SPRINT SPECTRUM FINANCE CORP (CIK 1017358)
Form 10-Q
period 1996-09-30
filed 1996-11-12

UNITED STATES

                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

                             Washington, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

           [x] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
                         SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended         September 30, 1996
                               ------------------------------------

                                       OR

          [ ] TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
                         SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                    to

Commission file number               333-06609-02

                       SPRINT SPECTRUM FINANCE CORPORATION
             (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

                 DELAWARE                                    43-1746537
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation              (IRS Employer
           or organization)                             Identification No.)

                 4900 Main Street, Kansas City, Missouri, 64112
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                    (Address of principal executive offices)

                                 (816) 559-1000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              (Registrant's telephone number, including area code)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              (Former name, former address and former fiscal year,
                         if changed since last report)

     Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.

Yes    X          No

The Registrant meets the condition set forth in General  Instruction H(1)(a) and
(b) of Form 10-Q and is therefore filing this form with the reduced disclosure format.




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                       SPRINT SPECTRUM FINANCE CORPORATION
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               FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 1996

                                      INDEX



                                                                        Page
                                                                       Number
                                                                    ------------

Part I - Financial Information

     Item 1.  Financial Statements.................................     1 - 3

         Balance Sheets............................................       1

         Note to Balance Sheet.....................................     2 - 3

     Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
         Condition and Results of Operations.......................       4

Part II - Other Information

     Item 1.  Legal Proceedings....................................       5

     Item 2.  Changes in Securities................................       5

     Item 3.  Defaults On Senior Securities........................       5

     Item 4.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders..       5

     Item 5.  Other Information....................................       5

     Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.....................       5

Signature..........................................................       6

Exhibits





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<TABLE>

                                                                                                            PART I.
                                                                                                            Item 1.
                       SPRINT SPECTRUM FINANCE CORPORATION
               (A wholly-owned subsidiary of Sprint Spectrum L.P.)
                                 BALANCE SHEETS

                                                                             September 30,             May 21,
                                                                                 1996                   1996
---------------------------------------------------------------------- --- ------------------ --- ------------------
                                                                               (Unaudited)           (Inception)
                               ASSETS
Receivable from parent...............................................  $               100    $                100

                                                                           ==================     ==================
TOTAL ASSETS.........................................................  $               100    $                100
                                                                           ==================     ==================

                        STOCKHOLDER'S EQUITY

Common stock, $1.00 par value; 1,000 shares authorized; 100 shares
   issued and outstanding............................................  $               100    $                100

                                                                           ==================     ==================
TOTAL STOCKHOLDER'S EQUITY...........................................  $               100    $                100
                                                                           ==================     ==================




See accompanying notes to balance sheets.


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                                                                         PART I.
                                                                         Item 1.
                       SPRINT SPECTRUM FINANCE CORPORATION
               (A wholly-owned subsidiary of Sprint Spectrum L.P.)
                             Notes to Balance Sheets


1.    General

Sprint Spectrum  Finance  Corporation  ("FinCo"),  a Delaware  corporation,  was
formed on May 21, 1996 and is a wholly-owned  subsidiary of Sprint Spectrum L.P.
(the "Partnership").

The  Partnership  contributed  $100 to FinCo on May 21, 1996 in exchange for 100
shares of common stock.

2.    Senior Notes and Senior Discount Notes


In August 1996,  Sprint  Spectrum L.P. and Sprint Spectrum  Finance  Corporation
(together,  the "Issuers") issued $250 million aggregate principal amount of 11%
Senior Notes due 2006 ("the Senior Notes"), and $500 million aggregate principal
amount at  maturity  of 12 1/2%  Senior  Discount  Notes  due 2006 (the  "Senior
Discount Notes" and,  together with the Senior Notes,  the "Notes").  The Senior
Discount Notes were issued at a discount to their aggregate  principal amount at
maturity and generated proceeds of approximately $273 million.  Cash interest on
the  Senior  Notes  will  accrue  at a rate  of 11%  per  annum  and is  payable
semi-annually in arrears on each February 15 and August 15, commencing  February
15, 1997.  Cash  interest  will not accrue or be payable on the Senior  Discount
Notes prior to August 15, 2001. Thereafter, cash interest on the Senior Discount
Notes  will  accrue  at a  rate  of 12  1/2%  per  annum  and  will  be  payable
semi-annually in arrears on each February 15 and August 15, commencing  February
15, 2002.

On August 15,  2001,  the Issuers  will be required to redeem an amount equal to
$384.772 per $1,000  principal  amount at maturity of each Senior  Discount Note
then  outstanding  ($192  million in  aggregate  principal  amount at  maturity,
assuming all of the Senior Discount Notes remain outstanding at such date).

     The Senior Notes and Senior  Discount Notes are redeemable at the option of
the Issuers, in whole or in part, at any time on or after August 15, 2001 at the
redemption  prices  set forth  below,  respectively,  plus  accrued  and  unpaid
interest, if any, to the redemption date, if redeemed during the 12 month period
beginning on August 15 of the years indicated below:

                                                              Senior Discount
                                             Senior Notes           Notes
             Year                          Redemption Price   Redemption Price
            -----                          ----------------   ----------------
             2001                              105.500%           110.000%
             2002                              103.667%           106.500%
             2003                              101.833%           103.250%
             2004 and thereafter               100.000%           100.000%


In addition,  prior to August 15, 1999,  the Issuers may redeem up to 35% of the
originally issued principal amount of Senior Notes and Senior Discount Notes (at
maturity).  The  redemption  price of the Senior Notes is equal to 111.0% of the
principal  amount of the  Senior  Notes so  redeemed,  plus  accrued  and unpaid
interest,  if any to the  redemption  date with the net  proceeds of one or more
public  equity  offerings  (as  defined),  provided  that  at  least  65% of the
originally  issued  principal  amount of Senior Notes would  remain  outstanding
immediately after giving effect to such redemption.  The redemption price of the
Senior Discount Notes is equal to 112.5% of the accreted value at the redemption
date of the Senior  Discount Notes so redeemed,  with the net proceeds of one or
more public equity  offerings  (as  defined),  provided that at least 65% of the
originally  issued  principal  amount at maturity of the Senior  Discount  Notes
would remain outstanding immediately after giving effect to such redemption.

The  Notes  contain  certain  restrictive  covenants,   including  (among  other
requirements) limitations on additional indebtedness,  limitations on restricted
payments,  limitations on liens,  and limitations on dividends and other payment
restrictions affecting restricted subsidiaries (as defined).

                                                                         PART I.
                                                                         Item 2.
                       SPRINT SPECTRUM FINANCE CORPORATION
                     MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF
                  FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

General

FinCo was formed on May 21,  1996 for the purpose of serving as  co-obligor  for
the Senior Notes and Senior  Discount Notes discussed  below.  There has been no
operating activity since inception of the Company.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

In August,  1996 the Issuers issued $250 million  aggregate  principal amount of
the Senior Notes, and $500 million aggregate  principal amount at maturity of 12
1/2% Senior Discount Notes. FinCo is co-obligor for the Notes.
Repayment of the Notes will be made by Sprint Spectrum L.P.

The Senior Discount Notes were issued at a discount to their aggregate principal
amount at maturity and generated  proceeds of approximately  $273 million.  Cash
interest  on the  Senior  Notes  will  accrue  at a rate of 11% per annum and is
payable  semi-annually in arrears on each February 15 and August 15,  commencing
February 15,  1997.  Cash  interest  will not accrue or be payable on the Senior
Discount Notes prior to August 15, 2001. Thereafter, cash interest on the Senior
Discount  Notes  will  accrue at a rate of 12 1/2% per annum and will be payable
semi-annually in arrears on each February 15 and August 15, commencing  February
15, 2002.  On August 15, 2001,  the Issuers will be required to redeem an amount
equal to  $384.772  per  $1,000  principal  amount at  maturity  of each  Senior
Discount Note then  outstanding  ($192 million in aggregate  principal amount at
maturity,  assuming all of the Senior Discount Notes remain  outstanding at such
date). The proceeds of approximately $509 million from the issuance of the Notes
(net of approximately $14 million of underwriting  discounts,  commissions,  and
offering  expenses)  will  be used  by  Sprint  Spectrum  L.P.  to fund  capital
expenditures,  including  the buildout of the  nationwide  PCS network,  to fund
working capital as required,  to fund operating losses and for other partnership
purposes.





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                                                                        PART II.
                                                               Other Information

Item 1.  Legal Proceedings

         There were no  reportable  events  during the quarter  ended  September
         30, 1996.

Item 2.  Changes in Securities

         There were no reportable  events during the quarter ended September 30,
         1996.

Item 3.  Defaults On Senior Securities

         There were no reportable  events during the quarter ended September 30,
         1996.

Item 4.  Submission of Matters to Votes of Security Holders

         There were no reportable  events during the quarter ended September 30,
         1996.

Item 5.  Other Information

              None.

Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

     (a) The following exhibits are filed as part of this report:

         3.1      Certificate of Incorporation of Sprint Spectrum Finance Corpo-
                  ration (incorporated by  reference to   Form   S-1   Registra-
                  tion
                  Statement, Registration No. 333-06609, filed on June 21,
                  1996).
         3.2      By-laws of Sprint Spectrum Finance Corporation
                  (incorporated by reference to Form S-1 Registration Statement,
                  Registration No. 333-06609, filed on June 21, 1996).
         4.1      Senior Note Indenture, dated August 23, 1996,  between  Sprint
                  Spectrum L.P., Sprint Spectrum Finance  Corporation,  and  The
                  Bank of New York, as Trustee.
         4.2      Form of Senior Note (included in Exhibit 4.1).
         4.3      Senior Discount Note Indenture, dated August 23, 1996, between
                  Sprint Spectrum L.P., Sprint Spectrum Finance Corporation, and
                  The Bank of New York, as Trustee.
         4.4      Form of Senior Discount Note (included in Exhibit 4.3).
         10.1     Registration Rights Agreement  dated  August 23, 1996  between
                  Sprint Spectrum L.P., Sprint Spectrum Finance  Corporation and
                  Sprint Corporation.

         27       Financial data schedule

     (b) Reports on Form 8-K

         No reports on Form 8-K were filed  during the quarter  ended  September
         30, 1996.



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                                    SIGNATURE





Pursuant  to the  requirements  of the  Securities  Exchange  Act of  1934,  the
registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.







                                  SPRINT SPECTRUM FINANCE CORPORATION
                                  (Registrant)





                                   By:  /s/  Robert M. Neumeister
                                   Robert M. Neumeister, Jr.
                                   Chief Financial Officer



Dated: November 12, 1996

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