W R GRACE & CO (CIK 1045309)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-06-30
filed 2005-08-08

================================================================================

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

[X]             QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
                     OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                  FOR THE QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED JUNE 30, 2005

                                       OR

[_]             TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
                     OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                         Commission File Number 1-13953

                                W. R. GRACE & CO.

        Delaware                                                  65-0773649
------------------------                                     -------------------
(State of Incorporation)                                       (I.R.S. Employer
                                                             Identification No.)

                                7500 Grace Drive
                            Columbia, Maryland 21044
                                 (410) 531-4000
                          ----------------------------
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

                                 Yes [X] No [_]

66,915,396 shares of Common Stock, $0.01 par value, were outstanding at July 31,
2005.

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                       W. R. GRACE & CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                                Table of Contents
                                -----------------

<TABLE>

                                                                                Page No.
                                                                              ------------

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
------

Item 1.     Financial Statements                                                   I-1

               Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm             I-2

               Consolidated Statements of Operations                               I-3

               Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows                               I-4

               Consolidated Balance Sheets                                         I-5

               Consolidated Statements of Shareholders' Equity (Deficit)           I-6

               Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)              I-6

               Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements                      I-7 to I-26

Item 2.     Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and
            Results of Operations                                             I-27 to I-41

Item 3.     Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk            I-42

Item 4.     Controls and Procedures                                               I-42

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
-------

Item 1.     Legal Proceedings                                                     II-1

Item 6.     Exhibits                                                              II-1
</TABLE>

                          PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

With respect to the unaudited financial information of W. R. Grace & Co. for the
three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2005 and 2004, respectively,
included in the Company's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended
June 30, 2005, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP reported that it has applied limited
procedures in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting
Oversight Board (United States) for a review of such information. However, its
separate report dated August 8, 2005 appearing herein, states that it did not
audit and it does not express an opinion on that unaudited financial
information. Accordingly, the degree of reliance on its report on such
information should be restricted in light of the limited nature of the review
procedures applied. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP is not subject to the liability
provisions of Section 11 of the Securities Act of 1933 for its report on the
unaudited financial information because that report is not a "report" or a
"part" of the registration statement prepared or certified by
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP within the meaning of Sections 7 and 11 of the Act.

                                       I-1

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
2005 and June 30, 2004 and the consolidated statements of cash flows for the
six-month periods ended June 30, 2005 and June 30, 2004. These interim financial
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
Notes 1 and 2 to the consolidated interim financial statements, on April 2,
2001, the Company and substantially all of its domestic subsidiaries voluntarily
filed for protection under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code,
which raises substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a
going concern in its present form. Management's intentions with respect to this
matter are also described in Notes 1 and 2. The accompanying consolidated
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
sheet from which it has been derived.

/s/ PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
McLean, Virginia
August 8, 2005

                                       I-2

<TABLE>

==========================================================================================================
W. R. GRACE & CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES                                THREE MONTHS ENDED     SIX MONTHS ENDED
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (UNAUDITED)                      JUNE 30,              JUNE 30,
==========================================================================================================
In millions, except per share amounts                                2005     2004       2005       2004
                                                                    --------------------------------------

Net sales .....................................................     $676.5   $572.4    $1,279.7   $1,090.9
                                                                    --------------------------------------

Cost of goods sold, exclusive of depreciation and
   amortization shown separately below ........................      439.7    357.2       832.4      688.4
Selling, general and administrative expenses, exclusive of
   net pension expense shown separately below .................      119.4    111.4       238.7      212.9
Depreciation and amortization .................................       28.6     26.3        57.4       53.5
Research and development expenses .............................       15.1     13.0        30.2       25.7
Net pension expense ...........................................       19.5     16.1        37.1       29.6
Interest expense and related financing costs ..................       13.3      3.9        27.9        7.8
Provision for environmental remediation .......................         --       --          --         --
Provision for asbestos-related litigation, net of insurance ...         --       --          --         --
Other (income) expense ........................................      (23.9)     4.6       (30.0)       1.4
                                                                    --------------------------------------
                                                                     611.7    532.5     1,193.7    1,019.3
                                                                    --------------------------------------

Income (loss) before Chapter 11 expenses, income taxes, and
   minority interest ..........................................       64.8     39.9        86.0       71.6
Chapter 11 expenses, net ......................................       (4.6)    (3.0)      (10.6)      (7.5)
Benefit from (provision for) income taxes .....................      (20.0)   (13.0)      (28.6)     (23.9)
Minority interest in consolidated entities ....................       (7.5)    (2.6)      (11.0)      (3.1)
                                                                    --------------------------------------
   NET INCOME (LOSS) ..........................................     $ 32.7   $ 21.3    $   35.8   $   37.1
==========================================================================================================

BASIC EARNINGS (LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE:
   Net income (loss) ..........................................     $ 0.49   $ 0.32    $   0.54   $   0.57
   Average number of basic shares .............................       66.9     65.6        66.8       65.6

DILUTED EARNINGS (LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE:
   Net income (loss) ..........................................     $ 0.49   $ 0.32    $   0.53   $   0.56
   Average number of diluted shares ...........................       67.2     65.8        67.3       65.8
==========================================================================================================
</TABLE>

  The Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these
                                   statements.

                                       I-3

<TABLE>

================================================================================================
W. R. GRACE & CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES                                            SIX MONTHS ENDED
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)                                  JUNE 30,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In millions                                                                     2005     2004
                                                                              ------------------

OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Income (loss) before Chapter 11 expenses, income taxes, and minority
   interest ...............................................................   $  86.0   $  71.6
Reconciliation to net cash provided by (used for) operating activities:
   Depreciation and amortization ..........................................      57.4      53.5
   Interest accrued on pre-petition liabilities subject to compromise .....      25.4       5.4
   Net (gain) loss on sales of investments and disposals of assets ........      (0.5)      0.3
   Net pension expense ....................................................      37.1      29.6
   Payments to fund defined benefit pension arrangements ..................     (13.2)     (5.2)
   Provision for environmental remediation ................................        --        --
   Provision for asbestos-related litigation, net of insurance ............        --        --
   Net income from life insurance policies ................................      (1.9)     (2.2)
   Provision for uncollectible receivables ................................       0.9       1.1
   Payments under postretirement benefit plans ............................      (5.1)     (5.5)
   Expenditures for environmental remediation .............................      (3.0)     (2.9)
   Expenditures for retained obligations of divested businesses ...........      (0.5)     (0.7)
   Changes in assets and liabilities, excluding effect of businesses
      acquired/divested and foreign currency translation:
         Working capital items ............................................     (75.0)    (55.8)
         Other accruals and non-cash items ................................     (44.4)     16.5
                                                                              ------------------
   NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED FOR) OPERATING ACTIVITIES BEFORE INCOME
      TAXES AND CHAPTER 11 EXPENSES .......................................      63.2     105.7
Cash paid to settle Chapter 11 contingencies ..............................    (119.7)       --
Chapter 11 expenses paid, net .............................................      (9.0)     (6.1)
Income taxes paid, net of refunds .........................................     (14.9)    (13.8)
                                                                              ------------------
   NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED FOR) OPERATING ACTIVITIES ...................     (80.4)     85.8
                                                                              ------------------

INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Capital expenditures ......................................................     (31.3)    (22.5)
Businesses acquired, net of cash acquired .................................      (2.2)       --
Proceeds from termination of life insurance policies ......................      14.8        --
Net investment in life insurance policies .................................        --     (11.4)
Proceeds from life insurance policies .....................................       2.4      10.5
Proceeds from sales of investments and disposals of assets ................       1.9       1.3
                                                                              ------------------
   NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED FOR) INVESTING ACTIVITIES ...................     (14.4)    (22.1)
                                                                              ------------------

FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Net payment of loans secured by cash value of life insurance ..............      (0.6)     (2.7)
Borrowings under credit facilities, net of repayments .....................      (1.2)      6.3
Fees under debtor-in-possession credit facility ...........................      (1.1)     (1.0)
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ...................................       3.0       0.2
                                                                              ------------------
   NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED FOR) FINANCING ACTIVITIES ...................       0.1       2.8
                                                                              ------------------
Effect of currency exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents .....     (11.7)     (4.0)
                                                                              ------------------
   INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS .......................    (106.4)     62.5
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period ............................     510.4     309.2
                                                                              ------------------
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period ..................................   $ 404.0   $ 371.7
================================================================================================
</TABLE>

  The Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these
                                   statements.

                                       I-4

<TABLE>

======================================================================================================
W. R. GRACE & CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES                                            JUNE 30,   DECEMBER 31,
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)                                         2005         2004
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In millions, except par value and shares

ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents .................................................   $  404.0     $  510.4
Trade accounts receivable, less allowance of $6.9 (2004 - $5.8) ...........      435.4        390.9
Inventories ...............................................................      266.4        248.3
Deferred income taxes .....................................................       21.7         16.3
Other current assets ......................................................       54.8         62.6
                                                                              ------------------------
   TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS ...................................................    1,182.3      1,228.5

Properties and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and
   amortization of $1,327.6 (2004 - $1,325.9) .............................      599.7        645.3
Goodwill ..................................................................      104.0        111.7
Cash value of life insurance policies, net of policy loans ................       81.3         96.0
Deferred income taxes .....................................................      675.0        667.4
Asbestos-related insurance ................................................      500.0        500.0
Other assets ..............................................................      281.0        290.0
                                                                              ------------------------
   TOTAL ASSETS ...........................................................   $3,423.3     $3,538.9
                                                                              ========================

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
LIABILITIES NOT SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Debt payable within one year ..............................................   $   11.0     $   12.4
Accounts payable ..........................................................      160.2        146.0
Income taxes payable ......................................................       13.7          7.7
Other current liabilities .................................................      186.5        221.5
                                                                              ------------------------
   TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES ..............................................      371.4        387.6

Debt payable after one year ...............................................        0.5          1.1
Deferred income taxes .....................................................       58.3         64.1
Unfunded defined benefit pension liability ................................      438.6        424.9
Other liabilities .........................................................       49.4         75.3
                                                                              ------------------------
   TOTAL LIABILITIES NOT SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE ............................      918.2        953.0

LIABILITIES SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE - NOTE 2 ................................    3,110.4      3,207.7
                                                                              ------------------------
   TOTAL LIABILITIES ......................................................    4,028.6      4,160.7
                                                                              ------------------------

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
Common stock issued, par value $0.01; 300,000,000 shares authorized;
   outstanding: 2005 - 66,915,396 (2004 - 66,395,721) .....................        0.8          0.8
Paid-in capital ...........................................................      423.4        426.5
Accumulated deficit .......................................................     (537.4)      (573.2)
Treasury stock, at cost: shares: 2005 - 10,064,364; (2004 - 10,584,039) ...     (119.7)      (125.9)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) .............................     (372.4)      (350.0)
                                                                              ------------------------
   TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) ...................................     (605.3)      (621.8)
                                                                              ------------------------
   TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) ...................   $3,423.3     $3,538.9
======================================================================================================
</TABLE>

  The Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these
                                   statements.

                                       I-5

<TABLE>

=================================================================================================================
W. R. GRACE & CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) (UNAUDITED)
=================================================================================================================
                                                                                    Accumulated        TOTAL
                                          Common Stock                                 Other       SHAREHOLDERS'
                                              and         Accumulated   Treasury   Comprehensive       EQUITY
In millions                             Paid-in Capital     Deficit       Stock    Income (Loss)     (DEFICIT)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BALANCE, MARCH 31, 2005 .............       $424.3          $(570.1)    $(119.9)      $(363.0)        $(628.7)
Net income ..........................           --             32.7          --            --            32.7
Stock plan activity .................         (0.1)              --         0.2            --             0.1
Other comprehensive income (loss) ...           --               --          --          (9.4)           (9.4)
                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
BALANCE, JUNE 30, 2005 ..............       $424.2          $(537.4)    $(119.7)      $(372.4)        $(605.3)
                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------

BALANCE, DECEMBER 31, 2004 ..........       $427.3          $(573.2)    $(125.9)      $(350.0)        $(621.8)
Net income ..........................           --             35.8          --            --            35.8
Stock plan activity .................         (3.1)              --         6.2            --             3.1
Other comprehensive income (loss) ...           --               --          --         (22.4)          (22.4)
                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
BALANCE, JUNE 30, 2005 ..............       $424.2          $(537.4)    $(119.7)      $(372.4)        $(605.3)
=================================================================================================================
</TABLE>

<TABLE>

=======================================================================================================
W. R. GRACE & CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)           THREE MONTHS ENDED   SIX MONTHS ENDED
(UNAUDITED)                                                           JUNE 30,            JUNE 30,
=======================================================================================================
In millions                                                        2005    2004        2005     2004
                                                                 --------------------------------------

NET INCOME (LOSS) ............................................    $32.7   $ 21.3      $ 35.8   $ 37.1

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS):
Foreign currency translation adjustments .....................     (9.4)    (2.5)      (22.4)    (7.5)
Minimum pension liability adjustments, net of income taxes ...       --    (35.3)         --    (35.3)
                                                                 --------------------------------------
Total other comprehensive income (loss) ......................     (9.4)   (37.8)      (22.4)   (42.8)
                                                                 --------------------------------------
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) ..................................    $23.3   $(16.5)     $ 13.4   $ (5.7)
=======================================================================================================
</TABLE>

  The Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these
                                   statements.

                                       I-6

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
and class action lawsuits alleging damages from Zonolite Attic Insulation, or
ZAI, a former Grace attic insulation product.

After a thorough review of these developments, the Board of Directors concluded
that a federal court-supervised bankruptcy process provided the best forum
available to achieve fairness in resolving these claims and on April 2, 2001
(the "Filing Date"), Grace and 61 of its United States subsidiaries and
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
     and litigation (see Note 12).

o    Pension and postretirement liabilities that depend on assumptions regarding
     discount rates and total returns on invested funds. (See Note 13.)

                                       I-7

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

EFFECT OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS - In March 2005, the Financial Accounting
Standards Board ("FASB") issued FIN 47, "Accounting for Conditional Asset
Retirement Obligations - an interpretation of FASB Statement No. 143," to
provide clarification that the term conditional asset retirement obligation,
refers to a legal obligation to perform an asset retirement activity in which
the timing and/or method of settlement are conditional on a future event that
may or may not be within the control of the entity. This Interpretation
clarifies that an entity is required to recognize a liability for the fair value
of a conditional asset retirement obligation when incurred, if the liability's
fair value can be reasonably estimated. This Interpretation is effective no
later than fiscal years ending after December 31, 2005. This Interpretation will
not have a material impact on Grace's Consolidated Financial Statements.

In December 2004, the FASB revised Statement of Financial Accounting Standards
("SFAS") No. 123, "Share-Based Payment," to require companies to measure and
recognize in operations the cost of employee services received in exchange for
an award of equity instruments based on the grant-date fair value. The
provisions of this standard are effective for Grace in 2006. As Grace has not
granted equity options or rights while in Chapter 11, this standard should not
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
standard are effective for Grace in 2006. Grace is currently evaluating the
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
compensation plans in pro forma net income for the three-month and six-month
periods ended June 30, 2005 due to the fact that all prior grants had vested and
were fully expensed in prior periods. There were no option grants in the first
six months of 2005 or the year ended 2004.

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
Bankruptcy Court approves the disclosure statement. The Debtors have received an
extension of their exclusive right to propose a plan of reorganization through
August 29, 2005.

                                       I-8

Under the terms of the Plan, claims will be satisfied under the Chapter 11 cases
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
The Bankruptcy Court has verbally indicated that it will enter case management
orders for estimating liability for personal injury claims and property damage
claims, excluding ZAI claims. Grace does not expect the estimation process to be
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
expenses would be funded with (1) a payment of $512.5 million in cash (plus
interest at 5.5% compounded annually from December 21, 2002) and nine million
shares of common stock of Sealed Air Corporation ("Sealed Air") to be made
directly by Cryovac, Inc. ("Cryovac") to the asbestos trust pursuant to the
terms of a settlement agreement resolving asbestos-related, successor liability
and fraudulent transfer claims against Sealed Air and Cryovac and (2) Grace
common stock. The amount of Grace common stock required to satisfy these claims
will depend on the liability measures approved by the Bankruptcy Court and the
value of the Sealed Air settlement, which changes daily with the accrual of
interest and the trading value of Sealed Air common stock. The Sealed Air
settlement agreement has been approved by the Bankruptcy Court, but remains
subject to the fulfillment of specified conditions.

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

                                       I-9

common stock (if such claims qualify as general unsecured claims). Grace
estimates that claims with a recorded value of approximately $1,164 million,
including interest accrued through June 30, 2005, would be satisfied in this
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
qualified claimants. In addition, approximately 750 proofs of claim were filed
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

The Debtors have analyzed the claims as filed and have found that many are
duplicates, represent the same claim filed against more than one of the Debtors,
lack any supporting documentation, or provide insufficient supporting
documentation. As of June 30, 2005, the Debtors had filed with the Bankruptcy
Court objections to 1,490 claims. Most of these objections were non-substantive
(duplicates, no supporting documentation,

                                      I-10

late filed claims, etc.). Of such claims, 1,198 have been expunged, 215 have
been resolved, 34 have been withdrawn, and the remainder will be addressed
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
evaluate the merit and estimate the value of the claim. The asbestos-related
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
claims against Fresenius and Sealed Air and Cryovac on behalf of the Debtors'
bankruptcy estate.

On November 29, 2002, Sealed Air (and Cryovac) and Fresenius each announced that
they had reached agreements in principle with such Committees to settle
asbestos, successor liability and fraudulent transfer claims related to such
transactions (the "litigation settlement agreements"). Under the terms of the
Fresenius settlement, subject to the fulfillment of certain conditions,
Fresenius would contribute $115.0 million to the Debtors' estate as directed by
the Bankruptcy Court upon confirmation of the Debtors' plan of reorganization.
In July 2003, the Fresenius settlement was approved by the Bankruptcy Court.
Under the terms of the Sealed Air settlement, subject to the fulfillment of
certain conditions, Cryovac would make a payment of $512.5 million (plus
interest at 5.5% compounded annually, commencing on December 21, 2002) and nine
million shares of Sealed Air common stock (collectively valued at $1,034.8
million as of June 30, 2005), as directed by the Bankruptcy Court upon
confirmation of the Debtors' plan of reorganization. In June 2005, the Sealed
Air settlement was approved by the Bankruptcy Court.

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

                                      I-11

Grace has not recorded the benefit of any assets that may be available to fund
asbestos-related and other liabilities under the litigation settlements with
Sealed Air and Fresenius, as such agreements are subject to conditions which,
although expected to be met, have not been satisfied and confirmed by the
Bankruptcy Court. The value available under these litigation settlement
agreements as measured at June 30, 2005, was $1,149.8 million comprised of
$115.0 million in cash from Fresenius and $1,034.8 million in cash and stock
from Cryovac. Payments under the Sealed Air settlement will be paid directly to
the asbestos trust by Cryovac, and will be accounted for as a satisfaction of a
portion of Grace's recorded asbestos-related liability and a credit to
shareholder's equity.

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
liabilities.

Components of liabilities subject to compromise are as follows:
================================================================================
                                                         JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                  2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Debt, pre-petition plus
   accrued interest ..................................   $  664.8     $  645.8
Asbestos-related liability ...........................    1,700.0      1,700.0
Income taxes .........................................      143.2        210.4
Environmental remediation ............................      320.6        345.0
Postretirement benefits other
   than pension ......................................      111.1        118.9
Unfunded special pension
   arrangements ......................................       74.2         77.4
Retained obligations of
   divested businesses ...............................       15.6         25.1
Accounts payable .....................................       31.3         31.3
Other accrued liabilities ............................       49.6         53.8
                                                         ----------------------
TOTAL LIABILITIES SUBJECT TO
   COMPROMISE ........................................   $3,110.4     $3,207.7
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
balances for the period from the Filing Date through June 30, 2005.

================================================================================
                                                                   Cumulative
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                         Since Filing
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Balance, Filing Date ..........................................     $2,366.0
Cash disbursements and/or reclassifications under
   Bankruptcy Court orders:
      Freight and distribution order ..........................         (5.7)
      Trade accounts payable order ............................         (9.1)
      Settlements of Chapter 11 contingencies .................       (119.7)
      Other court orders including employee wages and
         benefits, sales and use tax, and customer programs ...       (278.8)
Expense/(income) items:
   Interest on pre-petition liabilities .......................        178.4
   Employee-related accruals ..................................         22.4
   Change in estimate of asbestos-related contingencies .......        744.8
   Change in estimate of environmental contingencies ..........        240.6
   Change in estimate of income tax contingencies .............         (2.8)
Balance sheet reclassifications ...............................        (25.7)
                                                                    --------
Balance, end of period ........................................     $3,110.4
================================================================================

Additional liabilities subject to compromise may arise due to the rejection of
executory contracts or unexpired leases, or as a result of the allowance of
contingent or disputed claims.

CHAPTER 11 EXPENSES
================================================================================
                                                   THREE MONTHS    SIX MONTHS
                                                      ENDED           ENDED
(In millions) (Unaudited)                            JUNE 30,        JUNE 30,
================================================================================
                                                   2005    2004    2005    2004
                                                  ------------------------------
Legal and financial advisory fees .............   $ 6.2   $ 3.3   $14.0   $ 8.1
Interest income ...............................    (1.6)   (0.3)   (3.4)   (0.6)
                                                  ------------------------------
Chapter 11 expenses, net ......................   $ 4.6   $ 3.0   $10.6   $ 7.5
================================================================================

Pursuant to SOP 90-7, interest income earned on the Debtors' cash balances must
be offset against Chapter 11 expenses.

                                      I-12

CONDENSED FINANCIAL INFORMATION OF THE DEBTORS

================================================================================
W. R. GRACE & CO. - CHAPTER 11
   FILING ENTITIES
   DEBTOR-IN-POSSESSION
   STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS                                     SIX MONTHS ENDED
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                           JUNE 30,
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 2005     2004
                                                               -----------------
Net sales, including intercompany ...........................   $638.3   $565.2
                                                               -----------------
Cost of goods sold, including intercompany, exclusive of
   depreciation and amortization shown separately below .....    439.3    400.0
Selling, general and administrative expenses, exclusive of
   net pension expense shown separately below ...............    136.5    129.8
Research and development expenses ...........................     19.2     17.4
Depreciation and amortization ...............................     30.5     28.4
Net pension expense .........................................     26.7     23.1
Interest expense and related financing costs ................     27.5      7.5
Other (income) expense ......................................    (48.6)    (9.7)
                                                               -----------------
                                                                 631.1    596.5
                                                               -----------------
Income (loss) before Chapter 11 expenses, income taxes,
   and equity in net income of non-filing entities ..........      7.2    (31.3)
Chapter 11 expenses, net ....................................    (10.4)    (7.5)
Benefit from (provision for) income taxes ...................     (8.7)    (2.9)
                                                               -----------------
Income (loss) before equity in net income of non-filing
   entities .................................................    (11.9)   (41.7)
Equity in net income of non-filing entities .................     47.7     78.8
                                                               -----------------
NET INCOME (LOSS) ...........................................   $ 35.8   $ 37.1
================================================================================

================================================================================
W. R. GRACE & CO. - CHAPTER 11 FILING
   ENTITIES DEBTOR-IN-POSSESSION
   CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS                        SIX MONTHS ENDED
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                        JUNE 30,
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              2005     2004
                                                          ----------------------
OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Income (loss) before Chapter 11 expenses, income taxes,
   and equity in net income of non-filing entities ......   $   7.2   $(31.3)
Reconciliation to net cash provided by (used for)
   operating activities:
   Non-cash items, net ..................................      54.0     31.3
   Contributions to defined benefit pension plans .......      (8.3)    (2.2)
   Cash paid to settle Chapter 11 contingencies .........    (119.7)      --
   Changes in other assets and liabilities, excluding
      the effect of businesses acquired/divested ........     (81.6)   (13.4)
                                                          ----------------------
NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED FOR) OPERATING ACTIVITIES ....    (148.4)   (15.6)

NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED FOR) INVESTING ACTIVITIES ....      45.3    101.0

NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED FOR) FINANCING ACTIVITIES ....      (1.7)    (3.7)
                                                          ----------------------
NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS ....    (104.8)    81.7
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period ..........     340.0    120.5
                                                          ----------------------
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period ................   $ 235.2   $202.2
================================================================================

================================================================================
W. R. GRACE & CO. -
   CHAPTER 11 FILING ENTITIES
   DEBTOR-IN-POSSESSION
   BALANCE SHEETS                                    JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions) (Unaudited)                              2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents ........................   $  235.2   $  340.0
Trade accounts receivable, net ...................      125.3      111.6
Receivables from non-filing entities, net ........       61.8       37.8
Inventories ......................................       83.8       76.9
Other current assets .............................       33.3       38.1
                                                     -----------------------
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS .............................      539.4      604.4

Properties and equipment, net ....................      345.6      359.9
Cash value of life insurance policies, net of
   policy loans ..................................       81.3       96.0
Deferred income taxes ............................      673.2      666.2
Asbestos-related insurance .......................      500.0      500.0
Loans receivable from non-filing entities, net ...      330.4      358.6
Investment in non-filing entities ................      470.6      468.4
Other assets .....................................      107.1      101.7
                                                     -----------------------
TOTAL ASSETS .....................................   $3,047.6   $3,155.2
================================================================================

                                      I-13

================================================================================
                                                         JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                  2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
LIABILITIES NOT SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE
Current liabilities ..................................   $  165.2     $  187.5
Other liabilities ....................................      377.3        381.8
                                                        -----------------------
TOTAL LIABILITIES NOT SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE ..........      542.5        569.3

LIABILITIES SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE ....................    3,110.4      3,207.7
                                                        -----------------------
TOTAL LIABILITIES ....................................    3,652.9      3,777.0

SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) .......................     (605.3)      (621.8)
                                                        -----------------------
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
   (DEFICIT) .........................................   $3,047.6     $3,155.2
================================================================================

In addition to Grace's financial reporting obligations as prescribed by the U.S.
Securities and Exchange Commission, the Debtors are also required, under the
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
asbestos-related liability. (Approximately 140 claims did not contain sufficient
information to permit an evaluation.) Grace intends to object to substantially
all property damage claims on a number of different bases, including: no
authorization to file a claim; the claim was previously settled; no or
insufficient documentation; failure to identify a Grace product; the expiration
of the applicable statute of limitations and/or statute of repose, and/or
laches; and a defense that the product in place is not hazardous.

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

                                      I-14

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
respect to the matters addressed in the motions and no decision has been
rendered by the Court. Given the early stage of litigation, Grace's recorded
asbestos-related liability at June 30, 2005 assumes the risk of loss from ZAI
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
personal injury claims would have been received between the Filing Date and June
30, 2005 had such claims not been stayed by the Bankruptcy Court.

ASBESTOS-RELATED LIABILITY - The total recorded asbestos-related liability
balance as of June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004 was $1,700.0 million and is
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

The Bankruptcy Court has verbally indicated that it will enter case management
orders setting forth a process for estimating the value of Grace's property
damage claims (excluding ZAI) and pending and future personal injury claims,
which will be primarily a function of the number of allowed property damage and
personal injury claims, and the amount payable per claim. Using this process,
which will involve the use of detailed claim forms, questionnaires and expert
testimony, Grace will seek to demonstrate that most claims should not be allowed
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

                                      I-15

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
to confirmation of the Plan are satisfied, including the availability of the
payment from Cryovac directly to the asbestos trust under the settlement
agreement described in Note 2), during the fourth quarter of 2004, Grace accrued
and took a charge of $714.8 million to increase its recorded asbestos-related
liability to reflect the maximum amount allowed as a condition precedent under
the Plan. This amount, plus $87.0 million for pre-Chapter 11 contractual
settlements and judgments, brings the total recorded asbestos-related liability
as of December 31, 2004 and June 30, 2005 to $1,700 million. Any differences
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
triggered before others. As of June 30, 2005, after subtracting previous
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
with respect to asbestos-related claims, Grace received payments totaling $11.5
million during the first six months of 2005 and $7.3 million during the prior
year period.

Grace estimates that, assuming an ultimate payout of asbestos-related claims
equal to the recorded liability of $1,700 million, it should be entitled to
approximately $500 million, on a net present value basis, of insurance recovery.

                                      I-16

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4.   ACQUISITIONS AND JOINT VENTURES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

During the first six months of 2005, Grace completed two business combinations
for a total cash cost of $2.2 million as follows:

o    In February 2005, Grace acquired certain assets of Midland Dexter
     Venezuela, S.A. (Midevensa). Midevensa supplied coatings and sealants for
     rigid packaging in the local and export markets of Latin America.

o    In March 2005, Grace acquired certain assets relating to the concrete
     admixtures business of Perstorp Peramin AB ("Perstorp") located in Sweden.
     Perstorp supplied specialty chemicals and materials to the construction
     industry in Sweden and other Northern European countries.

During the first six months of 2004, Grace did not complete any business
combinations.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5.   OTHER (INCOME) EXPENSE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Components of other (income) expense are as follows:

================================================================================
                                                 THREE MONTHS      SIX MONTHS
OTHER (INCOME) EXPENSE                               ENDED            ENDED
(In millions) (Unaudited)                          JUNE 30,         JUNE 30,
================================================================================
                                                 2005     2004    2005     2004
                                                --------------------------------
Income from insurance settlements ...........   $(20.3)  $  --   $(20.3)  $  --
Investment income ...........................     (0.6)   (0.7)    (1.9)   (2.2)
Interest income .............................     (0.9)   (1.4)    (1.6)   (2.3)
Net (gain) loss on sales of investments and
   disposals of assets ......................      0.4     0.1     (0.5)    0.3
Tolling revenue .............................     (0.4)   (0.2)    (0.6)   (0.5)
Currency translation - intercompany loan ....     16.5    (0.5)    31.4     1.1
Value of currency contracts .................    (16.7)    9.3    (31.2)    9.3
Other currency transaction effects ..........      0.3    (0.4)     0.5    (0.6)
Other miscellaneous income ..................     (2.2)   (1.6)    (5.8)   (3.7)
                                                --------------------------------
Total other (income) expense ................   $(23.9)  $ 4.6   $(30.0)  $ 1.4
================================================================================

Other (income) expense for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30,
2005 includes approximately $20 million from the settlement of two disputes with
insurance carrier groups with respect to coverage for past environmental
remediation and asbestos-related costs.

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
foreign currency forward contracts to mitigate future currency fluctuations on
the remaining loan balance. These contracts were extended in June 2005 and have
varying rates on notional amounts that coincide with loan repayments due
periodically through December 2008. In 2005, (euro)30.9 million of loan
principal was repaid. For the six months ended June 30, 2005, a $31.2 million
contract gain was recognized, offset by a $31.4 million foreign currency loss.
These forward contracts are viewed as risk management instruments by Grace and
are not used for trading or speculative purposes.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6.   OTHER BALANCE SHEET ACCOUNTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================================
                                                         JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                  2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
INVENTORIES
Raw materials ........................................    $ 64.1       $ 62.4
In process ...........................................      36.1         36.1
Finished products ....................................     183.7        166.7
General merchandise ..................................      30.7         32.2
Less: Adjustment of certain inventories to a
   last-in/first-out (LIFO) basis ....................     (48.2)       (49.1)
                                                         -----------------------
                                                          $266.4       $248.3
================================================================================

OTHER ASSETS
Deferred pension costs ...............................    $112.3       $119.5
Deferred charges .....................................      57.5         49.9
Long-term receivables, less allowances of $0.7
   (2004 - $0.8) .....................................       8.1          8.3
Patents, licenses and other intangible assets, net ...      87.1         96.3
Pension-unamortized prior service cost ...............      15.3         15.3
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates and other ...       0.7          0.7
                                                         -----------------------
                                                          $281.0       $290.0
================================================================================

================================================================================
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accrued compensation .................................    $ 53.9       $ 92.9
Deferred tax liability ...............................       1.1          1.2
Customer volume rebates ..............................      21.8         31.7
Accrued commissions ..................................       7.6         11.0
Accrued reorganization fees ..........................      12.9         11.4
Other accrued liabilities ............................      89.2         73.3
                                                         -----------------------
                                                          $186.5       $221.5
================================================================================

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7.   LIFE INSURANCE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Grace is the beneficiary of life insurance policies on certain current and
former employees with a net cash surrender value of $81.3 million and $96.0
million at June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004, respectively. The policies were
acquired to fund various employee benefit programs and other long-term
liabilities and are

                                      I-17

structured to provide cash flow (primarily tax-free) over an extended number of
years.

The following tables summarize activity in these policies for the six months
ended June 30, 2005 and 2004, and the components of net cash value at June 30,
2005 and December 31, 2004:

================================================================================
LIFE INSURANCE - ACTIVITY SUMMARY                               SIX MONTHS ENDED
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                            JUNE 30,
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 2005     2004
                                                               -----------------
Earnings on policy assets ...................................   $  4.1   $ 17.2
Interest on policy loans ....................................     (2.2)   (15.0)
Premiums ....................................................       --       --
Policy loan repayments ......................................      0.6      2.7
Proceeds from termination of life insurance policies ........    (14.8)      --
Net investing activity ......................................     (2.4)     0.9
                                                               -----------------
Change in net cash value ....................................   $(14.7)  $  5.8
================================================================================
Tax-free proceeds received ..................................   $  2.4   $ 10.5
================================================================================

================================================================================
COMPONENTS OF NET CASH VALUE                             JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                  2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gross cash value .....................................    $105.3      $  484.2
Principal - policy loans .............................     (22.7)       (368.2)
Accrued interest - policy loans ......................      (1.3)        (20.0)
                                                         -----------------------
Net cash value .......................................    $ 81.3      $   96.0
================================================================================
Insurance benefits in force ..........................    $193.7      $2,191.3
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
billion. See Note 12 for a discussion of a settlement agreement with the
Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") with respect to tax contingencies related to
these life insurance policies and the tax consequences of terminating such
policies.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8.   DEBT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================================
COMPONENTS OF DEBT                                       JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                  2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DEBT PAYABLE WITHIN ONE YEAR
Other short-term borrowings ..........................    $ 11.0       $ 12.4
                                                         -----------------------
                                                          $ 11.0       $ 12.4
                                                         =======================
DEBT PAYABLE AFTER ONE YEAR
DIP facility .........................................    $   --       $   --
Other long-term borrowings ...........................       0.5          1.1
                                                         -----------------------
                                                          $  0.5       $  1.1
                                                         =======================
DEBT SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE
Bank borrowings ......................................    $500.0       $500.0
Other borrowings .....................................      14.5         15.0
Accrued interest .....................................     150.3        130.8
                                                         -----------------------
                                                          $664.8       $645.8
                                                         =======================
Annualized weighted average
   interest rates on total debt ......................       6.0%         6.0%
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
2005; however, $29.0 million of standby letters of credit were issued and
outstanding under the facility. The letters of credit, which reduce available
funds under the facility, were issued primarily for trade-related matters such
as performance bonds, and certain insurance and environmental matters.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9.   SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Company is authorized to issue 300,000,000 shares of common stock. Of the
common stock unissued on June 30, 2005, approximately 7,100,446 shares were
reserved for issuance pursuant to stock option and other stock incentive plans.
In the first six months of 2005 and the year ended December 31, 2004, Grace did
not grant any stock options.

For additional information, see Notes 15 and 17 to the Consolidated Financial
Statements in Grace's 2004 Form 10-K.

                                      I-18

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10.  EARNINGS PER SHARE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following table shows a reconciliation of the numerators and denominators
used in calculating basic and diluted earnings per share.

================================================================================
EARNINGS PER SHARE                                  THREE MONTHS     SIX MONTHS
(In millions, except per share amounts)                 ENDED          ENDED
(Unaudited)                                           JUNE 30,        JUNE 30,
================================================================================
                                                    2005    2004    2005    2004
                                                   -----------------------------
NUMERATORS
   Net income ..................................   $32.7   $21.3   $35.8   $37.1
                                                   =============================
DENOMINATORS
   Weighted average common shares -
      basic calculation ........................    66.9    65.6    66.8    65.6
   Dilutive effect of employee stock
      options...................................     0.3     0.2     0.5     0.2
                                                   -----------------------------
  Weighted average common shares -
     diluted calculation........................    67.2    65.8    67.3    65.8
                                                   =============================
BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE........................   $0.49   $0.32   $0.54   $0.57
                                                   =============================
DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE......................   $0.49   $0.32   $0.53   $0.56
================================================================================

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11.  COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The table below presents the pre-tax, tax and after tax amounts of Grace's other
comprehensive income (loss) for the three months and six months ended June 30,
2005 and 2004:

================================================================================
                                                                         AFTER-
THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005                     PRE-TAX     TAX       TAX
(In millions) (Unaudited)                             AMOUNT   BENEFIT   AMOUNT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Foreign currency translation
   adjustments ...................................    $(9.4)     $--     $(9.4)
                                                     ---------------------------
Other comprehensive income
   (loss) ........................................    $(9.4)     $--     $(9.4)
================================================================================

                                                                         AFTER-
SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005                       PRE-TAX     TAX       TAX
(In millions) (Unaudited)                             AMOUNT   BENEFIT   AMOUNT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Foreign currency translation
   adjustments ...................................   $(22.4)     $--     $(22.4)
                                                    ----------------------------
Other comprehensive income
   (loss) ........................................   $(22.4)     $--     $(22.4)
================================================================================

================================================================================
                                                                         AFTER-
THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004                     PRE-TAX     TAX       TAX
(In millions) (Unaudited)                             AMOUNT   BENEFIT   AMOUNT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minimum pension liability ........................   $(54.3)    $19.0    $(35.3)
Foreign currency translation
   adjustments ...................................     (2.5)       --      (2.5)
                                                    ----------------------------
Other comprehensive income
   (loss) ........................................   $(56.8)    $19.0    $(37.8)
================================================================================

                                                                         AFTER-
SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004                       PRE-TAX     TAX       TAX
(In millions) (Unaudited)                             AMOUNT   BENEFIT   AMOUNT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minimum pension liability ........................   $(54.3)    $19.0    $(35.3)
Foreign currency translation
   adjustments ...................................     (7.5)       --      (7.5)
                                                    ----------------------------
Other comprehensive income
   (loss) ........................................   $(61.8)    $19.0    $(42.8)
================================================================================

The table below presents the components of Grace's accumulated other
comprehensive income (loss) at June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004:

================================================================================
COMPONENTS OF ACCUMULATED OTHER
   COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)                           JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions) (Unaudited)                                  2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Foreign currency translation .........................   $ (24.9)     $  (2.5)
Minimum pension liability ............................    (347.5)      (347.5)
                                                        ------------------------
Accumulated other
   comprehensive income
   (loss) ............................................   $(372.4)     $(350.0)
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
life-spans and the longevity of Grace's active work force, created a shortfall
between the accounting measurement of Grace's obligations under certain of its
qualified pension plans for U.S. employees and the market value of dedicated
pension assets. This condition required Grace to record a minimum pension
liability for these plans equal to the funding shortfall and to offset related
deferred costs against shareholders' equity (deficit) at December 31, 2004.

                                      I-19

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

At June 30, 2005, Grace's estimated liability for environmental investigative
and remediation costs totaled $320.6 million, as compared with $345.0 million at
December 31, 2004. The amount is based on funding and/or remediation agreements
in place and Grace's best estimate of its cost for sites not subject to a formal
remediation plan. Grace's estimated environmental liabilities are included in
"liabilities subject to compromise."

Net cash expenditures charged against previously established reserves for the
six months ended June 30, 2005 and 2004 were $24.4 million and $2.9 million,
respectively. The decrease in the liability in 2005 was primarily due to a
settlement payment of $21.4 million related to a formerly owned site, which was
approved by the Bankruptcy Court.

Vermiculite Related Matters

From the 1920's until 1992, Grace (beginning in 1963) and previous owners
conducted vermiculite mining and related activities near Libby, Montana. The
mined vermiculite ore contained varying amounts of asbestos as an impurity,
almost all of which was removed during processing. Expanded vermiculite was used
in products such as fireproofing, insulation and potting soil.

EPA Lawsuit - In November 1999, Region 8 of the Environmental Protection Agency
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
vermiculite-related remediation at June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004 was
$204.1 million and $204.2 million, respectively. Grace's estimate of expected
costs is based on public comments regarding the EPA's spending plans,
discussions of spending forecasts with EPA representatives, analysis of other
information made available from the EPA, and evaluation of probable remediation
costs at vermiculite processing sites. However, the EPA's cost estimates

                                      I-20

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
six-month period ended June 30, 2005, total expense for Grace and the employees
was $8.7 million.

Grace is unable to assess whether the indictment, or any conviction resulting
therefrom, will have a material adverse effect on the results of operations or
financial condition of Grace or affect Grace's bankruptcy proceedings. However,
Grace expects legal fees for its current and former employees defense could be
several million dollars per quarter through the trial date. Such costs will be
accounted for as incurred.

New Jersey Lawsuit - On June 1, 2005, the New Jersey Department of Environmental
Protection ("DEP") filed a lawsuit against Grace and two employees seeking civil
penalties for alleged misrepresentations and false statements made in a
Preliminary Assessment/Site Investigation Report and Negative Declarations
submitted by Grace to the DEP in 1995 pursuant to the New Jersey Industrial Site
Recovery Act. Grace submitted the Report, which was prepared by an independent
environmental consultant, in connection with the closing of Grace's former plant
in Hamilton Township, New Jersey. Grace is also aware that the State of New
Jersey and U.S. Department of Justice each are conducting criminal
investigations related to Grace's former operations of such plant.

Grace purchased the Hamilton plant in 1963 and ceased operations there in 1994.
During this period, Grace produced spray-on fire protection products and
vermiculite-based products at the plant. The EPA is currently remediating the
former plant site at an estimated cost of approximately $4 million.

Grace is unable at this time to assess the effect of the vermiculite-related
lawsuits or pending investigations on Grace's results of operations, cash flows,
or liquidity, or on its bankruptcy proceeding.

Non-Vermiculite Related Matters

At June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004, Grace's estimated liability for
remediation of sites not related to its former vermiculite mining and processing
activities was $116.5 million and $140.8 million, respectively. This liability
relates to Grace's current and former operations, including its share of
liability for off-site disposal at facilities where it has been identified as a
potentially responsible party. Grace's estimated liability is based upon an
evaluation of claims for which sufficient information was available. As Grace
receives new information and continues its claims evaluation process, its
estimated liability may change materially. The decrease in the liability in 2005
was primarily due to a settlement payment of $21.4 million related to a formerly
owned site, which was approved by the Bankruptcy Court.

TAX MATTERS - On May 19, 2005, Grace received a revised examination report (the
"Examination Report") from the Internal Revenue Service (the "IRS") for the
1993-1996 tax periods asserting, in the aggregate, approximately $77.3 million
of proposed tax adjustments, plus accrued interest. The most significant issue
addressed in the Examination Report concerns corporate-owned life insurance
("COLI") policies, as discussed below. Grace is in agreement with the IRS with
respect to all proposed tax adjustments in the Examination Report with the
exception of approximately

                                      I-21

$7.0 million of proposed adjustments relating to research and development
credits. On April 14, 2005, Grace made a $90 million payment to the IRS with
respect to federal taxes and accrued interest for the 1993-1996 tax periods,
consistent with the revised Examination Report.

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
COLI interest deductions and Grace owed federal income tax and interest with
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

As a consequence of having finally determined federal tax adjustments for the
1990-1996 tax periods, Grace became liable for additional state taxes plus
interest accrued thereon. Grace's estimate for state taxes and interest to be
paid for these years is approximately $27 million, of which approximately $18.5
million is expected to be paid in the near future.

Grace's federal tax returns covering 1997 through 2001 are currently under
examination by the IRS and subsequent years are open for future examination.
Grace believes that the impact of probable tax return adjustments is adequately
recognized as liabilities in its consolidated financial statements at June 30,
2005.

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
2004 (the "Jobs Act") into law. The Jobs Act provides for, among other things,
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

                                      I-22

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
Grace is complying with its terms in repatriating approximately $40 million of
dividends thus far during 2005. If the government provides guidance that would
permit Grace to utilize foreign tax credits to offset U.S. taxes on dividend
distributions, Grace will likely elect the application of the Jobs Act. In the
meantime, Grace is assuming that U.S. federal net operating loss carryforwards
will be utilized to offset U.S. taxes on 2005 dividend distributions. The
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
and appeals, trade-related commitments and other matters. At June 30, 2005,
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
June 30, 2005.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13.  PENSION PLANS AND OTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLANS
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

                                      I-23

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
accounting principles. At June 30, 2005, Grace's recorded pension liability for
underfunded plans was $512.8 million ($438.6 million included in liabilities not
subject to compromise and $74.2 million related to supplemental pension
benefits, included in "liabilities subject to compromise"). The recorded
liability reflects (1) the shortfall between dedicated assets and the ABO of
underfunded plans ($315.3 million); and (2) the ABO of pay-as-you-go plans
($197.5 million).

POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS - Grace provides postretirement
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
reduced by approximately $2.8 million ($1.4 million for the six-month period
ended June 30, 2005) due to the effect of the federal subsidy.

The components of net periodic benefit cost for the three months and six months
ended June 30, 2005 and 2004 are as follows:

================================================================================
                                           THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                 -----------------------------------------------
                                          2005                     2004
COMPONENTS OF NET PERIODIC       -----------------------------------------------
   BENEFIT COST                            NON-                    Non-
(In millions) (Unaudited)          U.S.    U.S.    OPEB    U.S.    U.S.    OPEB
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Service cost .................   $  4.0   $ 1.9   $ 0.2   $ 4.1   $ 1.5   $ 0.1
Interest cost ................     14.6     4.3     1.2    15.8     4.1     1.8
Expected return on plan
   assets ....................    (12.8)   (3.9)     --   (12.5)   (3.8)     --
Amortization of prior service
   cost ......................      1.3     0.2    (3.2)    1.3     0.2    (3.1)
Amortization of unrecognized
   actuarial loss ............      6.3     1.9     0.4     4.2     1.2     0.7
Net curtailment and settlement
   loss ......................      0.1     1.6      --      --      --      --
                                 -----------------------------------------------
NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST
   (INCOME) ..................   $ 13.5   $ 6.0   $(1.4)  $12.9   $ 3.2   $(0.5)
================================================================================

                                      I-24

================================================================================

                                           SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                ------------------------------------------------
                                         2005                     2004
COMPONENTS OF NET PERIODIC      ------------------------------------------------
   BENEFIT COST                           NON-                     Non-
(In millions) (Unaudited)        U.S.     U.S.    OPEB    U.S.     U.S.    OPEB
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Service cost ................   $  8.2   $ 3.8   $ 0.4   $  7.0   $ 3.0   $ 0.3
Interest cost ...............     29.0     8.7     2.4     29.7     8.3     3.5
Expected return on plan
   assets ...................    (25.6)   (7.9)     --    (25.1)   (7.6)     --
Amortization of prior
   service cost .............      2.6     0.4    (6.4)     2.7     0.4    (6.3)
Amortization of
   unrecognized actuarial
   loss .....................     11.4     3.8     0.8      8.8     2.4     1.4
Net curtailment and
   settlement loss ..........      1.1     1.6      --       --      --      --
                                ------------------------------------------------
NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST
   (INCOME) .................   $ 26.7   $10.4   $(2.8)  $ 23.1   $ 6.5   $(1.1)
================================================================================

PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND FUNDING - Subject to the approval of the Bankruptcy
Court, it is Grace's intention to satisfy its obligations under the Plans and to
comply with all of the requirements of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974. On June 22, 2005, Grace obtained Bankruptcy Court approval to fund
minimum required payments of approximately $46 million for the period July 2005
through June 2006. In that regard, in July 2005, Grace contributed approximately
$15 million to the trusts that hold assets of the Plans as permitted by the
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

===================================================================
                                THREE MONTHS         SIX MONTHS
BUSINESS SEGMENT DATA              ENDED               ENDED
(In millions) (Unaudited)         JUNE 30,            JUNE 30,
===================================================================
                               2005     2004      2005       2004
                              -------------------------------------
NET SALES

Davison Chemicals .........   $358.9   $297.8   $  693.6   $  568.7
Performance Chemicals .....    317.6    274.6      586.1      522.2
                              -------------------------------------
TOTAL .....................   $676.5   $572.4   $1,279.7   $1,090.9
                              =====================================
PRE-TAX OPERATING INCOME

Davison Chemicals .........   $ 43.1   $ 37.5   $   80.8   $   69.5
Performance Chemicals .....     45.7     38.9       73.0       66.5
                              -------------------------------------
TOTAL .....................   $ 88.8   $ 76.4   $  153.8   $  136.0
===================================================================

The table below presents information related to the geographic areas in which
Grace operated for each of the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30,
2005 and 2004, respectively.

==========================================================================
                                       THREE MONTHS         SIX MONTHS
GEOGRAPHIC AREA DATA                      ENDED               ENDED
(In millions) (Unaudited)                JUNE 30,            JUNE 30,
==========================================================================
                                      2005     2004      2005       2004
                                     -------------------------------------
NET SALES
   United States .................   $249.0   $223.9   $  475.9   $  426.1
   Canada and Puerto Rico ........     31.9     26.8       65.2       49.7
   Europe, other than Germany ...     214.7    176.8      407.4      342.0
   Germany .......................     30.0     29.1       58.5       57.3
   Asia Pacific ..................    117.6     86.7      205.7      159.5
   Latin America .................     33.3     29.1       67.0       56.3
                                     -------------------------------------
TOTAL ............................   $676.5   $572.4   $1,279.7   $1,090.9
==========================================================================

The pre-tax operating income for Grace's business segments for each of the
three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2005 and 2004, respectively, is
reconciled below to income (loss) before Chapter 11 expenses, income taxes, and
minority interest presented in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of
Operations.

                                      I-25

=============================================================================
RECONCILIATION OF BUSINESS SEGMENT DATA      THREE MONTHS       SIX MONTHS
   TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS                      ENDED              ENDED
(In millions) (Unaudited)                      JUNE 30,          JUNE 30,
=============================================================================
                                            2005     2004     2005      2004
                                           ----------------------------------
Pre-tax operating income - business
   segments ............................   $ 88.8   $ 76.4   $153.8   $136.0
Minority interest ......................      7.5      2.6     11.0      3.1
Net gain (loss) on sales of
   investments and disposals of
   assets ..............................     (0.4)    (0.1)     0.5     (0.3)
Provision for environmental
   remediation .........................       --       --       --       --
Interest expense and related
   financing costs .....................    (13.3)    (3.9)   (27.9)    (7.8)
Corporate costs ........................    (32.2)   (27.1)   (57.5)   (48.2)
Other, net .............................     14.4     (8.0)     6.1    (11.2)
                                           ----------------------------------
Income (loss) before Chapter 11
   expenses, income taxes, and
   minority interest ...................   $ 64.8   $ 39.9   $ 86.0   $ 71.6
=============================================================================

Minority interest for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2005
increased over the prior year periods primarily due to increased profit from
Advanced Refining Technologies LLC ("ART"), a joint venture between Grace and
Chevron Products Company.

Corporate costs include expenses of corporate headquarters functions incurred in
support of core operations, such as corporate financial and legal services,
human resources management, communications and regulatory affairs. This item
also includes certain pension and postretirement benefits, including the
amortization of deferred costs that are considered a core operating expense but
not allocated to business segments. Corporate costs for the three-month and
six-month periods ended June 30, 2005 increased over the prior year periods
primarily due to higher pension expense that reflects updated assumptions for
expected life-spans, the longevity of Grace's active work force, and
amortization of deferred costs related to capital market returns in recent
years.

Other items for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2005
increased over the prior year periods primarily due to the receipt of
approximately $20 million of income and cash proceeds from the settlement of two
disputes with insurance carrier groups with respect to coverage for past
environmental remediation and asbestos-related costs, offset by an accrual for
legal fees related to the Montana criminal proceeding (see Note 12 for more
information).

                                      I-26

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS
OF OPERATIONS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINANCIAL SUMMARY FOR SECOND QUARTER 2005
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following is a summary analysis of key financial measures of Grace's
performance for the three months and six months ended June 30, 2005 compared
with the prior year periods.

o    Grace's net income for each period has been primarily affected by: (1) the
     performance of Grace's businesses, which employ a growth and productivity
     strategy to maximize business performance, and (2) the impact of legal
     contingencies and other noncore liabilities.

o    The 53.5% increase in net income for the three months ended June 30, 2005
     from the prior year period was a result of a 14.8% increase in pre-tax
     income from core operations and income from two insurance settlements,
     offset by higher interest expense to conform to rates in Grace's proposed
     Chapter 11 plan of reorganization and higher legal costs related to Chapter
     11 and other litigation proceedings. Net income for the six months ended
     June 30, 2005 decreased 3.5% from the prior year period as a 9.7% increase
     in 2005 pre-tax income from core operations was more than offset by higher
     interest expense and legal costs.

o    Sales increased 18.2% and 17.3% for the three and six months ended June 30,
     2005 from the respective prior year periods as a result of (1) higher sales
     volumes in all key geographic regions, (2) selling price increases to
     partially offset inflation in operating costs, (3) improved product mix,
     (4) acquisitions, and (5) favorable currency translation from a weaker U.S.
     dollar.

o    Pre-tax income from core operations increased 14.8% and 9.7% for the three
     and six months ended June 30, 2005 from the respective prior year periods
     due primarily to added profit from higher sales and from productivity
     improvements, which together more than offset increases in raw materials,
     energy and certain operating expenses.

o    Pre-tax operating income for the Davison Chemicals segment increased 14.9%
     and 16.3% for the three and six months ended June 30, 2005 from the
     respective prior year periods primarily as a result of sales increases,
     particularly in refining technologies products, accretive acquisition
     results, and favorable foreign currency translation and commodity
     contracts; offset by higher raw material and energy costs and costs to
     further integrate business functions and processes.

o    Pre-tax operating income for the Performance Chemicals segment increased
     17.5% and 9.8% for the three and six months ended June 30, 2005 from the
     respective prior year periods primarily due to sales increases and
     productivity improvements partially offset by higher raw material costs.

o    Operating cash flow was a negative $80.4 million for the six months ended
     June 30, 2005, compared with a positive cash flow of $85.8 million for the
     prior year period. Cash flow for the six months ended June 30, 2005
     included a payment of $90 million to resolve U.S. federal tax return audits
     for the 1993-1996 tax periods, a payment of $21.4 million to resolve an
     environmental contingency at a formerly owned site, and a payment of $10.5
     million to rollforward dollar-to-euro currency contracts related to a
     euro-denominated intercompany loan.

Grace is attempting to resolve noncore liabilities and contingencies through its
Chapter 11 proceeding. The noncore liabilities include asbestos-related
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

                                      I-27

The table below shows the Grace business segments and product groups as a
percentage of total Grace sales.

================================================================================
                                                   THREE MONTHS     SIX MONTHS
PERCENTAGE OF                                         ENDED           ENDED
  TOTAL GRACE SALES                                  JUNE 30,        JUNE 30,
================================================================================
                                                   2005    2004    2005    2004
                                                  ------------------------------
Refining technologies .........................    31.5%   29.4%   31.9%   28.7%
Specialty materials ...........................    21.5%   22.6%   22.3%   23.4%
                                                  ------------------------------
DAVISON CHEMICALS .............................    53.0%   52.0%   54.2%   52.1%
                                                  ------------------------------
Construction chemicals ........................    23.6%   23.6%   22.4%   22.9%
Building materials ............................    11.7%   12.1%   11.6%   12.0%
Sealants and coatings .........................    11.7%   12.3%   11.8%   13.0%
                                                  ------------------------------
PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS .........................    47.0%   48.0%   45.8%   47.9%
                                                  ------------------------------
TOTAL .........................................   100.0%  100.0%  100.0%  100.0%
================================================================================

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
products; discovery sciences materials and products which are used for
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
construction industry. Construction chemicals improve strength and aesthetics of
finished concrete, control corrosion and enhance the handling and application of
concrete, and reduce the manufacturing cost and improve the quality of cement.
Performance for this product group is affected by non-residential construction
activity and, to a lesser extent, residential construction activity, which tend
to lag behind the general economy in both decline and recovery. Building
materials prevent water damage to structures and protect structural steel
against collapse due to fire. The performance of this product group is also
affected by non-residential construction activity and by residential
construction and renovation activity, with greater lags than construction
chemicals, reflecting longer lead times for large projects. Since building
materials is largely a North American product group, it is most significantly
affected by the level of U.S. construction activity.

SEALANTS AND COATINGS, which is Grace's most global product line, are used to
seal beverage and food cans, and glass and plastic bottles, and to protect metal
packaging from corrosion and the contents from the influences of metal. Although
this product group is affected by general economic conditions, there is an
ongoing shift in demand from metal and glass to plastic packaging for foods and
beverages. This shift is causing a decline in can sealant usage, but provides
opportunities for closure sealants and other products for plastic packaging.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VOLUNTARY BANKRUPTCY FILING
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In response to a sharply increasing number of asbestos-related personal injury
claims, on April 2, 2001, Grace and 61 of its United States subsidiaries and
affiliates, including W. R. Grace & Co. - Conn. (collectively, the "Debtors"),
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
and related documents with the Bankruptcy Court. The Plan is supported by
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

                                      I-28

District Court for the District of Delaware. See "Plan of Reorganization" below
for more information.

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
     12 to the Consolidated Financial Statements), and litigation (see Note 12
     to the Consolidated Financial Statements).

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

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SUMMARY FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND METRICS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Set forth on the next page is a chart that lists key operating statistics, and
dollar and percentage changes for the three-month and six-month periods ended
June 30, 2005 and 2004. The chart should be referenced when reading management's
discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations.

                                      I-29

<TABLE>

============================================================================================================================
ANALYSIS OF CONTINUING OPERATIONS                   THREE MONTHS ENDED                          SIX MONTHS ENDED
(In millions)                                            JUNE 30,                                   JUNE 30,
============================================================================================================================
                                                            $ Change   % Change                          $ Change   % Change
                                                               Fav        Fav                               Fav        Fav
                                           2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)      2005       2004      (Unfav)    (Unfav)
                                          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NET SALES:
   Davison Chemicals ..................   $358.9   $297.8    $ 61.1      20.5%     $  693.6   $  568.7    $124.9     22.0%
   Performance Chemicals ..............    317.6    274.6      43.0      15.7%        586.1      522.2      63.9     12.2%
                                          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL GRACE NET SALES .................   $676.5   $572.4    $104.1      18.2%     $1,279.7   $1,090.9    $188.8     17.3%
============================================================================================================================
PRE-TAX OPERATING INCOME
   Davison Chemicals ..................   $ 43.1   $ 37.5    $  5.6      14.9%     $   80.8   $   69.5    $ 11.3     16.3%
   Performance Chemicals ..............     45.7     38.9       6.8      17.5%         73.0       66.5       6.5      9.8%
                                          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Corporate costs:
      Support functions ...............     (9.7)    (8.6)     (1.1)    (12.8%)       (19.2)     (16.6)     (2.6)   (15.7%)
      Pension, performance-related
         compensation, and other ......    (22.5)   (18.5)     (4.0)    (21.6%)       (38.3)     (31.6)     (6.7)   (21.2%)
                                          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Total Corporate costs ..............    (32.2)   (27.1)     (5.1)    (18.8%)       (57.5)     (48.2)     (9.3)   (19.3%)
                                          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PRE-TAX INCOME FROM CORE OPERATIONS ...     56.6     49.3       7.3      14.8%         96.3       87.8       8.5      9.7%
PRE-TAX INCOME (LOSS) FROM NONCORE
   ACTIVITIES .........................     13.1     (9.5)     22.6        NM           5.0      (13.8)     18.8    136.2%
      Interest expense ................    (13.3)    (3.9)     (9.4)       NM         (27.9)      (7.8)    (20.1)      NM
      Interest income .................      0.9      1.4      (0.5)    (35.7%)         1.6        2.3      (0.7)   (30.4%)
                                          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE CHAPTER 11
   EXPENSES AND INCOME TAXES ..........     57.3     37.3      20.0      53.6%         75.0       68.5       6.5      9.5%
Chapter 11 expenses, net ..............     (4.6)    (3.0)     (1.6)    (53.3%)       (10.6)      (7.5)     (3.1)   (41.3%)
Benefit from (provision for)
   income taxes .......................    (20.0)   (13.0)     (7.0)    (53.8%)       (28.6)     (23.9)     (4.7)   (19.7%)
                                          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NET INCOME (LOSS) .....................   $ 32.7   $ 21.3    $ 11.4      53.5%     $   35.8   $   37.1    $ (1.3)    (3.5%)
============================================================================================================================
KEY FINANCIAL MEASURES:
PRE-TAX INCOME FROM CORE OPERATIONS
   AS PERCENTAGE OF SALES:
      Davison Chemicals ...............     12.0%    12.6%       NM      (0.6)pts      11.6%      12.2%       NM     (0.6)pts
      Performance Chemicals ...........     14.4%    14.2%       NM       0.2pts       12.5%      12.7%       NM     (0.2)pts
      Total Core Operations ...........      8.4%     8.6%       NM      (0.2)pts       7.5%       8.0%       NM     (0.5)pts
PRE-TAX INCOME FROM CORE OPERATIONS
   BEFORE DEPRECIATION AND
   AMORTIZATION .......................   $ 85.2   $ 75.6    $  9.6      12.7%     $  153.7   $  141.3    $ 12.4      8.8%
      AS A PERCENTAGE OF SALES ........     12.6%    13.2%       NM      (0.6)pts      12.0%      13.0%       NM     (1.0)pts
DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION .........   $ 28.6   $ 26.3    $  2.3       8.7%     $   57.4   $   53.5    $  3.9      7.3%
============================================================================================================================
NET CONSOLIDATED SALES BY REGION:
      North America ...................   $280.9   $250.7    $ 30.2      12.0%     $  541.1   $  475.8    $ 65.3     13.7%
      Europe ..........................    244.7    205.9      38.8      18.8%        465.9      399.3      66.6     16.7%
      Asia Pacific ....................    117.6     86.7      30.9      35.6%        205.7      159.5      46.2     29.0%
      Latin America ...................     33.3     29.1       4.2      14.4%         67.0       56.3      10.7     19.0%
                                          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL .................................   $676.5   $572.4    $104.1      18.2%     $1,279.7   $1,090.9    $188.8     17.3%
============================================================================================================================
</TABLE>

NM = Not meaningful

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
generally relate to Grace's former operations and products. Grace uses pre-tax
income from core operations as a factor in determining certain incentive
compensation and as a key factor in its management's decision-making process.

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
past businesses, discontinued products, and corporate legacies including the
effect of Grace's Chapter 11 proceedings.

                                      I-30

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GRACE OVERVIEW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NET SALES - The following tables identify the year-over-year increase or
decrease in sales attributable to changes in product volume, product price
and/or mix, and the impact of foreign currency translation for the three and six
months ended June 30, 2005 and 2004, respectively.

================================================================================
                                         THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005 AS A
NET SALES                                 PERCENTAGE INCREASE (DECREASE) FROM
  VARIANCE ANALYSIS                         THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004
================================================================================
                                                              CURRENCY
                                        VOLUME   PRICE/MIX   TRANSLATION   TOTAL
                                        ----------------------------------------
Davison Chemicals ...................     5.2%     12.9%         2.4%      20.5%
Performance Chemicals ...............     9.7%      3.5%         2.5%      15.7%
Net sales ...........................     7.4%      8.4%         2.4%      18.2%
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BY REGION:
   North America ....................     7.8%      3.9%         0.3%      12.0%
   Europe ...........................     9.1%      4.4%         5.3%      18.8%
   Asia Pacific .....................     9.9%     23.7%         2.0%      35.6%
   Latin America ....................   (12.7%)    25.0%         2.1%      14.4%
================================================================================

Grace's sales in the three months ended June 30, 2005 compared with the prior
year period were favorably impacted by higher sales volume, especially in
refining technologies and construction chemicals products, with acquisitions
contributing $16.7 million or 2.9 percentage points of the sales volume growth.
Foreign currency translation contributed $14.0 million or 2.4 percentage points
of the sales growth, mainly due to the strengthening of the Euro against the
U.S. dollar compared with the prior year period. Selling price increases,
implemented to partially offset a significant increase in raw material and
energy costs, added approximately $17 million to 2005 second quarter sales.

================================================================================
                                           SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005 AS A
NET SALES                                  PERCENTAGE INCREASE (DECREASE) FROM
   VARIANCE ANALYSIS                          SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004
================================================================================
                                                              CURRENCY
                                        VOLUME   PRICE/MIX   TRANSLATION   TOTAL
                                        ----------------------------------------
Davison Chemicals ...................     7.5%     12.1%         2.4%      22.0%
Performance Chemicals ...............     7.0%      2.8%         2.4%      12.2%
Net sales ...........................     7.3%      7.6%         2.4%      17.3%
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BY REGION:
   North America ....................     6.9%      6.5%         0.3%      13.7%
   Europe ...........................     6.5%      4.9%         5.3%      16.7%
   Asia Pacific .....................     9.0%     18.1%         1.9%      29.0%
   Latin America ....................    10.3%      7.1%         1.6%      19.0%
================================================================================

Grace's sales in the six months ended June 30, 2005 compared with the prior year
period were favorably impacted by higher sales volume, especially in refining
technologies and construction chemicals products, with acquisitions contributing
$33.1 million or 3.0 percentage points of the sales volume growth. Foreign
currency translation contributed $26.2 million or 2.4 percentage points of the
sales growth, mainly due to the strengthening of the Euro against the U.S.
dollar compared with the prior year period. Selling price increases, implemented
to partially offset a significant increase in raw material and energy costs,
added approximately $26 million to year-to-date sales.

PRE-TAX INCOME FROM CORE OPERATIONS - Operating profit for the three-month and
six-month periods ended June 30, 2005 was higher as compared with the respective
prior year periods due to strong sales volume growth (including acquisitions and
a better product mix), higher selling prices to partially offset the impact of
cost inflation, and favorable foreign currency translation.

Corporate costs include corporate functional costs (such as financial and legal
services, human resources, communications and information technology), the cost
of corporate governance (including directors and officers liability insurance, a
portion of which is allocated to noncore activities) and pension costs related
to both corporate employees and to the effects of changes in assets and
liabilities for all Grace pension plans. Corporate costs for the three and six
months ended June 30, 2005 increased over the prior year periods primarily due
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
apparent.

================================================================================
PRE-TAX INCOME (LOSS) FROM                        THREE MONTHS     SIX MONTHS
   NONCORE ACTIVITIES                                ENDED            ENDED
(In millions)                                       JUNE 30,        JUNE 30,
================================================================================
                                                  2005    2004    2005    2004
                                                 -------------------------------
Insurance settlements ........................   $20.3   $  --   $20.3   $   --
Asbestos administration, net .................    (1.9)     --    (4.2)      --
COLI income, net .............................     0.6     0.7     1.9      2.2
D&O insurance cost ...........................    (1.5)   (1.3)   (3.0)    (2.6)
Pension and postretirement benefit
   costs .....................................    (1.3)   (2.3)   (2.6)    (4.5)
Translation effects - intercompany loan ......   (16.5)    0.5   (31.4)    (1.1)
Value of currency contracts ..................    16.7    (9.3)   31.2     (9.3)
Foreign currency transaction effects .........    (0.3)    0.4    (0.5)     0.6
Legal fees ...................................    (3.2)     --    (9.2)      --
Other ........................................     0.2     1.8     2.5      0.9
                                                 -------------------------------
                                                 $13.1   $(9.5)  $ 5.0   $(13.8)
================================================================================

Pre-tax income (loss) from noncore activities for the three and six months ended
June 30, 2005 was comparable with the prior year periods except for: (1) the
foreign currency effect of an intercompany loan as described below, (2) the
receipt of approximately $20 million of income and cash proceeds from the
settlement of two disputes with insurance carrier groups with respect to
coverage for past

                                      I-31

environmental remediation and asbestos-related costs, and (3) an accrual for
defense costs related to the Montana and New Jersey legal proceedings (see Note
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
foreign currency forward contracts to mitigate future currency fluctuations on
the remaining loan balance. These contracts were extended in June 2005 and have
varying rates that coincide with loan repayments due periodically through
December 2008. In 2005, (euro)30.9 million of loan principal was repaid. For the
six months ended June 30, 2005, a $31.2 million contract gain was recognized,
offset by a $31.4 million foreign currency loss, and was reported in other
(income) expense. These forward contracts are considered derivative instruments
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
three and six months ended June 30, 2005 were higher than the respective prior
year periods primarily due to higher legal costs.

Grace's pre-tax income from core operations included expenses for Chapter
11-related compensation charges of $6.5 million and $7.1 million for the three
months ended June 30, 2005 and 2004, respectively, and $9.4 million and $10.8
million for the six months ended June 30, 2005 and 2004, respectively. Poor
stock price performance in the period leading up to and after the Filing
diminished the value of Grace's stock option program as an incentive
compensation tool for current and prospective employees, which caused Grace to
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

INTEREST EXPENSE - Net interest expense for the three and six months ended June
30, 2005 was up $9.9 million and $20.8 million, respectively, compared with the
prior year periods. This increase is due to the interest to which general
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
of 35.0% was $22.5 million and $21.4 million for the six months ended June 30,
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
                                                THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                           -------------------------------------
                                                             $ Change   % Change
NET SALES BY PRODUCT LINE                                       Fav        Fav
(In millions)                               2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Refining technologies ..................   $213.3   $168.5     $44.8      26.6%
Specialty materials ....................    145.6    129.3      16.3      12.6%
TOTAL DAVISON CHEMICALS ................   $358.9   $297.8     $61.1      20.5%
================================================================================
                                                THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                           -------------------------------------
                                                             $ Change   % Change
NET SALES BY REGION                                             Fav        Fav
(In millions)                               2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North America ..........................   $127.6   $115.8     $11.8      10.2%
Europe .................................    143.0    122.8      20.2      16.4%
Asia Pacific ...........................     74.7     47.4      27.3      57.6%
Latin America ..........................     13.6     11.8       1.8      15.3%
TOTAL DAVISON CHEMICALS ................   $358.9   $297.8     $61.1      20.5%
================================================================================

                                      I-32

Sales

The increase in sales for the Davison segment for the three months ended June
30, 2005 from the prior year period was attributable primarily to higher volume
in refining technologies, sales from the acquisition of Alltech International
Holdings, Inc. completed in August 2004, and favorable product mix.

The increase in sales of refining technologies products for the three months
ended June 30, 2005 compared with the prior year period resulted primarily from
volume gains in response to high worldwide demand for catalysts that enhance
refinery through-put, upgrade crude oil feedstocks and help produce cleaner
fuels, and from added revenue from the contractual pass-through of commodity
metals costs.

The increase in sales of specialty materials products for the three months ended
June 30, 2005 from the prior year period was primarily attributable to sales
from the acquisition of Alltech, higher selling prices to partially offset raw
material and energy cost inflation, favorable product mix, and favorable
currency; offset by lower sales of engineered materials in Europe as a result of
a decline in economic activity in parts of that region.

Sales from acquisitions accounted for $12.5 million, or 4.2 percentage points of
the sales growth in the period, almost all of which was attributable to the
acquisition of Alltech. Sales increases also reflected favorable foreign
currency translation, which contributed 2.4 percentage points of the sales
increase in the period.

Sales growth was strong in all regions. Sales in Asia Pacific and Latin America
were up due to strong demand in all product lines from economic activity in
China and increased sales activity in Latin America. In North America, increased
sales were primarily attributable to volume growth, as well as favorable product
price/mix, reflecting stronger economic activity in the United States. European
sales were higher due to the effects of favorable currency translation and
higher demand for refining technologies products, which more than offset the
effects of lower economic activity in parts of that region.

Operating Income

Pre-tax operating income for the Davison Chemicals segment was up 14.9% for the
three months ended June 30, 2005. The increase was attributable to contributions
from higher sales volume in refining technologies, a more profitable product
mix, increased selling prices implemented to partially offset higher raw
materials and energy costs, accretive acquisition results, and favorable
currency translation and commodity contracts. Costs associated with integrating
business functions and processes partially offset the increase.

================================================================================
                                                 SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                           -------------------------------------
                                                             $ Change   % Change
NET SALES BY PRODUCT LINE                                       Fav        Fav
(In millions)                               2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Refining technologies ..................   $407.7   $313.6    $ 94.1      30.0%
Specialty materials ....................    285.9    255.1      30.8      12.1%
                                           -------------------------------------
TOTAL DAVISON CHEMICALS ................   $693.6   $568.7    $124.9      22.0%
================================================================================

                                                SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                           -------------------------------------
                                                             $ Change   % Change
NET SALES BY REGION                                             Fav        Fav
(In millions)                               2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North America ..........................   $257.6   $220.8    $ 36.8      16.7%
Europe .................................    280.4    240.3      40.1      16.7%
Asia Pacific ...........................    125.0     85.2      39.8      46.7%
Latin America ..........................     30.6     22.4       8.2      36.6%
                                           -------------------------------------
TOTAL DAVISON CHEMICALS ................   $693.6   $568.7    $124.9      22.0%
================================================================================

Sales

The sales increase for the six months ended June 30, 2005 over the prior year
period was 22.0% which reflects similar economic conditions and cost factors as
those experienced in the three months ended June 30, 2005.

Operating Income

The 16.3% increase in operating income for the six months ended June 30, 2005
over the prior year period was a result of similar economic conditions and cost
factors as those experienced in the three months ended June 30, 2005.

PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS
================================================================================
                                                 THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                           -------------------------------------
                                                             $ Change   % Change
NET SALES BY PRODUCT LINE                                       Fav        Fav
(In millions)                               2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Construction chemicals .................   $159.4   $135.0     $24.4      18.1%
Building materials .....................     79.2     69.1      10.1      14.6%
Sealants and coatings ..................     79.0     70.5       8.5      12.1%
                                           -------------------------------------
TOTAL PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS ............   $317.6   $274.6     $43.0      15.7%
================================================================================
                                                 THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                           -------------------------------------
                                                             $ Change   % Change
NET SALES BY REGION                                             Fav        Fav
(In millions)                               2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North America ..........................   $153.3   $134.9     $18.4      13.6%
Europe .................................    101.7     83.1      18.6      22.4%
Asia Pacific ...........................     42.9     39.3       3.6       9.2%
Latin America ..........................     19.7     17.3       2.4      13.9%
                                           -------------------------------------
TOTAL PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS ............   $317.6   $274.6     $43.0      15.7%
================================================================================

Sales

The 15.7% increase in sales for the Performance Chemicals segment for the three
months ended June 30, 2005 from the prior year period was primarily a result of

                                      I-33

strong growth in sales volumes worldwide and increases in selling prices to
partially offset higher raw material costs. Favorable currency translation
accounted for 2.5 percentage points of the increase.

The increase in sales of construction chemicals reflected geographic expansion
and other growth initiatives, as well as stronger construction activity,
particularly in North America. The sales increase in building materials reflects
strong sales of roofing underlayments, particularly in North America, added
sales from the acquisition of the Triflex(R) synthetic roofing underlayment
product line in December 2004, and higher sales of specialty below-grade
waterproofing worldwide; partially offset by lower sales of fire protection
products compared with a strong second quarter of 2004. The increase in sales of
sealants and coatings was due to higher volumes and selling price increases
implemented to offset higher raw material costs, with sales of Daraform(R)
closure sealants and can coatings accounting for most of the growth.

Sales increases in North America reflected very strong U.S. construction
activity, growth programs in construction chemicals and residential
waterproofing, and the Triflex(R) acquisition. In Europe, higher sales were
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

Operating Income

Pre-tax operating income increased 17.5% for the three months ended June 30,
2005 from the prior year period, primarily as a result of sales increases and
productivity improvements, partially offset by higher raw material costs.

================================================================================
                                                 SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                           -------------------------------------
                                                             $ Change   % Change
NET SALES BY PRODUCT LINE                                       Fav        Fav
(In millions)                               2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Construction chemicals .................   $287.0   $249.4     $37.6      15.1%
Building materials .....................    148.2    130.9      17.3      13.2%
Sealants and coatings ..................    150.9    141.9       9.0       6.3%
                                           -------------------------------------
TOTAL PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS ............   $586.1   $522.2     $63.9      12.2%
================================================================================

                                                 SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30,
                                           -------------------------------------
                                                             $ Change   % Change
NET SALES BY REGION                                             Fav        Fav
(In millions)                               2005     2004     (Unfav)    (Unfav)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North America ..........................   $283.5   $255.0     $28.5      11.2%
Europe .................................    185.5    159.0      26.5      16.7%
Asia Pacific ...........................     80.7     74.3       6.4       8.6%
Latin America ..........................     36.4     33.9       2.5       7.4%
                                           -------------------------------------
TOTAL PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS ............   $586.1   $522.2     $63.9      12.2%
================================================================================

Sales

The 12.2% increase in sales for the six months ended June 30, 2005 over the
prior year period was largely attributable to the same favorable factors that
affected sales in the three months ended June 30, 2005.

Operating Income

The 9.8% increase in pre-tax operating income for the six months ended June 30,
2005 over the prior year period was due to sales increases and positive results
from productivity and cost containment initiatives, partially offset by raw
material cost increases.

OPERATING RETURNS ON ASSETS EMPLOYED - The following charts set forth the
Davison Chemicals and Performance Chemicals total asset position and pre-tax
return on average total assets as of June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004. It
should be noted that the manufacture of Davison Chemicals products generally
requires significantly higher capital costs than the manufacture of Performance
Chemicals products.

================================================================================
DAVISON CHEMICALS                                        JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions)                                              2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trade receivables ....................................    $192.9       $172.0
Inventory ............................................     160.9        151.8
Other current assets .................................      17.1          4.9
                                                         -----------------------
Total current assets .................................     370.9        328.7
Properties and equipment, net ........................     398.8        437.6
Goodwill and other intangible assets .................      97.0        105.7
Other assets .........................................       3.3         18.9
                                                         -----------------------
Total assets .........................................    $870.0       $890.9
                                                         =======================
Pre-tax return on average total assets ...............      18.2%        17.8%
================================================================================

Davison Chemicals' total assets decreased by $20.9 million as of June 30, 2005
compared with December 31, 2004. The decrease was due to depreciation and
amortization expense and $40.0 million lower foreign currency translation due to
the stronger U.S. dollar on June 30, 2005 than on December 31, 2004. Increased
trade receivables and inventory, due to increased sales

                                      I-34

and higher raw material costs, partially offset the decrease.

================================================================================
PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS                                    JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions)                                              2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trade receivables ....................................    $242.4       $219.1
Inventory ............................................     105.4         96.5
Other current assets .................................      16.8         14.5
                                                         -----------------------
Total current assets .................................     364.6        330.1
Properties and equipment, net ........................     186.7        198.3
Goodwill and other intangible assets .................      95.1        102.2
Other assets .........................................      46.9         43.9
                                                         -----------------------
Total assets .........................................    $693.3       $674.5
                                                         =======================
Pre-tax return on average total assets ...............      20.7%        20.7%
================================================================================

Performance Chemicals' total assets increased by $18.8 million as of June 30,
2005 compared with December 31, 2004, net of a decrease of $29.0 million from
lower foreign currency translation due to the stronger U.S. dollar on June 30,
2005 than on December 31, 2004. Aside from currency effects, current assets
reflected sales increases as well as some inventory building for seasonal peaks,
while the decline in properties and equipment reflected capital spending in the
first six months of 2005 at a lower level than depreciation.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NONCORE LIABILITIES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Grace has a number of financial exposures originating from past businesses,
products and events. These obligations arose from transactions and/or business
practices that date back to when Grace was a much larger company, when it
produced products or operated businesses that are no longer part of its revenue
base, and when government regulation was less stringent and scientific knowledge
with respect to such businesses and products was much less advanced than today.

The following table summarizes net noncore liabilities at June 30, 2005 and
December 31, 2004:

================================================================================
NET NONCORE LIABILITIES                                  JUNE 30,   December 31,
(In millions)                                              2005         2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asbestos-related liabilities ........................   $(1,700.0)   $(1,700.0)
Asbestos-related insurance receivable ...............       500.0        500.0
                                                       -------------------------
Asbestos-related liability, net .....................    (1,200.0)    (1,200.0)
Environmental remediation ...........................      (320.6)      (345.0)
Postretirement benefits .............................      (111.1)      (118.9)
Income taxes ........................................      (143.2)      (210.4)
Retained obligations and other ......................       (20.9)       (25.1)
                                                       -------------------------
NET NONCORE LIABILITY ...............................   $(1,795.8)   $(1,899.4)
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
Grace at June 30, 2005.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLAN OF REORGANIZATION
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As described under "Voluntary Bankruptcy Filing" in Notes 1 and 2 to the
Consolidated Financial Statements, Grace and its principal U.S. operating
subsidiary are debtors-in-possession under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.
Grace's non-U.S. subsidiaries, although not part of the Filing, are owned
directly or indirectly by Grace's principal operating subsidiary or other filing
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
strategy.

On January 13, 2005, Grace filed a revised plan of reorganization (the "Plan")
and related documents to address certain objections of creditors and other
interested parties to its original plan of reorganization and disclosure
statement filed on November 13, 2004. The Plan is supported by committees
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
interests of Grace's shareholders could be substantially diluted or cancelled.
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
     asbestos-related contractual settlements and judgments), including all
     property damage claims

                                      I-35

     (including ZAI) and all pending and future personal injury claims; and

2.   The benefit of assets from litigation settlement agreements with Sealed Air
     Corporation and its subsidiary, Cryovac, Inc., and Fresenius Medical Care
     Holdings, Inc. will be available to satisfy liabilities under the Plan.

There can be no guarantee that these two fundamental conditions can be met. The
measure of Grace's asbestos-related liabilities could be settled by the
Bankruptcy Court (in conformity with Grace's Plan or otherwise), by a
negotiation with interested parties, and/or by legislation (currently being
considered by the U.S. Congress) for the personal injury component of this
contingency.

In May 2005 the Senate Judiciary Committee reported the Specter-Leahy Fairness
in Asbestos Injury Resolution Act of 2005 ("FAIR") to the Senate. The bill is
intended to create a fair and efficient system to resolve claims of victims for
personal injury caused by asbestos exposure. FAIR, as reported, provides for the
creation of a government-administered trust, to be funded by payments from
insurers and defendant companies. It also includes medical criteria against
which monetary values have been assigned so that people with an asbestos-related
condition will receive compensation under a no-fault system.

Under the current version of FAIR, Grace's required payments to the fund would
be based on a percentage of sales payable annually over a period of up to 30
years. Whether FAIR, as reported or as it may be amended, is enacted into law is
highly uncertain. Legislation to provide a resolution for asbestos personal
injury mass tort litigation has been considered many times before and in no
instance has legislation passed both houses of Congress. A resolution of
personal injury claims based on FAIR may not satisfy the conditions precedent
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
information presented below. Grace will adjust its financial statements and the
proforma effects of the Plan as facts and circumstances warrant.

PROFORMA FINANCIAL INFORMATION - The proforma financial information of Grace
presented below reflects the accounting effects of the Plan (1) as if it were
put in effect on the date of Grace's most recent consolidated balance sheet -
June 30, 2005, and (2) as if it were in effect for (a) the full year ended
December 31, 2004, and (b) the six months ended June 30, 2005. The proforma
financial information included herein, may not be consistent with the Plan
documents filed on January 13, 2005 due to subsequent changes in operations and
accounting estimates. Such proforma financial statements reflect how Grace's
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
Grace expects, based on discussions with prospective lenders, that a facility
can be obtained before the effective date of the Plan. In addition, the proforma
financial information reflects $150.0 million in contingencies to pay
professional and bank fees, other non-operating liabilities and their related
tax effects that will not become liabilities until the effective date of the
Plan.

B.   Fresenius and Sealed Air Settlements

The Plan reflects the value, in the form of cash and securities, expected to be
realized under litigation settlement agreements as follows: $115.0 million of
cash from Fresenius; and, $1,034.8 million of estimated value from Cryovac,
Inc., a subsidiary of Sealed Air (calculated as of June 30, 2005) in the form of
$512.5 million of cash plus accrued interest at 5.5% from December 21, 2002
compounded annually (approximately $74.2 million), and nine million shares of
Sealed Air common stock valued at $49.79 per share (approximately $448.1
million). Tax accounts have been adjusted to reflect the satisfaction of Grace's
recorded liabilities by way of these third-party agreements. The Fresenius
settlement amount will be payable to Grace and will be accounted for as income.
Payments under the Sealed Air settlement will be paid directly to the asbestos
trust by Cryovac and will be accounted for as satisfaction of a portion of
Grace's recorded asbestos-related liability and a credit to shareholder's
equity. In addition, the valuation allowance related to Grace's federal deferred
tax assets will not be required as a result of these settlements and has
therefore been reversed. Both the Sealed Air and Fresenius settlements are
subject to the fulfillment of specified conditions.

C.   Payment of Pre-Petition Liabilities

The Plan reflects the transfer of funds and securities to settle estimated
obligations payable under the Plan at the effective date. Tax accounts are
adjusted to reflect the

                                      I-36

change in nature of Grace's tax assets from predominately temporary differences
to predominately time-limited tax net operating losses. Non-asbestos
pass-through liabilities are assumed to be paid in cash when due.

D.   Proforma Consolidated Statement of Operations and Capital Structure

The proforma income adjustments reflect the elimination from Grace's June 30,
2005 and December 31, 2004 Consolidated Statements of Operations of: (1) charges
and expenses directly related to Chapter 11, (2) the accounting for estimates
and provisions directly related to the Plan, and (3) the addition of interest
and new shares of Grace common stock related to the assumed financing of the
Plan. For purposes of proforma earnings per share and proforma share capital,
the trading value of Grace's common stock at June 30, 2005 of $7.79 per share
was used for calculating issued and outstanding shares. At this per share
valuation, it is assumed that 77.8 million shares will be issued at the
effective date of the Plan to fund asbestos and general unsecured claims, 16.7
million shares would be issuable upon exercise of warrants to satisfy Grace's
estimate of PI-AO claims, and 0.7 million shares would be issued upon exercise
of in-the-money stock options. Such trading value is presented solely for
purposes of presenting a proforma Consolidated Statement of Operations and may
not be indicative of the actual trading value of Grace common stock following
the effective date of the Plan. Should Grace's distributable value per share at
the effective date of the Plan be below approximately $8.75 per share, Grace
would be required to revalue its balance sheet for a change in control. (The
trading value of Grace's common stock over the twelve-month period ended June
30, 2005 was between $4.74 and $15.49 per share.) These proforma financial
statements reflect no change in assets or income related to this potential
accounting outcome.

E.   Non-asbestos Contingencies

The accompanying proforma financial information assumes all non-asbestos related
contingencies (including environmental, tax and civil and criminal litigation)
are settled for recorded amounts as of June 30, 2005. Certain liabilities are
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

                                      I-37

<TABLE>

=================================================================================================================================
                                                                                 PROFORMA ADJUSTMENTS
                                                                        ---------------------------------------------
                                                                            BORROWINGS                     PAYMENT OF
W. R. GRACE & CO AND SUBSIDIARIES                           JUNE 30,      UNDER NEW DEBT    SEALED AIR/     REMAINING    JUNE 30,
   PROFORMA CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET              2005          AGREEMENTS       FRESENIUS    PRE-PETITION     2005
(In millions)                                             AS REPORTED   AND CONTINGENCIES   SETTLEMENTS    LIABILITIES   PROFORMA
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents .............................    $   404.0         $ 800.0         $   115.0      $(1,010.9)   $  308.1
Other current assets ..................................        778.3              --                --             --       778.3
                                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS ...............................      1,182.3           800.0             115.0       (1,010.9)    1,086.4

Non-current operating assets ..........................        984.7              --                --             --       984.7
Cash value of life insurance ..........................         81.3              --                --             --        81.3
Deferred income taxes:
   Net operating loss carryforwards ...................         69.3              --             (40.3)         121.7       150.7
   Temporary differences, net of valuation allowance ..        605.7            26.3            (314.2)        (121.7)      196.1
Asbestos-related insurance ............................        500.0              --                --             --       500.0
                                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   TOTAL ASSETS .......................................    $ 3,423.3         $ 826.3         $  (239.5)     $(1,010.9)   $2,999.2
                                                           ======================================================================
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
Total Current Liabilities .............................    $   371.4         $    --         $      --      $      --    $  371.4
Long-term debt ........................................          0.5           800.0                --             --       800.5
Other noncurrent liabilities ..........................        546.3              --                --             --       546.3
                                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL LIABILITIES NOT SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE ...........        918.2           800.0                --             --     1,718.2

Bank debt/letters of credit/capital leases ............        664.8              --                --         (662.7)        2.1
Liability for asbestos-related litigation and claims ..      1,700.0              --          (1,034.8)        (535.2)      130.0
Liability for environmental remediation ...............        320.6              --                --         (208.1)      112.5
Liability for postretirement health and special
   pensions ...........................................        185.3              --                --           (9.8)      175.5
Liability for accounts payable and litigation .........         96.5              --                --          (77.9)       18.6
Liability for tax claims and contingencies ............        143.2              --                --          (68.0)       75.2
Other nonoperating liabilities, including Plan
   contingencies ......................................           --           150.0                --          (50.0)      100.0
                                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
LIABILITIES SUBJECT TO COMPROMISE .....................      3,110.4           150.0          (1,034.8)      (1,611.7)      613.9
                                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL LIABILITIES .....................................      4,028.6           950.0          (1,034.8)      (1,611.7)    2,332.1
                                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------

SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY (DEFICIT)
Share capital .........................................        424.2              --                --          600.8     1,025.0
Retained earnings and other equity items ..............     (1,029.5)         (123.7)            795.3             --      (357.9)
                                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) ..................       (605.3)         (123.7)            795.3          600.8       667.1
                                                           ----------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) ..    $ 3,423.3         $ 826.3         $  (239.5)     $(1,010.9)   $2,999.2
=================================================================================================================================
</TABLE>

<TABLE>

================================================================================================================================
                                                          YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2004      SIX MONTH PERIOD ENDED JUNE 30, 2005
                                                       -------------------------------------------------------------------------
W. R. GRACE & CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
   PROFORMA CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS          AS        PROFORMA                  AS        PROFORMA
(In millions, except per share amounts)                 REPORTED   ADJUSTMENTS   PROFORMA   REPORTED   ADJUSTMENTS   PROFORMA
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NET SALES ..........................................   $2,259.9      $    --     $2,259.9   $1,279.7     $   --      $1,279.7
                                                       -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cost of goods sold, exclusive of depreciation and
   amortization shown separately below .............    1,431.5           --      1,431.5      832.4         --         832.4
Selling, general and administrative expenses,
   exclusive of net pension expense shown
   separately below ................................      442.8           --        442.8      238.7      (16.4)        222.3
Depreciation and amortization ......................      108.8           --        108.8       57.4         --          57.4
Research and development expenses ..................       51.1           --         51.1       30.2         --          30.2
Net pension expense ................................       61.9           --         61.9       37.1         --          37.1
Interest expense and related financing costs .......      111.1        (51.8)        59.3       27.9        0.5          28.4
Provision for environmental remediation ............       21.6        (21.6)          --         --         --            --
Provision for asbestos-related litigation,
   net of insurance ................................      476.6       (476.6)          --         --         --            --
Other (income) expense .............................      (68.4)        62.3         (6.1)     (30.0)      20.3          (9.7)
                                                       -------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL COSTS AND EXPENSES ...........................    2,637.0       (487.7)     2,149.3    1,193.7        4.4       1,198.1
INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE CHAPTER 11 EXPENSES, INCOME
   TAXES, AND MINORITY INTEREST ....................     (377.1)       487.7        110.6       86.0       (4.4)         81.6
Chapter 11 expenses, net ...........................      (18.0)        18.0           --      (10.6)      10.6            --
Benefit from (provision for) income taxes ..........        1.5        (37.2)       (35.7)     (28.6)       3.9         (24.7)
Minority interest in consolidated entities .........       (8.7)          --         (8.7)     (11.0)        --         (11.0)
                                                       -------------------------------------------------------------------------
NET INCOME (LOSS) ..................................   $ (402.3)     $ 468.5     $   66.2   $   35.8     $ 10.1      $   45.9
                                                       =========================================================================
BASIC EARNINGS (LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE .............   $  (6.11)                 $   0.46   $   0.54                 $   0.32
Weighted average number of basic shares ............       65.8         77.8        143.6       66.8       77.8         144.6
DILUTED EARNINGS (LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE ...........   $  (6.11)                 $   0.42   $   0.53                 $   0.28
Weighted average number of diluted shares ..........       65.8         94.5        160.3       67.3       94.5         161.8
=================================================================================================================================
</TABLE>

                                      I-38

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
benefit pension plans (the "Pension Plans"), the accumulated benefit obligation
("ABO") was approximately $958 million as measured under U.S. generally accepted
accounting principles. The ABO is measured as the present value (using a 5.5%
discount rate as of December 31, 2004) of vested and non-vested benefits earned
from employee service to date, based upon current salary levels. Such discount
rate is based on a high quality bond portfolio designed to meet the payout
pattern of the Pension Plans. Of the participants in the Pension Plans,
approximately 80% are current retirees or employees of former Grace businesses,
making the payout pattern skewed to the nearer term. Assets available to fund
the ABO at December 31, 2004 were approximately $666 million, or approximately
$292 million less than the measured obligation.

Assets available at June 30, 2005 totaled approximately $633 million down $33
million from December 31, 2004 primarily due to retiree benefit payments. It is
Grace's intention to satisfy its obligations under the Pension Plans and to
comply with all of the requirements of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974. On June 22, 2005 Grace obtained Bankruptcy Court approval to fund
minimum required payments of approximately $46 million for the period July 2005
through June 2006. In that regard, in July 2005, Grace contributed approximately
$15 million to the trusts that hold assets of the Pension Plans. However, there
can be no assurance that the Bankruptcy Court will continue to approve
arrangements to satisfy the funding needs of the Pension Plans. Contributions to
non-U.S. plans are not subject to Bankruptcy Court approval and Grace intends to
fund such plans based on actuarial and trustee recommendations; $4.9 million was
funded during the six months ended June 30, 2005.

See Note 13 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for the components of net
periodic benefit cost for the second quarter and year-to-date. Grace expects
total pension expense for 2005 to be approximately $70 million, and benefit
payments to retirees to aggregate to approximately $92 million for all pension
programs in 2005. At June 30, 2005, Grace's recorded pension liability for U.S.
and non-U.S. underfunded plans was $512.8 million ($438.6 million included in
liabilities not subject to compromise and $74.2 million related to supplemental
pension benefits, included in "liabilities subject to compromise") which
includes the following components: (1) shortfall between dedicated assets and
ABO of underfunded plans ($315.3 million); and (2) ABO of pay-as-you-go plans
($197.5 million).

POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS - Grace provides certain health care
and life insurance benefits for retired employees, a large majority of which
pertain to retirees of previously divested businesses. These plans are unfunded,
and Grace pays the costs of benefits under these plans as they are incurred.
Grace's share of benefits under this program was $2.8 million and $5.1 million
during the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2005, compared with
$2.9 million and $5.5 million during the three-month and six-month periods ended
June 30, 2004. Grace's recorded liability for postretirement benefits of $111.1
million at June 30, 2005 is stated at net present value discounted at 5.5% (as
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
reduced

                                      I-39

by approximately $2.8 million ($1.4 million for the six-month period ended June
30, 2005) due to the effect of the federal subsidy.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CASH RESOURCES AND AVAILABLE CREDIT FACILITIES - At June 30, 2005, Grace had
$485.3 million in cash and cash-like assets on hand ($404.0 million in cash and
cash equivalents and $81.3 million in net cash value of life insurance). In
addition, Grace had access to committed credit facilities aggregating $250.0
million under the DIP facility, of which $212.5 million (letters of credit and
holdback provisions) was available at June 30, 2005. The term of the DIP
facility expires April 1, 2006. Grace believes that these funds and credit
facilities will be sufficient to finance its business strategy while in Chapter
11.

CASH FLOW FROM CORE OPERATIONS - Grace's net cash flow from core operations
for the six-month period ended June 30, 2005 decreased from the prior-year
period due to increased investment in working capital and an increase in capital
expenditures.

================================================================================
                                                                   SIX MONTHS
                                                                     ENDED
                                                                    JUNE 30,
CORE OPERATIONS                                                 ---------------
(In millions)                                                    2005     2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CASH FLOWS:
Pre-tax operating income ....................................   $ 96.3   $ 87.8
Depreciation and amortization ...............................     57.4     53.5
                                                                ---------------
PRE-TAX INCOME BEFORE DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION .........    153.7    141.3
Working capital and other changes ...........................    (94.3)   (28.9)
                                                                ---------------
CASH FLOW BEFORE INVESTING ..................................     59.4    112.4
Capital expenditures ........................................    (31.3)   (22.5)
Businesses acquired .........................................     (2.2)      --
                                                                ---------------
NET CASH FLOW FROM CORE OPERATIONS ..........................   $ 25.9   $ 89.9
================================================================================

The increased investment in working capital was primarily due to payments of
approximately $70 million for prior year performance incentives and customer
volume rebates. Additional investment in working capital was due to a shift in
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
Bankruptcy Court.

================================================================================
                                                                  SIX MONTHS
                                                                     ENDED
                                                                   JUNE 30,
NONCORE ACTIVITIES                                             -----------------
(In millions)                                                    2005     2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CASH FLOWS:
Pre-tax income (loss) from noncore activities ..............   $   5.0   $(13.8)
Non-cash charges ...........................................       6.0     15.4
Cash spending for:
   Chapter 11 contingencies:
      Tax settlement .......................................     (90.0)      --
      Environmental settlements ............................     (29.7)      --
   Environmental remediation ...............................      (3.0)    (2.9)
   Postretirement benefits .................................      (5.1)    (5.5)
   Retained obligations and other ..........................      (0.5)    (0.7)
                                                               -----------------
NET CASH OUTFLOW FOR NONCORE ACTIVITIES ....................   $(117.3)  $ (7.5)
================================================================================

Net cash flow from core operations and net cash flow from noncore activities do
not represent income or cash flow as defined under generally accepted accounting
principles, and should not be considered an alternative to such measures as an
indicator of Grace's performance. These measures are provided to distinguish
operating results of Grace's current business base from results and related
assets and liabilities of past businesses, discontinued products, and corporate
legacies and the effect of Grace's Chapter 11 proceedings.

See the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows included in the Consolidated
Financial Statements for investing and financing activities for each of the
six-month periods ended June 30, 2005 and 2004.

DEBT AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS - Total debt outstanding at June 30, 2005
was $676.3 million, including $150.3 million of accrued interest on pre-petition
debt. As a result of the Filing, Grace is now in default on $514.5 million of
pre-petition debt which, together with accrued interest thereon, has been
included in "liabilities subject to compromise" as of June 30,

                                      I-40

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
financial assurances.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS - This Report contains forward-looking statements
that involve risks and uncertainties, as well as statements that are preceded
by, followed by or include the words "believes," "plans," "intends," "targets,"
"will," "expects," "anticipates," or similar expressions. For such statements,
Grace claims the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements
contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual
results may differ materially from the results predicted, and reported results
should not be considered as an indication of future performance. In addition to
the uncertainties referred to in this Report in "Management's Discussion and
Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations," factors that could
cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the
forward-looking statements include the results of the civil and criminal legal
proceedings in which Grace is involved, the impact of worldwide economic
conditions; pricing of both Grace's products and raw materials; customer outages
and customer demand; factors resulting from fluctuations in interest rates and
foreign currencies; the impact of competitive products and pricing; the
continued success of Grace's process improvement initiatives; the impact of tax,
legislation and other regulations in the jurisdictions in which Grace operates;
and developments in and the outcome of the Chapter 11 proceedings discussed in
this Report and other factors set forth in Grace's most recent Annual Report on
Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and other reports which have been
filed with the SEC. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on
forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date thereof. Grace
undertakes no obligation to publicly release any revisions to the
forward-looking statements contained in this Report or to update them to reflect
events or circumstances occurring after the date of this Report.

                                      I-41

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

As of June 30, 2005, Grace carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the
design and operation of its disclosure controls and procedures pursuant to Rule
13a-15 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange
Act"). Based upon that evaluation, Grace's Chief Executive Officer and Chief
Financial Officer concluded that Grace's disclosure controls and procedures are
effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed in Grace's
Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the
time periods specified in the SEC's rules and forms, and that material
information relating to Grace is made known to management, including Grace's
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow
timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

CHANGES IN INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING

There was no significant change in Grace's internal control over financial
reporting during the quarter ended June 30, 2005 that has materially affected,
or is reasonably likely to materially affect, Grace's internal control over
financial reporting.

                                      I-42

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
     Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q:

     3.1  Amended and Restated By-laws of W. R. Grace & Co. (incorporated by
          reference from Grace's Form 8-K filed with the Commission on April 29,
          2005)

     10.1 Alfred E. Festa Employment Agreement (incorporated by reference from
          Grace's Form 8-K filed with the Commission on April 29, 2005)

     10.2 Paul J. Norris Consulting Agreement (incorporated by reference from
          Grace's Form 8-K filed with the Commission on April 29, 2005)

     10.3 Richard C. Brown Employment Agreement (incorporated by reference from
          Grace's Form 8-K filed with the Commission on April 29, 2005)

     10.4 David B. Siegel Consulting Agreement (incorporated by reference from
          Grace's Form 8-K filed with the Commission on June 28, 2005)

     15   Accountants' Awareness Letter

     31.1 Certification of Periodic Report by Chief Executive Officer under
          Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

     31.2 Certification of the Periodic Report by Chief Financial Officer under
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
thereunto duly authorized.

                                               W. R. GRACE & CO.
                                               ---------------------------------
                                                        (Registrant)

Date: August 8, 2005                           By /s/ A. E. Festa
                                                  ------------------------------
                                                  A. E. Festa
                                                  President and
                                                  Chief Executive Officer

Date: August 8, 2005                           By /s/ Robert M. Tarola
                                                  ------------------------------
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