TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI LP (CIK 1003638)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-09-30
filed 2004-11-12

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



                                                                                                             Page

Part I   Financial Information

    Item 1.    Financial Statements (unaudited)

          Balance Sheets - September 30, 2004
          and December 31, 2003.............................................................................    3


          Statements of Operations for the three and nine months
          ended September 30, 2004 and 2003.................................................................    4


          Statements of Partners' Capital for the nine months
          ended September 30, 2004 and 2003.................................................................    5


          Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months
          ended September 30, 2004 and 2003.................................................................    6


          Notes to Financial Statements.....................................................................    8


    Item 2.    Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
               and Results of Operations....................................................................   12


    Item 3.    Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk...................................   22


    Item 4.    Controls and Procedures......................................................................   22


Part II  Other Information


    Item 6.    Exhibits and Reports on Form 8K..............................................................   22




TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI, L.P.
(a California Limited Partnership)

Balance Sheets

September 30, 2004 and December 31, 2003
(Amounts in thousands)
(unaudited)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                               2004                   2003
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------
Assets
Container rental equipment, net of accumulated depreciation
   and impairment of $20,658, (2003:  $16,055) (notes 4 & 5)             $        14,552        $        20,069
Cash                                                                               1,826                    732
Accounts receivable, net of allowance
   for doubtful accounts of $121, (2003:  $68)                                     1,123                  1,030
Due from affiliates, net (note 2)                                                    227                    124
Prepaid expenses                                                                       7                     15
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

                                                                         $        17,735        $        21,970
                                                                         ================       ================
Liabilities and Partners' Capital
Liabilities:
   Accounts payable                                                      $            96        $           128
   Accrued liabilities                                                               249                    184
   Accrued damage protection plan costs                                              178                    147
   Deferred quarterly distributions                                                   24                     23
   Deferred damage protection plan revenue                                           115                    114
   Deferred repair costs                                                              11                     24
   Container purchases payable                                                         -                    266
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

          Total liabilities                                                          673                    886
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

Partners' capital:
   General partners                                                                    -                      -
   Limited partners                                                               17,062                 21,084
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

          Total partners' capital                                                 17,062                 21,084
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

                                                                         $        17,735        $        21,970
                                                                         ================       ================


See accompanying notes to financial statements


TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI, L.P.
(a California Limited Partnership)

Statements of Operations

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2004 and 2003
(Amounts in thousands except for unit and per unit amounts)
(unaudited)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                       Three months         Three months         Nine months         Nine months
                                                           Ended                Ended               Ended               Ended
                                                      Sept. 30, 2004       Sept. 30, 2003      Sept. 30, 2004      Sept. 30, 2003
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ---------------     ---------------

Rental income                                         $        1,478       $        1,317      $        4,265      $        4,043
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ---------------     ---------------
Costs and expenses:
    Direct container expenses                                    209                  400                 951               1,134
    Bad debt expense                                              23                   18                  53                  31
    Depreciation (note 4)                                        321                  584               1,532               1,746
    Write-down of containers (notes 4 & 5)                         -                    -               3,660                   -
    Professional fees                                             22                    3                  42                  10
    Management fees to affiliates (note 2)                       125                  114                 363                 348
    General and administrative costs to affiliates (note 2)       71                   66                 207                 198
    Other general and administrative costs                         5                    9                  18                  26
    Gain on sale of containers                                   (88)                  (3)                (70)                 (1)
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ---------------     ---------------

                                                                 688                1,191               6,756               3,492
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ---------------     ---------------

    Income (loss) from operations                                790                  126              (2,491)                551
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ---------------     ---------------

Interest income                                                    4                    2                   7                   5
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ---------------     ---------------

    Net earnings (loss)                               $          794       $          128      $       (2,484)     $          556
                                                      ===============      ===============     ===============     ===============

Allocation of net earnings (loss) (note 2):
    General partners                                  $           50       $           50      $          152      $          152
    Limited partners                                             744                   78              (2,636)                404
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ---------------     ---------------

                                                      $          794       $          128      $       (2,484)     $          556
                                                      ===============      ===============     ===============     ===============

Limited partners' per unit share of
    net earnings (loss)                               $         0.40       $         0.04      $        (1.43)     $         0.22
                                                      ===============      ===============     ===============     ===============

Limited partners' per unit share
    of distributions                                  $         0.25       $         0.25      $         0.75      $         0.75
                                                      ===============      ===============     ===============     ===============

Weighted average number of limited
    partnership units outstanding                          1,848,397            1,848,397           1,848,397           1,848,397
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

                                                                                      Partners' Capital
                                                                -------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                    General               Limited                  Total
                                                                ---------------       ---------------         ---------------
Balances at January 1, 2003                                     $            -        $       22,228          $       22,228

Distributions                                                             (152)               (1,386)                 (1,538)

Net earnings                                                               152                   404                     556
                                                                ---------------       ---------------         ---------------

Balances at September 30, 2003                                  $            -        $       21,246          $       21,246
                                                                ===============       ===============         ===============

Balances at January 1, 2004                                     $            -        $       21,084          $       21,084

Distributions                                                             (152)               (1,386)                 (1,538)

Net earnings (loss)                                                        152                (2,636)                 (2,484)
                                                                ---------------       ---------------         ---------------

Balances at September 30, 2004                                  $            -        $       17,062          $       17,062
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

                                                                             2004                    2003
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net (loss) earnings                                                 $        (2,484)        $           556
   Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) earnings to
       net cash provided by operating activities:
         Depreciation (note 4)                                                   1,532                   1,746
         Write down of containers (notes 4 & 5)                                  3,660                       -
         Increase in allowance for doubtful accounts                                53                      27
         Gain on sale of containers                                                (70)                     (1)
         (Increase) decrease in assets:
             Accounts receivable                                                  (110)                     54
             Due from affiliates, net                                              (13)                    (15)
             Prepaid expenses                                                        8                       8
         Increase (decrease) in liabilities:
             Accounts payable and accrued liabilities                               33                      (4)
             Accrued damage protection plan costs                                   31                      44
             Deferred repair costs                                                 (13)                      -
             Deferred damage protection plan revenue                                 1                       -
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                   Net cash provided by operating activities                     2,628                   2,415
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash flows from investing activities:
   Proceeds from sale of containers                                                276                      78
   Container purchases                                                            (273)                   (446)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                   Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities               3                    (368)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Distributions to partners                                                    (1,537)                 (1,538)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                   Net cash used in financing activities                        (1,537)                 (1,538)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Net increase in cash                                                             1,094                     509

Cash at beginning of period                                                        732                     506
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash at end of period                                                  $         1,826         $         1,015
                                                                       ================        ================


See accompanying notes to financial statements


TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI, L.P.
(a California Limited Partnership)

Statements of Cash Flows-Continued

For the nine months ended September 30, 2004 and 2003
(Amounts in thousands)
(unaudited)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Supplemental Disclosures:

Supplemental schedule of non-cash investing and financing activities:

The following table summarizes the amounts of container purchases, distributions
to partners  and  proceeds  from sale of  containers  which had not been paid or
received by the  Partnership as of September 30, 2004 and 2003, and December 31,
2003 and 2002,  resulting in differences in amounts recorded and amounts of cash
disbursed or received by the  Partnership,  as shown in the  Statements  of Cash
Flows for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003.

                                                                   Sept. 30       Dec. 31        Sept. 30       Dec. 31
                                                                     2004           2003           2003           2002
                                                                 -----------    -----------    -----------    -----------
Container purchases included in:
   Container purchases payable.............................          $  -           $266           $446            $ -

Distributions to partners included in:
   Due to affiliates.......................................            17             17             17             17
   Deferred quarterly distributions........................            24             23             23             23

Proceeds from sale of containers included in:
   Due from affiliates.....................................           117             27             14              8

The following table summarizes the amounts of container purchases, distributions
to partners and proceeds from sale of containers recorded by the Partnership and
the amounts  paid or received as shown in the  Statements  of Cash Flows for the
nine month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003.

                                                                                                   2004           2003
                                                                                                   ----           ----

Container purchases recorded....................................................                 $    7         $  892
Container purchases paid........................................................                    273            446

Distributions to partners declared..............................................                  1,538          1,538
Distributions to partners paid..................................................                  1,537          1,538

Proceeds from sale of containers recorded.......................................                    366             84
Proceeds from sale of containers received.......................................                    276             78

The Partnership may enter into direct finance leases,  resulting in the transfer
of  containers  from  container  rental  equipment to accounts  receivable.  The
carrying  value of containers  transferred  during the  nine-month  period ended
September 30, 2004 was $38. There were no such  transfers  during the nine-month
period ended September 30, 2003.

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

     The Partnership depreciates its container rental equipment based on certain
     estimates  related  to the  container's  useful  life  and  salvage  value.
     Additionally the Partnership  writes down the value of its containers if an
     evaluation  indicates  that the  recorded  amounts  of  containers  are not
     recoverable  based on estimated  future  undiscounted  cash flows and sales
     prices.   These  estimates  are  based  upon  historical  useful  lives  of
     containers and container  sale prices as well as  assumptions  about future
     demand for leased  containers  and estimated  sales prices (See Notes 4 and
     5.)

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

     As part of the operation of the  Partnership,  the Partnership is to pay to
     the General Partners an equipment  management fee, an incentive  management
     fee and an equipment  liquidation  fee. These fees are for various services
     provided  in  connection  with the  administration  and  management  of the
     Partnership.  The Partnership  incurred $21 and $64 of incentive management
     fees for both the three and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and
     2003,  respectively.  No equipment  liquidation  fees were incurred  during
     these periods.

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

     Subject to certain reductions,  TEM receives a monthly equipment management
     fee equal to 7% of gross revenues  attributable to operating  leases and 2%
     of gross lease revenues  attributable to full payout net leases. These fees
     totaled $104 and $299 for the three and nine-month  periods ended September
     30, 2004, respectively,  and $93 and $284, respectively, for the comparable
     periods in 2003.

     Certain  indirect  general  and  administrative  costs  such  as  salaries,
     employee   benefits,   taxes  and  insurance  are  incurred  in  performing
     administrative  services  necessary to the  operation  of the  Partnership.
     These  costs  are   incurred   and  paid  by  TCC  and  TEM.   General  and
     administrative  costs  allocated  to the  Partnership  during the three and
     nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003 were as follows:

                                      Three months            Nine months
                                     ended Sept. 30,        ended Sept. 30,
                                     ---------------        ---------------
                                     2004       2003        2004       2003
                                     ----       ----        ----       ----

          Salaries                    $39        $34        $123       $108
          Other                        32         32          84         90
                                       --         --         ---        ---
           Total general and
            administrative costs      $71        $66        $207       $198
                                       ==         ==         ===        ===

     TEM allocates these general and administrative  costs based on the ratio of
     the Partnership's interest in the managed containers to the total container
     fleet managed by TEM during the period.  TCC  allocates  these costs either
     based on the ratio of the  Partnership's  investors  to the total number of
     investors of all limited  partnerships  managed by TCC or equally among all
     the limited partnerships managed by TCC. The General Partners allocated the
     following general and  administrative  costs to the Partnership  during the
     three and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                      Three months            Nine months
                                     ended Sept. 30,        ended Sept. 30,
                                     ---------------        ---------------
                                     2004       2003        2004       2003
                                     ----       ----        ----       ----

          TEM                         $61        $56        $172       $171
          TCC                          10         10          34         27
                                       --         --         ---        ---
           Total general and
            administrative costs      $71        $66        $207       $198
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

                                                       2004             2003
                                                       ----             ----
         Due from affiliates:
                Due from TEM................           $259             $149
                                                        ---              ---

         Due to affiliates:
                Due to TCC..................             16                8
                Due to TL...................             16               17
                                                        ---              ---
                                                         32               25
                                                        ---              ---

          Due from affiliates, net                     $227             $124
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

Note 3.  Lease Rental Income

     Leasing income arises principally from the renting of containers to various
     international  shipping lines. Revenue is recorded when earned according to
     the terms of the container rental contracts.  These contracts are typically
     for  terms of five  years or less.  The  following  is the lease mix of the
     on-lease containers (in units) at September 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                                    2004               2003
                                                    ----               ----

          On-lease under master leases             5,952              5,105
          On-lease under long-term leases          5,588              5,129
                                                  ------             ------
           Total on-lease containers              11,540             10,234
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

Note 4.  Container Rental Equipment

     The  Partnership  evaluated the  recoverability  of the recorded  amount of
     container  rental equipment for containers to be held for continued use and
     determined  that a reduction to the carrying value of these  containers was
     not  required  at  September  30,  2003.  Based on an  impairment  analysis
     performed as of June 30, 2004,  which  considered  the possible sale of the
     Partnership's  remaining  container  fleet  (see Note 5),  the  Partnership
     determined  that certain  containers  were impaired and that a reduction to
     the  carrying  value of these  containers  was  required.  The  Partnership
     recorded a write down of $3,660  during the  three-month  period ended June
     30, 2004 to write down the value of certain  containers  that had  carrying
     values which were greater than the  anticipated per unit sales price in the
     buyer's letter of intent.  The Partnership  evaluated the recoverability of
     these  containers  at  September  30,  2004 and  determined  that a further
     reduction to the carrying value of these containers was not required.

     The Partnership also evaluated the recoverability of the recorded amount of
     containers  identified  for sale in the  ordinary  course of  business  and
     determined that  reductions to the carrying value of these  containers were
     not required.

Note 5.  Possible Sale of Container Fleet

     In July  2004,  the  Partnership  signed a  letter  of  intent  to sell its
     remaining container fleet for cash to an unaffiliated  corporate purchaser.
     The Partnership is in the process of negotiating a definitive  purchase and
     sale agreement  with the  purchaser.  If the purchase and sale agreement is
     finalized  and  signed by all  parties,  the  Partnership  will  submit the
     proposed sale to the Limited Partners for approval. If the Limited Partners
     approve the sale and the sale is  completed,  the  Partnership  anticipates
     that it will  distribute  the net  proceeds of the sale to the partners and
     terminate its existence during 2005.
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

In addition to leasing  containers,  the Partnership  also sells containers from
time to time.  Containers  are generally  sold either at the end of their useful
life, or when an economic analysis indicates that it would be more profitable to
sell a  container  rather  than to  continue to own it. An example of the latter
would be when  re-leasing  a container  might be  relatively  expensive,  either
because of  expenses  required  to repair the  container  or to  reposition  the
container to a location where the container could be readily leased.

To  date,  the  Partnership  has  generally  sold  containers  individually.  As
discussed below under "Possible Sale of Partnership  Assets," the Partnership is
currently in  negotiations  to sell all of its  remaining  container  fleet to a
corporate purchaser.

When the Partnership has sold its containers individually,  sales have primarily
been made to wholesalers  who  subsequently  sell to buyers such as mini-storage
operators,   construction   companies,   farmers  and  other  non-marine  users.
Additionally,  if a container  is lost or  completely  damaged by a lessee,  the
Partnership  has  received  proceeds  from  the  lessee  for  the  value  of the
container.  The Partnership  counts these  transactions as sales, as well as the
more  traditional  sales to wholesalers.  Generally,  since 1998, used container
prices have declined,  causing the  Partnership to realize less from the sale of
its used containers. Used container sales prices stabilized in 2002 and 2003 and
have increased in 2004.

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

Generally,  reinvestment  in  containers  replaces  some,  but not  all,  of the
containers  sold by the  Partnership.  Therefore,  over time, the  Partnership's
container fleet shrinks,  and rental revenues decrease,  because there are fewer
containers available for lease.

During  2004,  new  container  prices  have  increased  significantly  due  to a
worldwide shortage of steel,  which has resulted in limited  availability of new
containers. The increase in new container prices and the limited availability of
new  containers  has  improved  demand  for the  Partnership's  containers.  See
"Results of Operations:  Current Market Conditions for Leased  Containers" for a
further discussion.

In June 2004, the  Partnership  compared the carrying value of its containers to
the  anticipated  estimated  price to be  realized in the  proposed  sale to the
corporate purchaser.  Despite the improvement in the market for used containers,
the Partnership  still found that the carrying value of some of its older,  more
expensive  containers  was higher  than the  anticipated  estimated  price to be
realized in the sale. The  Partnership  determined  that these  containers  were
impaired and recorded a write down expense to reduce the carrying value of these
containers to their  anticipated  sales price. See "Possible Sale of Partnership
Assets" below and "Other Income and Expenses: Write Down of Containers."

Possible Sale of Partnership Assets

In July 2004, the Partnership and five other limited partnerships managed by the
General  Partners  signed a letter of intent to sell their  remaining  container
fleets  for cash to an  unaffiliated  corporate  purchaser,  RFH  Limited,  (the
"Purchaser").  The Partnership, other limited partnerships and the Purchaser are
in the  process  of  negotiating  the Asset  Sale  Agreement.  If the Asset Sale
Agreement is  finalized,  the  Partnership  will submit the proposed sale to the
Limited Partners for approval.

If the  Limited  Partners  approve  the  sale  and the  sale is  completed,  the
Partnership anticipates that it will distribute the net proceeds of this sale to
the partners and terminate its existence during 2005.

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

Cash from Operations

Net cash  provided by operating  activities  for the  nine-month  periods  ended
September  30,  2004 and 2003,  was $2,628 and  $2,415,  respectively.  Net cash
provided by operating  activities increased $213, or 9%, between the periods due
to the  fluctuations  in net (loss)  earnings,  adjusted for non-cash  expenses,
offset by the  fluctuations  in gross accounts  receivable.  Net (loss) earnings
adjusted for non-cash expenses, increased primarily due to an increase in rental
income and decrease in direct container expenses. These items are discussed more
fully under "Results of Operations."  Gross accounts  receivable  increased $110
for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2004 primarily due to the increase
in rental  income.  The  decrease in gross  accounts  receivable  of $54 for the
comparable  period in 2003 was  primarily  due to the  decrease  in the  average
collection  period of  accounts  receivable,  offset by the  increase  in rental
income.

Cash from Sale of Containers

Current Uses: For the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003, cash
provided by  investing  activities  (the sale of  containers)  was $276 and $78,
respectively.  The  increase  of  $198,  or  254%,  was  primarily  due  to  the
Partnership selling more containers during the nine-month period ended September
30, 2004,  compared to the equivalent period in 2003. The increase was partially
offset by a lower average sales price received on container sales.  Fluctuations
between  periods in the number of containers sold and in the sales price reflect
the age and condition of containers coming  off-lease,  the geographic market in
which they come off-lease, and other related market conditions.  Fluctuations in
sales price between the periods can also be affected by the number of containers
bought by lessees,  who reimburse the  Partnership  for any containers  that are
lost or  completely  damaged  beyond  repair.  These  reimbursement  amounts are
frequently  higher than the average sales price for a container sold in the open
market when it comes off-lease.

Effect of Market  Conditions:  Market  conditions  can affect the  Partnership's
decision to sell an off-lease container. If demand for leased containers is low,
the Partnership is more likely to sell a container rather than incur the cost to
reposition the container to a location  where it can be re-leased.  If demand is
strong, the Partnership is less likely to identify the container as for sale, as
it is anticipated  that the container can be released in its current location or
repositioned to another location where demand is high. The strong utilization in
the first  quarter of 2004 and  increases in demand  during the second and third
quarters have resulted in fewer  containers  being  identified for sale. Some of
the market conditions affecting the sale of containers are discussed below under
"Comparative  Results of Operations."  In general,  the decline in the number of
containers  identified  for sale has  caused  the  average  sales  price of used
containers to increase in 2004 with respect to the sale of off-lease  containers
in certain geographic markets.

Effect of Container  Sales on Future Cash Flows and Container  Fleet: To date, a
significant  amount of the containers  sold have been  containers that have been
lost or  completely  damaged  by  lessees.  The sales  price  received  on these
containers is based on the container's book value. These sales prices are higher
than the sales prices received for off-lease containers. The number of off-lease
containers sold has been limited  because of the young age of the  Partnership's
fleet. If the currently  contemplated sale of the  Partnership's  fleet does not
occur and the fleet  ages,  the  Partnership  expects  the  number of  off-lease
containers sold to continue to increase and the average sales price received for
its containers to continue to decrease.  The decline in average sales price will
leave  smaller  amounts  available  for  reinvestment,  which will be one of the
factors reducing the Partnership's fleet size in the future.

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

Distributions and container purchases are discussed in detail below.

Distributions:  During the  nine-month  period ended  September  30,  2004,  the
Partnership  declared cash  distributions to limited partners  pertaining to the
period from  December  2003 through  August 2004 in the amount of $1,386,  which
represented  $0.75 per unit. On a cash basis,  as reflected in the Statements of
Cash  Flows,   after  paying  general  partner   distributions,   all  of  these
distributions were from current year operating activities.  On an accrual basis,
as reflected on the Statements of Partners' Capital,  all of these distributions
were a return of capital.

If the expected Asset Sale Agreement is entered into, distributions are expected
to continue  through the  proposed  effective  date of the sale and will then be
suspended until the sale is approved by the limited partners or it is determined
that the  sale  will not be  approved.  If the  proposed  sale is  approved  and
completed, the Partnership expects to distribute the net proceeds from the sale,
along with any cash from  operations  earned prior to the effective  date of the
sale in one or two payments.  If the proposed  sale is not  approved,  once this
determination  is made,  the  Partnership  expects to  continue  paying  monthly
distribution payments as described above.

Capital Commitments:  Container purchases

For the  nine-month  period ended  September  30, 2004 and 2003 net cash used in
investing   activities   (the  purchase  of  containers)   was  $273  and  $446,
respectively.  Fluctuations  between  the  periods in the  number of  containers
purchased reflect (i) the amount of cash available to purchase containers;  (ii)
demand for leasing new  containers;  (iii) the type of container  purchased  and
(iv) the purchase price of the container.

At  September  30,  2004,  the   Partnership  had  no  commitments  to  purchase
containers.

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

Size of Container Fleet

The following is a summary of the container fleet (in units) available for lease
during the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                                        2004        2003
                                                        ----        ----

         Beginning container fleet...............     12,282      11,713
         Ending container fleet..................     12,000      12,079
         Average container fleet.................     12,141      11,896

The average  container  fleet  increased  2% from the  nine-month  period  ended
September 30, 2003 to the same period in 2004.

Utilization

Rental  income and direct  container  expenses are also  affected by the average
utilization of the container fleet,  which was 91% and 85% on average during the
nine-month  periods  ended  September  30,  2004  and  2003,  respectively.  The
remaining  container fleet is off-lease and is being stored primarily at a large
number of storage  depots.  At September 30, 2004 and 2003,  utilization was 96%
and 85%,  respectively,  and the Partnership's  off-lease  containers (in units)
were located in the following locations:

                                                     2004           2003
                                                     ----           ----

         Americas                                     223            610
         Europe                                       103            341
         Asia                                         122            837
         Other                                         12             57
                                                      ---          -----
         Total off-lease containers                   460          1,845
                                                      ===          =====

Rental Rates

In addition to  utilization,  rental  income is affected by daily rental  rates.
Daily rental rates are different under  different  lease types.  The two primary
lease  types for the  Partnership's  containers  are long term leases and master
leases. The average daily rental rate for the Partnership's containers decreased
5% from the  nine-month  period ended  September  30, 2003  compared to the same
period in 2004 due to the  declines  in both  master  lease and long term  lease
rates. The majority of the Partnership's rental income was generated from master
leases,  but  in  the  past  several  years  an  increasing  percentage  of  the
Partnership's containers have been on lease under long term leases. At September
30, 2004 and 2003,  48% and 50%,  respectively,  of the  Partnership's  on-lease
containers were on lease under long term leases. Long term leases generally have
lower rental rates than master  leases  because the lessees have  contracted  to
lease the containers for several years and cannot return the containers prior to
the  termination  date  without a penalty.  Fluctuations  in rental  rates under
either type of lease generally will affect the Partnership's operating results.

Comparative Results of Operations

The  following is a comparative  analysis of the results of  operations  for the
three and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                           Three months         Nine months
                                          ended Sept. 30,     ended Sept. 30,
                                          ---------------     ---------------
                                          2004       2003     2004       2003
                                          ----       ----     ----       ----

    Rental income                       $1,478     $1,317   $4,265     $4,043
    Income (loss) from operations       $  790     $  126  ($2,491)    $  551

    Percent change from previous
    year in:
      Utilization                         12%        15%       7%        31%
      Average container fleet size         1%         2%       2%         2%
      Average rental rates                (5%)       (5%)     (5%)       (9%)

The loss from  operations  for the  nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2004
resulted  primarily from the  write-down of the  Partnership's  containers.  See
"Other Income and Expenses:  Write Down of Containers," and "Critical Accounting
Policies and Estimates: Container Impairment Estimates."

The  Partnership's  rental income  increased $161, or 12%, and $222, or 5%, from
the three and  nine-month  periods ended  September  30, 2003 to the  comparable
periods in 2004, respectively.  The increases were due to increases in container
rental income and other rental  income,  which is discussed  below.  Income from
container rentals, the major component of total revenue, increased $113, or 10%,
and $204, or 6%, from the three and nine-month  periods ended September 30, 2003
to the same periods in 2004.  The increases  were primarily due to the increases
in average  on-hire  utilization  and container  fleet size,  and were partially
offset by the declines in average rental rates as detailed in the above table.

Current Market Conditions for Leased Containers: Utilization was stable for most
of 2003  and  demand  remained  strong  during  the  first  quarter  of 2004 and
increased  through the third  quarter of 2004.  Beginning  in 2004,  a worldwide
steel shortage caused significant  increases in new container prices and limited
the  number of new  containers  being  built.  As a result,  demand  for  leased
containers  increased further beginning in March and has remained strong through
the beginning of November.

Sale of  Containers in Lower Demand  Locations:  Despite the increase in demand,
areas of lower  demand for  containers  still  exist due to a  continuing  trade
imbalance  between  Asia and the  Americas  and Europe.  However,  the number of
off-lease  containers in these low demand  locations has  decreased,  as lessees
have returned  fewer  containers  to these lower demand  locations and have also
leased  containers  from some of these  locations.  The continuing sale of these
off-lease  containers  has  also  reduced  the  number  of  containers  in these
locations. In recent years, market conditions in these low demand locations have
driven a small number of sales of  off-lease  containers.  These sales  resulted
from  the  high  cost of  repositioning  containers  from  these  areas.  Before
incurring high repositioning costs, the Partnership generally weighs those costs
against the expected future rental stream from a container. If the repositioning
costs are too high when compared to the anticipated future rental revenues,  the
container  will  be  identified  for  sale,  rather  than  repositioned.   Older
containers,  in  particular,  have  been  identified  as for sale in low  demand
locations  because  their  expected  future  rental  stream is  reduced by their
shorter  remaining  marine life and by the shipping lines'  preference for newer
containers. Since older containers were the most likely containers to be sold in
low  demand  locations,  the  relatively  young age of the  Partnership's  fleet
limited the number of sales in these areas. If the currently  contemplated  sale
of the  Partnership's  fleet does not occur and the  Partnership's  fleet  ages,
sales of  off-lease  containers  in these low  demand  locations  may  continue,
despite the improved  conditions in these areas. The number of the Partnership's
off-lease  containers  in the  Americas  and  Europe,  where most of these lower
demand locations occur, is detailed above in "Utilization."

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

During the nine-month  period ended September 30, 2004,  other rental income was
$578, an increase of $18 from the  equivalent  period in 2003.  The increase was
primarily due to an increase in DPP income of $25.

Other rental  income was $198 for the  three-month  period ended  September  30,
2004, an increase of $48 from the  equivalent  period in 2003.  The increase was
primarily due to an increase in location  income of $62, offset by a decrease in
handling income of $12.

Direct Container Expenses

Direct  container  expenses  decreased $183, or 16%, from the nine-month  period
ended September 30, 2003 to the equivalent period in 2004 and $191, or 48%, from
the three-month  period ended September 30, 2003 to the same period in 2004. The
decreases were primarily due to decreases in repositioning  and storage expenses
of $117 and $78,  respectively,  from the nine-month  period ended September 30,
2003 to the same  period in 2004 and  decreases  in  repositioning  and  storage
expenses  of $119  and $53,  respectively,  from the  three-month  period  ended
September  30,  2003  to  the  comparable  period  in  2004.  The  decreases  in
repositioning  expense  were  primarily  due  to  decreases  in  the  number  of
containers   repositioned   between  the  periods,   offset  by  higher  average
repositioning   costs.  Storage  expenses  decreased  due  to  the  increase  in
utilization noted above, offset by a slight increase in the average storage cost
per container.

Bad Debt Expense or Benefit

Bad debt expense was $53 and $31 for the nine-month  periods ended September 30,
2004 and 2003,  respectively,  and $23 and $18 for the three-month periods ended
September  30, 2004 and 2003,  respectively.  Fluctuations  in bad debt  expense
reflect the  adjustments  to the bad debt reserve,  after  deductions  have been
taken against the reserve,  and are based on management's then current estimates
of the portion of accounts receivable that may not be collected,  and which will
not be covered by insurance. These estimates are based primarily on management's
current assessment of the financial  condition of the Partnership's  lessees and
their ability to make their required payments. See "Critical Accounting Policies
and  Estimates"  below.  The expenses  recorded  during the three and nine-month
periods ended  September  30, 2004 and 2003 reflect  higher  reserve  estimates,
after deductions had been taken against the reserve, from June 30, 2004 and 2003
and December 31, 2003 and 2002, respectively.

Depreciation Expense

Depreciation  expense  decreased $214, or 12%, from the nine-month  period ended
September 30, 2003 to the  comparable  period in 2004 and $191, or 48%, from the
three-month  period ended  September 30, 2003 to the same period in 2004.  These
decreases  were  primarily due to the  write-down  recorded in June 2004,  which
reduced  the  carrying  value of  certain  containers  and  resulted  in a lower
depreciation  expense  during the third quarter of 2004. For a discussion of the
Partnership's   depreciation  policy,  see  "Critical  Accounting  Policies  and
Estimates: Container Depreciation Estimates."

Write Down of Containers

Write Down of Containers Held for Continued Use: The  Partnership  evaluated the
recorded  value  of  its  container   fleet  at  June  30,  2004,   taking  into
consideration the container sales prices in the letter of intent relating to the
sale of the Partnership's container fleet. The Partnership recorded a write down
of  $3,660 to  reduce  the  carrying  value of some of the  containers  to their
anticipated  per  unit  sales  price.  See  "Critical  Accounting  Policies  and
Estimates: Container Impairment Estimates."

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

Gain on Sale of Containers

Gain on sale of containers  increased $85 and $69 from the three and  nine-month
periods  ended  September  30, 2003 to the same  periods in 2004,  respectively.
These  increases  were  primarily due to the  significant  reduction in net book
value as a result of the June 2004  write-down and increases in container  sales
prices.

Management Fees and General and Administrative Costs

Management fees to affiliates  consist of equipment  management  fees, which are
primarily based on rental income, and incentive management fees, which are based
on the Partnership's  limited and general partner  distributions  made from cash
from operations and partners' capital.  The following details these fees for the
three and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                           Three months         Nine months
                                          ended Sept. 30,     ended Sept. 30,
                                          ---------------     ---------------
                                          2004       2003     2004       2003
                                          ----       ----     ----       ----

   Equipment management fees              $104       $ 93     $299       $284
   Incentive management fees                21         21       64         64
                                           ---        ---      ---        ---
     Management fees to affiliates        $125       $114     $363       $348
                                           ===        ===      ===        ===

Equipment  management fees fluctuated based on the fluctuations in rental income
and were  approximately  7% of rental  income for both the three and  nine-month
periods  ended  September  30,  2004 and 2003.  Incentive  management  fees were
comparable for the three and nine-month  periods ended September 30, 2003 to the
same  periods  in 2004,  as the  amount  of  distributions  paid  from cash from
operations was comparable.

General and administrative  costs to affiliates were comparable at $207 and $198
for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2004 and 2003, respectively,  and
$71 and $66, for the  three-month  periods ended  September,  30, 2004 and 2003,
respectively.

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

The Partnership Agreement requires the Partnership to continue to pay these fees
and expenses to the General  Partners and to reimburse the General  Partners for
expenses  incurred by them and other service  providers.  For the amount of fees
and  reimbursements  made to the General  Partners for the three and  nine-month
periods  ended  September  30,  2004  and  2003,  see  Note 2 to  the  Financial
Statements  in Item 1. For the amount of fees and  reimbursements  made to other
service  providers,  see  Other  general  and  administrative  expenses  in  the
Statements of Operations in Item 1.

Net Earnings (Loss) per Limited Partnership Unit

                                           Three months         Nine months
                                          ended Sept. 30,     ended Sept. 30,
                                          ---------------     ---------------
                                          2004       2003     2004       2003
                                          ----       ----     ----       ----

     Net earnings (loss) per limited
       partnership unit                  $0.40      $0.04  ($ 1.43)     $0.22
     Net earnings (loss) allocated
       to limited partners               $ 744      $  78  ($2,636)     $ 404

Net earnings/loss per limited  partnership unit fluctuates based on fluctuations
in net  earnings/loss  allocated  to limited  partners  as detailed  above.  The
allocation of net earnings/loss  for the nine-month  periods ended September 30,
2004 and 2003  included  a special  allocation  of gross  income to the  General
Partners of $388,  and $99,  respectively,  in accordance  with the  Partnership
Agreement.  As  discussed  above,  the write  down of some of the  Partnership's
containers was the primary  reason for the net loss incurred by the  Partnership
during the nine-month period ended September 30, 2004.

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

The General Partners have established a Credit Committee, which actively manages
and monitors the collection of  receivables  on at least a monthly  basis.  This
committee  establishes  credit limits for every lessee and  potential  lessee of
equipment,   monitors   compliance  with  these  limits,   monitors   collection
activities,  follows up on the  collection of outstanding  accounts,  determines
which  accounts  should be  written-off  and estimates  allowances  for doubtful
accounts.  As a result of  actively  managing  these  areas,  the  Partnership's
allowance for bad debt as a percentage of accounts receivable has ranged from 5%
to 10% and has averaged approximately 6% over the last 5 years. These allowances
have historically covered all of the Partnership's bad debts.

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

In  determining  estimated  fair value for a container  held for continued  use,
management  estimates the future  undiscounted  cash flows for the container and
considers  other relevant  information.  Estimates of future  undiscounted  cash
flows  require  estimates  about future  rental  revenues to be generated by the
container, future demand for leased containers, and the length of time for which
the container will continue to generate revenue.

At June 30, 2004,  management  used a different  estimated  fair value for these
containers,  which took into  account  the  possible  sale of the  Partnership's
entire  container  fleet.  The  estimated  fair  value  used  at June 30 was the
anticipated sales price from the letter of intent regarding this sale. When this
estimated  fair value was  compared to the recorded  value of the  Partnership's
containers, some of the recorded values were found to be higher. The Partnership
wrote down the containers with the higher recorded values to the estimated sales
price from the letter of intent.

As noted above,  the  Partnership  also  evaluates  the recorded  value of those
containers  identified  for  sale  in  the  ordinary  course  of  its  business,
separately  from containers  held for continued use.  Containers  identified for
sale in the ordinary course of business  include those containers that have been
sold prior to the proposed  arrangement for the sale of the Partnership's entire
container  fleet, as well as those  containers that are being sold  individually
(usually when they come  off-lease)  without  regard to that proposed  sale. For
these routine sales made in the ordinary course of business, the Partnership has
used an estimated  fair value of the  estimated  sales price for the  container,
less  estimated  cost to sell. If this estimate is lower than the recorded value
of the container identified for sale, the container identified for sale would be
written down.  To date,  the  Partnership  has not recorded any  write-downs  of
containers identified for sale. See "Gain and Loss on Sale of Containers" above.

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

The  Partnership  has  discussed  the sale of its  container  fleet  above under
"Possible  Sale of  Partnership  Assets."  This sale is subject  to  conditions,
including the finalization of the Asset Sale Agreement,  completing negotiations
with the Purchaser, and receiving the approval of holders of the required number
of  limited  partner  units.  There  is no  assurance  that  this  sale  will be
completed.

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

Exchange Rate Risk

Although  substantially  all of the  Partnership's  income  from  operations  is
derived from assets employed in foreign operations, virtually all of this income
is denominated in United States dollars. The Partnership does pay a small amount
of its expenses in various foreign  currencies.  For the nine-month period ended
September 30, 2004,  approximately 4% of the Partnership's expenses were paid in
15 different foreign  currencies.  As there are no significant  payments made in
any one foreign currency, the Partnership does not hedge these expenses.

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


Signature                                Title                                          Date



________________________                 Chief Financial Officer, Senior                November 12, 2004
Ernest J. Furtado                        Vice President and Secretary





________________________                 President                                      November 12, 2004
John A. Maccarone

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


Date:  November 12, 2004


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report
has been signed below by the  following  persons on behalf of Textainer  Capital
Corporation,  the Managing General Partner of the Registrant,  in the capacities
and on the dates indicated:


Signature                                   Title                                             Date



/s/Ernest J. Furtado
________________________________            Chief Financial Officer, Senior                   November 12, 2004
Ernest J. Furtado                           Vice President and Secretary




/s/John A. Maccarone
________________________________            President                                         November 12, 2004
John A. Maccarone



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

November 12, 2004

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



In connection with the Quarterly Report of Textainer Equipment Income Fund VI, L.P., (the "Registrant") on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2004, as filed on November 12, 2004 with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "Report"), I, John A. Maccarone, the President and Director of Textainer Capital Corporation ("TCC") and Principal Executive Officer of TCC, the Managing General Partner of the Registrant, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. ss. 1350, as adopted, regarding Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:

(i) The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and

(ii) The information contained in the Report fairly presents, in all material respects, the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the Registrant.



November 12, 2004



                                  By  /s/ John A. Maccarone
                                      ____________________________________
                                      John A. Maccarone
                                      President and Director of TCC




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



In connection with the Quarterly Report of Textainer Equipment Income Fund VI, L.P., (the "Registrant") on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2004, as filed on November 12, 2004 with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "Report"), I, Ernest J. Furtado, Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, Secretary and Director of Textainer Capital Corporation ("TCC") and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer of TCC, the Managing General Partner of the Registrant, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. ss. 1350, as adopted, regarding Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:

(i) The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and

(ii) The information contained in the Report fairly presents, in all material respects, the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the Registrant.



November 12, 2004



                         By  /s/ Ernest J. Furtado
                             ___________________________________________________
                             Ernest J. Furtado
                             Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, Secretary and Director of TCC




A signed original of this written statement required by Section 906 has been provided to the Registrant and will be retained by the Registrant and furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission or its staff upon request.