RIDGEWOOD ELECTRIC POWER TRUST V (CIK 1060755)
Form 10-Q
period 2015-06-30
filed 2015-07-01

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

The derivative plaintiffs are responsible for the managing, and ultimate disposition, of any claims against Liberty, and as a result, the Managing Shareholder is not able to predict when there will be a resolution of the claims, or if such resolution will include a payment to the Trust and Growth Fund. In June 2012, the derivative plaintiffs filed an amended claim in Suffolk County Superior Court, Commonwealth of Massachusetts, against Liberty, to pursue claims that were assigned as part of the above-mentioned settlement, including among other things, breach of contract. The plaintiffs are seeking the award of damages, interest, costs and attorney fees, as well as the authority to enforce the 2012 settlement agreement against Liberty. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, which were heard by the Court in March 2013. In August 22, 2013, the Court issued a decision in favor of Liberty and ordered that the matter be dismissed. In October 2013, the plaintiffs appealed the decision. A hearing on the appeal was held in May 2015; the Managing Shareholder is unable to predict when the appeal will be decided or the outcome.

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

The Trust does not anticipate making any further distributions to shareholders until the Trust has completed the liquidation process.

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

RIDGEWOOD ELECTRIC POWER TRUST V

Date: July 1, 2015	By:	/s/ Jeffrey H. Strasberg
Jeffrey H. Strasberg
Chief Executive and Financial Officer
(Principal Executive, Financial and Accounting Officer)