FIRST CITY LIQUIDATING TRUST (CIK 1013047)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-09-30
filed 2003-11-10

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an accelerated filer (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes [ ] No [X]

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

                                                                   SEPTEMBER 30,   DECEMBER 31,
                                                                       2003            2002
                                                                   -------------   -------------
                       Assets, at estimated fair value              (Unaudited)
Cash and cash equivalents ......................................   $       4,172   $       4,226
Trust assets, net ..............................................              83          27,405
                                                                   -------------   -------------
       Total assets ............................................           4,255          31,631
                                                                   -------------   -------------
               Less liabilities at face or estimated amount
Payables and accrued liabilities ...............................             455           1,531
                                                                   -------------   -------------
       Total liabilities .......................................             455           1,531
                                                                   -------------   -------------
Commitments and contingencies ..................................              --              --
               Trust net asset value attributable to:
Class B Certificate, 2,454,310 units outstanding ...............           3,800          30,100
Class C Certificate, 725,729 units outstanding .................              --              --
                                                                   -------------   -------------
       Total net asset value ...................................   $       3,800   $      30,100
                                                                   =============   =============

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                  FIRSTCITY LIQUIDATING TRUST AND SUBSIDIARIES

                CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND CHANGES
                       IN NET ASSET VALUE IN LIQUIDATION
                        (DOLLARS IN THOUSANDS)(UNAUDITED)


                                                    THREE MONTHS            NINE  MONTHS
                                                 ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,      ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                 --------------------    --------------------
                                                   2003        2002        2003         2002
                                                 --------    --------    --------    --------
Changes in fair value of trust assets ........   $  2,022    $    314    $  3,317    $  1,098
Interest income on short-term investments ....         15          16          35          43
Administrative expense .......................     (1,940)       (330)     (2,655)     (1,141)
                                                 --------    --------    --------    --------
       Net income ............................         97          --         697          --
                                                 --------    --------    --------    --------
Net asset value, beginning of period .........     30,700      36,900      30,100      36,900
Distributions on Class B Certificate .........    (26,997)         --     (26,997)         --
                                                 --------    --------    --------    --------
Net asset value, end of period ...............   $  3,800    $ 36,900    $  3,800    $ 36,900
                                                 ========    ========    ========    ========


                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                        (DOLLARS IN THOUSANDS)(UNAUDITED)

                                                                         NINE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                            SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                                          2003        2002
                                                                       --------    --------
Cash flows from operating activities:
    Net income .....................................................   $    697    $     --
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided
    by operating activities:
       Changes in fair value of trust assets .......................     (3,317)     (1,098)
       Collections on Trust assets, net of advances ................     29,443       1,974
       Increase  (decrease) in payables and accrued liabilities ....        120         (75)
                                                                       --------    --------
          Net cash provided by operating activities ................     26,943         801
                                                                       --------    --------
Cash flows from financing activities:
    Distributions on Class B Certificate ...........................    (26,997)         --
                                                                       --------    --------
    Net cash used in financing activities ..........................    (26,997)         --
                                                                       --------    --------
    Net increase(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ............        (54)        801
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period .................      4,226       3,265
                                                                       --------    --------
    Cash and cash equivalents, end of period .......................   $  4,172    $  4,066
                                                                       ========    ========

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                  FIRSTCITY LIQUIDATING TRUST AND SUBSIDIARIES
                   Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
                               September 30, 2003


(A)      Basis of Presentation

         The unaudited consolidated financial statements of FirstCity Liquidating Trust (the "Trust", formerly the "Debtor") reflect, in the opinion of management, all adjustments, consisting only of normal and recurring adjustments, necessary to present fairly the Trust's net assets in liquidation at September 30, 2003, its changes in net asset value in liquidation for the three month and nine month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002 and cash flows for the nine month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.

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

                                                        September 30,   December 31,
Estimated Gross Cash Flow by Type of Asset                  2003            2002
------------------------------------------              ------------    ------------
                                                        (Unaudited)
Borrowers' obligation on outstanding balance of:
    Performing loans ................................   $        333    $        438
    Nonperforming loans .............................              4               6
Real estate and other assets ........................            234          31,616
                                                        ------------    ------------
    Total ...........................................            571          32,060
                                                        ------------    ------------
    Discount required to reflect trust assets at
         estimated fair value .......................           (488)         (4,655)
                                                        ------------    ------------
Trust assets, net ...................................   $         83    $     27,405
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


         In the second quarter of 2003, the Trust sold its 67% partnership interest in First City Tower for approximately $29 million. At September 30, 2003, the discount required to reflect trust assets at estimated fair value included estimated future expenses of closing out the Trust.

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

         Fourth, Class B Certificate holders are entitled to distributions up to the Pour-Over Level. The Pour-Over Level (approximately $30 million at September 30, 2003) is the liquidation preference on July 3, 1995 of the Debtor's Series B and Series E preferred stock, less the nominal stated value of FirstCity special preferred stock and the book value of FirstCity common stock issued to the Series B and Series E holders, plus interest at an annual rate of 6.5% from July 3, 1995. The Pour-Over Level is reduced for distributions to Class B Certificate holders. On July 14, 2003, $27.0 million, or $11.00 per Certificate, was distributed to Class B Certificate holders and a $1.3 million bonus was paid to certain former employees of the Debtor.

         Lastly, Class C Certificate holders receive distributions, if any, after any remaining payments to Class B Certificate holders up to the Pour-Over Level (approximately $12.36 per unit as of September 30,
         2003).

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


                                                         THIRD                NINE MONTHS
                                                        QUARTER           ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                 --------------------    --------------------
                                                   2003        2002        2003        2002
                                                 --------    --------    --------    --------
Changes in fair value of trust assets ........   $  2,022    $    314    $  3,317    $  1,098
Interest income on short-term investments ....         15          16          35          43
Administrative expense .......................     (1,940)       (330)     (2,655)     (1,141)
                                                 --------    --------    --------    --------
       Net income ............................   $     97    $     --    $    697    $     --
                                                 ========    ========    ========    ========


                THIRD QUARTER 2003 COMPARED TO THIRD QUARTER 2002

         The estimated fair value of the Trust's assets increased $2.0 million in the third quarter of 2003 as compared to $.3 million in the third quarter of 2002. Factors which contributed to the enhancement of the net asset value of the Trust's assets in the third quarter of 2003 and 2002 include the increase in the estimated market value of the Trust's assets that naturally occurs as the remaining life of the Trust (and concomitantly the discount factor applied in calculating net asset value) decreases and as estimated future expenses are incurred.

         Interest income on short-term investments decreased in the third quarter of 2003 as compared to the third quarter of 2002 because of lower money market yields. Administrative expense totaled $1.9 million in the third quarter of 2003 as compared to $.3 million in 2002. A $1.3 million bonus, based on distributions to Class B Certificate holders, was paid to certain former employees of the Debtor in 2003 as compared to no bonus paid to such employees in 2002.

                      NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2003
                COMPARED TO NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2002

         The estimated fair value of the Trust's assets increased $3.3 million in the first nine months of 2003 as compared to $1.1 million in the first nine months of 2002. Factors which contributed to the enhancement of the net asset value of the Trust's assets in the first nine months of 2003 and 2002 include the increase in the estimated market value of the Trust's assets that naturally occurs as the remaining life of the Trust (and concomitantly the discount factor applied in calculating net asset value) decreases and as estimated future expenses are incurred.

         Interest income on short-term investments decreased in 2003 as compared to 2002 because of lower money market yields.

         Administrative expense totaled $2.7 million in the first nine months of 2003 as compared to $1.1 million in the first nine months of 2002. A $1.3 million bonus, based on distributions to Class B Certificate holders, was paid to certain former employees of the Debtor in 2003 as compared to no bonus paid to such employees in 2002.

         Net collections on Trust assets in the first nine months of 2003 totaled $29.4 million (primarily the sale of the 67% partnership interest in First City Tower) as compared to $2.0 million in 2002. The Class B Certificates were valued at $3.8 million at September 30, 2003. On July 14, 2003, $27.0 million, or $11.00 per Certificate, was distributed to Class B Certificate holders and a $1.3 million bonus was paid to certain former employees of the Debtor. After the July 14, 2003 distribution, the remaining net asset value of the Trust as reflected in the value of the Class B Certificates is estimated to be between $1.25 and $2.00 per Certificate. The actual valuation will be determined by the remaining asset liquidations and expenses of closing out the Trust, as well as the outcome of certain litigation. From the inception of the Trust in 1995, the net asset valuation has never shown any value to the Class C Certificates. With the liquidation of the Trust assets nearly complete subsequent to the sale of the largest remaining asset, management of the Trust believes that no value will be apportioned to the Class C interests.

         Non-cash trust assets at September 30, 2003 and December 31, 2002 were comprised of the following (dollars in thousands):

                                                        September 30,    December 31,
Estimated Gross Cash Flow by Type of Asset                   2003           2002
------------------------------------------              -------------    -------------
Borrowers' obligation on outstanding balance of:
    Performing loans ................................   $         333    $         438
    Nonperforming loans .............................               4                6
Real estate and other assets ........................             234           31,616
                                                        -------------    -------------
    Total ...........................................             571           32,060
                                                        -------------    -------------
    Discount required to reflect trust assets at
         estimated fair value .......................            (488)          (4,655)
                                                        -------------    -------------
Trust assets, net ...................................   $          83    $      27,405
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

         In the second quarter of 2003, the Trust sold its 67% partnership
interest in First City Tower for approximately $29 million. At September 30,
2003, the discount required to reflect trust assets at estimated fair value
included estimated future expenses of closing out the Trust.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures.

         Under the supervision and with the supervision of the management of the
Trust, including our principal executive officer and our principal financial
officer, we have performed an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and
operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period
covered by this Quarterly Report pursuant to Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Based on that evaluation, management of the
Trust concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures of the Trust were
effective. There have been no significant changes in the Trust's internal
controls or in other factors that could significantly affect internal controls
subsequent to the date of their evaluation.

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

31.2     Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification.

Exhibit
  No.                      Description
-------  ----------------------------------------------------------------------
32.1     Principal Executive Officer Certification pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section
         1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
         2002.

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

(b) Reports on Form 8-K. A report on Form 8-K was furnished to the Securities
and Exchange Commission on July 14, 2003.


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



Date: November 10, 2003                  /s/ Cauna Silva
                                         ---------------------
                                         Name: Cauna Silva
                                               ---------------
                                         Title: Vice President
                                                --------------

                               INDEX TO EXHIBITS

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

31.2     Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification.

Exhibit
  No.                      Description
-------  ----------------------------------------------------------------------
32.1     Principal Executive Officer Certification pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section
         1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
         2002.

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

(b) Reports on Form 8-K. A report on Form 8-K was furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 14, 2003.