ENRON CAPITAL TRUST II (CIK 1029532)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-09-30
filed 1999-11-15

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

           The general partner of the Partnership is Enron, which owns a 15% general partnership interest in the Partnership. Since completion of the offering of the Trust Preferred Securities on January 16, 1997, the assets of the Partnership have been invested primarily in a $136,450,000 principal amount 7.75% Subordinated Debenture due 2016, Series II of Enron (the "Enron Debenture") and $21,836,000 principal amount 7.75% Debentures due 2016, Series II, of each of Enron Capital & Trade Resources Corp. and Enron Pipeline Company (the "Subsidiary Debentures" and, together with the Enron Debenture, the "Debentures"), each of which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Enron. The obligations under the Subsidiary Debentures are guaranteed by Enron. The respective issuers of the Debentures have certain rights to elect to defer any payments of principal and interest on the Debentures for up to five years at a time. In addition to the Debentures, the Partnership owns an aggregate of approximately $1,880,000 in short-term, investment grade debt securities (the "Eligible Debt Securities"). Under certain circumstances, upon repayment of one or more of the Debentures, the assets of the Partnership may be reinvested in one or more debt securities of Enron or its subsidiaries. Payments of interest and principal on the Enron Debenture and the Subsidiary Debentures (or the guarantees thereof) and the Eligible Debt Securities are the sole source of revenue for the Partnership. The Partnership pays distributions to the Trust as holder of the Partnership Preferred Securities when, as and if Enron, as the general partner, determines to do so, although Enron has no obligation to do so.

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

                                              ENRON CAPITAL TRUST II
                                                    (Registrant)



Date:  November 12, 1999                        /s/  PHILLIP M. SISNEROS
                                              --------------------------------
                                              Name:  Phillip M. Sisneros
                                              Title:    Regular Trustee




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