provisions contained in the Certificate of Incorporation are invalidated on any grounds by any court of competent jurisdiction, then the Company will nevertheless indemnify each Indemnifiable Individual as to expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement with respect to any action, suit or proceeding to the fullest extent permitted by any applicable portion of the indemnification provisions contained in the Certificate of Incorporation that have not been invalidated, by the Business Company Law of New York or by any other applicable law. Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the "N.Y.B.C.L.") provides that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any director or officer of the Issuer if "a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled." Article X of the Certificate of Incorporation includes the foregoing statutory language.