XML 51 R19.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.4.1.9
[…] As of November 30, 2014,  no such commitments were outstanding.

 

Litigation

 

The Company is party to various claims, legal actions and complaints, including product liability litigation, arising in the ordinary course of business.

 

On February 25, 2014, a legal action was filed against the Company in the Superior Court of California for San Diego County (David Wolf v. WD-40 Company).  Mr. Wolf’s complaint seeks class action status and alleges that the Company violated California Penal Code Section 632.7 which prohibits the interception or reception and intentional recording of “a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone” without the consent of both parties to the communication.  Mr. Wolf alleges that he called a toll free number for the Company from his cellular radio telephone and that his call was recorded by the Company without his consent in violation of the statute.