NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT INC /DE (CIK 1004981)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-04-30
filed 2005-06-14

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

(X)   QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES
      EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                  For the quarterly period ended         April 30, 2005
                                                --------------------------------

                                       OR

( )   TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES
      EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

      For the transition period from              to
                                    -------------    -------------

Commission file number  1-11601
                        -------

                           NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
             (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

                       Delaware                               34-1816760
------------------------------------------             -------------------------
(State or other jurisdiction of                           (I.R.S. Employer
incorporation or organization)                           Identification No.)

555 Madison Avenue, 29th Floor, New York, New York              10022
---------------------------------------------------    -------------------------
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

              Class                          Outstanding  at June 10, 2005
-----------------------------                -----------------------------
Common Stock, $0.05 par value                          10,102,614

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS

<TABLE>

                                                                                                          PAGE
                                                                                                          ----

     PART I.            FINANCIAL INFORMATION

     Item 1.            Financial Statements

                        Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm                             3

                        Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of
                        April 30, 2005 and January 31, 2005                                                 4

                        Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the
                        Three Months Ended April 30, 2005 and 2004                                          5

                        Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity and
                        Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the Three Months Ended
                        April 30, 2005                                                                      6

                        Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the
                        Three Months Ended April 30, 2005 and 2004                                          7

                        Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements                                8

     Item 2.            Management's Discussion and Analysis of
                        Financial Condition and Results of Operations                                      19

     Item 3.            Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about
                        Market Risk                                                                        30

     Item 4.            Controls and Procedures                                                            30

     PART II.           OTHER INFORMATION

     Item 1.            Legal Proceedings                                                                  32

     Item 2.            Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds                        35

     Item 6.            Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                                                   35

     Signatures                                                                                            36

     Certifications                                                                                        37

</TABLE>

                                      -2-

                          PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                          ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT
REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Board of Directors and Stockholders of
National Auto Credit, Inc. and Subsidiaries
New York, New York

         We have reviewed the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets
of National Auto Credit, Inc. and Subsidiaries as of April 30, 2005, the related
condensed consolidated statements of operations for each of the three-month
periods ended April 30, 2005 and 2004; the related condensed consolidated
statement of stockholders' equity and comprehensive loss for the three-month
period ended April 30, 2005 and the condensed consolidated statements of cash
flows for the three-month periods ended April 30, 2005 and 2004. The financial
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
the PCAOB, the consolidated balance sheet as of January 31, 2005, and the
related consolidated statements of operations, stockholders' equity and
comprehensive loss, and cash flows for the year then ended (not presented
herein) and in our report dated April 22, 2005, we expressed an unqualified
opinion on those consolidated financial statements. In our opinion, the
information set forth in the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheet
as of January 31, 2005, is fairly stated, in all material respects, in relation
to the consolidated balance sheet from which it has been derived.

/s/ Grant Thornton LLP
Cleveland, Ohio
June 10, 2005

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                        (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA)

<TABLE>

                                                                               April 30,       January 31,
                                                                                  2005             2005
                                                                              -------------    -------------
                                                                              (unaudited)

                           ASSETS

Cash and cash equivalents                                                          $ 1,288            $ 471
Accounts receivable, net of allowance of
  $64 and $65, respectively (Note 1)                                                 1,463            2,132
Income taxes refundable                                                                  -              826
Prepaid expenses                                                                       118              256
Other current assets                                                                    86              494
                                                                              -------------    -------------
  Total current assets                                                               2,955            4,179

Property and equipment, net of accumulated
  depreciation of $1,411 and $1,216, respectively (Note 1)                           2,122            2,240
Investment in AFC (Note 3)                                                           7,907            7,955
Goodwill (Note 1)                                                                    4,920            4,920
Other intangible assets, net of accumulated
  amortization of $994 and $852, respectively (Note 1)                               8,488            8,630
Other assets                                                                           159              165
                                                                              -------------    -------------
                                                                                  $ 26,551         $ 28,089
                                                                              =============    =============

            LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

LIABILITIES

Current maturities of long term obligations (Note 4)                               $ 1,245          $ 1,612
Accounts payable                                                                       920            1,255
Self-insurance claims (Note 6)                                                         236              256
Accrued income taxes                                                                   339              328
Deferred revenue (Note 1)                                                              846            1,194
Other liabilities                                                                    1,277            1,392
                                                                              -------------    -------------
  Total current liabilities                                                          4,863            6,037

Long term obligations (Note 4)                                                       8,619            8,650
Convertible promissory note (Note 4)                                                 2,825            2,825
                                                                              -------------    -------------
                                                                                    16,307           17,512
                                                                              -------------    -------------

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (Notes 2 and 6)                                            -                -

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Preferred stock                                                                          -                -
Common stock - $.05 par value, authorized 40,000,000 shares,
  issued 39,949,589 and 39,949,589 shares, respectively                              1,997            1,997
Additional paid-in capital                                                         174,454          174,454
Retained deficit                                                                  (143,797)        (143,383)
Deferred compensation                                                                  (83)             (89)
Treasury stock, at cost, 29,846,975 and 29,946,975
  shares, respectively                                                             (22,327)         (22,402)
                                                                              -------------    -------------
  Total stockholders' equity                                                        10,244           10,577
                                                                              -------------    -------------
                                                                                  $ 26,551         $ 28,089
                                                                              =============    =============
</TABLE>

     See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                        (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA)
                                  (UNAUDITED)

<TABLE>

                                                                        Three Months Ended
                                                                             April 30,
                                                                   -----------------------------
                                                                      2005             2004
                                                                   ------------     ------------

Service revenues                                                     $   2,864        $   3,293

Cost of service revenues                                                 1,497            1,947
                                                                   ------------     ------------
  Gross profit                                                           1,367            1,346

Selling, general and administrative                                      1,728            1,930
                                                                   ------------     ------------
  Loss from operations                                                    (361)            (584)

Interest income                                                              4                -
Income from AFC investment                                                 159               78
Interest expense                                                          (165)            (163)
                                                                   ------------     ------------

  Loss from continuing operations
     before income taxes                                                  (363)            (669)

Provision for income taxes                                                 (11)               -
                                                                   ------------     ------------

  Loss from continuing operations                                         (374)            (669)

Income (loss) from discontinued
  operations, net of tax                                                     2               (1)
                                                                   ------------     ------------

  Net loss                                                           $    (372)       $    (670)
                                                                   ============     ============

Basic and diluted loss per share
  Continuing operations                                              $    (.04)       $    (.07)
  Discontinued operations                                                    -                -
                                                                   ------------     ------------
     Net loss per share                                              $    (.04)       $    (.07)
                                                                   ============     ============

Weighted average number
   of shares outstanding
   Basic and diluted                                                    10,083            9,053
                                                                   ============     ============

</TABLE>

     See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
            CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
                             AND COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
                       THREE MONTHS ENDED APRIL 30, 2005
                        (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

<TABLE>

                                       Preferred Stock         Common Stock
                                       ---------------- --------------------------    Additional
                                                  Par                       Par        Paid-In
                                       Shares    Value      Shares         Value       Capital
                                       -------  ------- -------------  ----------- --------------

Balance at
January 31, 2005                           -       $ -     39,949,589     $ 1,997     $ 174,454

Net loss
Treasury stock issued for services
Deferred compensation
 expense
                                       -------  ------- -------------  ----------- --------------

Comprehensive income (loss)

Balance at
 April 30, 2005                            -       $ -     39,949,589     $ 1,997     $ 174,454
                                       =======  ======= =============  =========== ==============

                                                                      Deferred                  Comprehensive
                                          Retained      Treasury    Compensation                    Income
                                           Deficit        Stock        Expense       Total          (Loss)
                                       ------------- ------------- -------------- -----------   -------------

Balance at
January 31, 2005                         $ (143,383)     $ (22,402)     $ (89)     $ 10,577

Net loss                                       (372)                                   (372)       $ (372)
Treasury stock issued for services              (42)            75                       33
Deferred compensation
 expense                                                                      6           6             6
                                       ------------- ------------- -------------- -----------   -------------

Comprehensive income (loss)                                                                        $ (366)
                                                                                                =============

Balance at
 April 30, 2005                          $ (143,797)     $ (22,327)     $ (83)     $ 10,244
                                       ============= ============= ============== ===========
</TABLE>

     See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

<TABLE>

                                                                                Three Months Ended
                                                                                     April 30,
                                                                             ----------------------------
                                                                                  2005           2004
                                                                             ------------    ------------

    Cash flows from operating activities
    Net loss                                                                    $  (372)       $   (670)
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by
      (used in) operating activities:
       (Income) loss from discontinued operations                                    (2)              1
       Depreciation and amortization                                                337             330

    Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of acquisition:

       Accounts receivable                                                          669             305
       Income tax refundable                                                        826              92
       Accrued income tax                                                            11              (7)
       Accounts payable and other liabilities                                      (335)            (27)
       Deferred revenue                                                            (348)           (198)
       Other operating assets and liabilities, net                                  316             256
                                                                            ------------    ------------
          Net cash provided by operating activities                               1,102              82
                                                                            ------------    ------------

    Cash flows from investing activities
     Proceeds from AFC distributions                                                208               -
     Purchase of property and equipment                                             (77)           (105)
                                                                            ------------    ------------
          Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities                       131            (105)
                                                                            ------------    ------------

    Cash flows from financing activities
     Payments of long term debt                                                    (398)            (24)
                                                                            ------------    ------------
          Net cash used in financing activities                                    (398)            (24)
                                                                            ------------    ------------

     Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents from
       continuing operations                                                        835             (47)
     Decrease in cash and cash equivalents from
       discontinued operations                                                      (18)             (4)
     Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                               471             376
                                                                            ------------    ------------
     Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                                 $ 1,288        $    325
                                                                            ============    ============

    Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information
     Interest paid                                                              $   140        $    167
                                                                            ============    ============
     Income taxes paid                                                          $     -        $      7
                                                                            ============    ============
     Stock issued for services                                                  $    33        $      -
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
("NAC"). NAC, through its operating subsidiaries, Audience Response Systems,
Inc. ("ARS") and the Campus Group Companies, Inc. ("Campus" and collectively
with ARS, the "The Campus Group") and OMI Business Communications, Inc. ("OMI"),
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
Form 10-K for the year ended January 31, 2005. The results of operations for the
three months ended April 30, 2005 are not necessarily indicative of the
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
References herein to the fiscal year ended January 31, 2006 shall be the term
"Fiscal 2006" and references to other "Fiscal" years shall mean the year, which
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
as of January 31, 2002. For the three months ended April 30 2005 NAC realized
income from discontinued operations of $2,000. For the three months ended April
30, 2004, NAC incurred a loss from discontinued operations of $1,000.

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 1 - BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES - CONTINUED

Service Revenues
----------------

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
$85,000 and $401,000, respectively, are included as a component of other current
assets at April 30, 2005 and January 31, 2005, respectively.

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

Cost of Service Revenues
------------------------

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

Property and Equipment
----------------------

         Property and equipment are stated at cost. Depreciation is computed
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
straight-line method over those lives. For the three months ended April 30, 2005
and 2004, NAC charged to operations $142,000 and $142,000, respectively, for the
amortization of these intangible assets.

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets
-------------------------------

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

Reclassifications
-----------------

         Certain Fiscal 2005 amounts have been reclassified to conform with
Fiscal 2006 presentations.

                                       10

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 1 - BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES - CONTINUED

New Accounting Pronouncements
-----------------------------

         In December, 2004 the FASB issued Statement of Financial Accounting
Standards ("SFAS") No. 123R (revised 2004), Share-Based Payment, which replaces
SFAS No. 123, Accounting for Stock-Based Compensation, and supersedes APB
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
NAC is required to adopt SFAS 123R at the beginning of Fiscal 2007 (effective
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

NOTE 2 - SHAREHOLDER COMPLAINT SETTLEMENT

Shareholder Complaints
----------------------

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
                                   (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 2 - SHAREHOLDER COMPLAINT SETTLEMENT - CONTINUED

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
                                   (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 2 - SHAREHOLDER COMPLAINT SETTLEMENT - CONTINUED

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
stipulations referred to above. Effective May 5, 2005, the New York Court
entered a Final Order and Judgment in which it approved the Stipulation of
Dismissal of Objections, finding the terms set forth therein fair, reasonable
and adequate, and dismissed the New York Action and the objections to the New
York Settlement with prejudice. Effective May, 13, 2005, the Appellate Division,
First Department, of the Supreme Court of the State of New York granted the
dismissal of the Appeal. Effective May 18, 2005, the Delaware Court granted an
Order and Judgment Dismissing Action with Prejudice the Delaware Action. As a
consequence of each of the above actions by the respective courts, settlement of
the New York Action and the Delaware Action, the settlement has received
preliminary confirmation as of May 2005 and management estimates final
confirmation by the end of June 2005.

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
December 31, respectively. For the three months ended April 30, 2005 and 2004,
NAC recorded income of $159,000 and $78,000, respectively, representing its
share of AFC's net income.

         Summarized income statement data for AFC for the three months ended
March 31, 2005 and 2004, respectively, is as follows (in thousands):

                                                  Three Months Ended
                                                        March 31,
                                            ------------------------------
                                                2005              2004
                                            ------------      ------------
Revenues                                      $ 1,411           $ 1,305

Film rental                                       307               260
Operating costs                                   544               633
Depreciation and amortization                     198               214
General and administrative expenses                42                42
                                           ------------      ------------
                                                1,091             1,149
                                           ------------      ------------
Net income                                      $ 320             $ 156
                                           ============      ============
NAC's proportionate share of net income         $ 159              $ 78
                                           ============      ============

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
NAC may prepay the Note at anytime and without a prepayment penalty. In January
2005, NAC prepaid $650,000 of the Note. In February 2005, NAC prepaid the
$350,000 remaining balance and retired the Note.

         As a consequence of NAC's acquisition of The Campus Group effective
July 31, 2003, NAC issued to Steve Campus and certain family trusts promissory
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
institutions and issued a promissory note payable to Dean Thompson in the amount
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
repayment of the Term Loan. Accordingly, the $79,000 outstanding balance of the
Term Loan at April 30, 2005 has been classified as a component of current
maturities of long term obligations.

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
30, 2005, the remaining balance of the SBA Loan of $379,000 is repayable in
monthly installments of $3,309 with the last payment due in April 2017. The SBA
Loan bears interest at the rate of 4% per annum. The SBA Loan is collateralized
by substantially all of OMI's assets and the personal guarantee of Mr. Thompson.
Pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement, NAC is seeking to obtain a
release of Mr. Thompson's personal guarantee from the SBA Loan. The outstanding
balance of the SBA Loan at April 30, 2005 was $379,000.

         The promissory note payable to Mr. Thompson is payable in monthly
installments of principal and interest over a 36 month period expiring April
2006. The promissory note bears interest at 5% per annum. The outstanding
balance of the promissory note at April 30, 2005 was $54,000.

         OMI leases computer equipment under several different capital leases
with finance institutions with various payment terms, expiration dates and
imputed annual rates of interest. At April 30, 2005, the amounts outstanding
under capital leases were $11,000, net of $2,000 of interest.

         The components of long term obligations at April 30, 2005 are as
follows (in thousands):

                                                  Amounts
                                                  -------
 Capital leases                                      $ 11
 Term loan                                             79
 SBA loan                                             379
 Promissory note                                       54
 Base promissory notes                              6,066
 Trailing promissory notes                          3,275
 Convertible note payable                           2,825
                                              ------------
                                                   12,689

 Less current maturities                           (1,245)
                                              ------------
 Long term obligations and
    convertible note payable                     $ 11,444
                                              ============

          NAC's current maturities and long term obligations at April 30, 2005
are as follows (in thousands):

                                                    Amounts
                                                    -------
         2006                                      $ 1,245
         2007                                        1,141
         2008                                        1,199
         2009                                        1,260
         2010                                        1,325
          Thereafter                                 6,521
                                               ------------
                                                    12,691

 less interest due under
    capital leases obligations                          (2)
                                               ------------
                                                  $ 12,689
                                               ============

         The  cost and accumulated depreciation for equipment under capital
leases were $335,000 and $233,000, respectively at April 30, 2005.

                                       16

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 5 - ISSUANCE OF TREASURY STOCK

         In February 2005, NAC issued 100,000 shares of unregistered, restricted
treasury stock as compensation for professional services rendered by an
unrelated third party. Such shares issued were recorded at their then market
value of $0.33 per share for an aggregate cost of $33,000. The restricted shares
may not be sold or otherwise transferred without registration under the
Securities and Exchange Act of 1933, as amended, or applicable state securities
laws or an exemption therefrom. In the event that NAC proposes to register any
of its securities under the Securities Act, whether for its own account or for
the account of another shareholder, the treasury stock issued may be included in
such registration.

NOTE 6 - COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

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
self-insurance liability at April 30, 2005 and January 31, 2005 was $236,000 and
$256,000, respectively.

         Because of the uncertainties related to several residual small claims
and legal proceedings involving NAC's former rental operations and
self-insurance claims, it is difficult to project with precision the ultimate
effect the adjudication or settlement of these matters will have on NAC. At
April 30, 2005 NAC had accrued $236,000 to cover all outstanding self-insurance
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
1969 and was incorporated in Delaware in 1971. NAC is a multi-dimensional
corporate communications and entertainment company. NAC, through its operating
subsidiaries, Audience Response Systems, Inc. ("ARS") and the Campus Group
Companies, Inc. ("Campus" and collectively with ARS, the "The Campus Group") and
OMI Business Communications, Inc. ("OMI"), specializes in the full-service
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

Significant Developments
------------------------

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

                                       19

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

         o    with respect to the settlement of the New York Action, (b)
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
stipulations referred to above. Effective May 5, 2005, the New York Court
entered a Final Order and Judgment in which it approved the Stipulation of
Dismissal of Objections, finding the terms set forth therein fair, reasonable
and adequate, and dismissed the New York Action and the objections to the New
York Settlement with prejudice. Effective May, 13, 2005, the Appellate Division,
First Department, of the Supreme Court of the State of New York granted the
dismissal of the Appeal. Effective May 18, 2005, the Delaware Court granted an
Order and Judgment Dismissing Action with Prejudice the Delaware Action. As a
consequence of each of the above actions by the respective courts, settlement of
the New York Action and the Delaware Action, the settlement has received
preliminary confirmation as of May 2005 and management estimates final
confirmation by the end of June 2005.

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

         Management currently anticipates that the final confirmed settlement of
the New York Action and the Delaware Action, as described above, will be
completed by June 30, 2005. When the settlement is confirmed, NAC will record
the repurchase shares at their market value, based upon the market price of
NAC's Common Stock on April 22, 2005 (which was $0.54 per share). As a
consequence, upon the confirmation of the settlement in the second quarter of
Fiscal 2006 and based upon current estimates, NAC will (i) record as a component
of stockholder's equity the net proceeds of $1.9 million derived from the
Settlement Fund, (ii) record a charge to stockholder equity for the issuance of
the five-year warrants issued to eligible shareholders, (iii) charge to
operations for the excess cost to repurchase the Common Stock over the $0.54
market value of the shares, and related legal costs of $208,000 and $100,000,
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
production costs of $85,000 and $401,000, respectively, are included as a
component of other current assets at April 30, 2005 and January 31, 2005.

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
self-insurance liability at April 30, 2005 was $236,000.

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
RESULTS FROM OPERATIONS FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED APRIL 30, 2005
AS COMPARED TO THE THREE MONTHS ENDED APRIL 30, 2004

         Service Revenues: Revenues for the three months ended April 30, 2005
were $2.9 million and are comprised principally of revenues derived from the
operations of OMI and The Campus Group. Revenues for the three months ended
April 30, 2004 were $3.3 million.

         For the three months ended April 30, 2005, revenues for The Campus
Group were $2.6 million as compared to revenues of $3.1 million for the three
months ended April 30, 2004. For the three months ended April 30, 2005, revenues
for OMI were $242,000 as compared to revenues of $261,000 for the three months
ended April 30, 2004. The aggregate decrease in revenues for the Campus Group
and OMI of $415,000 for the three months ended April 30, 2005 as compared to
revenues for the three months ended April 30, 2004 was principally due to a
decrease in the number, scope and value of client assignments completed during
the three months ended April 30, 2005 and 2004. The nature of OMI's and The
Campus Group's business is such that the nature and timing of assignments
completed for clients, and the resulting revenue, will vary from period to
period.

         Cost of Service Revenues: Cost of revenues for three months April 30,
2005 were $1.5 million and are comprised principally of cost of revenues derived
from operations of The Campus Group and OMI, (i) The Campus Group cost of
revenues of $1.3 million and (ii) OMI cost of revenues of $147,000. The average
gross margin for the three months ended April 30, 2005 was 48.5% and 39.0% for
The Campus Group and OMI, respectively. Cost of revenues for three months April
30, 2004 were $1.9 million and are comprised principally of (i) The Campus Group
cost of revenues of $1.7 million and (ii) OMI cost of revenues of $174,000. The
average gross margin for the three months ended April 30, 2004 was 41.3% and
33.8% for The Campus Group and OMI, respectively.

         The increase in gross profit of $21,000 is due to the net effect of (i)
a decrease in revenues offset by (ii) an increase in gross margin. The aggregate
average gross margins for The Campus Group and OMI increased 6.8% for the three
months ended April 30, 2005 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2004
due to a greater proportion of video production and symposium revenues which
realized higher project margins during the three months ended April 30, 2005.

         Selling, General and Administrative ("SG&A"): SG&A expenses includes
SG&A expenses of OMI's operations ("OMI SG&A"), The Campus Group's operations
("Campus SG&A") and NAC's personnel, occupancy, legal, professional, insurance
and other general corporate overhead costs ("NAC SG&A").

         For the three months ended April 30, 2005, SG&A expense was $1.7
million comprised of (i) Campus SG&A of $718,000, (ii) OMI SG&A of $244,000, and
(iii) NAC SG&A of $766,000. For the three months ended April 30, 2004, SG&A
expense was $1.9 million comprised of (i) Campus SG&A of $760,000, (ii) OMI SG&A
of $304,000, and (iii) NAC SG&A of $866,000. The decrease of SG&A expense of
$202,000 for the three months ended April 30, 2005 as compared to the comparable
period ended April 30, 2004 is principally the result of (i) a decrease in
personnel costs of $77,000 and (ii) a net decrease of other SG&A of $125,000 as
NAC reduced general SG&A expenditures from period-to-period.

                                       24

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                     MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF
            FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CONTINUED

         Income from AFC Investment: NAC accounts for its investment in AFC
using the equity method. For the three months ended April 30, 2005 and 2004, NAC
recorded income of $159,000 and $78,000, respectively, representing NAC's share
of AFC's net income for the three months ended March 31, 2005 and 2004
respectively.

         The following sets forth summarized operating results for AFC (in
thousands):

                                                  Three Months Ended March 31,
                                                 -----------------------------
                                                      2005          2004
                                                 -------------   -------------
         Revenues                                  $ 1,411         $ 1,305

         Film rental                                   307             260
         Operating costs                               544             633
         Depreciation and amortization                 198             214
         General and administrative expenses            42              42
                                                 -------------   -------------
                                                     1,091           1,149
                                                 -------------   -------------
         Net income                                $   320         $   156
                                                 =============   =============
         NAC's proportionate share of net income   $   159         $    78
                                                 =============   =============

         AFC's revenues increased $106,000 for the three months ended March 31,
2005 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2004, principally as a
result of the combined effects of (i) a 6.0% increase in attendance, (ii) an
increase of $31,000 in other, concession and cafe revenues and (iii) a 3.3%
increase in average ticket prices period-to-period. The attendance, and at times
the ticket prices, at AFC will vary depending on audience interest in, and the
popularity of the films it exhibits and other factors. Film rental, as a
percentage of revenue, increased 1.9% to 21.8% from 19.9% for the three months
ended March 31, 2005 and 2004, respectively. Film rental expense generally is a
factor of a fixed percentage rental rate per film multiplied by the number of
tickets sold. AFC experiences fluctuations in film rental expense, as a
percentage of revenue, depending upon the rental rate per film and the
popularity of the film. Operating costs, as a percent of revenue, decreased 9.9%
to 38.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2005 as compared to 48.5% for the
three months ended March 31, 2004 due principally to a increase in revenues
realized and a reduction in general operating expense for the three months ended
March 31, 2005 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2004. The nature
of AFC's operating costs tend to generally be more fixed overhead-related costs
and advertising expenses.

         Income Taxes: Due to net operating losses and the availability of net
operating loss carryforwards, NAC's effective income tax rate was zero for the
three month periods ended April 30, 2005 and April 30, 2004. NAC has provided a
full valuation allowance against its net operating loss carryforward and other
net deferred tax asset items due to the uncertainty of their future realization.
Income tax expense for the three months ended April 30, 2005 is comprised of
various state and local minimum income tax expense for the period.

                                       25

                   NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                     MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF
            FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CONTINUED

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

         Throughout the three months ended April 30, 2005 and as of June 10,
2005, NAC had no external source of financing and has operated on its existing
cash balances, proceeds from its income tax refund, cash flows from operations,
and distributions from its investment in AFC. NAC will continue to pursue
reductions in its operating expenses and new debt or equity financing (which
there can be no assurance NAC will obtain such financing) as means of
supplementing NAC's resources available to pursue new acquisitions, joint
ventures or other business development opportunities. At April 30, 2005, NAC had
cash of $1.3 million which together with any cash flow derived from its
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
and without a prepayment penalty. In January 2005, NAC prepaid $650,000 of the
Note. In February 2005, NAC prepaid the $350,000 remaining balance and retired
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
and the personal guarantee of Mr. Thompson. The outstanding balance of the Term
Loan at April 30, 2005 was $79,000.

         On April 25, 2002, OMI obtained a $402,000 loan guaranteed by the U.S.
Small Business Administration (the "SBA Loan") to finance losses incurred as a
result of the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks in New York City. At April
30, 2005, the remaining balance of the SBA Loan of $379,000 is repayable in
monthly installments of $3,309 with the last payment due in April 2017. The SBA
Loan bears interest at the rate of 4% per annum.

         The promissory note payable to Mr. Thompson is payable in monthly
installments of principal and interest over a 36 month period expiring April
2006. The promissory note bears interest at 5% per annum. The outstanding
balance of the promissory note at April 30, 2005 was $54,000.

         OMI leases computer equipment under several different capital leases
with finance institutions with various payment terms, expiration dates and
imputed annual rates of interest. At April 30, 2005, amounts outstanding under
the capital leases were $11,000.

           For the three months ended April 30, 2005, NAC's cash and cash
equivalents increased $839,000 due principally to the net effects of (i) cash
flows provided by operations of $1.1 million, (ii) proceeds from AFC
distributions of $208,000, offset by (iii) capital expenditures of $77,000, and
(iv) the repayment of debt of $398,000. A principle component of NAC's cash
flows from operations for the three months ended April 30, 2005 was the
collection of NAC's $826,000 income tax refund. The cash flows from the
distributions from AFC increased in the first quarter of Fiscal 2006, as
compared to those for the three months ended April 30, 2004, as a consequence of
the timing of distributions by AFC and the increase in operating cash flow and
net income at AFC.

         NAC believes that the available cash and cash equivalents totaling $1.3
million at April 30, 2005 and any cash distributions from its investment in AFC
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
Settlement Fund to purchase the 1,562,500 shares of Common Stock. At April 30,
2005, no provision for the New York Settlement Stipulation has been recorded in
the consolidated financial statements as the final dismissals of the New York
Action and the Delaware Action have not been issued by the respective courts.

OTHER

         New Accounting Pronouncements
         -----------------------------

         In December, 2004 the FASB issued Statement of Financial Accounting
Standards ("SFAS") No. 123R (revised 2004), Share-Based Payment, which replaces
SFAS No. 123, Accounting for Stock-Based Compensation, and supersedes APB
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
NAC is required to adopt SFAS 123R at the beginning of Fiscal 2007 (effective
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

         Inflation
         ---------

         Inflation has not had a material effect on NAC's business.

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

                                       30

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

                                       32

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

         o    with respect to the settlement of the New York Action, (b)
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
stipulations referred to above. Effective May 5, 2005, the New York Court
entered a Final Order and Judgment in which it approved the Stipulation of
Dismissal of Objections, finding the terms set forth therein fair, reasonable
and adequate, and dismissed the New York Action and the objections to the New
York Settlement with prejudice. Effective May, 13, 2005, the Appellate Division,
First Department, of the Supreme Court of the State of New York granted the
dismissal of the Appeal. Effective May 18, 2005, the Delaware Court granted an
Order and Judgment Dismissing Action with Prejudice the Delaware Action. As a
consequence of each of the above actions by the respective courts, settlement of
the New York Action and the Delaware Action, the settlement has received
preliminary confirmation as of May 2005 and management estimates final
confirmation by the end of June 2005.

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

                                       33

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

         Management currently anticipates that the final confirmed settlement of
the New York Action and the Delaware Action, as described above, will be
completed by June 30, 2005.

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
self-insurance liability at April 30, 2005 was $236,000.

                                       34

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

ITEM 2.  UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

         In February 2005, NAC issued 100,000 shares of unregistered, restricted
treasury stock as compensation for services rendered by an unrelated third
party. Such shares issued were recorded at their then market value of $0.33 per
share for an aggregate cost of $33,000. In the event that NAC proposes to
register any of its securities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the
"Act"), whether for its own account or for the account of another shareholder,
the treasury stock issued may be included in such registration statement. NAC
issued the foregoing shares in privately negotiated transactions to "accredited
investors" (as the term is defined in Rule 501(a) of Regulation D promulgated
under the Act) pursuant to Section 4(2) of the Act and on Regulation D
promulgated thereunder, and in reliance on similar exemptions under applicable
state laws. These share issuances were approved by NAC's Board of Directors. The
investors in NAC's securities had access to the kind of information about NAC
that NAC would provide in a registration statement, were "accredited investors"
and represented to NAC their intentions to acquire the securities for investment
purposes only and not with a view to or for sale in connection with any
distribution thereof. Appropriate legends were affixed to the certificates
representing the securities issued. No placement fees were paid in conjunction
with the foregoing transactions. The proceeds from the above referenced
issuances were used for NAC's working capital purposes.

ITEM  6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

     A) EXHIBITS

<TABLE>

        EXHIBIT                                                                                   PAGE
        NUMBER             TITLE OF EXHIBIT                                                      NUMBER
        -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        31.1              Officer's Certification Pursuant to Section 302 of the
                          Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (18 U.S.C. 1350)                             37
        31.2              Officer's Certification Pursuant to Section 302 of the
                          Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (18 U.S.C. 1350)                             38
        32.1              Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to
                          18 U.S.C. 1350 (Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002)          39
        32.2              Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to
                          18 U.S.C. 1350 (Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002)          40
</TABLE>

     B) REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

         None

                                       35

                                   SIGNATURES

         Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,
the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                         NATIONAL AUTO CREDIT, INC.

Date:     June 10, 2005                  By: /s/ James J. McNamara
      ------------------------------         ----------------------------------
                                            James J. McNamara
                                            Chairman of the Board and Chief
                                            Executive Officer
                                            (principal executive officer)

                                            By: /s/ Robert V. Cuddihy, Jr.
                                                -------------------------------
                                            Robert V. Cuddihy, Jr.
                                            Chief Financial Officer
                                            (principal accounting and
                                            financial officer)

                                       36