BCTC IV ASSIGNOR CORP (CIK 1003815)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-03-31
filed 2005-03-10

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

[X] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2004 or

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

__
|XX|

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE

The following documents of the Fund are incorporated by reference:

Form 10-Q
Parts	Document

Parts I, III	Form 10-Q of Boston Capital Tax Credit Fund IV LP dated March 31, 2004, as supplemented

BCTC IV ASSIGNOR CORP.

Form 10-Q QUARTERLY REPORT FOR THE PERIOD ENDED MARCH 31, 2004

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PART I

Item 1.	Financial Statements
Item 2.	Business
Item 3.	Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
Condition and Results of Operations
Item 4.	Evaluation of Disclosure and Procedures

PART II
Item 6	Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

Signatures

PART I

BCTC IV Assignor Corp.

Balance Sheet

March 31, 2004

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
Item 2.	Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
Condition and Results of Operations

Business

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

A Registration Statement on Form S-11 and the related prospectus, as supplemented (the "Prospectus") were filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission and became effective December 16, 1993 in connection with a public offering ("Offering") in one or more series of a minimum of 250,000 BACs and a maximum of 30,000,000 BACs at $10 per BAC. On April 18, 1996 an amendment to Form S-11, which registered an additional 10,000,000 BACs for sale to the public in one or more series, became effective. On April 2, 1998 an amendment to Form S-11, which registered an additional 25,000,000 BACs for sale to the public in one or more series, became effective. On August 31, 1999 an amendment to Form S-11, which registered an additional 8,000,000 BACs for sale to the public became effective. On July 26, 2000 an amendment to Form S-11, which registered an additional 7,500,000 BACs for sale to the public became effective. On July 23, 2001 an amendment to Form S-11, which registered an additional 7,000,000 BACs for sale to the public became effective. On July 24, 2002 an amendment to Form S- 11, which registered an additional 7,000,000 BACs for sale to the public became effective. On July 2, 2003, an amendment to Form S-11, which registered an additional 7,000,000 BACs for sale to the public became effective. As of March 31, 2004, subscriptions had been received and accepted by the General Partner in Series 20, Series 21, Series 22, Series 23, Series 24, Series 25, Series 26, Series 27, Series 28, Series 29, Series 30, Series 31, Series 32, Series 33, Series 34, Series 35, Series 36, Series 37, Series 38, Series 39, Series 40, Series 41, Series 42, Series 43, Series 44, Series 45 and Series 46 for 83,651,080 BACs representing capital contributions of $836,537,885.
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

As of March 31, 2004 the Fund had invested in 24 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 20, 14 Operating Partnership on behalf of Series 21, 29 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 22, 22 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 23, 24 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 24, 22 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 25, 45 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 26, 16 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 27, 26 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 28, 22 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 29, 20 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 30, 27 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 31, 17 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 32, 10 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 33, 14 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 34, 11 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 35, 11 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 36, 7 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 37, 10 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 38, 9 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 39, 16 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 40, 23 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 41, 21 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 42, 21 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 43, 8 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 44, 24 Operating Partnerships on behalf of Series 45 and 6 Operating partnerships on behalf of Series 46. A description of these Operating Partnerships is set forth in Item 2 herein.
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

The Assignor Limited Partner has no operational history and capital needs.

Employees

The Assignor Limited Partner does not have any employees and does not perform any services.

Item 3	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosure About Market Risk

Not Applicable
Item 4	Controls & Procedures

	(a)	Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As of the end of the period covered by this report, the Partnership's General Partner, under the supervision and with the participation of the Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer of C&M Management Inc. carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the Partnership's "disclosure controls and procedures" as defined in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15. Based on that evaluation, the Partnership's Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer have concluded that as of the end of the period covered by this report, the Partnership's disclosure controls and procedures were adequate and effective in timely alerting them to material information relating to the Fund required to be included in the Fund's periodic SEC filings.

	(b)	Changes in Internal Controls

There were no changes in the Partnership's internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2004 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Partnership's internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings

None

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

None

Item 3.	Defaults upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4.	Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

None

Item 5.	Other Information

None

Item 6.	Exhibits

(a)Exhibits

31.a Certification pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, of John P. Manning, Principal Executive Officer, filed herein

31.b Certification pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, of Marc N. Teal, Principal Financial Officer, filed herein

32.a Certification pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, of John P. Manning, Principal Executive Officer, filed herein

32.b Certification pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, of Marc N. Teal, Principal Financial Officer, filed herein

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