibility of an accelerated U.S. economic recovery. Partially offsetting gains of approximately 0.7% were recorded in the agricultural markets primarily during January and February from previously established long positions in cocoa when prices trended higher over supply concerns and technical factors. Total expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2002 were $1,124,962, resulting in a net loss of $2,505,649. The net asset value of a Unit decreased from $13.77 at December 31, 2001 to $13.11 at March 31, 2002.



<page> Item 3.QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT
MARKET RISK

Introduction
The Partnership is a commodity pool engaged primarily in the speculative trading of futures, forwards, and options. The market-sensitive instruments held by the Partnership are acquired for speculative trading purposes only and, as a result, all or substantially all of the Partnership?s assets are at risk of trading loss. Unlike an operating company, the risk of market-sensitive instruments is central, not incidental, to the Partnership?s main business activities.

The futures, forwards and options traded by the Partnership involve varying degrees of related market risk. Market risk is often dependent upon changes in the level or volatility of interest rates, exchange rates, and prices of financial instruments and commodities. Fluctuations in market risk based upon these factors result in frequent changes in the fair value of the Partnership?s open positions, and consequently, in its earnings and cash flow.

The Partnership?s total market risk is influenced by a wide variety of factors, including the diversification among the Partnership?s open positions, the volatility present within the markets, and the liquidity of the markets. At different times, each of these factors may act to increase or decrease the market risk associated with the Partnership.
<page> The Partnership?s past performance is not necessarily
indicative of its future results. Any attempt to numerically quantify the Partnership?s market risk is limited by the uncertainty of its speculative trading. The Partnership?s speculative trading may cause future losses and volatility (i.e., ?risk of ruin?) that far exceed the Partnership?s experience to date or any reasonable expectations based upon historical changes in market value.

Quantifying the Partnership?s Trading Value at Risk
The following quantitative disclosures regarding the Partnership?s market risk exposures contain ?forward-looking statements? within the meaning of the safe harbor from civil liability provided for such statements by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (set forth in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and
Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934). All quantitative disclosures in this section are deemed to be forward-looking statements for purposes of the safe harbor, except for statements of historical fact.

The Partnership accounts for open positions on the basis of mark-to-market accounting principles. Any loss in the market value of the Partnership?s open positions is directly reflected in the Partnership?s earnings, whether realized or unrealized, and its cash flow. Profits and losses on open positions of exchange-
<page> traded futures, forwards and options are settled daily
through variation margin.
The Partnership?s risk exposure in the market sectors traded by the Trading Advisor is estimated below in terms of Value at Risk (?VaR?). The VaR model used by the Partnership includes many variables that could change the market value of the Partnership?s trading portfolio. The Partnership estimates VaR using a model based upon historical simulation with a confidence level of 99%. Historical simulation involves constructing a distribution of hypothetical daily changes in the value of a trading portfolio. The VaR model takes into account linear exposures to price and interest rate risk. Market risks that are incorporated in the VaR model include equity and commodity prices, interest rates, foreign exchange rates, and correlation among these variables. The hypothetical changes in portfolio value are based on daily percentage changes observed in key market indices or other market factors (?market risk factors?) to which the portfolio is sensitive. The historical observation period of the Partner-ship?s VaR is approximately four years. The one-day 99% confidence level of the Partnership?s VaR corresponds to the negative change in portfolio value that, based on observed market risk factors, would have been exceeded once in 100 trading days. In other words, one-day VaR for a portfolio is a number such that losses in this portfolio are estimated to exceed the VaR only one day in 100. VaR typically does not represent the worst-case outcome.

VaR is calculated using historical simulation. Demeter uses approximately four years of daily market data (1,000 observations) and revalues its portfolio (using delta-gamma approximations) for each of the historical market moves that occurred over this time period. This generates a probability distribution of daily ?simulated profit and loss? outcomes. The VaR is the appropriate percentile of this distribution. For example, the 99% one-day VaR would represent the 10th worst outcome from Demeter?s simulated profit and loss series.

The Partnership?s VaR computations are based on the risk
representation of the underlying benchmark for each instrument or
contract and does not distinguish between exchange and non-
exchange-traded instruments and is also not based on exchange
and/or dealer-based margin requirements.

VaR models, including the Partnership?s, are continuously evolving as trading portfolios become more diverse and modeling techniques and systems capabilities improve. Please note that the VaR model is used to numerically quantify market risk for historic reporting purposes only and is not utilized by either Demeter or the Trading Advisor in their daily risk management activities. Please further note that VaR as described above may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other entities.

The Partnership?s Value at Risk in Different Market Sectors
The following table indicates the VaR associated with the Partnership?s open positions as a percentage of total net assets by primary market risk category at March 31, 2003 and 2002. At March 31, 2003 and 2002, the Partnership?s total capitalization was approximately $156 million and $52 million, respectively.

	Primary Market	March 31, 2003	March 31, 2002
	Risk Category	 Value at Risk 	 Value at Risk

	Currency	(0.97)%	(0.94)%
	Equity	(0.96)	(0.41)
	Interest Rate	(0.71)	(2.05)
	Commodity 	(0.65)	(1.30)
	Aggregate Value at Risk	(1.72)%	(2.98)%

The VaR for a market category represents the one-day downside risk for the aggregate exposures associated with this market category. The Aggregate Value at Risk above represents the VaR of the Partnership?s open positions across all the market categories, and is less than the sum of the VaR(s) for all such market categories due to the diversification benefit across asset classes.

The table above represents the VaR of the Partnership?s open positions at March 31, 2003 and 2002 only and is not necessarily representative of either the historic or future risk of an investment in the Partnership. Because the Partnership?s only
<page> business is the speculative trading of futures, forwards
and options, the composition of its trading portfolio can change significantly over any given time period, or even within a single trading day. Any changes in open positions could positively or negatively materially impact market risk as measured by VaR.

The table below supplements the quarter-end VaR by presenting the
Partnership?s high, low and average VaR, as a percentage of total
net assets for the four quarterly reporting periods from April 1,
2002 through March 31, 2003.

Primary Market Risk Category	High	Low	Average
Currency	(2.25)%	(0.52)%	(1.42)%

Equity	(1.30)	(0.61)	(0.95)

Interest Rate 	(3.24)	(0.71)	(1.64)

Commodity	(1.62)	(0.65)	(1.12)

Aggregate Value at Risk	(4.59)%	(1.72)%	(2.91)%

Limitations on Value at Risk as an Assessment of Market Risk
The face value of the market sector instruments held by the Partnership is typically many times the applicable margin requirements. Margin requirements generally range between 2% and
15% of contract face value. Additionally, the use of leverage
causes the face value of the market sector instruments held by the Partnership to typically be many times the total capitalization of
the Partnership.  The value of the Partnership?s open positions
thus creates a ?risk of ruin? not usually found in other
<page> investments.  The relative size of the positions held may
cause the Partnership to incur losses greatly in excess of VaR
within a short period of time, given the effects of the leverage employed and market volatility. The VaR tables above, as well as
the past performance of the Partnership, give no indication of
such ?risk of ruin?. In addition, VaR risk measures should be
viewed in light of the methodology?s limitations, which include
the following:
*	past changes in market risk factors will not always result in
accurate predictions of the distributions and correlations of
future market movements;
*	changes in portfolio value caused by market movements may
differ from those of the VaR model;
*	VaR results reflect past trading positions while future risk
depends on future positions;
*	VaR using a one-day time horizon does not fully capture the
market risk of positions that cannot be liquidated or hedged
within one day; and
*	the historical market risk factor data used for VaR estimation
may provide only limited insight into losses that could be
incurred under certain unusual market movements.

The VaR tables above present the results of the Partnership?s VaR for each of the Partnership?s market risk exposures and on an aggregate basis at March 31, 2003 and 2002, and for the end of the four quarterly reporting periods from April 1, 2002 through March
<page> 31, 2003.  Since VaR is based on historical data, VaR
should not be viewed as predictive of the Partnership?s future financial performance or its ability to manage or monitor risk. There can be no assurance that the Partnership?s actual losses on a particular day will not exceed the VaR amounts indicated above or that such losses will not occur more than once in 100 trading days.

Non-Trading Risk
The Partnership has non-trading market risk on its foreign cash
balances not needed for margin.  These balances and any market
risk they may represent are immaterial.

At March 31, 2003, the Partnership?s cash balance at Morgan Stanley DW was approximately 81% of its total net asset value. A decline in short-term interest rates will result in a decline in the Partnership?s cash management income. This cash flow risk is not considered to be material.

Materiality, as used throughout this section, is based on an assessment of reasonably possible market movements and any associated potential losses, taking into account the leverage, optionality and multiplier features of the Partnership?s market-sensitive instruments, in relation to the Partnership?s net assets.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Primary Trading Risk Exposures The following qualitative disclosures regarding the Partnership?s market risk exposures - except for (A) those disclosures that are statements of historical fact and (B) the descriptions of how the Partnership manages its primary market risk exposures - constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act. The Partnership?s primary market risk exposures as well as the strategies used and to be used by Demeter and the Trading Advisor for managing such exposures are subject to numerous uncertainties, contingencies and risks, any one of which could cause the actual results of the Partnership?s risk controls to differ materially from the objectives of such strategies. Government interventions, defaults and expropriations, illiquid markets, the emergence of dominant fundamental factors, political upheavals, changes in historical price relationships, an influx of new market participants, increased regulation and many other factors could result in material losses as well as in material changes to the risk exposures and the risk management strategies of the Partnership. Investors must be prepared to lose all or substantially all of their investment in the Partnership.

The following were the primary trading risk exposures of the Partnership at March 31, 2003, by market sector. It may be
<page> anticipated, however, that these market exposures will
vary materially over time.
Currency. The primary market exposure of the Partnership at March 31, 2003 was to the currency complex. The Partnership?s currency exposure is to exchange rate fluctuations, primarily fluctuations which disrupt the historical pricing relationships between different currencies and currency pairs. Interest rate changes as well as political and general economic conditions influence these fluctuations. The Partnership trades a large number of currencies, including cross-rates - i.e., positions between two currencies other than the U.S. dollar. At March 31, 2003, the Partnership?s major exposures were to euro, Japanese yen and British pound currency crosses, and outright U.S. dollar positions. Outright positions consist of the U.S. dollar vs. other currencies. These other currencies include major and minor currencies. Demeter does not anticipate that the risk profile of the Partnership?s currency sector will change significantly in the future. The currency trading VaR figure includes foreign margin amounts converted into U.S. dollars with an incremental adjustment to reflect the exchange rate risk inherent to the U.S.-based Partnership in expressing VaR in a functional currency other than U.S. dollars.

Equity. The second largest market exposure of the Partnership at March 31, 2003 was to the global stock index sector. The primary equity exposure was to equity price risk in the G-7 countries.
<page> The G-7 countries consist of France, the U.S., Britain,
Germany, Japan, Italy and Canada. The stock index futures traded by the Partnership are by law limited to futures on broadly-based indices. At March 31, 2003, the Partnership?s primary exposures were to the DAX (Germany), TOPIX (Japan), Hang Seng (Hong Kong) and Nikkei (Japan) stock indices. The Partnership is primarily exposed to the risk of adverse price trends or static markets in the U.S., European, Japanese and Hong Kong stock indices. Static markets would not cause major market changes but would make it difficult for the Partnership to avoid being ?whipsawed? into numerous small losses.

Interest Rate. At March 31, 2003, exposure was primarily spread across the U.S., European and Japanese interest rate sectors. Interest rate movements directly affect the price of the sovereign bond futures positions held by the Partnership and indirectly affect the value of its stock index and currency positions. Interest rate movements in one country as well as relative interest rate movements between countries materially impact the Partnership?s profitability. The Partnership?s primary interest rate exposure is generally to interest rate fluctuations in the U.S. and the other G-7 countries. However, the Partnership also takes futures positions in the government debt of smaller nations - e.g., Australia. Demeter anticipates that the G-7 countries interest rates will remain the primary interest rate exposure of the Partnership for the foreseeable future. The
<page> speculative futures positions held by the Partnership may
range from short to long-term instruments. Consequently, changes in short, medium, or long-term interest rates may have an effect on the Partnership.

Commodity.
Soft Commodities and Agriculturals.  At March 31, 2003, the
Partnership had exposure to the markets that comprise these
sectors.  Most of the exposure was to the corn, wheat and
cotton markets.  Supply and demand inequalities, severe
weather disruptions and market expectations affect price
movements in these markets.

Metals. The Partnership?s metals exposure at March 31, 2003 was to fluctuations in the price of base metals, such as nickel. Economic forces, supply and demand inequalities, geopolitical factors and market expectations influence price movements in these markets. The Trading Advisor, from time to time, takes positions when market opportunities develop and Demeter anticipates that the Partnership will continue to do so.

Energy. At March 31, 2003, the Partnership?s energy exposure was primarily to futures contracts in natural gas. Significant profits and losses, which have been experienced in the past, are expected to continue to be experienced in
<page> the future.  Natural gas has exhibited volatility in
prices resulting from weather patterns and supply and demand factors and will likely continue in this choppy pattern.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Non-Trading Risk Exposure
The following was the only non-trading risk exposure of the
Partnership at March 31, 2003:

Foreign Currency Balances. The Partnership?s primary foreign currency balances at March 31, 2003 were in euros and British pounds. The Partnership controls the non-trading risk of these balances by regularly converting them back into U.S. dollars upon liquidation of their respective positions.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Means of Managing Risk Exposure The Partnership and the Trading Advisor, separately, attempt to manage the risk of the Partnership?s open positions in essentially the same manner in all market categories traded. Demeter attempts to manage market exposure by diversifying the Partnership?s assets among different market sectors and trading approaches, and monitoring the performance of the Trading Advisor daily. In addition, the Trading Advisor establishes diversification guidelines, often set in terms of the maximum margin to be committed to positions in any one market sector or market-sensitive instrument.

Demeter monitors and controls the risk of the Partnership?s non-
trading instrument, cash.  Cash is the only Partnership
investment directed by Demeter, rather than the Trading Advisor.

Item 4.   CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
(a)	As of a date within 90 days of the filing date of this
quarterly report, the President and Chief Financial
Officer of the general partner, Demeter, have evaluated
the effectiveness of the Partnership?s disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a?14 and
15d?14 of the Exchange Act), and have judged such
controls and procedures to be effective.

(b)	There have been no significant changes in the
Partnership?s internal controls or in other factors
that could significantly affect these controls
subsequent to the date of their evaluation.






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

The managing underwriter for the Partnership is Morgan Stanley DW.

<page> Units are continuously sold at monthly closings at a price
equal to 100% of the net asset value per Unit as of the close of
business on the last day of each month.

Through March 31, 2003, 9,336,615.285 Units were sold, leaving
10,663,384.715 Units unsold.  The aggregate price of the Units
sold through March 31, 2003 was $136,869,141.

Since no expenses are chargeable against the proceeds, 100% of the proceeds of the offering have been applied to the working capital
of the Partnership for use in accordance with the ?Use of
Proceeds? section of the Prospectus included as part of the above
referenced Registration Statement.

Item 5.  OTHER INFORMATION
Changes in Management.  The following changes have been made to
the Board of Directors and Officers of Demeter Management
Corporation, the general partner:

Mr. Anthony J. DeLuca resigned the position of Director of
Demeter.

Mr. Edward C. Oelsner resigned the position of Director of
Demeter.

<page> Mr. Joseph G. Siniscalchi resigned the position of
Director of Demeter.

Mr. Douglas J. Ketterer, age 37, was named a Director of Demeter, subject to Mr. Ketterer being confirmed as a principal of Demeter by the National Futures Association. Mr. Ketterer is a Managing Director and head of the Strategic Solutions Group, which is comprised of the Global Product Development Group, Financial Planning, Mutual Fund Advisory Group, Retirement Strategies, Education Strategies, Gifting Strategies, External Mutual Funds and the Global Portfolio Analysis and Research Departments. Mr. Ketterer joined the firm in 1990 in the Corporate Finance Division as a part of the Retail Products Group. He later moved to the origination side of Investment Banking, and then, after the merger between Morgan Stanley and Dean Witter, served in the Product Development Group at Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Advisors (now known as Morgan Stanley Funds). From the summer of 2000 to the summer of 2002, Mr. Ketterer served as the Chief Administrative Officer for Morgan Stanley Investment Management, where he headed the Strategic Planning & Administrative Group. Mr. Ketterer received his M.B.A. from New York University?s Leonard N. Stern School of Business and his B.S. in Finance from the University at Albany?s School of Business.

<page> Mr. Jeffrey S. Swartz, age 36, was named a Director of
Demeter, subject to Mr. Swartz being confirmed as a principal of Demeter by the National Futures Association. Mr. Swartz is a Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer of Investor Advisory Services (?IAS?). Mr. Swartz began his career with Morgan Stanley in 1990, working as a Financial Advisor in Boston.
 He was appointed Sales Manager of the Boston office in 1994, and served in that role for two years. In 1996, he was named Branch Manager of the Cincinnati office. In 1999, Mr. Swartz was named Associate Director of the Midwest region, which consisted of 10 states and approximately 90 offices. Mr. Swartz served in this capacity until October of 2001, when he was named Director of IAS Strategy and relocated to IAS headquarters in New York. In December of 2002, Mr. Swartz was promoted to Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer of IAS. Mr. Swartz received his degree in Business Administration from the University of New Hampshire.

Mr. Jeffrey D. Hahn, Chief Financial Officer of Demeter, was
named a Director of Demeter.




<page> Item 6.  EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

(A)	Exhibits

3.01	Form of Amended and Restated Limited Partnership
Agreement of the Partnership, is incorporated by
reference to Exhibit A of the Partnership?s Prospectus,
dated February 26, 2003, filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission pursuant to Rule 424(b)(3) under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, on March 18, 2003.
3.02	Certificate of Limited Partnership, dated July 15, 1998,
is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.02 of the
Partnership?s Registration Statement on Form S-1 (File
No. 333-60115) filed with the Securities and Exchange
Commission on July 29, 1998.
3.03	Certificate of Amendment of Certificate of Limited
Partnership, dated November 1, 2001 (changing its name
from Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Charter Graham L.P.), is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.01 of the
Partnership?s Form 8-K (File No. 0-25603) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 6, 2001.
10.01	Management Agreement, dated as of November 6, 1998, among
the Partnership, Demeter and Graham Capital Management
L.P. is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.01 of the Partnership?s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (File No. 0-
25603) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
on May 17, 1999.
10.02	Form of Subscription and Exchange Agreement and Power of
Attorney to be executed by each purchaser of Units is incorporated by reference to Exhibit B of the
Partnership?s Prospectus, dated February 26, 2003, filed
with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to
Rule 424(b)(3) under the Securities Act of 1933, as
amended, on March 18, 2003.
10.03	Amended and Restated Escrow Agreement, dated as of August
31, 2002, among the Partnership, Morgan Stanley Charter
Millburn L.P., Morgan Stanley Charter Welton L.P., Morgan
Stanley Charter MSFCM L.P., Morgan Stanley DW, and JP
Morgan Chase Bank is incorporated by reference to Exhibit
10.04 of the Partnership?s Registration Statement on Form
S?1 (File No. 333-103166) filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission on February 13, 2003.

10.04	Amended and Restated Customer Agreement between the
Partnership and Morgan Stanley DW, dated as of November
13, 2000, is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.01
of the Partnership?s Form 8-K (File No. 0-25603) filed
with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November
6, 2001.
10.05	Commodity Futures Customer Agreement between MS & Co. and
the Partnership, and acknowledged and agreed to by Morgan
Stanley DW, dated as of November 6, 2000, is incorporated
by reference to Exhibit 10.02 of the Partnership?s Form
8-K (File No. 0-25603) filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission on November 6, 2001.
10.06	Customer Agreement between the Partnership and MSIL,
dated as of November 6, 2000, is incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 10.04 of the Partnership?s Form 8-K
(File No. 0-25603) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 6, 2001.
10.07	Foreign Exchange and Options Master Agreement between MS
& Co. and the Partnership, dated as of August 30, 1999,
is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.05 of the Partnership?s Form 8-K (File No. 0-25603) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 6, 2001.
10.08	Form of Subscription Agreement Update Form is
incorporated by reference to Exhibit C of the
Partnership?s Prospectus, dated February 26, 2003, filed
with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to
Rule 424(b)(3) under the Securities Act of 1933, as
amended, on March 18, 2003.
10.09	Securities Account Control Agreement among the
Partnership, MS & Co., and Morgan Stanley DW, dated as of
May 1, 2000, is incorporated by reference to Exhibit
10.03 of the Partnership?s Form 8-K (File No. 0-25603)
filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on
November 6, 2001.
99.01	Certification of President of Demeter Management
Corporation, general partner of the Partnership, pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted, pursuant to
Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
99.02	Certification of Chief Financial Officer of Demeter
Management Corporation, general partner of the
Partnership, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as
adopted, pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley
Act of 2002.

(B)	Reports on Form 8-K. ? None.





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

May 15, 2003         By: /s/ Jeffrey D. Hahn
                             Jeffrey D. Hahn
                             Director and Chief Financial Officer





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

1.		I have reviewed this quarterly report on Form 10-Q of the
registrant;

2.	Based on my knowledge, this quarterly report does not contain
any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a
material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light
of the circumstances under which such statements were made,
not misleading with respect to the period covered by this
quarterly report;

3.		Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other
financial information included in this quarterly report,
fairly present in all material respects the financial
condition, results of operations and cash flows of the
registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this
quarterly report;

4.		The registrant?s other certifying officers and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules
13a-14 and 15d-14) for the registrant and we have:

a)	designed such disclosure controls and procedures to ensure
that material information relating to the registrant,
including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to
us by others within those entities, particularly during
the period in which this quarterly report is being
prepared;

b)	evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant?s disclosure
controls and procedures as of a date within 90 days prior
to the filing date of this quarterly report (the
?Evaluation Date?); and

c)	presented in this quarterly report our conclusions about
the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and
procedures based on our evaluation as of the Evaluation
Date;

5.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I have
disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation, to the
registrant?s auditors and the audit committee of Demeter?s
board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent
function):

a)	all significant deficiencies in the design or operation of
internal controls which could adversely affect the
registrant?s ability to record, process, summarize and
report financial data and have identified for the
registrant?s auditors any material weaknesses in internal
controls; and

b)	any fraud, whether or not material, that involves
management or other employees who have a significant role
in the registrant?s internal controls; and

6.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I have
indicated in this quarterly report whether or not there were significant changes in internal controls or in other factors that could significantly affect internal controls subsequent to the date of our most recent evaluation, including any corrective actions with regard to significant deficiencies and material weaknesses.




Date:  May 15, 2003         /s/Jeffrey A. Rothman
                               Jeffrey A. Rothman
                               President,
                               Demeter Management Corporation,
                               general partner of the registrant























<page> CERTIFICATIONS
I, Jeffrey D. Hahn, Chief Financial Officer of Demeter Management
Corporation, the general partner of the registrant, certify that:

1.	I have reviewed this quarterly report on Form 10-Q of the
registrant;

2.	Based on my knowledge, this quarterly report does not
contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this quarterly report;

3.	Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other
financial information included in this quarterly report,
fairly present in all material respects the financial
condition, results of operations and cash flows of the
registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this
quarterly report;

4.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules
13a-14 and 15d-14) for the registrant and we have:

a)	designed such disclosure controls and procedures to ensure
that material information relating to the registrant,
including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to
us by others within those entities, particularly during
the period in which this quarterly report is being
prepared;

b)	evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant?s disclosure
controls and procedures as of a date within 90 days prior
to the filing date of this quarterly report (the
?Evaluation Date?); and

c)	presented in this quarterly report our conclusions about
the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and
procedures based on our evaluation as of the Evaluation
Date;

5.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I have
disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation, to the
registrant?s auditors and the audit committee of Demeter?s
board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent
function):

a)	all significant deficiencies in the design or operation of
internal controls which could adversely affect the
registrant?s ability to record, process, summarize and
report financial data and have identified for the
registrant?s auditors any material weaknesses in internal
controls; and

b)	any fraud, whether or not material, that involves
management or other employees who have a significant role
in the registrant?s internal controls; and

6.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I have
indicated in this quarterly report whether or not there were significant changes in internal controls or in other factors that could significantly affect internal controls subsequent to the date of our most recent evaluation, including any corrective actions with regard to significant deficiencies and material weaknesses.



Date:  May 15, 2003          /s/Jeffrey D. Hahn
                                Jeffrey D. Hahn
                                Chief Financial Officer,
                                Demeter Management Corporation,
                                general partner of the registrant

EXHIBIT 99.01

CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO
18 U.S.C. SECTION 1350,
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 906 OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002




In connection with the Quarterly Report of Morgan Stanley Charter Graham L.P. (the ?Partnership?) on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2003 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the ?Report?), I, Jeffrey A. Rothman, President, Demeter Management Corporation, general partner of the Partnership, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:
(1)	The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section
13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and
(2)	The information contained in the Report fairly presents,
in all material respects, the financial condition and
results of operations of the Partnership.









By:    /s/Jeffrey A. Rothman

Name:		Jeffrey A. Rothman
Title:	President

Date:		May 15, 2003

EXHIBIT 99.02

CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO
18 U.S.C. SECTION 1350,
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 906 OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002




In connection with the Quarterly Report of Morgan Stanley Charter Graham L.P. (the ?Partnership?) on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2003 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the ?Report?), I, Jeffrey D. Hahn, Chief Financial Officer, Demeter Management Corporation, general partner of the Partnership, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:
(1)	The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section
13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and
(2)	The information contained in the Report fairly presents,
in all material respects, the financial condition and
results of operations of the Partnership.









By:    /s/Jeffrey D. Hahn

Name:		Jeffrey D. Hahn
Title:	Chief Financial Officer

Date:		May 15, 2003












? 6 ?



MORGAN STANLEY CHARTER GRAHAM L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONCLUDED)