HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES CAPITAL TRUST I (CIK 1029528)
Form 10-Q
period 2001-03-31
filed 2001-05-08

================================================================================

                                 UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                            Washington, D. C. 20549
                                   FORM 10-Q

            QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
                        SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
                 For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2001

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

                Title of each class                      Name of each exchange on which registered
---------------------------------------------------      ------------------------------------------
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

                  Hawaiian Electric Industries Capital Trust I
                    Form 10-Q--Quarter ended March 31, 2001


                                     INDEX


                         PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION

                                                                                                     Page No.

Item  1.     Financial statements
             Balance sheets (unaudited) - March 31, 2001 and December 31, 2000...................       1

            Statements of earnings (unaudited) - for the three months ended
              March 31, 2001 and 2000..............................................................       1

            Statements of changes in stockholders' equity (unaudited) -
              for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000...................................       2

            Statements of cash flows (unaudited) - for the three months ended
              March 31, 2001 and 2000..............................................................       2

            Notes to financial statements (unaudited)..............................................       3

Item 2.     Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations..       3

Item 3.     Quantitative and qualitative disclosures about market risk.............................       4

                                                    PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.       Legal proceedings....................................................................       5

Item 6.       Exhibits and reports on Form 8-K.....................................................       5

Signatures.........................................................................................       5

                                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Item 1.  Financial statements
-----------------------------
Hawaiian Electric Industries Capital Trust I
Balance sheets (unaudited)

                                                                  March 31,             December 31,
(in thousands)                                                      2001                     2000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Assets
------
Investment in partnership preferred securities..............            $103,093                $103,093
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
                                                                      ==========              ==========
Hawaiian Electric Industries Capital Trust I
Statements of earnings (unaudited)


                                                                         Three months ended March 31,
                                                                    ------------------------------------
(in thousands)                                                              2001                    2000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Earnings-equity in earnings of HEI Preferred Funding, LP....             $ 2,155                 $ 2,155
Distribution on preferred securities........................              (2,090)                 (2,090)
                                                                      ----------              ----------
Earnings available for common securities....................             $    65                 $    65
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


                                                                       Three months ended March 31,
                                                                    ----------------------------------
(in thousands)                                                            2001                    2000
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Preferred securities, beginning and end of period.........          $100,000                  $100,000
                                                                    --------                  --------
Common securities, beginning and end of period............             3,093                     3,093
                                                                    --------                  --------
Retained earnings, beginning of period....................                 -                         -
   Earnings available for common securities...............                65                        65
   Distribution on common securities......................               (65)                      (65)
                                                                    --------                  --------
   Balance, end of period.................................                 -                         -
                                                                    --------                  --------
Total stockholders' equity................................          $103,093                  $103,093
                                                                    ========                  ========
Hawaiian Electric Industries Capital Trust I
Statements of cash flows (unaudited)

                                                                       Three months ended March 31,
                                                                   -----------------------------------
(in thousands)                                                            2001                    2000
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cash flows from operating activities
Earnings before distribution on preferred securities......             $ 2,155                 $ 2,155
Equity in earnings of HEI Preferred Funding, LP...........              (2,155)                 (2,155)
Distribution from HEI Preferred Funding, LP...............               2,155                   2,155
                                                                       -------                 -------
Net cash provided by operating activities.................               2,155                   2,155
                                                                       -------                 -------
Cash flows from financing activities
Distribution on common securities.........................                 (65)                    (65)
Distribution on preferred securities......................              (2,090)                 (2,090)
                                                                       -------                 -------
Net cash used in financing activities.....................              (2,155)                 (2,155)
                                                                       -------                 -------
Net change in cash........................................                   -                       -
Cash, beginning of period.................................                   -                       -
                                                                       -------                 -------
Cash, end of period.......................................             $     -                 $     -
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

The accompanying unaudited financial statements have been prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America
(GAAP) for interim financial information and with the instructions to Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP for complete financial statements. The accompanying unaudited financial statements should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes thereto in the Annual Report of Hawaiian Electric Industries Capital Trust I (the Trust) on SEC Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2000.

In the opinion of the management of the Trust, the accompanying unaudited financial statements contain all material adjustments required by GAAP to present fairly the Trust's financial position as of March 31, 2001 and December 31, 2000, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000. All such adjustments are of a normal recurring nature unless otherwise disclosed in this Form 10-Q or other referenced material.



Item 2.  Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
of operations
-------------

The Trust is a statutory business trust formed under the Delaware Business Trust Act, as amended, pursuant to a trust agreement and a certificate of trust filed with the Secretary of State of Delaware on December 19, 1996. The Trust Agreement was subsequently amended by an amended and restated trust agreement dated as of February 1, 1997. The Trust exists for the exclusive purposes of (i) issuing trust securities (the Trust Securities), consisting of 8.36% Trust Originated Preferred Securities (the Trust Preferred Securities) and trust common securities (the Trust Common Securities), representing undivided beneficial ownership interests in the assets of the Trust, (ii) investing the gross proceeds of the Trust Securities in 8.36% Partnership Preferred Securities (the Partnership Preferred Securities) issued by HEI Preferred Funding, LP (the Partnership), and (iii) engaging in only those other activities necessary or incidental thereto. The Trust has no employees.

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

Item 3.  Quantitative and qualitative disclosures about market risk
-------------------------------------------------------------------

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

Exhibit 12 Computation of ratios of earnings to combined fixed charges and preferred securities distributions for the three months ended March 31, 2001 and 2000

(b)     Reports on Form 8-K

None



                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized on the 7th day of May, 2001.


                                  HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES CAPITAL TRUST I*



                                  By: /s/ Robert F. Clarke
                                      ----------------------
                                  Name:  Robert F. Clarke
                                  Title: Regular Trustee


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

                                                                      Exhibit 12
                                                                      ----------
Hawaiian Electric Industries Capital Trust I
COMPUTATION OF RATIO OF EARNINGS TO COMBINED FIXED CHARGES AND PREFERRED SECURITIES DISTRIBUTIONS
(unaudited)

                                                                  Three months ended March 31,
                                                                  ----------------------------
(dollars in thousands)                                              2001                2000
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earnings................................................           $2,155              $2,155
                                                                   ======              ======

Fixed charges...........................................           $    -              $    -
Preferred securities distributions......................            2,090               2,090
                                                                   ------              ------

Total combined fixed charges and
 preferred securities distributions.....................           $2,090              $2,090
                                                                   ======              ======
Ratio of earnings to combined fixed charges and
   preferred securities distributions...................             1.03                1.03
                                                                   ======              ======