MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED CAPITAL TRUST I (CIK 1027342)
Form 10-Q
period 2001-06-29
filed 2001-08-09

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
                             ----------------------

                                    FORM 10-Q
                     QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13
                 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                  For the quarterly period ended June 29, 2001

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

As of August 9, 2001 no voting stock was held by non-affiliates of the Registrants.
================================================================================
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



                                                                                       JUNE 29, 2001  DECEMBER 29, 2000
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

                                                                          JUNE 29, 2001        JUNE 30, 2000
                                                                         --------------       --------------
EARNINGS

Income on partnership preferred securities                                    $   5,493            $   5,493
                                                                              =========            =========



                                                                            FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                                     ---------------------------------------

                                                                          JUNE 29, 2001        JUNE 30, 2000
                                                                         --------------       --------------

EARNINGS

Income on partnership preferred securities                                    $  10,986            $  10,986
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

                                                                  FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                          ---------------------------------------

                                                               JUNE 29, 2001        JUNE 30, 2000
                                                              --------------       --------------
PREFERRED SECURITIES

Balance, beginning and end of period                              $  275,000           $  275,000
                                                                  ----------           ----------

COMMON SECURITIES

Balance, beginning and end of period                                   8,505                8,505
                                                                  ----------           ----------

UNDISTRIBUTED EARNINGS

Balance, beginning of period                                               -                    -
Earnings                                                              10,986               10,986
Distributions                                                         (5,493)             (10,986)
Distributions payable                                                 (5,493)                   -
                                                                  ----------           ----------
Balance, end of period                                                     -                    -
                                                                  ----------           ----------


Total Stockholders' Equity                                        $  283,505           $  283,505
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

                                                                                    FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                                            ---------------------------------------

                                                                                 JUNE 29, 2001        JUNE 30, 2000
                                                                                --------------       --------------
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
   Earnings                                                                          $  10,986            $  10,986
                                                                                     ---------            ---------
      Cash provided by operating activities                                             10,986               10,986
                                                                                     ---------            ---------

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
   Distributions                                                                       (10,986)             (10,986)
                                                                                     ---------            ---------
      Cash used for financing activities                                               (10,986)             (10,986)
                                                                                     ---------            ---------

NET CHANGE IN CASH                                                                           -                    -

CASH, BEGINNING OF PERIOD                                                                    -                    -
                                                                                     ---------            ---------
CASH, END OF PERIOD                                                                  $       -            $       -
                                                                                     =========            =========



SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOWS:

Preferred and common distributions of $5,328 and $165, respectively, were
accrued at June 29, 2001.


See Note to Financial Statements

MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED CAPITAL TRUST I
NOTE TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  (unaudited)
JUNE 29, 2001
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


BASIS OF PRESENTATION

These unaudited financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements included in the Annual Report on Form 10-K of Merrill Lynch Preferred Capital Trust I (the "Trust") for the year ended December 29, 2000. The December 29, 2000 balance sheet was derived from the audited financial statements. The interim financial statements for the
three- and six-month periods are unaudited; however, in the opinion of the Regular Trustees of the Trust, all adjustments, consisting only of normal recurring accruals necessary for a fair statement of the results of operations, have been included.


MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED FUNDING I, L.P.
BALANCE SHEETS  (unaudited)
(dollars in thousands)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



                                                                               JUNE 29, 2001   DECEMBER 29, 2000
                                                                              --------------   -----------------
ASSETS

Cash                                                                              $        1          $        -

Investments:
   Affiliate debentures                                                              330,055             330,055
   U.S. Treasury bills                                                                 3,507               3,523
                                                                                  ----------          ----------
   Total investments                                                                 333,562             333,578

Income receivable                                                                      6,395               6,395
                                                                                  ----------          ----------
Total Assets                                                                      $  339,958          $  339,973
                                                                                  ==========          ==========

LIABILITY AND PARTNERS' CAPITAL

Distributions payable                                                             $    6,395          $    6,395
                                                                                  ----------          ----------
 Partners' capital:
   Limited partnership interest                                                      283,505             283,505
   General partnership interest                                                       50,058              50,073
                                                                                  ----------          ----------
   Total partners' capital                                                           333,563             333,578
                                                                                  ----------          ----------

Total Liability and Partners' Capital                                             $  339,958          $  339,973
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


                                                               FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                        ---------------------------------------

                                                             JUNE 29, 2001        JUNE 30, 2000
                                                            --------------       --------------
EARNINGS

Interest income:
   Affiliate debentures                                         $    6,395           $    6,395
   U.S. Treasury bills                                                  39                   50
                                                                ----------           ----------
Earnings                                                        $    6,434           $    6,445
                                                                ==========           ==========



                                                                FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                        ---------------------------------------

                                                             JUNE 29, 2001        JUNE 30, 2000
                                                            --------------       --------------

EARNINGS

Interest income:
   Affiliate debentures                                         $   12,790           $   12,790
   U.S. Treasury bills                                                  93                   96
                                                                ----------           ----------
Earnings                                                        $   12,883           $   12,886
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


                                                                 FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                         ---------------------------------------

                                                              JUNE 29, 2001        JUNE 30, 2000
                                                             --------------      ---------------
LIMITED PARTNER'S CAPITAL

Balance, beginning of period                                     $  283,505           $  283,505
Net income allocated to limited partner                              10,986               10,986
Distributions                                                        (5,493)             (10,986)
Distributions payable                                                (5,493)                   -
                                                                 ----------           ----------
Balance, end of period                                              283,505              283,505
                                                                 ----------           ----------


GENERAL PARTNER'S CAPITAL

Balance, beginning of period                                         50,073               50,063
Net income allocated to general partner                               1,897                1,900
Distributions                                                        (1,010)              (1,896)
Distributions payable                                                  (902)                   -
                                                                 ----------           ----------
Balance, end of period                                               50,058               50,067
                                                                 ----------           ----------

TOTAL PARTNERS' CAPITAL                                          $  333,563           $  333,572
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


                                                                                    FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                                            ---------------------------------------

                                                                                 JUNE 29, 2001        JUNE 30, 2000
                                                                                --------------       --------------

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
   Earnings                                                                          $  12,883            $  12,886
   Accretion of U.S. Treasury bills                                                        (93)                 (96)
                                                                                     ---------            ---------
      Cash provided by operating activities                                             12,790               12,790
                                                                                     ---------            ---------

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
   Purchases of investment securities                                                   (3,479)              (3,480)
   Maturities of investment securities                                                   3,587                3,571
                                                                                     ---------            ---------
      Cash used for investing activities                                                   108                   91
                                                                                     ---------            ---------

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
   Distributions to limited partner                                                    (10,986)             (10,986)
   Distributions to general partner                                                     (1,911)              (1,896)
                                                                                     ---------            ---------
      Cash used for financing activities                                               (12,897)             (12,882)
                                                                                     ---------            ---------

NET CHANGE IN CASH                                                                           1                   (1)

CASH, BEGINNING OF PERIOD                                                                    -                    1
                                                                                     ---------            ---------
CASH, END OF PERIOD                                                                  $       1            $       -
                                                                                     =========            =========


SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOWS:

Distributions of $6,395 were accrued at June 29, 2001.



See Note to Financial Statements

MERRILL LYNCH PREFERRED FUNDING I, L.P.
NOTE TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  (unaudited)
JUNE 29, 2001
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



BASIS OF PRESENTATION

These unaudited financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements included in the Annual Report on Form 10-K of Merrill Lynch Preferred Funding I, L.P. (the "Partnership") for the year ended December 29, 2000. The December 29, 2000 balance sheet was derived from the audited financial statements. The interim financial statements for the
three- and six-month periods are unaudited; however, in the opinion of the General Partner of the Partnership, all adjustments, consisting only of normal recurring accruals necessary for a fair statement of the results of operations, have been included.
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

(b)      Reports on Form 8-K

         None

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrants have duly caused this report to be signed on their behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized on the 9th day of August, 2001.


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