TURNSTONE SYSTEMS INC (CIK 1054131)
Form 10-Q
period 2008-06-30
filed 2008-08-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 10-Q

x	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.

For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2008.

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

Large accelerated filer ¨	Accelerated filer ¨	Non-accelerated filer ¨	Smaller reporting company þ
(Do not check if a smaller reporting company)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Exchange Act Rule 12b-2).    Yes  ¨    No  x

The number of outstanding shares of the registrant’s Common Stock, $0.001 par value, was 63,417,130 as of July 31, 2008.

EXHIBIT 31.1

EXHIBIT 31.2

EXHIBIT 32.1

PART I: FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements

TURNSTONE SYSTEMS, INC.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF NET ASSETS IN LIQUIDATION

(IN THOUSANDS)

	June 30, 2008	December 31, 2007
	(Unaudited)
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents	$1,043	$1,091

Total assets	1,043	1,091
Liabilities
Estimated costs to be incurred during liquidation	76	106

Total liabilities	76	106

Net assets in liquidation	$967	$985

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

TURNSTONE SYSTEMS, INC.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS IN LIQUIDATION

(IN THOUSANDS)

	Three Months Ended June 30,		Six Months Ended June 30,
	2008	2007	2008	2007
Net assets in liquidation at beginning of period	$979	$1,053	$985	$1,053
Adjust assets and liabilities to fair value	(12)	(86)	(18)	(86)

Net assets in liquidation at end of period	$967	$967	$967	$967

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

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

The accompanying condensed statement of net assets as of December 31, 2007, which has been derived from audited financial statements, and the unaudited interim condensed financial statements of the Company, which include the activities for the three and six month periods ended June 30, 2008 and 2007 and the related footnote information have been prepared on a basis substantially consistent with and should be read in conjunction with the Company’s audited financial statements as of December 31, 2007 contained in the Company’s annual report on Form 10-KSB, as filed with the SEC (the “Annual Report”).

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

Concentrations of Credit Risk

The financial instrument that potentially exposes the Company to a concentration of credit risk principally consists of cash. The Company deposits its cash with high credit financial institutions.

At June 30, 2008, the Company maintained cash balances at certain financial institutions in excess of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”) limit of $100,000. Bank balances in excess of the FDIC limit as of June 30, 2008 and December 31, 2007 approximated $907,000 and $923,000, respectively.

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

Under the liquidation basis of accounting, we accrue for the remaining costs to be incurred during liquidation, including consulting fees, fees of professional service providers and miscellaneous other costs, partially offset by estimated future interest earnings. Such costs were estimated at $76,000 at June 30, 2008. Our estimates are based on assumptions regarding our ability to settle outstanding obligations to creditors, resolve outstanding litigation, and the timing of distributions to stockholders. At June 30, 2008, estimated costs to be incurred during liquidation is based on estimated costs for a period of twelve to eighteen months. If there are delays, or we are not successful, in achieving these objectives, actual costs incurred during liquidation may increase, reducing net assets available in liquidation. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2008, the company increased the fair value of estimated costs to be incurred in liquidation by $12,000 and $18,000, respectively. The increase in fair value of estimated costs to be incurred in liquidation is primarily attributable to estimated decreases in yields on cash and cash equivalents during the liquidation.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

As of June 30, 2008, net assets in liquidation totaled $967,000, consisting of $1,043,000 in cash and cash equivalents, partially offset by $76,000 of estimated costs to be incurred during liquidation. We expect to use our capital resources to execute our complete plan of liquidation and dissolution, settle existing claims against the company, including existing litigation and other current liabilities and accrued expenses, and to make liquidating distributions to stockholders. Capital resources available for liquidating distributions to stockholders may vary if we incur greater than estimated operating expenses associated with executing the plan of complete liquidation and dissolution, actual settlement costs for existing claims against the company vary from estimates, or if there are existing, but unknown claims made against us in the future. At June 30, 2008, our cash and cash equivalents were held primarily in money market funds. We expect to continue to hold our cash and cash equivalents primarily in money market funds while we execute the plan of dissolution.

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Not applicable.

Item 4T.	Controls and Procedures

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

Date: August 13, 2008

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