DELTAGEN INC (CIK 1034072)
Form 10-Q
period 2001-03-31
filed 2001-05-14

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

x	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2001

OR

o	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
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

YES	x	NO	o

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date:

Common Stock $0.001 par value	29,895,666
Class	Outstanding at May 4, 2001

DELTAGEN, INC.

FORM 10-Q

QUARTERLY REPORT

Part I. Financial Information
Item 1. Financial Statements

DELTAGEN, INC.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(Unaudited)
(in thousands, except share data)

	March 31,	December 31,
	2001	2000
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$90,904	$93,352
Short term investments	19,849	24,981
Accounts receivable, net	2,773	1,682
Prepaid expenses	1,595	945
Total current assets	115,121	120,960

Property and equipment, net	9,096	8,635
Other assets	623	464
Total assets	$124,840	$130,059

Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$3,229	$1,140
Accrued liabilities	3,338	3,669
Current portion of capital lease obligations	17	25
Current portion of loans payable	1,678	1,599
Current portion of deferred revenue	6,934	6,820
Total current liabilities	15,196	13,253

Capital lease obligations, less current portion	15	15
Loans payable, less current portion	2,758	3,248
Deferred revenue, less current portion	2,411	2,679

Total liabilities	20,380	19,195

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 4)

Stockholders' equity:
Common stock, $0.001 par value:
Authorized: 75,000,000 shares
Issued and outstanding: 29,891,666 and 29,867,968 at March 31, 2001 and December 31, 2000, respectively	30	30
Additional paid-in capital	169,518	171,064
Unearned stock-based compensation	(6,536)	(8,750)
Notes receivable from stockholders	(805)	(805)
Accumulated deficit	(57,747)	(50,675)
Total stockholders' equity	104,460	110,864

Total liabilities and stockholders equity	$124,840	$130,059

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

DELTAGEN, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(unaudited)
(in thousands, except per share data)

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2001	2000
Contract revenue	$2,451	$286
Costs and expenses:
Research and development	8,201	5,627
Selling, general and administrative	2,893	2,045
Total costs and expenses	11,094	7,672
Loss from operations	(8,643)	(7,386)
Interest income	1,727	180
Interest expense	(156)	(89)
Net loss	(7,072)	(7,295)
Deemed dividend related to beneficial conversion feature of preferred stock	-	(22,360)
Net loss attributable to common stockholders	$(7,072)	$(29,655)
Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted	$(0.25)	$(18.56)
Weighted average shares used in computing net loss per share, basic and diluted	28,601	1,598

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

DELTAGEN, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(unaudited)
(in thousands)

	Three Months Ended
	March 31,
	2001	2000
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(7,072)	$(7,295)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization	511	245
Provisions for bad debt	22	-
Amortization of warrants issued in connection with loans	12	12
Amortization of unearned stock-based compensation expense	792	2,762
Amortization of discount on short-term investments	(151)	-
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable	(1,113)	478
Prepaid expenses	(650)	11
Other assets	(159)	(481)
Accounts payable	1,198	(340)
Accrued liabilities	(331)	542
Deferred revenue	(154)	(175)
Net cash used in operating activities	(7,095)	(4,241)
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchase of short-term investments	(19,717)	-
Maturities of short-term investments	25,000	-
Acquisition of property and equipment	(242)	(1,441)
Leasehold improvements	(7)	-
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities	5,034	(1,441)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Principal payments under capital lease obligations	(8)	(8)
Repayment of loans payable	(423)	(130)
Proceeds from the issuance of preferred stock, net of issuance costs	-	22,360
Proceeds from the issuance of common stock, net of issuance costs and stock repurchased	44	573
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities	(387)	22,795
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents	(2,448)	17,113
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period	93,352	848
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period	$90,904	$17,961
Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information:
Cash paid during the period for interest	$156	$77
Supplemental disclosures of non-cash investing and financing activities:
Property and equipment acquired with accounts payable	$723	$-
Issuance costs included in accounts payable	$168	$-
Unearned stock-based compensation	$-	$10,459
Reversal of unearned stock-based compensation	$1,422	$-

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

DELTAGEN, INC.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(unaudited)
March 31, 2001

1. Business of the Company

             Deltagen, Inc. (the "Company"), is a leading provider of genomics-based information, products and programs that are used to discover drug targets and drug candidates and to accelerate pharmaceutical and biotechnology drug and product development. The Company researches, develops and uses technologies that build upon technology platforms to discover the function, role, usefulness and disease relevance of mammalian genes and secreted proteins in drug discovery and development. The technology enables the Company to select and target genes believed to be relevant to disease and delete, or "knock out," these genes in mice. The Company then uses an extensive, integrated analysis program to assess the function and potential pharmaceutical relevance of these genes and the proteins these genes encode. The Company believes that the technology allows the Company to knock out genes in mice and to make discoveries on the mammalian function, role, usefulness and disease relevance of genes and secreted proteins in drug discovery faster and on a larger scale than has been previously possible.

2. Basis of Presentation

             The accompanying interim consolidated balance sheet as of March 31, 2001, the consolidated statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000 and the consolidated statements of cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000 are unaudited and have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles for interim financial information, the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X.  Accordingly, they do not contain all of the information and footnotes required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete financial statements.  The unaudited interim financial statements have been prepared on the same basis as the annual financial statements and, in the opinion of management, reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments, necessary to present fairly the Company's financial position and its results of operations and its cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000. The results for the three months ended March 31, 2001 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2001.

             These interim financial statements should be read in conjunction with the annual audited financial statements included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K (File No. 000-31147) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on April 2, 2001.

3.  Net Loss Per Share

             Basic earnings per share is calculated based on the weighted-average number of common shares outstanding during the period. Diluted earnings per share would give effect to the dilutive effect of common stock equivalents consisting of stock options and warrants.  Dilutive securities of 4,333,639 and 1,305,439 have been excluded from the diluted earnings per share calculations for the periods ended March 31, 2001 and 2000, respectively, as they have an antidilutive effect due to the Company's net losses.

             A reconciliation of shares used in the calculations is as follows:

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2001	2000
	(unaudited)	(unaudited)
Basic and diluted:
Net loss	$(7,072)	$(7,295)
Deemed dividend related to beneficial conversion feature of preferred stock	-	(22,360)
Net loss attributable to common stockholders	$(7,072)	$(29,655)
Weighted average shares of common stock outstanding	29,888	2,446
Less: Weighted average shares subject to repurchase	(1,287)	(848)
Weighted average shares used in basic and diluted net loss per share	28,601	1,598
Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders	$(0.25)	$(18.56)

4.  Commitments and Contingencies

             On May 24, 2000, Lexicon Genetics Incorporated filed a lawsuit against the Company in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware. The complaint in the lawsuit alleges that the Company's methods of making knockout mice infringe United States Patent No. 5,789,215 (the '215 patent), under which Lexicon claims to be an exclusive licensee. The complaint seeks a judgment that the Company infringed this patent, a permanent injunction against further infringement of the patent and an award of damages in an unspecified amount that, under certain circumstances, may be trebled. On June 13, 2000, the Company responded to Lexicon's complaint by filing an answer and seeking a declaratory judgment in its favor. On October 31, 2000, an Order was entered by the Court amending the complaint and adding GenPharm International, the patentee of the '215 patent, as a plaintiff. On November 14, 2000, Deltagen filed an answer as well as federal antitrust counterclaims under the Sherman Antitrust Act against Lexicon and GenPharm, alleging that Lexicon asserted a fraudulently procured patent (the '215 patent) against Deltagen in an attempt to illegally monopolize the market for production and sale of knockout mice, a violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act. The counterclaim asserts that Lexicon knew that the '215 patent was obtained by fraud and that the patent was invalid when it brought suit against Deltagen. The antitrust counterclaim also charges Lexicon and GenPharm with conspiracy to monopolize the market for knockout mice, in violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act, as well as with concerted conduct in restraint of trade, in violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act. The counterclaim seeks damages, including lost profits, devaluation of the initial public offering and legal fees, as well as a trebling of damages pursuant to Section 4 of the Clayton Act. In addition, the answer seeks a declaratory judgment that Deltagen does not infringe the claims of the '215 patent and that the patent is invalid. The answer also asserts that the patent was obtained by knowing and willful fraud on the United States Patent and Trademark Office, rendering the patent unenforceable.  A claim construction hearing is scheduled for October 4, 2001.  The Company intends to defend the action vigorously. The outcome of the hearing and the litigation cannot be predicted. The Company believes that if Lexicon were to prevail in this lawsuit, the impact would not significantly affect the operations of the Company. The Company believes that the methods covered by the '215 patent represent a modification of prior methods of generating knockout mice. Although the Company believes this modification was previously described by others prior to GenPharm's filing of its patent application, the Company has intentionally avoided the use of this modification.

             In addition, on October 13, 2000, Lexicon and the University of Utah Research Foundation filed a lawsuit against the Company in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. The complaint in this lawsuit alleges that the Company is infringing United States Patents Nos. 5,631,153; 5,464,764; 5,627,059 and 5,487,992 (the Capecchi patents), under which Lexicon claims to be an exclusive licensee. All of these patents relate to the use of a positive-negative selection vector in gene targeting. The complaint seeks a judgment that the Company infringed these patents, a preliminary and permanent injunction against further infringement of the patents and an award of damages in an unspecified amount that, under certain circumstances, may be trebled. On November 8, 2000, the Company filed an answer denying infringement, and a counterclaim seeking a declaratory judgment that the patents are invalid. The counterclaim seeks an award of damages including attorney fees.

             The Company believes that the methods employed by the Company do not infringe these patents and that the patents are invalid. The Company believes that the Capecchi patents cover certain modifications to existing methods of generating knockout mice, such modifications that the Company does not practice. These modifications are therefore but one method available for use in generating knockout mice. Numerous equally effective design-arounds exist, as well as methods that predate the Capecchi patents that are in the public domain and thus outside the scope of the patent. Thus, if Lexicon prevails in any such lawsuit, the Company would only be prevented from using certain of its methods but would not be prevented from using all of its current methods. However, an adverse determination as to those certain methods could significantly affect the development and marketing of its existing function database and DeltaSelect programs and could cause the Company to incur significant financial liabilities that could materially affect its business and operating results.

             A claim construction hearing is set for September 10, 2001, the outcome of which cannot be predicted with certainty.  The litigation is in the early stages and its outcome cannot be predicted. We may be involved in additional litigation, investigations or proceedings in the future. Any litigation, investigation or proceeding, with or without merit, could be costly and time-consuming and could divert our management's attention and resources which in turn could harm our business and financial results.

Item 2.              Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Conditions and Results of Operations

INFORMATION REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

             This report contains forward-looking statements.  The forward-looking statements are contained principally in this section entitled "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations."  These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performances or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements.  Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements about:

• limitations in the drug discovery process;
• the capabilities, development and marketing of our products and services;
• the benefits of knockout mice programs and, in particular, our technology and methods;
• the requirements of pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies;
• our future revenues and profitability;
• our estimates regarding our capital requirements and needs for additional financing;
• plans for future products and services and for enhancements of existing products and services;
• our patent applications, licensed technology and proposed patents;
• the litigation between us, the University of Utah Research Foundation and Lexicon Genetics Incorporated;
• our ability to attract customers and establish licensing and other agreements; and
• sources of revenues and anticipated revenues, including contributions from customers, license agreements and other   collaborative efforts for the development and commercialization of products, and the continued viability and duration of those agreements and efforts.

             This report contains statistical data regarding the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries that we obtained from private and public industry publications.  These publications generally indicate that they have obtained their information from sources believed to be reliable, but do not guarantee the accuracy and completeness of their information.  Although we believe that the publications are reliable, we have not independently verified their data.

             In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as "may," "will," "should," "could," "would," "expects," "plans," "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "projects," "predicts," "potential" and similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements.  These statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and are based on assumptions and subject to risks and uncertainties.  Given these uncertainties, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements.  We discuss many of these risks in this report in greater detail under the heading "Risk Factors."  Also, these forward-looking statements represent our estimates and assumptions only as of the date of this report.

             You should read this report and the documents that we reference in this report completely and with the understanding that our actual future results may be materially different from what we expect. We qualify all of our forward-looking statements by these cautionary statements.

             YOU SHOULD READ THE FOLLOWING DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE ACCOMPANYING NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Overview

             Deltagen was formed in 1997 and is a leading provider of genomics-based information, products and programs that are used to discover drug targets and drug candidates and to accelerate pharmaceutical and biotechnology drug and product development. We research, develop and use technologies that build upon our technology platforms to discover the function, role, usefulness and disease relevance of mammalian genes and secreted proteins in drug discovery and development. Our technology enables us to select and target genes we believe to be relevant to disease and delete, or "knock out," these genes in mice. We then use an extensive, integrated analysis program to assess the function and potential pharmaceutical relevance of these genes and the proteins these genes encode. We believe that our technology allows us to knock out genes in mice and to make discoveries on the mammalian function, role, usefulness and disease relevance of genes and secreted proteins in drug discovery faster and on a larger scale than has been previously possible.

                          We are implementing a strategy to integrate our;

•   Data and information generated from our knockout animal models

•   Mammalian gene function and secreted protein discoveries

•   Commercialization of the intellectual property we generate on the use of mammalian genes and secreted proteins in drug development through alliances and collaborations with others and our own internal products and programs

•   Generation of information, products and services for pharmaceutical and biotechnology drug discovery efforts

•   Development and expansion of our own products and programs in collaboration with other companies and through our own internal programs

             We have established collaborations and relationships with major pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies worldwide to accelerate the discovery of and to commercialize therapeutic and diagnostic products to improve human and animal health. These companies include GlaxoSmithKline plc, Merck & Co., Inc., Pfizer Inc. and Schering-Plough Research Institute.

             We believe that our ability to determine gene function, to develop products and to identify potential drug candidates results from leveraging our powerful technology platforms. Our genomics technologies, processes and information systems are fully integrated with one another and rapidly generate information on the function of and relationships between genes and the proteins these genes encode and the usefulness of genes as new drug targets and proteins as new drug candidates.

             We have used these systems to establish our products and programs that include our

• Large-scale program to generate mammalian gene knockout animals and to discover gene function

• DeltaBase(TM) portfolio of gene knockout animal models and mammalian gene function data analysis and management database

• DeltaXpress(TM) microarray-based mammalian gene knockout expression data program

• Mammalian gene knockout secreted protein discovery programs, including our Delta-GT(TM) secreted gene trap program

• Internal early-stage biopharmaceutical product development programs, including our CD123 antigen program in-licensed as a potential treatment for acute myelogenous leukemia (AML)

             To date, we have generated revenue from our DeltaBase and DeltaSelect(TM) programs.

             DeltaBase is our database that provides information, based on knockout mouse studies, on gene function and validated gene targets for drug discovery. We created DeltaBase to be marketed to the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries to help define the role that genes play in biological processes and disease. At our current rate of production, we expect to provide gene function and target validation information through DeltaBase on approximately 250 different mammalian genes per year. We select genes for DeltaBase based upon what we believe to be their potential to become useful drug targets. We generate information on these genes by comprehensively analyzing knockout mice generated through our proprietary gene knockout methods. Each knockout mouse undergoes a standardized, detailed and extensive analysis in order to determine the function and role that a particular gene plays in the mouse and that gene's suitability as a drug target. We currently intend that DeltaBase will deliver a total of approximately five million individual in vivo function data points per year. In addition to accessing target validation data, DeltaBase subscribers will have access to the knockout mice used to generate this data.

             The DeltaSelect program was our initial product. Customers received target validation information for selected genes on a fee-for-service basis. This program was provided to validate our proprietary technology and promote interest in the DeltaBase product that became available in 2000. DeltaSelect will now be utilized to develop new technologies and programs in collaboration with pharmaceutical companies.

                          We have DeltaBase agreements with both GlaxoSmithKline plc and Pfizer Inc. Each of these agreements provides for payments aggregating $15 million over three years. In addition, we may receive additional fees for access to our intellectual property.  In the first quarter of 2000, we derived all of our revenue from the development and analysis of knockout mice under our DeltaSelect program. We anticipate that a significant portion of our future revenues will be derived from periodic licensing fees under agreements with DeltaBase subscribers.

	For the Three Months
	Ended March 31,
Revenue:	2001	2000
	(in thousands)
DeltaSelect	$319	$286
DeltaBase	2,132	-
Total	$2,451	$286

             Under our revenue recognition policy, revenues are recognized when persuasive evidence of an arrangement exists, delivery has occurred or services have been rendered and meet all customer-specified criteria, the price is fixed and determinable and collectibility is reasonably assured. Revenue derived from DeltaBase agreements is recognized on a straight-line basis over the term in which services are to be provided. Research and development collaboration agreements specify milestones to be met and the payments associated with meeting each milestone. Revenue derived from these contracts is recognized upon completion of the milestone. The amount of revenue recognized upon completion of each milestone is such that the earned revenue, as a percentage of total anticipated revenue, approximates the costs incurred in achieving the related milestone, as a percentage of the total anticipated costs. Where the contract does not specify milestones and payment is upon completion of the contract, revenue is recognized based on the percentage-of-completion method of accounting. Any payments received in advance of the completion of a milestone or services performed are recorded as deferred revenue.

             We had net losses of $7.1 million and $7.3  million for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000, respectively. The net loss attributable to common stockholders for the three months ended March 31, 2000, was $29.7 million, after a dividend of $22.4 million relating to a beneficial conversion feature on our Series C redeemable convertible preferred stock. Our losses have resulted primarily from costs incurred in connection with research and development activities, from selling, general and administrative costs associated with our operations and non-cash charges for amortization of unearned stock-based compensation costs. This amortization was $792,000 and $2.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000, respectively. Research and development expenses consist primarily of salaries and related personnel costs, material costs, legal expenses resulting from intellectual property filings and other expenses related to the development of our DeltaBase, DeltaSelect and secreted protein programs. We expense our research and development costs as they are incurred. General and administrative expenses consist primarily of salaries and related expenses for executive, finance and other administrative personnel, professional and other corporate expenses including business development and general legal activities. In connection with the development and expansion of our gene function and gene expression databases and our secreted protein program, we expect to incur increasing research and development and general and administrative costs. As a result, we will need to generate significantly higher revenues to achieve profitability. We expect to report substantial net losses through the next several years.

             We account for stock-based employee compensation arrangements in accordance with provisions of Accounting Principles Board Opinion No. 25 (APB No. 25), "Accounting for Stock Issued to Employees"; Financial Accounting Standards Board Interpretation No. 44 (FIN No. 44), "Accounting for Certain Transactions Involving Stock Compensation—An Interpretation of APB No. 25"; and Financial Accounting Standards Board Interpretation No. 28 (FIN No. 28), "Accounting for Stock appreciation Rights and Other Variable Stock Option or Award Plans," and comply with the disclosure provisions of Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 123 (SFAS No. 123), "Accounting for Stock-Based Compensation."

             Under APB No. 25, compensation expense is based on the difference, if any, on the date of the grant, between the fair value of our stock and the exercise price. SFAS No. 123 defines a "fair value" based method of accounting for an employee stock option or similar equity investment.

                          We account for equity instruments issued to non-employees in accordance with the provisions of SFAS No. 123 and Emerging Issues Task Force Issue No. 96-18 (EITF No. 96-18), "Accounting for Equity Instruments That Are Issued to Other Than Employees for Acquiring, or in Conjunction with Selling, Goods or Services."

             During the three months ended March 31, 2001, we reversed approximately $1.4 million of unearned stock-based compensation relating to terminated employees.  During the three months ended March 31, 2000 we recorded unearned stock-based compensation of approximately $10.5 million. These amounts are being amortized as charges to operations over the respective vesting period of the individual stock options, generally four years.

             We may incur additional stock-based compensation expense in the future as a result of both options or other securities granted at below fair market value and fluctuations in the market value of our stock that have a direct impact on the value of options and warrants held by non-employees.

Results of Operations

             Contract revenue increased by $2.2 million to $2.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2001 from $286,000 for the comparable period in 2000.  The increase was due to revenue from our DeltaBase gene function database product. In the first three months of 2000, all of our revenue came from DeltaSelect contracts with GlaxoSmithKline plc, Merck & Co., Inc., Pfizer Inc., Roche Bioscience, Schering-Plough Research Institute and Tularik Inc.

             Research and development expenses were $8.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and $5.6 million for the comparable period in 2000. Excluding amortization of unearned stock-based compensation expenses, research and development expenses increased by $3.2 million to $7.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2001 from $4.1 million in the comparable period of 2000.  This increase was primarily attributable to continued growth of research and development activities, including $2.3 million related to increased personnel and laboratory supply costs to support development of our gene function database and our DeltaSelect and secreted protein programs and $802,000 in higher depreciation and amortization and facilities expenses.

             Selling, general and administrative expenses were $2.9 million during the first three months of 2001 and $2.0 million for the comparable period of 2000. Excluding amortization of unearned stock-based compensation costs, selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $2.2 million to $3.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2001 from $774,000 in the comparable period of 2000.  This increase included $947,000 related to staffing and infrastructure costs, $822,000 related to marketing and advertising costs and $456,000 related to legal and professional fees.

             We had net interest income of $1.6 million and $91,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000, respectively. This increase resulted from increased cash and investment balances as a result of an additional private equity financing and the completion of our initial public offering during 2000.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

             At March 31, 2001, we had $110.8 million in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, compared with $118.3 million at December 31, 2000. This $7.5 million decrease was due primarily to the use of $7.1 million in operating activities and $431,000 in debt repayments.  The use of cash in operating activities in the first three months of 2001 consisted primarily of the net loss for the period of $7.1 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities of $1.2 million offset in part by non-cash charges of $1.2 million related to depreciation and amortization expenses including the amortization of unearned stock-based compensation. We expect to devote substantial capital resources for facilities and equipment to support expansion of our research and development efforts, to expand our sales and marketing organization and for other general corporate activities. We believe that our current cash and short-term investment balances, together with revenues we believe will be derived from subscriptions to our gene function database and collaborative research agreements, will be sufficient to fund our operations through at least 2003. During or after this period, if cash generated by operations is insufficient to satisfy our liquidity requirements or we make acquisitions or other investments, we may need to sell additional equity or debt securities or obtain additional credit arrangements. Additional financing may not be available on terms acceptable to us or at all. The sale of additional equity or convertible debt securities may result in additional dilution to our stockholders. Any debt financing may have restrictive covenants that adversely affect our operating plans and flexibility.

             Deltagen has not paid any cash dividends on its common stock in the past. We currently intend to retain any earnings for use in the business and do not anticipate paying any cash dividends on our common stock in the foreseeable future.

                          Prior to February, 2001 we operated solely in the United States.  Beginning February 15, 2001, our European subsidiary, Deltagen Europe S.A. began operations.  The expenses of these European operations have not been material and all sales of Deltagen products to date have been made in U.S. dollars.  Accordingly, we have not had any material exposure to foreign currency rate fluctuations.

Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

             We invest our excess cash primarily in obligations of governmental agencies and marketable debt securities of financial institutions and corporations with strong credit ratings. These instruments have maturities of twenty-four months or less when acquired. We do not utilize derivative financial instruments, derivative commodity instruments or other market risk sensitive instruments, positions or transactions in any material fashion. Accordingly, we believe that, while the instruments we hold are subject to changes in the financial standing of the issuer of such securities, we are not subject to any material risks arising from changes in interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, equity prices or other market changes that affect market risk sensitive instruments.  Therefore no quantitative tabular disclosure is included in this report.

RISK FACTORS

We expect to continue to incur substantial losses and we may never achieve profitability, which in turn may harm our future operating performance and may cause the market price of our stock to decline.

             We have had net losses every year since our inception in 1997 and, as of March 31, 2001, had an accumulated deficit of $57.7 million. We had net losses of $7.1 million and $7.3 million in for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000, respectively. The net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2000 is before a $22.4 million deemed dividend related to the beneficial conversion of our preferred stock. Because we anticipate significant expenditures for our research and development programs and for the development, implementation and support of our gene function database, we expect to report substantial net losses through at least the next several years. We may never achieve profitability. If we do not become profitable within the time frame expected by securities analysts or investors, the market price of our stock will likely decline. If we do achieve profitability, we may not sustain or increase profitability in the future.

             We expect that our expenditures will continue to increase, due in part to:

• continued investment in the research and development of our new and existing products and our technology, including increased investment for the development, implementation and support of our gene function database, our standard and conditional knockout programs and our secreted protein programs; and

• our increasing investment in management and other employees, sales and marketing programs, customer service and operational and financial controls.

We are a newly public company with an unproven business strategy, and our limited history of operations makes evaluation of our business and prospects difficult.

             We have had a limited operating history and are at an early stage of development. Our strategy of offering a gene function database and using knockout mice to enable our customers to pursue promising candidates for drug target development is unproven. Additionally, our pricing models for offering our products and services are unproven. We currently have two subscribers for our gene function database. We have generated only limited revenues amounting to approximately $2.1 million, $1.2 million and $381,000 for the fiscal years ended 2000, 1999 and 1998, respectively. For the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000 we recognized revenues of $2.5 million and $286,000, respectively.  Our success will depend upon, among other things, our ability to enter into licensing and other agreements on favorable terms, our ability to determine and generate information on those genes which have potential use as drug targets and the commercialization of products using our data. Moreover, we had no experience selling our data, and we had never provided a gene database before. Our sales force may not succeed in marketing our database product, and our employees may not succeed in implementing and operating our database in a manner that is satisfactory to our subscribers. Furthermore, the plans for our secreted protein and conditional knockout programs are unproven, and we cannot be sure that we will ever be able to develop these programs or that any program that we develop will be commercially successful. As a result of these factors, it is difficult to evaluate our prospects, and our future success is more uncertain than if we had a longer or more proven history of operations.

We currently have only four customers and will not succeed unless we can attract many more customers.

             We have only three customers for our DeltaSelect program. One of these customers is also a subscriber to our gene function database. We expect to enter into only a limited number of future DeltaSelect agreements. To succeed we must attract customers for our database and other programs. Our existing and future agreements may not be renewed and may be terminated without penalty in the event either party fails to fulfill its obligations under one of these agreements. Failure to renew or the cancellation of these agreements by one of our customers could result in a significant loss of revenues. In 2000, GlaxoSmithKline and Schering-Plough accounted for 56% and 18%, respectively, of our revenues. Our current customers are GlaxoSmithKline, Pfizer, Schering-Plough and Merck.

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

Because we have only recently begun to offer our database product, which we expect to be our principal source of revenue in the next few years, our future prospects are uncertain.

             We believe the majority of our revenues will be derived from fees under agreements with our database users. We may also derive revenues from royalties received from these users. We have entered into agreements with two subscribers to our database, however, we cannot be sure of the terms under which we may enter into future agreements, such as fees payable to us or the term of the agreements, if any. Our agreement with GlaxoSmithKline expires three years after our first delivery of data and provides for termination for any reason within the first three months after the one-year anniversary of the effective date upon the payment of a specified termination fee.

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

No drugs have been developed and commercialized using genomics-based research and therefore the future of our products and programs is uncertain.

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

Our customers will control the development and commercialization of products based on genes that we identify, which may mean that our research efforts will never result in any royalty payments or third party product sales.

             Our agreements with our customers may provide us with rights to obtain royalties from the commercial development of compounds or therapeutic approaches derived from access to our database, technology or intellectual property. However, we may not be able to obtain these rights under future agreements. Our ability to obtain these rights depends in part on the advantages and novelty of our technologies, the validity of our intellectual property, the usefulness of our data and our negotiating position relative to each potential customer.

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

There are a finite number of gene families upon which pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies focus their research, which limits our potential revenue and growth.

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

We may fail to meet market expectations because of fluctuations in our quarterly operating results, which could cause our stock price to decline.

             The following are among the factors that could cause our operating results to fluctuate significantly from period to period:

• changes in the demand for and pricing of our products and services;

• the nature, pricing and timing of other products and services provided by us or our competitors;

• changes in the research and development budgets of our customers;

• acquisition, licensing and other costs related to the expansion of our operations;

• the timing of milestones, licensing and other payments under the terms of our customer agreements and agreements pursuant to which others license technology to us;

• expenses related to, and the results of, patent filings and other proceedings relating to intellectual property rights; and

• our unpredictable revenue sources as described below.

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

Our revenues will be unpredictable and this may harm our financial condition.

             The amount and timing of revenues that we may have from our business will be unpredictable because:

• the timing of our DeltaSelect program agreements, gene function database subscriber agreements and installations are determined by our customers and subscribers;

• whether any products are commercialized and generate royalty payments depends on the efforts, timing and willingness of our customers;

• we do not expect to receive any milestone or royalty payment under licenses and other arrangements for a substantial period of time, if ever;

• to date, we have entered into only two customer agreements for our gene function database and may not enter into any additional agreements;

• the time required to complete custom orders for our database programs can vary significantly; and

• our sales cycle is lengthy, as described below.

             As a result, our revenue may significantly vary from quarter to quarter, and our quarterly results may be below market expectations. If this happens, the price of our common stock may decline.

We expect that our sales cycle will be lengthy, which will cause our revenues to be unpredictable and our business to be difficult to manage.

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

We may have conflicts or be in competition with our customers, which will hurt our business prospects.

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

We experience intense competition from other entities engaged in the study of genes, and this competition could adversely affect our business.

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

             A number of companies, institutions and government-financed entities are engaged in gene sequencing, gene discovery, gene expression analysis, gene function determination and other gene-related service businesses. Many of these companies, institutions and entities have greater financial and human resources than we do and have been conducting research longer than we have. In particular, a significant portion of this research is being conducted by private companies and under the international Human Genome Project, a multi-billion dollar program funded, in part, by the U.S. government, which completed and released its initial rough draft of the human genome in June of this year. Furthermore, other entities have and will continue to discover and establish a patent position in genes or gene sequences that we wish to study. Significant competition also arises from entities using standard target identification approaches, traditional knockout mouse technology and other functional genomics technologies. These competitors may have intellectual property rights in functional or other data which are superior to our rights. These competitors may also develop products earlier than we do, obtain regulatory approvals faster than we can and invent products and techniques that are more effective than ours. Furthermore, other methods for conducting functional genomics research may ultimately prove more advanced, in some or all respects, to the use of knockout mice. In addition, technologies more advanced than or superior to our gene trap technology and gene function identification technology may be developed, thereby rendering our gene trap and gene function identification technologies obsolete. As we expand our range of products and services, such as our secreted protein program, we will compete with additional companies, some of which may be our customers at that time or our potential customers.

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

If we fail to properly manage our growth, our business could be adversely affected.

             We expect to continue to experience significant growth in the number of our employees and the scope of our operations, including an increase in the scale of our mouse knockout program. As of March 31, 2001, we had approximately 240 full-time employees. We expect our number of employees to continue to increase for the foreseeable future. In addition, we have substantially increased the scale of our knockout mouse production in the last year and expect to continue doing so for the foreseeable future. Our overall growth and need to develop many different areas of our company have placed, and may continue to place, a strain on our management and operations. If we are unable to manage our growth effectively, our losses could increase. The management of our growth will depend, among other things, upon our ability to broaden our management team and attract, hire, train and retain skilled employees. Our success will also depend on the ability of our officers and key employees to continue to implement and improve our operational and other systems. We will also be required to expend funds, which may be substantial, to improve our operational, financial and management controls, reporting systems and procedures.

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

We may engage in future acquisitions, which could adversely affect your investment in us as we may never realize any benefits from such acquisitions, which also could be expensive and time consuming.

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

             Our products and services may not produce revenues that, together with our existing cash and other resources, are adequate to meet our cash needs. We plan to fund our operations from our existing cash balances, but we may in the future seek to raise additional funds from the sale of stock or from debt financing. Our cash requirements depend on numerous factors, including:

• our ability to attract and retain customers for our gene function database and other products and services;

• expenses in connection with the development and expansion of our gene function database, our secreted protein or other products and services;

• expenditures in connection with license agreements and acquisitions of and investments in complementary technologies and businesses;

• the need to increase research and development spending to keep up with competing technologies and market developments; and

• expenditures as we expand our sales, marketing and customer service organizations and improve our management, operational and financial systems.

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

We depend on key employees in a competitive market for skilled personnel, and without additional employees, we cannot grow or achieve profitability.

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

We currently have no patents, and if we are unable to protect our proprietary information, our business will be adversely affected.

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

             We currently have no issued patents or registered copyrights. Patents have issued to other entities based on claims relating to knockout mice. In addition, many applications have been filed seeking to protect partial human gene sequences, many of which are based primarily on gene sequence information alone. Some of these applications have issued as patents. Some of these may claim sequences which we have used or may use in the future to generate knockout mice in our gene knockout program. In addition, other applications have been filed which seek to protect methods of using genes and gene expression products, some of which attempt to assign biological function to the DNA sequences based on laboratory experiments, computer predictions, mathematical algorithms and other methods. The issuance of these applications as patents will depend, in part, upon whether practical utility can be sufficiently established for the claimed sequences and whether sufficient correlation exists between the experimental results predictions, algorithms and other methods and actual functional utility. The patent application process before the United States Patent and Trademark Office and other similar agencies in other countries is confidential in nature. As each application is evaluated independently and confidentially, we cannot predict whether applications have been filed or which, if any, will ultimately issue as patents. However, it is probable that patents will be issued to our competitors claiming knockout mice, partial human gene sequences and methods of using genes and gene expression products.

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

We may be subject to litigation and infringement claims which may be costly and divert management's attention.

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

             In 1998, Lexicon Genetics Incorporated, one of our competitors, informed us that it was a coexclusive licensee under a patent covering certain isogenic DNA technology that may be used to modify the genome of a target cell. On May 24, 2000, Lexicon Genetics Incorporated filed a lawsuit against us in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware. The complaint in the lawsuit alleges that our methods of making knockout mice infringe United States Patent No. 5,789,215, under which Lexicon claims to be an exclusive licensee. The complaint seeks a judgment that we infringed this patent, a permanent injunction against further infringement of the patent and an award of damages in an unspecified amount that, under certain circumstances, may be trebled. On June 13, 2000, we responded to Lexicon's complaint by filing an answer and seeking a declaratory judgment in our favor. On October 31, 2000, an Order was entered by the Court amending the complaint and adding GenPharm International, the patentee of the '215 patent, as a plaintiff. On November 14, 2000, we filed an answer as well as federal antitrust counterclaims under the Sherman Antitrust Act against Lexicon and GenPharm, alleging that Lexicon asserted a fraudulently procured patent (the '215 patent) against us in an attempt to illegally monopolize the market for production and sale of knockout mice, a violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act. The counterclaim asserts that Lexicon knew that the '215 patent was obtained by fraud and that the patent was invalid when it brought suit against us. The antitrust counterclaim also charges Lexicon and GenPharm with conspiracy to monopolize the market for knockout mice, in violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act, as well as with concerted conduct in restraint of trade, in violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act. The counterclaim seeks damages including lost profits, devaluation of the initial public offering and legal fees, as well as a trebling of damages pursuant to Section 4 of the Clayton Act. In addition, the answer seeks a declaratory judgment that we do not infringe the claims of the '215 patent and that the patent is invalid. The answer also asserts that the patent was obtained by knowing and willful fraud on the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office rendering the patent unenforceable. We intend to defend the action vigorously.

             A claim construction hearing is scheduled for October 4, 2001.  The outcome of the hearing or the litigation cannot be predicted. We believe that if Lexicon were to prevail in this lawsuit, the impact would not significantly affect our operations. We believe that the methods covered by the '215 patent represent a modification of prior methods of generating knockout mice. Although we believe this modification was previously described by others prior to GenPharm's filing of its patent application, we have intentionally avoided the use of this modification.

                          In addition, on October 13, 2000, Lexicon and the University of Utah Research Foundation filed a lawsuit against us in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. The complaint in this lawsuit alleges that we are infringing United States Patents Nos. 5,631,153, 5,464,764, 5,627,059 and 5,487,992 (the Capecchi patents), under which Lexicon claims to be an exclusive licensee. All of these patents relate to the use of a positive-negative selection vector in gene targeting. The complaint seeks a judgment that we infringed these patents, a preliminary and permanent injunction against further infringement of the patents and an award of damages in an unspecified amount that, under certain circumstances, may be trebled. On November 8, 2000, we filed an answer denying infringement, and a counterclaim seeking a declaratory judgment that the patents are invalid. The counterclaim seeks an award of damages including attorney fees.

             We believe that the methods employed by us do not infringe these patents and that the patents are invalid. We believe that the Capecchi patents cover certain modifications to existing methods of generating knockout mice, such modifications that we do not practice. These modifications are therefore but one method available for use in generating knockout mice. Numerous equally effective design-arounds exist, as well as methods that predate the Capecchi patents that are in the public domain and thus outside the scope of the patent. Thus, if Lexicon prevails in any such lawsuit, we would only be prevented from using certain of our methods but would not be prevented from using all of our current methods. However, an adverse determination as to those certain methods could significantly affect the development and marketing of our existing function database and DeltaSelect programs and could cause us to incur significant financial liabilities that could materially affect our business and operating results.

             A claim construction hearing is scheduled for September 10, 2001, the outcome of which cannot be predicted with certainty.  The litigation is in the early stages and its outcome cannot be predicted.

             We may be involved in future lawsuits alleging patent infringement or other intellectual property rights violations. In
addition, litigation may be necessary to:

• assert claims of infringement;

• enforce our patents, if any;

• protect our trade secrets or know-how; and

• determine the enforceability, scope and validity of the proprietary rights of others.

             We may be unsuccessful in defending or pursuing these lawsuits. Regardless of the outcome, litigation, including our litigation with Lexicon, can be very costly, can divert management's efforts and could materially affect our business and operating results. An adverse determination may subject us to significant liabilities or restrict or prohibit us from selling our products.

             Because we do not have any issued patents, and because knockout mouse and gene-related patents even if obtained may not be enforceable, our intellectual property may not have any material value, which would diminish our business prospects.

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

Our rights to the use of technologies licensed to us by third parties are not within our control, and without these technologies, our products and programs may not be successful and our business prospects could be harmed.

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

Our activities involve hazardous material and may subject us to environmental liability, which would seriously harm our financial condition.

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

Compliance with governmental regulations regarding animal welfare and genetically modified organisms could increase our operating costs or adversely affect our customers' ability to obtain governmental approval of gene based products, which would adversely affect the commercialization of our technology.

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

If we, or our collaborators, do not comply with government regulations, we may not be able to develop or sell our technologies and products.

Regulation of New Drugs or Biological Drugs for Human Use

             We are planning to engage in the future in the development and commercialization of therapeutic products that will be subject to United States Federal, state and local, and foreign regulation, principally in the United States under the Food,
Drug & Cosmetic Act as amended, the Public Health Service Act as amended, and other laws. Governmental authorities in the United States and in other countries, including the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) extensively regulate the testing, manufacturing, labeling, advertising, promotion, recordkeeping, safety, efficacy, storing, exporting and marketing, among other things, of human therapeutic products.

             In the United States, our potential therapeutic products likely will be regulated as human drugs (including biological drugs). The FDA will require us to file and obtain approval of a Biologics License Application (BLA) (for biological drugs) or a New Drug Application (NDA) (for other drugs) before we can commercialize any such products. BLAs cover both the facility in which the products are manufactured and the products themselves. Generally, biological drug regulation is more rigorous than other drug regulation, particularly because biologics are subject to lot-to-lot release requirements whereas other drugs are not.

             The steps required before approval of a new human drug (including a biological drug) for marketing in the United States generally include:

• preclinical laboratory tests and animal tests;

• the submission to the FDA of an Investigational New Drug, or IND, application for human clinical testing, which must become effective before human clinical trials may lawfully commence;

• adequate and well-controlled human clinical trials to establish the safety and efficacy of the product;

• the submission to the FDA of a BLA or NDA;

• FDA review of the BLA or NDA; and

• satisfactory completion of an FDA inspection of the manufacturing facilities at which the product is made to assess compliance with current Good Manufacturing Practices which includes elaborate testing, control, documentation and other quality assurance procedures.

             The testing and approval process requires substantial time, effort and financial resources. After approval is obtained, a supplemental approval is generally required for each proposed new indication and for many different types of manufacturing changes. The supplement often contains data similar to that submitted in the original BLA or NDA.

             Preclinical studies include laboratory evaluation of the product chemistry, formulation, and stability, as well as animal studies to assess the safety and potential efficacy of the product. Preclinical safety tests must be conducted by laboratories that comply with FDA regulations regarding Good Laboratory Practices. The results of the preclinical studies, together with manufacturing information and analytical data are submitted to the FDA as part of the IND and are reviewed by the FDA before the commencement of clinical trials. The IND automatically will become effective in 30 days unless the FDA, before that time, raises concerns or questions and imposes a "clinical hold". In such case, the IND sponsor must resolve with the FDA any outstanding concerns before the trial can proceed. Once trials have commenced, the FDA may stop the trials by imposing a clinical hold because of concerns about, for example, the safety of the product being tested or the adequacy of the trial design.

             Clinical trials involve the administration of investigational products to healthy volunteers or patients under the supervision of a qualified principal investigator consistent with an informed consent. An independent Institutional Review Board, or IRB, must review and approve each clinical trial at each institution at which the study will be conducted. The IRB will consider, among other things, ethical factors, the safety of human subjects and the possible liability of the institution.

             Clinical trials typically are conducted in three sequential phases, but the phases may overlap. In Phase I, the initial introduction of the drug into human subjects, the drug is usually tested for safety or adverse effects, dosage tolerance, absorption, metabolism, distribution, excretion and pharmacodynamics. Phase II clinical trials usually involve studies in a limited patient population to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for specific, targeted indications, to determine dosage tolerance and optimal dosage and to identify possible adverse effects and safety risks. Phase III clinical trials generally further evaluate clinical efficacy and test further for safety within an expanded patient population and at multiple clinical sites. The goal of these studies is to obtain definitive statistical and clinical evidence of the efficacy and safety of the drug and dosage regimens. Phase IV clinical trials are conducted after approval to gain additional experience from the treatment of patients in the intended therapeutic indication. If the FDA approves a product, additional clinical trials may be necessary. A company may be able to use the data from these clinical trials to meet all or part of any Phase IV clinical trial requirement. These clinical trials are often referred to as Phase III/IV post-approval clinical trials.

                          In some cases, drug reviews may proceed under the accelerated approval regulations, "fast track" statutory provisions, or the expedited review regulations. The accelerated approval provisions apply to products used in the treatment of serious or life-threatening illnesses that appear to provide meaningful therapeutic benefits over existing treatments. The expedited review regulations apply to products for life-threatening and severely-debilitating illnesses, especially where no satisfactory alternative therapy exists. These regulations permit approval of such products at the end of phase 2, or before clinical research is completed based on the drug's effect on a clinical endpoint or surrogate endpoint. FDA retains considerable discretion to determine eligibility for expedited and accelerated review and approval mechanisms.

             The results of the preclinical studies and clinical trials, together with detailed information on the manufacture and composition of the product, are submitted to the FDA in the NDA or BLA requesting approval to market the product. Before approving an NDA or BLA, the FDA will inspect the facilities at which the product is manufactured and will not approve the product unless the manufacturing facility is in compliance with current Good Manufacturing Practices. The FDA may delay approval of an NDA or BLA if applicable regulatory criteria are not satisfied, require additional testing or information, and/or require postmarketing testing and surveillance to monitor safety, purity or potency of a product. It may also limit the indicated uses for which an approval is given. There can be no assurance that FDA will approve any future NDAs or BLAs or that manufacturing facilities will pass FDA preapproval inspections.

Pervasive and Continuing Human Drug Regulation

             Any future drug approvals that are granted remain subject to continual FDA review, and newly discovered or developed safety or efficacy data may result in withdrawal of products from marketing. Moreover, if and when such approval is obtained, the manufacture and marketing of future drugs will remain subject to extensive regulatory requirements administered by the FDA and other regulatory bodies, including compliance with current Good Manufacturing Practices, adverse event reporting requirements and the FDA's general prohibitions against promoting products for unapproved or "off-label" uses. Companies are subject to inspection and market surveillance by the FDA for compliance with these regulatory requirements. Domestic manufacturing facilities are subject to biennial inspections by the FDA and must comply with the FDA's Good Manufacturing Practices regulations. In complying with these regulations, manufacturers must spend funds, time and effort in the areas of production, record keeping, personnel and quality control to ensure full technical compliance. The FDA stringently applies regulatory standards for manufacturing. Failure to comply with the requirements can, among other things, result in warning letters, product seizures, recalls, fines, injunctions, suspensions or withdrawals of regulatory approvals, operating restrictions and criminal prosecutions. Any such enforcement action could have a material adverse effect on Deltagen. Unanticipated changes in existing regulatory requirements or the adoption of new requirements could also have a material adverse effect on Deltagen.

Foreign Regulation

             Companies are be subject to a variety of regulations governing clinical trials and sales of their products outside the United States. Companies must obtain approval of their products by the comparable non-U.S. regulatory authorities prior to the commencement of product marketing in the country whether or not the company has obtained FDA approval. The approval process varies from country to country and the time needed to secure approval may be longer or shorter than that required for FDA approval. The European Union requires approval of a Marketing Authorization Application by the European Medicines Evaluation Agency. These applications require the completion of extensive preclinical and clinical studies and manufacturing and controls information.

Other Regulation

             We are also subject to a variety of other federal and state laws and regulations in the U.S. and in other countries pertaining to our facilities, the shipment, exportation and importation of various articles and health and safety matters. For example, the Department of Transportation and various international guidelines and regulations govern the transport of different types of materials. The Bureau of Export Administration of the Department of Commerce exercises export controls over technology such as our gene database. The Department of Health and Human Services and USDA both regulate various types of articles that present the possibility of spreading communicable and other diseases, including the regulation of vectors, such as animals and articles that present risks of other harm to plants, human beings and other animals. The Environmental Protection Agency has responsibility for facility emissions and other environmental matters, including the regulation of new chemical substances, which could include gene sequences.

Ethical and social issues may limit or discourage the use of knockout mice or other genetic processes which could reduce our revenues and adversely affect our business.

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

All our research is conducted at two facilities, and a natural disaster at these facilities is possible and could result in a prolonged interruption of our business.

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

Security risks in electronic commerce or unfavorable internet regulations may deter future use of our products and services.

             We may provide access to our gene function database on the Internet. A fundamental requirement to conduct our business over the Internet is the secure transmission of confidential information over public networks. Advances in computer capabilities, new discoveries in the field of cryptography or other developments may result in a compromise or breach of the security measures we use to protect the content in our gene function database. Anyone who is able to circumvent our security measures could misappropriate our proprietary information or confidential customer information or cause interruptions in our operations. We may be required to incur significant costs to protect against security breaches or to alleviate problems caused by breaches, and these efforts may not be successful. Further, a well-publicized compromise of security could deter people from using the Internet to conduct transactions that involve transmitting confidential information. For example, recent attacks by computer hackers on major e-commerce web sites have heightened concerns regarding the security and reliability of the Internet.

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

We rely on third-party data sources, and without these sources, our products and programs would be incomplete and less appealing to customers, seriously harming our business prospects.

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

Our common stock may experience extreme price and volume fluctuations, which could lead to costly litigation for us and make an investment in us less appealing.

             The market price of our common stock may fluctuate substantially due to a variety of factors, including:

• announcements of technological innovations or new products by us or our competitors;

• developments or disputes concerning patents or proprietary rights, including announcements with respect to our litigation with Lexicon or of infringement, interference or other litigation against us or our licensors;

• the timing and development of our products and services;

• media reports and publications about genetics and gene-based products;

• changes in pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies' research and development expenditures;

• announcements concerning our competitors, or the biotechnology or pharmaceutical industry in general;

• changes in government regulation of genetic research or gene-based products, and the pharmaceutical or medical industry in general;

• general and industry-specific economic conditions;

• actual or anticipated fluctuations in our operating results;

• changes in financial estimates or recommendations by securities analysts;

• changes in accounting principles; and

• the loss of any of our key scientific or management personnel.

             In addition, the stock market has experienced extreme price and volume fluctuations. The market prices of the securities of biotechnology companies, particularly companies like ours without consistent product revenues and earnings, have been highly volatile and may continue to be highly volatile in the future. This volatility has often been unrelated to the operating performance of particular companies. For example, the stock prices of many biotechnology companies, even those that would benefit from publicly available gene sequence information, declined on news of the announcement by former President Clinton and British Prime Minister Blair that, as their respective governments had each advocated before, gene sequence information should be freely available in the public domain. In the past, securities class action litigation has often been brought against companies that experience volatility in the market price of their securities. Moreover, market prices for stocks of biotechnology-related and technology companies, particularly following an initial public offering, frequently reach levels that bear no relationship to the operating performance of such companies. These market prices generally are not sustainable and are subject to wide variations. Whether or not meritorious, litigation brought against us could result in substantial costs, divert management's attention and resources and harm our financial condition and results of operations.

The future sale of common stock could negatively affect our stock price.

             We had 29,891,666 shares of common stock outstanding at March 31, 2001.

             If our common stockholders sell substantial amounts of common stock in the public market, or the market perceives that such sales may occur, the market price of our common stock could fall. The holders of approximately 18,180,856 shares of our common stock will have rights, subject to some conditions, to require us to file registration statements covering their shares or to include their shares in registration statements that we may file for ourselves or other stockholders. Furthermore, if we were to include in a company-initiated registration statement shares held by those holders pursuant to the exercise of their registration rights, those sales could impair our ability to raise needed capital by depressing the price at which we could sell our common stock.

Our principal stockholders, executive officers and directors own a significant percentage of our stock, and as a result, the trading price for our shares may be depressed and these stockholders can take actions that may be adverse to your interests.

             Our executive officers and directors and entities affiliated with them beneficially own, in the aggregate, approximately 63 % of our common stock. This significant concentration of share ownership may adversely affect the trading price for our common stock because investors often perceive disadvantages in owning stock in companies with controlling shareholders. These stockholders, acting together, will have the ability to exert substantial influence over all matters requiring approval by our stockholders, including the election and removal of directors and any proposed merger, consolidation or sale of all or substantially all of our assets. In addition, they could dictate the management of our business and affairs. This concentration of ownership could have the effect of delaying, deferring or preventing a change in control, or impeding a merger or consolidation, takeover or other business combination that could be favorable to you.

Our incorporation documents and Delaware law may inhibit a takeover that stockholders consider favorable and could also limit the market price of your stock.

             Our restated certificate of incorporation and bylaws contain provisions that could delay or prevent a change in control of our company. Some of these provisions:

• authorize the issuance of preferred stock which can be created and issued by the board of directors without prior stockholder approval, commonly referred to as "blank check" preferred stock, with rights senior to those of common stock;

• provide for a classified board of directors; and

• prohibit stockholder action by written consent.

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

PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1. – Legal Proceedings

             On May 24, 2000, Lexicon Genetics Incorporated filed a lawsuit against us in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware. The complaint in the lawsuit alleges that our methods of making knockout mice infringe United States Patent No. 5,789,215, under which Lexicon claims to be an exclusive licensee. The complaint seeks a judgment that we infringed this patent, a permanent injunction against further infringement of the patent and an award of damages in an unspecified amount that, under certain circumstances, may be trebled. On June 13, 2000, we responded to Lexicon's complaint by filing an answer and seeking a declaratory judgment in our favor. On October 31, 2000, an Order was entered by the Court amending the complaint and adding GenPharm International, the patentee of the '215 patent, as a plaintiff. On November 14, 2000, we filed an answer as well as federal antitrust counterclaims under the Sherman Antitrust Act against Lexicon and GenPharm, alleging that Lexicon asserted a fraudulently procured patent (the '215 patent) against us in an attempt to illegally monopolize the market for production and sale of knockout mice, a violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act. The counterclaim asserts that Lexicon knew that the '215 patent was obtained by fraud and that the patent was invalid when it brought suit against us. The antitrust counterclaim also charges Lexicon and GenPharm with conspiracy to monopolize the market for knockout mice, in violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act, as well as with concerted conduct in restraint of trade, in violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act. The counterclaim seeks damages including lost profits, devaluation of the initial public offering and legal fees, as well as a trebling of damages pursuant to Section 4 of the Clayton Act. In addition, the answer seeks a declaratory judgment that we do not infringe the claims of the '215 patent and that the patent is invalid. The answer also asserts that the patent was obtained by knowing and willful fraud on the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office rendering the patent unenforceable. We intend to defend the action vigorously.

             A claim construction hearing is set for October 4, 2001.  Neither the outcome of the hearing nor of the litigation can be predicted. We believe that if Lexicon were to prevail in this lawsuit, the impact would not significantly affect our operations. We believe that the methods covered by the '215 patent represent a modification of prior methods of generating knockout mice. Although we believe this modification was previously described by others prior to GenPharm's filing of its patent application, we have intentionally avoided the use of this modification.

             In addition, on October 13, 2000, Lexicon and the University of Utah Research Foundation filed a lawsuit against us in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. The complaint in this lawsuit alleges that we are infringing United States Patents Nos. 5,631,153, 5,464,764, 5,627,059 and 5,487,992 (the Capecchi patents), under which Lexicon claims to be an exclusive licensee. All of these patents relate to the use of a positive-negative selection vector in gene targeting. The complaint seeks a judgment that we infringed these patents, a preliminary and permanent injunction against further infringement of the patents and an award of damages in an unspecified amount that, under certain circumstances, may be trebled. On November 8, 2000, we filed an answer denying infringement, and a counterclaim seeking a declaratory judgment that the patents are invalid. The counterclaim seeks an award of damages including attorney fees.

             We believe that the methods employed by us do not infringe these patents and that the patents are invalid. We believe that the Capecchi patents cover certain modifications to existing methods of generating knockout mice, such modifications that we do not practice. These modifications are therefore but one method available for use in generating knockout mice. Numerous equally effective design-arounds exist, as well as methods that predate the Capecchi patents that are in the public domain and thus outside the scope of the patent. Thus, if Lexicon prevails in any such lawsuit, we would only be prevented from using certain of our methods but would not be prevented from using all of our current methods. However, an adverse determination as to those certain methods could significantly affect the development and marketing of our existing function database and DeltaSelect programs and could cause us to incur significant financial liabilities that could materially affect our business and operating results.

             A claim construction hearing is set for September 10, 2001, the outcome of which cannot be predicted with any certainty.  The litigation is in the early stages and its outcome cannot be predicted.

             We may be involved in additional litigation, investigations or proceedings in the future. Any litigation, investigation or proceeding, with or without merit, could be costly and time-consuming and could divert our management's attention and resources which in turn could harm our business and financial results.

Item 2. – Changes in Securities

a)  Not applicable.

b)  Not applicable.

c)  Not applicable

d)  On August 2, 2000, our Registration Statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333-34668), the IPO Registration Statement, was declared effective by the Securities and Exchange Commission.  The IPO Registration Statement registered a total of 7,000,000 shares of common stock all of which were issued and sold by us.  The offering commenced on August 3, 2000 and was closed on August 8, 2000.  The shares sold by us were sold at an aggregate offering price of $105 million, netting proceeds of approximately $95.9 million to us after underwriting fees of approximately $7.4 million and other offering expenses of approximately $1.7 million.  On August 30, 2000 the underwriters' of our offering exercised their over–allotment for the purchase of approximately 1,025,000 shares.  The shares sold by us were sold at an aggregate offering price of $15.4 million, netting proceeds of approximately $14.3 million to us after underwriting fees of approximately $1.1 million and other offering expenses.

Since the effective date of the IPO Registration Statement, the net offering proceeds of $110.2 million have been invested in bank deposits, money market funds, corporate debt securities and obligations of government agencies.

Repayment of indebtedness	$ --
Purchase and installation of equipment and build out of facilities	--
Working capital	--
Temporary investments	$110,200,000

None of the net offering proceeds have been paid to any director, officer, or 10% or greater stockholder of the Company or an affiliate of these persons.

Item 3. – Defaults Upon Senior Securities

             Not applicable.

Item 4. – Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

The Company’s Annual Meeting of Stockholders was held on April 26, 2001.  F. Noel Perry and Nicholas J. Simon III were elected to three-year terms ending with the 2004 Annual Meeting.  The voting was as follows:

	For	Against	Abstain
F. Noel Perry	26,599,318	4650	--
Nicholas J. Simon III	26,599,118	4850	--

`

Item 5. – Other Information

             Not applicable.

Item 6. — Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

a)          Exhibits

                           None.

b)          Reports on Form 8-K

             No reports on Form 8-K were filed during the three months ended March 31, 2001.

DELTAGEN, INC.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

DELTAGEN, INC.

Date: May 14, 2001	/s/ William Matthews, Ph.D.
William Matthews, Ph.D.
President and Chief Executive Officer

Date: May 14, 2001	/s/ Richard H. Hawkins
Richard H. Hawkins
Chief Financial Officer