THERMO SENTRON INC (CIK 1007022)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-10-02
filed 1999-11-05

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

           Class                         Outstanding at October 29, 1999
   Common Stock, $.01 par value                    9,435,651



PART  I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1 - Financial Statements

                               THERMO SENTRON INC.

                           Consolidated Balance Sheet
                                   (Unaudited)

                                     Assets

                                                                                    October 2, January 2,
(In thousands)                                                                            1999       1999
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------- ----------

Current Assets:
 Cash and cash equivalents                                                            $ 10,538    $14,144
 Advance to affiliate (Note 8)                                                             696          -
 Accounts receivable, less allowances of $1,561 and $1,367                              24,647     25,076
 Inventories:
   Raw materials                                                                         6,048      5,603
   Work in process                                                                       3,283      2,891
   Finished goods                                                                        6,804      7,535
 Prepaid and refundable income taxes                                                     4,069      3,330
 Prepaid expenses                                                                        1,122        859
                                                                                      --------   --------

                                                                                        57,207     59,438
                                                                                      --------   --------

Property, Plant, and Equipment, at Cost                                                  6,831      6,667
 Less:  Accumulated depreciation and amortization                                        3,688      2,910
                                                                                      --------   --------

                                                                                         3,143      3,757
                                                                                      --------   --------

Other Assets                                                                             4,635      4,768
                                                                                      --------   --------

Cost in Excess of Net Assets of Acquired Companies                                      72,714     72,201
                                                                                      --------   --------

                                                                                      $137,699   $140,164
                                                                                      ========   ========

                               THERMO SENTRON INC.
                     Consolidated Balance Sheet (continued)
                                   (Unaudited)

                    Liabilities and Shareholders' Investment

                                                                                    October 2, January 2,
(In thousands except share amounts)                                                       1999       1999
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------- ----------

Current Liabilities:
 Note payable to Thermo Electron                                                      $ 12,000    $19,000
 Short-term obligations (includes $698 and $791 to affiliated company)                   3,268      3,047
 Accounts payable                                                                        9,175      9,472
 Accrued payroll and employee benefits                                                   4,110      4,483
 Accrued income taxes                                                                    3,699      3,664
 Customer deposits                                                                       2,560      2,688
 Other accrued expenses                                                                  7,191      7,098
 Due to parent company and affiliated companies                                          1,154        810
                                                                                      --------   --------

                                                                                        43,157     50,262
                                                                                      --------   --------

Deferred Income Taxes                                                                    1,119        909
                                                                                      --------   --------

Shareholders' Investment:
 Common stock, $.01 par value, 30,000,000 shares authorized;                                99         99
   9,882,750 and 9,875,000 shares issued
 Capital in excess of par value                                                         77,149     77,072
 Retained earnings                                                                      22,038     17,359
 Treasury stock at cost, 447,099 shares                                                 (4,965)    (4,965)
 Accumulated other comprehensive items (Note 3)                                           (898)      (572)
                                                                                      --------   --------

                                                                                        93,423     88,993
                                                                                      --------   --------

                                                                                      $137,699   $140,164
                                                                                      ========   ========


















The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial
statements.

                               THERMO SENTRON INC.

                        Consolidated Statement of Income
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                                    Three Months Ended
                                                                                    October 2, October 3,
(In thousands except per share amounts)                                                   1999       1998
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------- ----------

Revenues                                                                               $27,154    $29,102
                                                                                       -------    -------

Costs and Operating Expenses:
 Cost of revenues                                                                       15,651     18,730
 Selling, general, and administrative expenses                                           7,518      7,203
 Research and development expenses                                                         880        980
 (Gain) loss on sale of property, plant, and equipment                                      (1)         3
                                                                                       -------    -------

                                                                                        24,048     26,916
                                                                                       -------    -------

Operating Income                                                                         3,106      2,186

Interest Income                                                                             76        138
Interest Expense (includes $220 and $304 to related party)                                (261)      (384)
Equity in Earnings of Unconsolidated Subsidiary                                             31         44
                                                                                       -------    -------

Income Before Provision for Income Taxes                                                 2,952      1,984
Provision for Income Taxes                                                               1,190        771
                                                                                       -------    -------

Net Income                                                                             $ 1,762    $ 1,213
                                                                                       =======    =======

Basic and Diluted Earnings per Share (Note 4)                                          $   .19    $   .13
                                                                                       =======    =======

Weighted Average Shares (Note 4):
 Basic                                                                                   9,433      9,519
                                                                                       =======    =======

 Diluted                                                                                 9,493      9,520
                                                                                       =======    =======

















The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial
statements.

                               THERMO SENTRON INC.

                        Consolidated Statement of Income
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                                       Nine Months Ended
                                                                                    October 2, October 3,
(In thousands except per share amounts)                                                   1999       1998
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------- ----------

Revenues                                                                               $81,816    $69,660
                                                                                       -------    -------

Costs and Operating Expenses:
 Cost of revenues                                                                       49,315     43,328
 Selling, general, and administrative expenses                                          21,991     17,868
 Research and development expenses                                                       2,503      1,987
 (Gain) loss on sale of property, plant, and equipment, net                                (87)         1
                                                                                       -------    -------

                                                                                        73,722     63,184
                                                                                       -------    -------

Operating Income                                                                         8,094      6,476

Interest Income                                                                            346      1,171
Interest Expense (includes $703 and $381 to related party)                                (863)      (680)
Gain on Sale of Investments, Net                                                             -         11
Equity in Earnings of Unconsolidated Subsidiary                                            157        100
                                                                                       -------    -------

Income Before Provision for Income Taxes                                                 7,734      7,078
Provision for Income Taxes                                                               3,055      2,740
                                                                                       -------    -------

Net Income                                                                             $ 4,679    $ 4,338
                                                                                       =======    =======

Earnings per Share (Note 4):
 Basic                                                                                 $   .50    $   .45
                                                                                       =======    =======

 Diluted                                                                               $   .49    $   .45
                                                                                       =======    =======

Weighted Average Shares (Note 4):
 Basic                                                                                   9,431      9,690
                                                                                       =======    =======

 Diluted                                                                                 9,467      9,693
                                                                                       =======    =======













The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial
statements.

                               THERMO SENTRON INC.

                      Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                                     Nine Months Ended
                                                                                    October 2, October 3,
(In thousands)                                                                            1999       1998
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------- ----------

Operating Activities:
 Net income                                                                           $  4,679    $ 4,338
 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating
  activities:
   Depreciation and amortization                                                         2,716      2,041
   Provision for losses on accounts receivable                                             413        146
   (Gain) loss on sale of property, plant, and equipment, net                              (87)         1
   Changes in current accounts, excluding the effect of acquisition:
     Accounts receivable                                                                  (653)     1,936
     Inventories                                                                        (1,096)       364
     Other current assets                                                                 (335)      (754)
     Accounts payable                                                                      504       (813)
     Other current liabilities                                                          (1,591)    (2,804)
                                                                                      --------    -------

       Net cash provided by operating activities                                         4,550      4,455
                                                                                      --------    -------

Investing Activities:
 Acquisition, net of cash acquired                                                           -    (44,196)
 Proceeds from sale and maturities of available-for-sale investments                         -      9,511
 Advances to affiliate, net (Note 8)                                                      (696)         -
 Purchases of property, plant, and equipment                                            (1,176)      (471)
 Proceeds from sale of property, plant, and equipment                                      753          -
 Other                                                                                    (157)      (254)
                                                                                      --------    -------

       Net cash used in investing activities                                            (1,276)   (35,410)
                                                                                      --------    -------

Financing Activities:
 Issuance of short-term obligation to Thermo Electron                                        -     21,000
 Repayment of short-term obligation to Thermo Electron                                  (7,000)         -
 Net proceeds from issuance of Company common stock                                         77          -
 Purchases of Company common stock                                                           -     (4,870)
 Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings                                          326     (2,131)
                                                                                      --------    -------

       Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities                              (6,597)    13,999
                                                                                      --------    -------

Exchange Rate Effect on Cash                                                              (283)       253
                                                                                      --------    -------

Decrease in Cash and Cash Equivalents                                                   (3,606)   (16,703)
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Period                                        14,144     30,283
                                                                                      --------    -------

Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Period                                            $ 10,538    $13,580
                                                                                      ========    =======

Noncash Activities:
 Fair value of assets of acquired company                                             $      -    $56,433
 Cash paid for acquired company                                                              -    (44,196)
                                                                                      --------    -------

       Liabilities assumed of acquired company                                        $      -    $12,237
                                                                                      ========    =======

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial
statements.

                   Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
1.    General

      The interim consolidated financial statements presented have been prepared
by Thermo Sentron Inc. (the Company) without audit and, in the opinion of
management, reflect all adjustments of a normal recurring nature necessary for a
fair statement of the financial position at October 2, 1999, the results of
operations for the three- and nine-month periods ended October 2, 1999, and
October 3, 1998, and the cash flows for the nine-month periods ended October 2,
1999, and October 3, 1998. Interim results are not necessarily indicative of
results for a full year.

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

2.    Presentation

      Certain amounts in 1998 have been reclassified to conform to the
presentation in the 1999 financial statements.

3.    Comprehensive Income

      Comprehensive income combines net income and "other comprehensive items,"
which represents certain amounts that are reported as components of
shareholders' investment in the accompanying balance sheet, including foreign
currency translation adjustments and unrealized net of tax gains and losses from
available-for-sale investments. During the third quarter of 1999 and 1998, the
Company had comprehensive income of $3,903,000 and $1,637,000, respectively.
During the first nine months of 1999 and 1998, the Company had comprehensive
income of $4,353,000 and $4,713,000, respectively.

4.    Earnings per Share

      Basic and diluted earnings per share were calculated as follows:

                                                                Three Months Ended      Nine Months Ended
                                                             October 2,  October 3, October 2,  October 3,
(In thousands except per share amounts)                            1999        1998       1999       1998
------------------------------------------------------------- ---------- ----------- ---------- ----------

Basic
Net Income                                                       $1,762      $1,213     $4,679      $4,338
                                                                 ------      ------     ------      ------

Weighted Average Shares                                           9,433       9,519      9,431       9,690
                                                                  -----      ------      -----      ------

Basic Earnings per Share                                          $ .19      $  .13      $ .50      $  .45
                                                                  =====      ======      =====      ======

Diluted
Net Income                                                       $1,762      $1,213     $4,679      $4,338
                                                                 ------      ------     ------      ------

Weighted Average Shares                                           9,433       9,519      9,431       9,690
Effect of Stock Options                                              60           1         36           3
                                                                  -----      ------      -----      ------

Weighted Average Shares, as Adjusted                              9,493       9,520      9,467       9,693
                                                                  -----      ------      -----      ------

Diluted Earnings per Share                                        $ .19      $  .13      $ .49      $  .45
                                                                  =====      ======      =====      ======

4.    Earnings per Share (continued)

      The computation of diluted earnings per share for each period excludes the
effect of assuming the exercise of certain outstanding stock options because the
effect would be antidilutive. At October 2, 1999, there were 249,000 of such
options outstanding, with exercise prices ranging from $14.00 to $16.00 per
share.

5.    Business Segment Information

                                                                Three Months Ended      Nine Months Ended
                                                             October 2,  October 3, October 2,  October 3,
(In thousands)                                                     1999        1998       1999       1998
------------------------------------------------------------- ---------- ----------- ---------- ----------

Revenues:
 North America (a)                                              $16,915    $ 16,226    $49,701    $ 39,813
 Europe (b)                                                      12,048      14,055     37,206      29,625
 Other (c)                                                        1,905       2,494      5,972       7,233
 Intersegment sales elimination (d)                              (3,714)     (3,673)   (11,063)     (7,011)
                                                                -------    --------    -------    --------

                                                                $27,154    $ 29,102    $81,816    $ 69,660
                                                                =======    ========    =======    ========

Income Before Provision for Income Taxes:
 North America                                                  $ 2,684    $  1,912    $ 6,786    $  5,245
 Europe                                                             647         405      2,350       1,678
 Other                                                              208         336        291         919
 Corporate (e)                                                     (433)       (467)    (1,333)     (1,366)
                                                                -------    --------    -------    --------

 Total operating income                                           3,106       2,186      8,094       6,476
 Interest and other income (expense), net                          (154)       (202)      (360)        602
                                                                -------    --------    -------    --------

                                                                $ 2,952    $  1,984    $ 7,734    $  7,078
                                                                =======    ========    =======    ========

(a) Includes intersegment sales of $1,576,000 and $1,622,000 in the third
    quarter of 1999 and 1998, respectively, and $4,905,000 and $3,639,000 in the
    first nine months of 1999 and 1998, respectively.
(b) Includes intersegment sales of $2,131,000 and $2,048,000 in the third
    quarter of 1999 and 1998, respectively, and $6,147,000 and $3,363,000 in the
    first nine months of 1999 and 1998, respectively.
(c) Includes intersegment sales of $7,000 and $3,000 in the third quarter of
    1999 and 1998, respectively, and $11,000 and $9,000 in the first nine months
    of 1999 and 1998, respectively.
(d) Intersegment sales are accounted for at prices that are representative of
    transactions with unaffiliated parties.
(e) Primarily general and administrative expenses.

6.    Accrued Acquisition Expenses

      The Company has undertaken restructuring activities at certain acquired
businesses. The Company's restructuring activities, which were accounted for in
accordance with Emerging Issues Task Force Pronouncement (EITF) 95-3, primarily
have included reductions in staffing levels and the abandonment of excess
facilities. In connection with these restructuring activities, as part of the
cost of acquisitions, the Company established reserves, primarily for severance
and excess facilities. The Company finalized its restructuring plans for
businesses acquired in June 1998 during the second quarter of 1999. Amounts
accrued at October 2, 1999, represent ongoing lease obligations (net of assumed
sublease income) through 2008 for abandoned facilities, as well as severance,
which will be paid during the fourth quarter of 1999.


6.    Accrued Acquisition Expenses (continued)

      A summary of the changes in accrued acquisition expenses, which are
included in other accrued expenses in the accompanying balance sheet, is as
follows:

                                                                 Abandonment
                                                                   of Excess
(In thousands)                                      Severance     Facilities          Other          Total
----------------------------------------------- -------------- -------------- -------------- -------------

Balance at January 2, 1999                            $   177        $   788        $     -        $   965
 Reserves established                                     478          1,151             62          1,691
 Usage                                                   (435)          (550)           (22)        (1,007)
 Decrease due to finalization of                         (175)          (211)             -           (386)
   restructuring plans, recorded as a
   decrease to cost in excess of net assets
   of acquired companies
 Currency translation adjustment                            8             39              -             47
                                                      -------        -------        -------        -------

Balance at October 2, 1999                            $    53        $ 1,217        $    40        $ 1,310
                                                      =======        =======        =======        =======

7.    Proposed Reorganization

      During 1998, Thermo Electron Corporation announced a proposed
reorganization involving certain of Thermo Electron's subsidiaries, including
the Company. Under this plan, Thermedics Inc.'s majority interest in the Company
would be transferred to Thermo Electron and the Company would be taken private
and become a wholly owned subsidiary of Thermo Electron. Shareholders of the
Company would receive cash in exchange for their shares of common stock. The
proposed transactions are subject to a number of conditions, including the
establishment of prices and exchange ratios; confirmation of anticipated tax
consequences; approval by the Board of Directors of the Company, Thermedics, and
Thermo Electron (including the independent directors of the Company and
Thermedics); negotiation and execution of definitive agreements; clearance by
the Securities and Exchange Commission of any necessary documents in connection
with the proposed transactions; and the receipt of fairness opinions from
investment banking firms on certain financial aspects of the transactions.

8.    Cash Management Arrangement

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

Overview

      The Company designs, develops, manufactures, and markets high-speed
precision-weighing and inspection equipment for industrial production and
packaging lines. The Company is managed geographically and operates in three
segments based on the locations from which they conduct business: North America,
Europe, and Other, which principally includes Australia, New Zealand, and South
Africa. Each of the Company's segments serves two principal markets: packaged
goods and bulk materials. The Company's products for the packaged-goods market
include a broad line of checkweighing equipment and metal detectors that can be
integrated at various stages in production lines for process control and quality
assurance. These products are sold to customers in the food-processing,
pharmaceutical, mail-order, and other diverse industries. In June 1998, the
Company expanded its packaged-goods product line through the acquisition of the
three businesses that constituted the product-monitoring group of Graseby
Limited (the product-monitoring businesses), a subsidiary of Smiths Industries
plc. The product-monitoring businesses design, manufacture, and distribute
checkweighers, metal detectors, X-ray inspection equipment, and thermal
printers. The Company's bulk-materials product line includes conveyor-belt
scales, solid level-measurement and conveyor-monitoring systems, sampling
systems, and small-capacity feeders. These products are sold primarily to
customers in the mining and material-processing industries, as well as to
electric utilities and chemical and other manufacturing companies.

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

Results of Operations

Third Quarter 1999 Compared With Third Quarter 1998

      Revenues decreased to $27.2 million in the third quarter of 1999 from
$29.1 million in the third quarter of 1998. Excluding the impact of foreign
exchange, revenues in the European and Other segments decreased $1.5 million and
$0.7 million, respectively, primarily due to decreased demand. These decreases
were offset in part by an increase in revenues of $0.7 million in the North
American segment, primarily due to increased demand for packaged-goods products
in the U.S. Revenues decreased by $0.4 million due to a stronger U.S. dollar
relative to currencies in foreign countries in which the Company operates. The
Company's total backlog decreased to $12.7 million at October 2, 1999, from
$14.7 million at January 2, 1999, primarily due to decreased demand.

      The gross profit margin increased to 42% in the third quarter of 1999 from
36% in the third quarter of 1998, primarily due to manufacturing efficiencies
achieved as a result of cost-reduction measures at the product-monitoring
businesses and, to a lesser extent, improved margins from sales of the Company's
packaged-goods products in North America.

Third Quarter 1999 Compared With Third Quarter 1998 (continued)

      Selling, general, and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenues
increased to 28% in the third quarter of 1999 from 25% in the third quarter of
1998, primarily due to decreased revenues.

      Research and development expenses decreased to $0.9 million in the third
quarter of 1999 from $1.0 million in the third quarter of 1998, primarily due to
the timing of expenditures.

      Interest income was $0.1 million in the third quarter of 1999 and 1998.
Interest expense decreased to $0.3 million in 1999 from $0.4 million in 1998,
primarily due to the partial repayment of the Company's note payable to Thermo
Electron Corporation.

      The effective tax rate was 40% and 39% in the third quarter of 1999 and
1998, respectively. The effective tax rate exceeded the statutory federal income
tax rate primarily due to the impact of state income taxes and foreign tax rate
differences.

First Nine Months 1999 Compared With First Nine Months 1998

      Revenues increased to $81.8 million in the first nine months of 1999 from
$69.7 million in the first nine months of 1998. Revenues increased $15.9 million
due to the inclusion of a full nine months of revenues from the
product-monitoring businesses, which were acquired in June 1998. Excluding the
impact of the acquisition and foreign exchange, revenues from existing
businesses in the European and Other segments decreased $3.1 million and $1.4
million, respectively, primarily due to decreased demand. These decreases were
offset in part by an increase in revenues of $1.6 million from existing
businesses in the North American segment, primarily due to increased demand for
packaged-goods products in the U.S. Revenues decreased by $0.9 million due to a
stronger U.S. dollar relative to currencies in foreign countries in which the
Company operates.

      The gross profit margin increased to 40% in the first nine months of 1999
from 38% in the first nine months of 1998, primarily due to the reasons
discussed in the results of operations for the third quarter.

      Selling, general, and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenues
increased to 27% in the first nine months of 1999 from 26% in the first nine
months of 1998, primarily due to expenses related to the Company's year 2000
compliance project.

      Research and development expenses increased to $2.5 million in the first
nine months of 1999 from $2.0 million in the first nine months of 1998,
primarily due to the inclusion of a full nine months of expenses from the
acquired product-monitoring businesses.

      Interest income decreased to $0.3 million in the first nine months of 1999
from $1.2 million in the first nine months of 1998, primarily due to a decrease
in average invested cash balances. The decrease in average invested cash
balances was principally due to cash expended for the acquisition of the
product-monitoring businesses. Interest expense increased to $0.9 million in the
first nine months of 1999 from $0.7 million in the first nine months of 1998,
primarily due to the inclusion of a full nine months of interest expense on
borrowings to partially finance the acquisition of the product-monitoring
businesses.

      The effective tax rate was 40% and 39% in the first nine months of 1999
and 1998, respectively. The effective tax rate exceeded the statutory federal
income tax rate primarily due to the impact of state income taxes and foreign
tax rate differences.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

      Consolidated working capital was $14.1 million at October 2, 1999,
compared with $9.2 million at January 2, 1999. Included in working capital are
cash and cash equivalents of $10.5 million at October 2, 1999, compared with
$14.1 million at January 2, 1999. During the first nine months of 1999,
operating activities provided cash of $4.6 million. Cash provided by the
Company's operations was offset in part by the use of $1.6 million of cash to
fund a decrease in other current liabilities, primarily due to payments made for
accrued acquisition costs related to the purchase of the product-monitoring
businesses (Note 6), and $1.1 million of cash used to fund an increase in
inventories in an effort to decrease delivery times to customers.

      During the first nine months of 1999, the Company's investing activities
used $1.3 million of cash. The Company expended $1.2 million for purchases of
property, plant, and equipment and received proceeds of $0.8 million from the
sale of property, plant, and equipment. During the remainder of 1999, the
Company expects to make capital expenditures for the purchase of property,
plant, and equipment of approximately $0.4 million.

      During the first nine months of 1999, the Company's financing activities
used $6.6 million in cash. In the first nine months of 1999, the Company repaid
$7.0 million of its note payable to Thermo Electron and issued Thermo Electron a
new note for $13.0 million in exchange for the initial note. Notes payable in
the accompanying 1999 balance sheet includes $2.5 million of short-term
borrowings of foreign subsidiaries under foreign-currency-denominated
line-of-credit arrangements with banks. As of October 2, 1999, unused lines of
credit totaled $9.4 million.

      Generally the Company expects to have positive cash flow from its existing
operations. Although the Company does not presently intend to actively seek to
acquire additional businesses in the near future, it may consider acquiring one
or more complementary businesses if they are presented to the Company on terms
the Company believes to be attractive. Such acquisitions may require a
significant amount of cash. While the Company currently has no agreements to
acquire other businesses, the Company expects that it would finance any such
acquisition through a combination of internal funds, additional debt or equity
financing from the capital markets, or short-term borrowings from Thermedics
Inc. or Thermo Electron, although it has no agreement with these companies to
ensure that funds will be available on acceptable terms or at all. Thermo
Electron has indicated its willingness to require payment of the Company's $12.0
million principal amount note payable, due March 2000, only to the extent that
the Company's cash flows permit. Accordingly, the Company believes that its
existing resources are sufficient to meet the capital requirements of its
existing businesses for the foreseeable future.

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

Year 2000 (continued)

testing the year 2000 readiness of its manufacturing, utility, and
telecommunications systems at its critical facilities. The Company is currently
in phase two of its program, during which any material noncompliant systems or
noninformation technology systems that were identified during phase one are
prioritized and remediated. The Company is currently upgrading or replacing its
noncompliant information technology systems, and this process was substantially
complete as of October 2, 1999. In many cases, such upgrades or replacements are
being made in the ordinary course of business, without accelerating previously
scheduled upgrades or replacements. The Company expects that all of its material
information technology systems and critical noninformation technology systems
will be year 2000 compliant by the end of 1999.

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

Contingency Plan

      The Company is developing a contingency plan that will allow its primary
business operations to continue despite disruptions due to year 2000 problems.
This plan may include identifying and securing other suppliers, increasing
inventories, and modifying production facilities and schedules. As the Company
continues to evaluate the year 2000 readiness of its business systems and
facilities, products, and significant suppliers and vendors, it will modify and
adjust its contingency plan as may be required. The Company expects to complete
its contingency plan by the end of November 1999.

Estimated Costs to Address the Company's Year 2000 Issues

      The Company had incurred expenses to third parties (external costs)
related to year 2000 issues of approximately $400,000 as of October 2, 1999, and
the total external costs of year 2000 remediation are expected to be
approximately $430,000. All of the external costs incurred as of October 2,
1999, were spent on testing and upgrading information technology and
communications systems. All internal costs and related external costs other than
capital additions related to year 2000 remediation have been and will continue
to be expensed as incurred.

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

Year 2000 (continued)

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

                                  EXHIBIT INDEX


Exhibit
Number         Description of Exhibit

   27          Financial Data Schedule.