CAPITA PREFERRED TRUST (CIK 1021971)
Form 10-Q
period 1997-09-30
filed 1997-11-05

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

                              WASHINGTON, DC 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

             (X) QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF
                       THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                    For The Quarter Ended September 30, 1997

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

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

                             CAPITA PREFERRED TRUST
                              STATEMENTS OF INCOME
                     FOR THE PERIODS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,1997
                             (Dollars in Thousands)
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                 For the Three    For the Nine
                                                 Months Ended     Months Ended
                                                 -------------    -------------


REVENUES - Distributions on
 partnership preferred securities                   $4,670           $14,010
                                                     -----            ------

Net Income                                          $4,670           $14,010
                                                     =====           =======


The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Financial Statements.

                             CAPITA PREFERRED TRUST
                                 BALANCE SHEETS
                             (Dollars in Thousands)

                                                   September 30,
                                                       1997             December 31,
                                                    (unaudited)             1996
ASSET - Limited partnership interest
    in Partnership                                 $206,186             $206,186
                                                   ========             ========
SHAREOWNERS' EQUITY:
   Trust Preferred Securities -
       authorized, issued and outstanding
       8,000,000 shares, $25 liquidation
       value                                       $200,000             $200,000
   Trust Common Securities -
      $25 liquidation value                           6,186                6,186
                                                   --------             --------
Total Shareowners' Equity                          $206,186             $206,186
                                                   ========             ========



The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Financial Statements.

                             CAPITA PREFERRED TRUST
                             STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
                  FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 1997
                             (Dollars in Thousands)
                                   (Unaudited)

CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:

Net Income                                         $14,010
                                                   -------
Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities           14,010
                                                   -------
CASH FLOW USED FOR FINANCING ACTIVITIES:

Payment of distributions                           (14,010)
                                                  --------
Net Cash used for Financing Activities             (14,010)
                                                  ---------
Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents                  0
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning
 of Period                                               0
                                                  ---------
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End
 of Period                                        $      0
                                                  =========



The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Financial Statements.

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

  At or for the nine months ended
     September 30, 1997 (Unaudited)             At December 31, 1996
-------------------------------------       ------------------------

Current assets               $  2,435                     $  2,426
Noncurrent assets             240,146                      240,146
Partners' Capital            $242,581                     $242,572

Revenues                     $ 16,079
Net Income                   $ 16,079

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. (Dollars in Thousands)

Results of Operations and Changes in Cash Flows

        On September 30, 1997, holders of Capita Preferred Trust (the "Trust") securities were paid the required quarterly cash distribution of $4,670 (annual fixed rate of 9.06%). On that same date, the Trust also received quarterly distributions (annual fixed rate of 9.06%) from Capita Preferred Funding L.P. (the "Partnership") of $4,670 relating to the Trust's $206,186 limited partnership interest in the Partnership.

        For the nine months ended September 30,1997, the Trust paid cash distributions of $14,010 and received cash distributions of $14,010 from the Partnership.

                             CAPITA PREFERRED TRUST
                           PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 6. Exhibits and reports on Form 8-K.

            a)  Exhibits:
                   Exhibit Number

                     27      Financial Data Schedule

            b)   Current Reports on Form 8-K:

                 None

                             SIGNATURES

     Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

                                                  CAPITA PREFERRED TRUST

                                                  GLENN A. VOTEK
                                                  --------------------------
                                              By: Glenn A. Votek
                                                  Regular Trustee

 November 5, 1997

                                  EXHIBIT INDEX

 EXHIBITS

  Exhibit
   Number             Description

   27.         Financial Data Schedule