NEW CENTURY EQUITY HOLDINGS CORP (CIK 1013706)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-03-31
filed 2005-05-16

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                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                            ------------------------

                                    FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)
|X|      QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
         EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
         For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2005
                                       or
|_|      TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
         EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
         For the transition period from  _______  to _______

                         Commission File Number 0-28536

                            ------------------------

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
registrant's only class of common stock at May 13, 2005:

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

                                      INDEX

                                                                                PAGE
                                                                                ----

PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

         Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - March 31, 2005 (Unaudited)
             and December 31, 2004.............................................   3

         Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations -
            For the Three Months ended March 31, 2005 and 2004.................   4

         Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss -
            For the Three Months ended March 31, 2005 and 2004.................   5

         Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows -
            For the Three Months ended March 31, 2005 and 2004.................   6

         Notes to Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial
            Statements.........................................................   7

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition

PART II OTHER INFORMATION

                         PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION

           ITEM 1. INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

               NEW CENTURY EQUITY HOLDINGS CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                        (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA)

                                                                             MARCH 31,     DECEMBER 31,
                                                                               2005            2004
                                                                            ------------   ------------
                                                                            (UNAUDITED)

                                     ASSETS

Current assets:
  Cash and cash equivalents ..........................................      $  1,487       $  1,716
  Prepaid and other current assets ...................................            97            145
  Short-term investments:
    Government securities ............................................        12,969         12,895
    Common stock .....................................................           371             --
                                                                            --------       --------
   Total short-term investments ......................................        13,340         12,895
                                                                            --------       --------
   Total current assets ..............................................        14,924         14,756

Property and equipment, net ..........................................             5              7

Other non-current assets .............................................             6              6
Investments ..........................................................            --            326
                                                                            --------       --------
  Total assets .......................................................      $ 14,935       $ 15,095
                                                                            ========       ========

                      LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

Current liabilities:
  Accounts payable ...................................................      $     45       $     45
  Accrued liabilities ................................................           402            283
                                                                            --------       --------
Total current liabilities ............................................           447            328

Other non-current liabilities ........................................             2              2
                                                                            --------       --------
   Total liabilities .................................................           449            330

Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' equity:
  Preferred stock, $0.01 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized;
   4,807,692 shares designated as Series A convertible preferred stock
   issued and outstanding ............................................            48             48
  Common stock, $0.01 par value, 75,000,000 shares authorized;
   34,653,104 shares issued and outstanding ..........................           347            347
  Additional paid-in capital .........................................        75,428         75,428
  Accumulated deficit ................................................       (61,431)       (61,107)
  Accumulated other comprehensive income .............................            94             49
                                                                            --------       --------
   Total stockholders' equity ........................................        14,486         14,765
                                                                            --------       --------
     Total liabilities and stockholders' equity ......................      $ 14,935       $ 15,095
                                                                            ========       ========

The  accompanying  notes  are  an  integral  part  of  these  interim  condensed
consolidated financial statements.

               NEW CENTURY EQUITY HOLDINGS CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
            UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                      (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)

                                                          THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                               MARCH 31,
                                                         2005          2004
                                                      --------      ----------

Operating revenues ............................      $     -        $     --

Operating expenses:
   Selling, general and administrative expenses           353            645
   Depreciation and amortization expense ......             2             16
                                                     --------       --------
Operating loss ................................          (355)          (661)

Other income (expense):
   Interest income ............................            81             10
   Equity in net loss of affiliate ............            --         (1,200)
   Other (expense) income, net ................            --             (1)
                                                     --------       --------
Total other income (expense), net .............            81         (1,191)
                                                     --------       --------
Net loss ......................................      $   (274)      $ (1,852)

Preferred stock dividend ......................           (50)            --
                                                     --------       --------
Net loss applicable to common stockholders ....      $   (324)      $ (1,852)
                                                     ========       ========

Basic and diluted net loss per common share:
   Net loss ...................................      $  (0.01)      $  (0.05)

Weighted average common shares outstanding ....        34,653         34,653
                                                     ========       ========

The  accompanying  notes  are  an  integral  part  of  these  interim  condensed
consolidated financial statements.

               NEW CENTURY EQUITY HOLDINGS CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
        UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
                                 (IN THOUSANDS)

                                                 THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                       MARCH 31,
                                                  2005          2004
                                               ---------     ---------

Net loss ................................      $  (274)      $(1,852)

Other comprehensive income:

  Unrealized holding gains, net of $0 tax           45          --
                                               -------       -------

Comprehensive loss ......................      $  (229)      $(1,852)
                                               =======       =======

The  accompanying  notes  are  an  integral  part  of  these  interim  condensed
consolidated financial statements.

               NEW CENTURY EQUITY HOLDINGS CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
            UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                 (IN THOUSANDS)

                                                         THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                              MARCH 31,
                                                       ----------------------
                                                          2005         2004
                                                       --------      --------
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss ........................................      $  (274)      $(1,852)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash
  used in operating activities:
  Depreciation and amortization expenses ........            2            16
  Equity in net loss of affiliate ...............           --         1,200
  Loss on disposition of property and equipment .           --            30
  Accretion of discount on securities ...........          (74)           --
  Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
   Decrease in accounts receivable ..............           --             2
   Decrease in prepaid and other assets .........           48            87
   Increase in accounts payable .................           --             1
   Increase (decrease) in accrued liabilities ...           69          (421)
                                                       -------       -------
Net cash used in operating activities ...........         (229)         (937)

Cash flows from investing activities:
  Proceeds from sale of property and equipment ..           --             5
                                                       -------       --------
Net cash provided by investing activities .......           --             5

Cash flows from financing activities ............           --            --
                                                       -------       --------

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents .......         (229)         (932)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period ..        1,716         5,330
                                                       -------       --------

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period ........      $ 1,487       $ 4,398
                                                       =======       ========

Supplemental disclosure of financial information:
  Cash paid for interest ........................      $    --       $    --
  Cash paid for income taxes ....................      $    --       $    --

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash transactions:
  Increase in fair market value of investments ..      $    45       $    --
  Preferred stock dividend ......................      $    50       $    --

The  accompanying  notes  are  an  integral  part  of  these  interim  condensed
consolidated financial statements.

               NEW CENTURY EQUITY HOLDINGS CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                   NOTES TO THE INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
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
year ended December 31, 2004.  Results of operations for the interim periods are
not necessarily indicative of results that may be expected for any other interim
periods or the full fiscal year.

NOTE 2. HISTORICAL OVERVIEW AND RECENT DEVELOPMENTS

            New Century Equity  Holdings  Corp. is a company in transition.  The
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
("Princeton")  totaling  approximately  $77,300,000  before  selling  all of its
interest for  $10,000,000  in June 2004.  The Company also made  investments  in
other high growth  companies.  As of March 31, 2005,  the Company held an equity
interest in publicly traded Sharps Compliance Corp.  ("Sharps"),  which provides
cost-effective  medical-related  disposal solutions for the healthcare,  retail,
residential  and  hospitality  industries.  During the period from April 1, 2005
through  May 5,  2005,  the  Company  sold its  equity  interest  in Sharps  for
approximately $334,000.

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

                                                                                         Three Months Ended
                                                                                              March 31,
                                                                                      ----------------------
(in thousands, except per share data)                                                    2005          2004
                                                                                      --------      --------
Net loss, as reported ..........................................................      $  (274)      $(1,852)
Less: Total stock based employee compensation expense determined
   under fair value based method for all awards, net of related tax effects ....           (8)           (1)
                                                                                      -------       -------

Net loss, pro forma ............................................................      $  (282)      $(1,853)
                                                                                      =======       =======

Basic and diluted net loss per common share:
   Net loss, as reported .......................................................      $ (0.01)      $ (0.05)
   Net loss, pro forma .........................................................      $ (0.01)      $ (0.05)

            The  fair  value  for  these  stock  options  was  estimated  at the
respective  grant date  using the  Black-Scholes  option-pricing  model with the
following  weighted  average  assumptions  for the three  months ended March 31,
2004:  expected  volatility of 96.3%,  no dividend  yield,  expected life of 2.5
years and  risk-free  interest rate of 1.8%. No stock options were issued during
the three months ended March 31, 2005.

NOTE 4. INVESTMENTS

            Investments consist of the following:
                                                           March 31,        December 31,
            (in thousands)                                   2005               2004
                                                          ---------         -------------
            Investment in Sharps:
              Cash investments ........................      970                 970
              Settlement ..............................     (389)               (389)
              Impairment of investment ................     (306)               (306)
              Unrealized holding gain .................       94                  49
              Other ...................................        2                   2
                                                           -----               -----
                 Net investment in Sharps                    371                 326
                                                           -----               -----
              Total investments .......................    $ 371               $ 326
                                                           =====               =====

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
transfer of the Sharps common stock shares, the Company's interest in Sharps was
3.6% of the outstanding  shares.  The Company  recorded a non-cash charge to net
loss from disposal of discontinued operations in 2003 of $389,000 in conjunction
with the settlement agreement.  During the period from April 1, 2005 through May
5, 2005,  the  Company  sold its  equity  interest  in Sharps for  approximately
$334,000,  resulting in a $57,000 gain for financial reporting purposes,  net of
$94,000 reclassified from other comprenhsive income.

NOTE 5. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

            In  October  2000,  the  Company   completed  the  sale  of  several
wholly-owned   subsidiaries  that  principally   provided   third-party  billing
clearinghouse  and  information  management  services to the  telecommunications
industry  (the  "Transaction  Processing  and  Software  Business")  to Platinum

Holdings  ("Platinum"),  for  consideration  of  approximately  $49,700,000 (the
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
remaining minimum undiscounted rent payments totalling approximately  $2,886,000
at March 31,  2005.  The  second  lease is related  to office  space  located in
Austin,  Texas,  and  expires in 2010.  Under the  original  terms of the second
lease, the remaining minimum undiscounted rent payments totalling  approximately
$6,737,000  at March 31, 2005.  In  conjunction  with the Platinum  Transaction,
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
(the  "Complaint").  The Complaint  asserts direct claims,  and also  derivative
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
the  appointment  of a receiver.  On May 6, 2005, the Company and certain of the
defendants  filed a response in opposition to  plaintiff's  motion for receiver.
Mediation  among  parties  named in the  Complaint  took  place  in  Wilmington,
Delaware on May 13, 2005.

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
amounts in the accompanying  financial statements for the period ended March 31,
2005.

            Pursuant  to the sale of  approximately  4.8  million  newly  issued
shares of the Company's  Series A 4% Convertible  Preferred Stock (the "Series A
Preferred  Stock") to Newcastle  Partners,  L.P.  ("Newcastle") on June 18, 2004
(the "Newcastle Transacation"),  the Company agreed to indemnify  Newcastle from
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

            Prior to the selling of its interest in Princeton in June 2004,  the
Company  accounted for its  investment  in Princeton  under the equity method of
accounting  and recorded  the equity in net loss of  Princeton on a  three-month
lag. As of March 31, 2004, the Company's  ownership  percentage of the preferred
stock, the outstanding stock and the fully diluted stock of Princeton was 26.5%,
28.7% and 22.9%, respectively.

            Princeton's summarized balance sheet as of December 31, 2003, is as follows:
                                                  December 31,
            (in thousands)                            2003
                                                  ------------
            Current assets ...................      $42,043
            Non-current assets ...............       11,332
            Current liabilities ..............       39,476
            Non-current liabilities ..........          888
            Mandatorily redeemable convertible
               preferred stock ...............       39,553

            Princeton's  statements  of  operations  for the three  months ended
December 31, 2003 has been used to calculate  the equity in net loss recorded in
the Company's statement of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2004.
Princeton's summarized statement of operations is as follows:

                                                 Three Months Ended
                                                    December 31,
            (in thousands)                             2003
                                                 ------------------
            Total revenues...................      $   5,889
            Gross profit.....................          1,940
            Loss from operations.............         (3,768)
            Net loss.........................         (3,527)

                                       10

NOTE 7. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

            Parris  H.  Holmes,  Jr.  (former  Chairman  of the  Board and Chief
Executive  Officer  of the  Company)  served  on the  Board  of  Princeton  from
September  1998 until March 2004.  Mr. Holmes served as Chairman of the Board of
Princeton  from January 2002 until  December  2002.  David P. Tusa (former Chief
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
expenses  incurred by Mr. Tusa.  As of March 31, 2005,  no amount was due to the
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
$172,000.  The underlying  life insurance  policy had a face value of $4,500,000
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
2003 and paid in January 2004. In conjunction with the Insurance Agreement,  the
Company  relinquished  its rights under two other  split-dollar  life  insurance
policies  previously  entered into with Mr.  Holmes.  All premiums had been paid
under the two policies prior to 2004. The Company paid  approximately  $3,800 on
behalf of Mr. Holmes in connection with the transfer of rights to Mr. Holmes.

            Prior to the  Newcastle  Transaction,  during the quarter ended June
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

                                       11

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

NOTE 8.  SHARE CAPITAL

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

                                       12

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
of the Newcastle Transaction.

NOTE 9. INVESTMENT IN SECURITIES AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE

            In October 2004, the Company  purchased a 26 week U.S. Treasury bill
for approximately $12,859,000. The fair value was $12,969,000 at March 31, 2005.
Short-term investments also consist of 375,000 shares of common stock of Sharps.

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
Corp. and subsidiaries (collectively, the "Company"), for the three months ended
March 31, 2005.  It should be read in  conjunction  with the  Unaudited  Interim
Condensed  Consolidated  Financial  Statements of the Company, the notes thereto
and other  financial  information  included  elsewhere in this  report,  and the
Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2004.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Continuing Operations

            Selling,  general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses are comprised
of all selling, marketing and administrative costs incurred in direct support of
the business operations of the Company.  SG&A expenses decreased by $292,000, or
45%, to $353,000,  during the three months ended March 31, 2005,  as compared to
the three  months  ended  March 31,  2004.  The  decrease  in SG&A is due to the
reduction of salaried  employees  from five to one, the decrease in rent expense
as a result of the  sublease  entered  into on October  8,  2004,  to sublet the
office space  located at 10101  Reunion  Place,  Suite 970, San Antonio,  Texas,
offset by approximately  $229,000 for legal and professional fees related to the
lawsuit filed by Craig Davis.

Interest Income

            Interest income  increased by $71,000,  or 710%, to $81,000,  during
the three  months  ended March 31,  2005,  as compared to the three months ended
March 31, 2004. This increase was attributable to higher cash balances available
for  short-term  investment as our cash resources were increased by the proceeds
from the Newcastle  Transaction  and the sale of our Princeton  interest in June
2004.

                                       14

Equity In Net Loss Of Affiliate

            Equity in net loss of  affiliate  totaled  $1.2  million  during the
three  months  ended March 31,  2004.  In June 2004,  the  Company  sold all its
interest in Princeton for $10 million.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

            The  Company's  cash balance  decreased to $1.5 million at March 31,
2005,  from $1.7  million at December 31,  2004.  The  decrease  relates to SG&A
expenses  incurred  during  the three  months  ended  March 31,  2005,  of which
approximately  $229,000  represents legal and  professional  fees related to the
lawsuit  filed by Craig  Davis.  There were no capital  expenditures  during the
three months ended March 31, 2005.

            The Company's short-term  investments  increased to $13.4 million at
March 31, 2005, from $12.9 million at December 31, 2004. The increase relates to
accretion of discount on government  securities  and the  classification  of the
Sharps  investment as a short-term  investment in accordance  with the Company's
plan to  dispose  of the Sharps  common  stock.  As of May 5, 2005 all shares of
Sharps  common  stock  held by the  Company  had  been  sold  for  approximately
$334,000,  resulting in a $57,000 gain for financial reporting purposes,  net of
$94,000 reclassified from other comprenhsive income.

            During 2005, the Company's  operating cash requirements are expected
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
minimum  undiscounted  rent payments  total $2.9 million at March 31, 2005.  The
second lease is related to office space located in Austin, Texas, and expires in
2010.  Under the  original  terms of the second  lease,  the  remaining  minimum
undiscounted  rent payments total $6.7 million at March 31, 2005. In conjunction
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
with  changing  interest  rates as of March  31,  2005,  because  the  Company's
intention is to maintain a liquid portfolio. The Company does not use derivative
financial instruments in its operations.

                                       15

ITEM 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

            Disclosure  controls  are  procedures  that  are  designed  with the
objective of ensuring that information required to be disclosed in the Company's
reports under the  Securities  Exchange Act of 1934,  as amended (the  "Exchange
Act"),  such as this Form 10-Q, is reported in accordance  with the rules of the
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
included in the  Company's  periodic  SEC  filings.  No change in the  Company's
internal  control over financial  reporting (as defined in Rule 13a-15(f) of the
Exchange Act) occurred  during the period covered by this report that materially
affected or is  reasonably  likely to materially  affect the Company's  internal
control over financial reporting.

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
(the  "Complaint").  The Complaint  asserts direct claims,  and also  derivative
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
the  appointment  of a receiver.  On May 6, 2005, the Company and certain of the
defendants  filed a response in opposition to  plaintiff's  motion for receiver.
Mediation  among parties named in the Complaint has been scheduled to take place
in Wilmington, Delaware on May 13, 2005.

                                       16

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
Holmes  in  connection  with a  restricted  stock  agreement  (see Note 7 to the
Condensed  Consolidated  Financial  Statements) and the reimbursement of various
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
connection  with a  restricted  stock  agreement  (see  Note 7 to the  Condensed
Consolidated  Financial  Statements) and the  reimbursement  of various expenses
involving meals and  entertainment,  travel and other reimbursed  expenses.  The
Company  disputes  that any  additional  amounts  are owed under the  consulting
agreements and, therefore, has not provided for such amounts in the accompanying
financial statements for the period ended March 31, 2005.

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

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS

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

                                NEW CENTURY EQUITY HOLDINGS CORP.
                                          (Registrant)

Date: May 16, 2005              By:             /s/ John P. Murray
                                     ------------------------------------------
                                                 John P. Murray
                                            CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
                               (Duly authorized and principal financial officer)

                                       18