EX-10.4 5 w76069exv10w4.htm EXHIBIT 10.4 exv10w4
[…] (26)      Services furnished under a PACE program
      Not applicable for
TENNderCare
 
       
(27)      Any other medical care, and any other type of remedial care recognized under state law.
  MCO for physical and behavioral health services; DBM for dental services except as described in Section 2.6.1.3;
PBM for pharmacy services except as described in Section 2.6.1.3
  See Item (13)
  2.7.6.4.8.1   Note 1: “Targeted case management services,” which are listed under Section 191 5(g)(1), are not TENNderCare services except to the extent that the definition in Section 1915(g)(2) is used with Item (19) above.
 
  2.7.6.4.8.2   Note 2: “Psychiatric residential treatment facility” is not listed in Social Security Act Section 1905(a). It is, however, defined in 42 CFR 483.352 as “a facility other than a hospital, that provides psychiatric services, as described in subpart D of part 441 of this chapter, to individuals under age twenty-one (21), in an inpatient setting.”
 
  2.7.6.4.8.3   Note 3: “Rehabilitative” services are differentiated from “habilitative” services in federal law.