XML 20 R2.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Consolidated Balance Sheets (USD $)
In Thousands
Sep. 30, 2011
Sep. 30, 2010
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 7,267$ 4,318
Restricted cash4,3084,698
Accounts receivable (less allowances for doubtful accounts of $6,368 and $7,072, respectively)58,73664,844
Accounts receivable - related parties7,0486,313
Accrued utility revenues14,80713,988
Inventories104,263118,858
Deferred income taxes42,52819,431
Income taxes recoverable9,43011,814
Regulatory assets8,60826,100
Derivative financial instruments68486
Prepaid expenses & other current assets15,4819,303
Total current assets272,544280,153
Property, plant and equipment2,201,0212,129,324
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization(782,665)(747,354)
Net property, plant and equipment1,418,3561,381,970
Goodwill182,145180,145
Regulatory assets291,847293,217
Other assets4,4564,091
Total assets2,169,3482,139,576
Current liabilities:  
Current maturities of long-term debt40,0000
Bank loans017,000
Accounts payable - trade53,55661,297
Accounts payable - related parties10,1088,144
Employee compensation and benefits accrued12,77012,268
Interest accrued12,31911,051
Customer deposits and refunds54,12757,465
Derivative financial instruments11,92810,564
Deferred fuel refunds6,5788,295
Pension and postretirement benefit obligations28,22820,303
Other current liabilities33,40532,848
Total current liabilities263,019239,235
Long-term debt600,000640,000
Deferred income taxes361,468281,101
Deferred investment tax credits4,9585,311
Pension and postretirement benefit obligations142,248161,338
Other noncurrent liabilities78,81078,137
Total liabilities1,450,5031,405,122
Commitments and contingencies (note 13)  
Common stockholder's equity:  
Common Stock, $2.25 par value (authorized - 40,000,000 shares; issued and outstanding - 26,781,785 shares)60,25960,259
Additional paid-in capital468,323467,631
Retained earnings212,096217,960
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(21,833)(11,396)
Total common stockholder's equity718,845734,454
Total liabilities and stockholder's equity$ 2,169,348$ 2,139,576