TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI LP (CIK 1003638)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-06-30
filed 2004-09-16

TEXTAINER CAPITAL CORPORATION
                        650 California Street, 16th Floor
                             San Francisco, CA 94108


September 16, 2004


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

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the
Quarter Ended June 30, 2004

Table of Contents
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




                                                                                                             Page

Part I   Financial Information

    Item 1.    Financial Statements (unaudited)

          Balance Sheets - June 30, 2004
          and December 31, 2003.............................................................................    3


          Statements of Operations for the three and six months
          ended June 30, 2004 and 2003......................................................................    4


          Statements of Partners' Capital for the six months
          ended June 30, 2004 and 2003......................................................................    5


          Statements of Cash Flows for the six months
          ended June 30, 2004 and 2003......................................................................    6


          Notes to Financial Statements.....................................................................    8


    Item 2.    Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
               and Results of Operations....................................................................   12


    Item 3.    Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk...................................   22


    Item 4.    Controls and Procedures......................................................................   22


Part II  Other Information


    Item 6.    Exhibits and Reports on Form 8K..............................................................   23



TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI, L.P.
(a California Limited Partnership)

Balance Sheets

June 30, 2004 and December 31, 2003
(Amounts in thousands)
(unaudited)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                               2004                   2003
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------
Assets
Container rental equipment, net of accumulated
   depreciation of $20,785, (2003:  $16,055) (notes 4 & 5)               $        15,062        $        20,069
Cash                                                                               1,168                    732
Accounts receivable, net of allowance
   for doubtful accounts of $98, (2003:  $68)                                      1,057                  1,030
 Due from affiliates, net (note 2)                                                   130                    124
 Prepaid expenses                                                                      5                     15
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

                                                                         $        17,422        $        21,970
                                                                         ================       ================
Liabilities and Partners' Capital
Liabilities:
   Accounts payable                                                      $            89        $           128
   Accrued liabilities                                                               245                    184
   Accrued damage protection plan costs                                              165                    147
   Deferred quarterly distributions                                                   24                     23
   Deferred damage protection plan revenue                                           114                    114
   Deferred repair costs                                                               6                     24
   Container purchases payable                                                         -                    266
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

          Total liabilities                                                          643                    886
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

Partners' capital:
   General partners                                                                    -                      -
   Limited partners                                                               16,779                 21,084
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

          Total partners' capital                                                 16,779                 21,084
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

                                                                         $        17,422        $        21,970
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


                                                       Three months         Three months          Six months           Six months
                                                           Ended                Ended                Ended               Ended
                                                       June 30, 2004        June 30, 2003        June 30, 2004       June 30, 2003
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ----------------     ---------------
Rental income                                         $        1,396       $        1,316      $         2,788      $        2,725
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ----------------     ---------------
Costs and expenses:
    Direct container expenses                                    357                  380                  742                 734
    Bad debt expense                                              15                   21                   30                  13
    Depreciation (note 4)                                        603                  582                1,212               1,162
    Write-down of containers (notes 4 & 5)                     3,660                    -                3,660                   -
    Professional fees                                             15                    5                   20                   7
    Management fees to affiliates (note 2)                       119                  114                  238                 233
    General and administrative costs to affiliates (note 2)       68                   64                  136                 132
    Other general and administrative costs                         5                    9                   13                  17
    Loss on sale of containers                                    13                    6                   19                   2
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ----------------     ---------------

                                                               4,855                1,181                6,070               2,300
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ----------------     ---------------

    (Loss) income from operations                             (3,459)                 135               (3,282)                425
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ----------------     ---------------

Interest income                                                    2                    2                    3                   3
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ----------------     ---------------

    Net (loss) earnings                               $       (3,457)      $          137      $        (3,279)     $          428
                                                      ===============      ===============     ================     ===============

Allocation of net (loss) earnings (note 2):
    General partners                                  $           51       $           51      $           102      $          102
    Limited partners                                          (3,508)                  86               (3,381)                326
                                                      ---------------      ---------------     ----------------     ---------------

                                                      $       (3,457)      $          137      $        (3,279)     $          428
                                                      ===============      ===============     ================     ===============

Limited partners' per unit share of
    net (loss) earnings                               $        (1.90)      $         0.05      $         (1.83)     $         0.18
                                                      ===============      ===============     ================     ===============

Limited partners' per unit share
    of distributions                                  $         0.25       $         0.25      $          0.50      $         0.50
                                                      ===============      ===============     ================     ===============

Weighted average number of limited
    partnership units outstanding                          1,848,397            1,848,397            1,848,397           1,848,397
                                                      ===============      ===============     ================     ===============

See accompanying notes to financial statements

TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI, L.P.
(a California Limited Partnership)

Statements of Partners' Capital

For the six months ended June 30, 2004 and 2003
(Amounts in thousands)
(unaudited)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                      Partners' Capital
                                                                -------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                    General               Limited                  Total
                                                                ---------------       ---------------         ---------------
Balances at January 1, 2003                                     $            -        $       22,228          $       22,228

Distributions                                                             (102)                 (924)                 (1,026)

Net earnings                                                               102                   326                     428
                                                                ---------------       ---------------         ---------------

Balances at June 30, 2003                                       $            -        $       21,630          $       21,630
                                                                ===============       ===============         ===============

Balances at January 1, 2004                                     $            -        $       21,084          $       21,084

Distributions                                                             (102)                 (924)                 (1,026)

Net earnings (loss)                                                        102                (3,381)                 (3,279)
                                                                ---------------       ---------------         ---------------

Balances at June 30, 2004                                       $            -        $       16,779          $       16,779
                                                                ===============       ===============         ===============


See accompanying notes to financial statements



TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI, L.P.
(a California Limited Partnership)

Statements of Cash Flows

For the six months ended June 30, 2004 and 2003
(Amounts in thousands)
(unaudited)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                             2004                    2003
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------
Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net (loss) earnings                                                 $        (3,279)        $           428
   Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) earnings to
       net cash provided by operating activities:
         Depreciation (note 4)                                                   1,212                   1,162
         Write down of containers (notes 4 & 5)                                  3,660                       -
         Increase in allowance for doubtful accounts                                30                       9
         Loss on sale of containers                                                 19                       2
         (Increase) decrease in assets:
             Accounts receivable                                                   (55)                    (14)
             Due from affiliates, net                                               30                     (71)
             Prepaid expenses                                                       10                       6
         (Decrease) increase in liabilities:
             Accounts payable and accrued liabilities                               22                      (7)
             Accrued damage protection plan costs                                   18                      26
             Deferred repair costs                                                 (18)                      1
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                   Net cash provided by operating activities                     1,649                   1,542
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash flows from investing activities:
   Proceeds from sale of containers                                                 84                      59
   Container purchases                                                            (272)                   (308)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                   Net cash used in investing activities                          (188)                   (249)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Distributions to partners                                                    (1,025)                 (1,026)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                   Net cash used in financing activities                        (1,025)                 (1,026)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Net increase in cash                                                               436                     267

Cash at beginning of period                                                        732                     506
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash at end of period                                                  $         1,168         $           773
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

The following table summarizes the amounts of container purchases, distributions
to partners  and  proceeds  from sale of  containers  which had not been paid or
received by the  Partnership as of June 30, 2004 and 2003, and December 31, 2003
and 2002,  resulting  in  differences  in amounts  recorded  and amounts of cash
disbursed or received by the  Partnership,  as shown in the  Statements  of Cash
Flows for the three-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003.

                                                                   June 30        Dec. 31        June 30        Dec. 31
                                                                     2004           2003           2003           2002
                                                                 -----------    -----------    -----------    -----------
Container purchases included in:
   Container purchases payable..........................              $ -           $266            $ -            $ -

Distributions to partners included in:
   Due to affiliates....................................               17             17             17             17
   Deferred quarterly distributions.....................               24             23             23             23

Proceeds from sale of containers included in:
   Due from affiliates..................................               63             27             18              8

The following table summarizes the amounts of container purchases, distributions
to partners and proceeds from sale of containers recorded by the Partnership and
the amounts  paid or received as shown in the  Statements  of Cash Flows for the
six month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003.

                                                                                                   2004           2003
                                                                                                   ----           ----

Container purchases recorded....................................................                 $    6         $  308
Container purchases paid........................................................                    272            308

Distributions to partners declared..............................................                  1,026          1,026
Distributions to partners paid..................................................                  1,025          1,026

Proceeds from sale of containers recorded.......................................                    120             69
Proceeds from sale of containers received.......................................                     84             59

The Partnership may enter into direct finance leases,  resulting in the transfer
of  containers  from  container  rental  equipment to accounts  receivable.  The
carrying value of containers transferred during the six-month periods ended June
30, 2004 and 2003 were $2 and $1, respectively.

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

     The accompanying  interim financial  statements have not been audited by an
     independent  public accountant.  However,  all adjustments (which were only
     normal and recurring adjustments), which are, in the opinion of management,
     necessary to fairly present the financial position of the Partnership as of
     June 30, 2004 and December 31, 2003 and the results of its  operations  for
     the three and six-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 and changes in
     partners' capital,  and cash flows for the six-month periods ended June 30,
     2004 and 2003, have been made.

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

     The following critical  accounting  policies are used in the preparation of
     its financial statements:

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

     As part of the operation of the  Partnership,  the Partnership is to pay to
     the General Partners an equipment  management fee, an incentive  management
     fee and an equipment  liquidation  fee. These fees are for various services
     provided  in  connection  with the  administration  and  management  of the
     Partnership.  The Partnership  incurred $21 and $43 of incentive management
     fees for both the three and six-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003,
     respectively.  No equipment  liquidation  fees were  incurred  during these
     periods.

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

     Subject to certain reductions,  TEM receives a monthly equipment management
     fee equal to 7% of gross revenues  attributable to operating  leases and 2%
     of gross lease revenues  attributable to full payout net leases. These fees
     totaled  $98 and $195 for the three and  six-month  periods  ended June 30,
     2004,  respectively,  and $93 and $190,  respectively,  for the  comparable
     periods in 2003.

     Certain  indirect  general  and  administrative  costs  such  as  salaries,
     employee   benefits,   taxes  and  insurance  are  incurred  in  performing
     administrative  services  necessary to the  operation  of the  Partnership.
     These  costs  are   incurred   and  paid  by  TCC  and  TEM.   General  and
     administrative  costs  allocated  to the  Partnership  during the three and
     six-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 were as follows:

                                           Three months           Six months
                                          ended June 30,        ended June 30,
                                          --------------        --------------

                                          2004      2003        2004      2003
                                          ----      ----        ----      ----

             Salaries                      $40       $36        $ 83      $ 73
             Other                          28        28          53        59
                                            --        --         ---       ---
              Total general and
                administrative costs       $68       $64        $136      $132
                                            ==        ==         ===       ===

     TEM allocates these general and administrative  costs based on the ratio of
     the Partnership's interest in the managed containers to the total container
     fleet managed by TEM during the period.  TCC  allocates  these costs either
     based on the ratio of the  Partnership's  investors  to the total number of
     investors of all limited  partnerships  managed by TCC or equally among all
     the limited partnerships managed by TCC. The General Partners allocated the
     following general and  administrative  costs to the Partnership  during the
     three and six-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003:


                                           Three months           Six months
                                          ended June 30,        ended June 30,
                                          --------------        --------------

                                          2004      2003        2004      2003
                                          ----      ----        ----      ----

             TEM                           $56       $56        $112      $115
             TCC                            12         8          24        17
                                            --        --         ---       ---
               Total general and
                  administrative costs     $68       $64        $136      $132
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

     At June 30,  2004 and  December  31,  2003,  due  from  affiliates,  net is
     comprised of:


                                                         2004        2003
                                                         ----        ----
             Due from affiliates:
                    Due from TEM..................       $159        $149
                                                          ---         ---

             Due to affiliates:
                    Due to TCC....................         12           8
                    Due to TL.....................         17          17
                                                          ---         ---
                                                           29          25
                                                          ---         ---

                 Due from affiliates, net                $130        $124
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

Note 3.  Lease Rental Income

     Leasing income arises principally from the renting of containers to various
     international  shipping lines. Revenue is recorded when earned according to
     the terms of the container rental contracts.  These contracts are typically
     for  terms of five  years or less.  The  following  is the lease mix of the
     on-lease containers (in units) at June 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                                        2004           2003
                                                        ----           ----

             On-lease under master leases              5,891          5,192
             On-lease under long-term leases           5,598          5,067
                                                      ------         ------
                 Total on-lease containers            11,489         10,259
                                                      ======         ======

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

Note 4.  Container Rental Equipment

     The  Partnership  evaluated the  recoverability  of the recorded  amount of
     container  rental equipment for containers to be held for continued use and
     determined  that a reduction to the carrying value of these  containers was
     not required at June 30, 2003. Based on an impairment analysis performed as
     of June 30, 2004, which  considered the possible sale of the  Partnership's
     remaining  container  fleet (see Note 6), the  Partnership  determined that
     certain containers were impaired and that a reduction to the carrying value
     of these containers was required.  The Partnership recorded a write down of
     $3,660 to write  down the value of  certain  containers  that had  carrying
     values which were greater than the  anticipated per unit sales price in the
     letter of intent.

     The Partnership also evaluated the recoverability of the recorded amount of
     containers  identified  for sale in the  ordinary  course of  business  and
     determined that  reductions to the carrying value of these  containers were
     not required.

Note 5.  Subsequent Event

     The  Partnership  reached an agreement  in  principle in July 2004,  with a
     corporate  purchaser to sell its  remaining  container  fleet and is in the
     process of  negotiating a definitive  purchase and sale  agreement with the
     purchaser.  When the purchase and sale  agreement is signed by all parties,
     the Partnership  will submit the proposed sale to the Limited  Partners for
     approval.  If the  Limited  Partners  approve  the  sale  and  the  sale is
     completed, the Partnership anticipates that it will distribute the proceeds
     of the sale to the partners and terminate its existence during 2005.


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

To  date,  the  Partnership  has  generally  sold  containers  individually.  As
discussed below under "Possible Sale of Partnership  Assets," the Partnership is
currently in  negotiations  to sell all of its  remaining  container  fleet to a
corporate purchaser.

When the Partnership has sold its containers individually,  sales have primarily
been made to wholesalers  who  subsequently  sell to buyers such as mini-storage
operators,   construction   companies,   farmers  and  other  non-marine  users.
Additionally,  if a container  is lost or  completely  damaged by a lessee,  the
Partnership  receives  proceeds from the lessee for the value of the  container.
The  Partnership  counts  these  transactions  as  sales,  as well  as the  more
traditional sales to wholesalers.  Generally,  since 1998, used container prices
have declined, causing the Partnership to realize less from the sale of its used
containers.  Used container  sales prices  stabilized in 2002 and 2003 and sales
prices for certain types of containers have increased slightly in the first part
of 2004.

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

The Partnership compared the carrying value of its containers to the anticipated
estimated  price to be realized  in the sale.  Despite  the  improvement  in the
market for used containers,  the Partnership still found that the carrying value
of some of its older, more expensive  containers was higher than the anticipated
estimated  price to be realized in the sale.  The  Partnership  determined  that
these  containers  were impaired and recorded a write down expense to reduce the
carrying  value of  these  containers  to their  anticipated  sales  price.  See
"Possible  Sale of  Partnership  Assets"  below and "Other  Income and Expenses:
Write Down of Containers."

Possible Sale of Partnership Assets

In July 2004, the Partnership and five other limited partnerships managed by the
General  Partners  signed a letter of intent to sell their  remaining  container
fleets  to  a  corporate  purchaser,   RFH  Limited,   (the  "Purchaser").   The
Partnership,  other limited partnerships and the Purchaser are in the process of
finalizing the Container Purchase and Sale Agreement. Once the Purchase and Sale
Agreement is  finalized,  the  Partnership  will submit the proposed sale to the
Limited Partners for approval.

If the  Limited  Partners  approve  the  sale  and the  sale is  completed,  the
Partnership anticipates that it will distribute the proceeds of this sale to the
partners and terminate its existence during 2005.

A report of the  completion of the proposed  Purchase and Sale Agreement and the
terms set forth therein, will be made on Form 8-K as required.

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

Cash from Operations

Net cash provided by operating  activities for the six-month  periods ended June
30, 2004 and 2003,  was $1,649 and $1,542,  respectively.  Net cash  provided by
operating  activities  increased  $107,  or 7% between  the  periods  due to the
fluctuations in due from affiliates,  net, and net (loss) earnings, adjusted for
non-cash transactions,  offset by the fluctuations in gross accounts receivable.
The fluctuations in due from affiliates,  net, resulted from timing  differences
in the payment of expenses and fees and the  remittance of net rental  revenues,
as well as in fluctuations in these amounts.  Net earnings (loss),  adjusted for
non-cash transactions,  increased primarily due to an increase in rental income,
which is discussed  more fully under  "Results of  Operations."  Gross  accounts
receivable  increased $55 for the six-month period ended June 30, 2004 primarily
due to the increase in rental income. The increase in gross accounts  receivable
of $14 for the  comparable  period in 2003 was  primarily due to the increase in
rental  income,  offset by the  decrease  in the  average  collection  period of
accounts receivable.

Cash from Sale of Containers

Current  Uses:  For the  six-month  periods  ended June 30, 2004 and 2003,  cash
provided  by  investing  activities  (the sale of  containers)  was $84 and $59,
respectively.  The increase of $25, or 42%, was primarily due to the Partnership
selling  more  containers  during the  six-month  period  ended  June 30,  2004,
compared to the equivalent  period in 2003. The increase was partially offset by
a lower average sales price received on container  sales.  Fluctuations  between
periods in the number of containers  sold and in the sales price reflect the age
and condition of containers  coming  off-lease,  the geographic  market in which
they come off-lease, and other related market conditions.  Fluctuations in sales
price  between the  periods  can also be  affected  by the number of  containers
bought by lessees,  who reimburse the  Partnership  for any containers  that are
lost or  completely  damaged  beyond  repair.  These  reimbursement  amounts are
frequently  higher than the average sales price for a container sold in the open
market when it comes off-lease.

Effect of Market  Conditions:  Market  conditions  can affect the  Partnership's
decision to sell an off-lease container. If demand for leased containers is low,
the Partnership is more likely to sell a container rather than incur the cost to
reposition  the container to a location  where it can be released.  If demand is
strong, the Partnership is less likely to identify the container as for sale, as
it is anticipated  that the container can be released in its current location or
repositioned to another location where demand is high. The strong utilization in
the first quarter of 2004 and recent  increases in demand have resulted in fewer
containers  being identified for sale. Some of the market  conditions  affecting
the sale of  containers  are  discussed  below  under  "Comparative  Results  of
Operations." In general, the decline in the number of containers  identified for
sale has caused the average sales price of used containers to increase  slightly
in the first half of 2004 with  respect to the sale of off-lease  containers  in
certain geographic markets.

Effect of Container  Sales on Future Cash Flows and Container  Fleet: To date, a
significant  amount of the containers  sold have been  containers that have been
lost or  completely  damaged  by  lessees.  The sales  price  received  on these
containers is based on the container's book value. These sales prices are higher
than the sales prices received for off-lease containers. The number of off-lease
containers sold has been limited  because of the young age of the  Partnership's
fleet. If the currently  contemplated sale of the  Partnership's  fleet does not
occur and the fleet  ages,  the  Partnership  expects  the  number of  off-lease
containers  sold to  increase  and the  average  sales  price  received  for its
containers to decrease. In addition, to the extent off-lease containers are sold
in low demand  locations,  these  sales may further  depress  the average  sales
price.  See "Sale of Containers in Low Demand  Locations"  below. The decline in
average sales price will leave smaller amounts available for reinvestment, which
will be one of the factors reducing the Partnership's fleet size in the future.

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

Distributions:  During the six-month period ended June 30, 2004, the Partnership
declared cash  distributions to limited  partners  pertaining to the period from
December 2003 through May 2004 in the amount of $924,  which  represented  $0.50
per unit. On a cash basis,  as reflected in the Statements of Cash Flows,  after
paying  general  partner  distributions,  all of these  distributions  were from
current year  operating  activities.  On an accrual  basis,  as reflected on the
Statements of Partners'  Capital,  all of these  distributions  were a return of
capital.

Capital Commitments:  Container purchases

For the  six-month  period  ended  June 30,  2004,  net cash  used in  investing
activities  (the  purchase  of  containers)  was  $272 and  $308,  respectively.
Fluctuations  between the periods in the number of containers  purchased reflect
(i) the amount of cash available to purchase containers; (ii) demand for leasing
new  containers;  (iii) the type of  container  purchased  and (iv) the purchase
price of the container.

At June 30, 2004, the Partnership had no commitments to purchase containers.

The  Partnership  invests  working  capital  and cash flow from  operations  and
investing  activities  prior to its  distribution to the partners in short-term,
liquid investments.

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

Size of Container Fleet

The following is a summary of the container fleet (in units) available for lease
during the six-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                                       2004        2003
                                                       ----        ----

        Beginning container fleet...............     12,282      11,713
        Ending container fleet..................     12,173      11,827
        Average container fleet.................     12,228      11,770

The average  container fleet  increased 4% from the six-month  period ended June
30, 2003 to the same period in 2004.

Utilization

Rental  income and direct  container  expenses are also  affected by the average
utilization of the container fleet,  which was 88% and 84% on average during the
six-month  periods  ended June 30, 2004 and 2003,  respectively.  The  remaining
container fleet is off-lease and is being stored  primarily at a large number of
storage  depots.  At June  30,  2004  and  2003,  utilization  was 94% and  87%,
respectively, and the Partnership's off-lease containers (in units) were located
in the following locations:

                                                    2004           2003
                                                    ----           ----

        Americas                                     394            746
        Europe                                       119            372
        Asia                                         149            394
        Other                                         22             56
                                                     ---          -----
        Total off-lease containers                   684          1,568
                                                     ===          =====

Rental Rates

In addition to  utilization,  rental  income is affected by daily rental  rates.
Daily rental rates are different under  different  lease types.  The two primary
lease  types for the  Partnership's  containers  are long term leases and master
leases. The average daily rental rate for the Partnership's containers decreased
5% from the six-month  period ended June 30, 2003 compared to the same period in
2004,  primarily  due to the  declines in both master  lease and long term lease
rates. The majority of the Partnership's rental income was generated from master
leases,  but  in  the  past  several  years  an  increasing  percentage  of  the
Partnership's containers have been on lease under long term leases. At both June
30, 2004 and 2003, 49% of the  Partnership's  on-lease  containers were on lease
under long term leases.  Long term leases generally have lower rental rates than
master leases  because the lessees have  contracted to lease the  containers for
several years and cannot return the  containers  prior to the  termination  date
without a penalty.  Fluctuations  in rental  rates  under  either  type of lease
generally will affect the Partnership's operating results.

Comparative Results of Operations

The  following is a comparative  analysis of the results of  operations  for the
three-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                          Three months           Six months
                                         ended June 30,        ended June 30,
                                         --------------        --------------

                                         2004      2003        2004      2003
                                         ----      ----        ----      ----

(Loss) income from operations         ($3,459)   $  135     ($3,282)   $  425
Rental income                          $1,396    $1,316      $2,788    $2,725

Percent change from previous
year in:
   Utilization                             8%       35%          5%       38%
   Average container fleet size            3%        1%          4%        1%
   Average rental rates                   (6%)     (8%)         (5%)     (10%)


The loss from operations for the three and six-month periods ended June 30, 2004
resulted  primarily  from the write down of the  Partnership's  containers.  See
"Other Income and Expenses:  Write Down of Containers," and "Critical Accounting
Policies and Estimates: Container Impairment Estimates."

The Partnership's  rental income increased $63, or 2%, from the six-month period
ended June 30, 2003 to the comparable period in 2004. The increase was due to an
increase in container rental income,  offset by a slight decline in other rental
income,  which is discussed  below.  Income from  container  rentals,  the major
component of total revenue, increased $92, or 4% from the six-month period ended
June 30,  2003 to the same period in 2004,  primarily  due to the  increases  in
average on-hire utilization and container fleet size. The increase was partially
offset by the decline in average rental rates as detailed in the above table.

The increase in rental income of $80, or 6%, from the  three-month  period ended
June 30, 2003 to the comparable  period in 2004 was attributable to increases in
container rental income and other rental income.  Income from container  rentals
increased  $69, or 6%,  primarily  due to the  increase  in the average  on-hire
utilization,  offset by the decrease in average  rental rates as detailed in the
above table.

Current Market Conditions for Leased Containers: Utilization was stable for most
of 2003 and demand remained  strong during the first quarter of 2004.  Beginning
in  2004,  a  worldwide  steel  shortage  caused  significant  increases  in new
container  prices and limited the number of new  containers  being  built.  As a
result,  demand for leased  containers  increased further beginning in March and
has remained  strong through the beginning of August.  Additionally,  the recent
increases in new container  prices have caused lease rates to stabilize and even
increase for new long term leases.  Nevertheless,  these  improvements in rental
rates did not begin until March of 2004,  which still left the Partnership  with
an overall decline in its rental rates when compared to the comparable period in
2003, as indicated above under the discussion of "Rental Rates."

Sale of  Containers in Lower Demand  Locations:  Despite the increase in demand,
areas of lower  demand for  containers  still  exist due to a  continuing  trade
imbalance  between  Asia and the  Americas  and Europe.  However,  the number of
off-lease  containers in these low demand  locations has  decreased,  as lessees
have returned  fewer  containers  to these lower demand  locations and have also
leased  containers  from  some of  these  locations.  In  recent  years,  market
conditions in these low demand  locations have driven a small number of sales of
off-lease  containers.  These sales resulted from the high cost of repositioning
containers from these areas.  Before  incurring high  repositioning  costs,  the
Partnership  generally  weighs those costs  against the expected  future  rental
stream from a container.  If the repositioning  costs are too high when compared
to the anticipated future rental revenues,  the container will be identified for
sale,  rather than  repositioned.  Older  containers,  in particular,  have been
identified as for sale in low demand  locations  because their  expected  future
rental  stream is  reduced by their  shorter  remaining  marine  life and by the
shipping lines' preference for newer containers. Since older containers were the
most likely containers to be sold in low demand locations,  the relatively young
age of the  Partnership's  fleet limited the number of sales in these areas.  If
the currently  contemplated sale of the  Partnership's  fleet does not occur and
the Partnership's fleet ages, sales of off-lease  containers in these low demand
locations may  continue,  despite the improved  conditions  in these areas.  The
number of the  Partnership's  off-lease  containers  in the Americas and Europe,
where  most of  these  lower  demand  locations  occur,  is  detailed  above  in
"Utilization."

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

For the  six-month  period ended June 30, 2004,  other rental income was $380, a
decrease of $29 from the  equivalent  period in 2003. The decrease was primarily
due to a decrease in location income of $60, offset by an increase in DPP income
of $29.

Other rental income was $155 for the three-month  period ended June 30, 2004, an
increase of $11 from the  equivalent  period in 2003. The increase was primarily
due to increases in DPP and handling income of $6 and $5, respectively.

Direct Container Expenses

Direct container  expenses were comparable at $742 and $734 during the six-month
periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003. Although storage expense declined $25 from
the six-month period ended June 30, 2003 to the same period in 2004, the decline
was more than  offset by slight  increases  in various  other  direct  container
expenses such as maintenance and DPP. Storage expense decreased primarily due to
the  increase in  utilization  noted above,  offset by a slight  increase in the
average storage cost per container.

The decrease in direct  container  expenses of $23, or 6%, from the  three-month
period ending June 30, 2003 to the equivalent  period in 2004, was primarily due
the decrease in storage expense of $33. Storage expense decreased  primarily due
to the increase in utilization  noted above,  offset by a slight increase in the
average storage cost per container.

Bad Debt Expense or Benefit

Bad debt expense was $30 and $13 for the  six-month  periods ended June 30, 2004
and 2003,  respectively,  and $15 and $21 for the three-month periods ended June
30, 2004 and 2003,  respectively.  Fluctuations  in bad debt expense reflect the
adjustments to the bad debt reserve,  after  deductions  have been taken against
the reserve, and are based on management's then current estimates of the portion
of accounts receivable that may not be collected,  and which will not be covered
by  insurance.  These  estimates  are based  primarily on  management's  current
assessment of the  financial  condition of the  Partnership's  lessees and their
ability to make their required payments.  See "Critical  Accounting Policies and
Estimates"  below. The expenses recorded during the six-month periods ended June
30, 2004 and 2003 reflect higher reserve  estimates,  after  deductions had been
taken  against  the  reserve,  from  December  31, 2003 and 2002.  The  expenses
recorded  during the  three-month  periods  ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 reflect
higher reserve requirements from March 31, 2004 and 2003.

Depreciation Expense

Depreciation  expense increased $50, or 4%, from the six-month period ended June
30, 2003 to the  comparable  period in 2004 and $21, or 4% from the  three-month
period ended June 30, 2003 to the  comparable  period in 2004.  These  increases
were primarily due to the increases in the average fleet sizes. For a discussion
of the Partnership's  depreciation policy, see "Critical Accounting Policies and
Estimates: Container Depreciation Estimates."

Write Down of Containers

Write Down of Containers  Held for Continued Use: The  Partnership has evaluated
the  recorded  value  of its  container  fleet  at June 30,  2004,  taking  into
consideration  the  container  sales  prices in the  letter  of  intent  and has
recorded  a write  down of $3,660 to reduce  the  carrying  value of some of the
containers to their  anticipated per unit sales price. See "Critical  Accounting
Policies and Estimates: Container Impairment Estimates."

Specific  Containers  Identified  for Sale: The  Partnership  also evaluates the
recoverability  of  the  recorded  amount  of  container  rental  equipment  for
containers identified for sale in the ordinary course of business and determines
whether a reduction to the carrying  value of these  containers is not required.
To date,  there  have  been no write  downs  recorded  for  specific  containers
identified for sale.

Loss on Sale of Containers

Loss on sale of containers  was $19 and $2 for the six-month  periods ended June
30,  2004 and 2003,  respectively,  and $13 and $6 for the  three-month  periods
ended June 30, 2004 and 2003, respectively. The average sales price received for
container  sales  declined from the three and  six-month  periods ended June 30,
2003 to the same periods in 2004 and the number of  containers  sold between the
periods  increased,  resulting  in the  increased  losses  reported  between the
periods.  The average sales price declined due to the specific  condition of the
containers  sold,  the  type of  container  sold  and the  locations  where  the
containers were sold.

Management Fees and General and Administrative Costs

Management fees to affiliates  consist of equipment  management  fees, which are
primarily based on rental income, and incentive management fees, which are based
on the Partnership's  limited and general partner  distributions  made from cash
from operations and partners' capital.  The following details these fees for the
three and six-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                          Three months           Six months
                                         ended June 30,        ended June 30,
                                         --------------        --------------

                                         2004      2003        2004      2003
                                         ----      ----        ----      ----

     Equipment management fees           $ 98      $ 93        $195      $190
     Incentive management fees             21        21          43        43
                                          ---       ---         ---       ---
       Management fees to affiliates     $119      $114        $238      $233
                                          ===       ===         ===       ===

Equipment  management fees fluctuated based on the fluctuations in rental income
and were  approximately  7% of rental  income  for both the three and  six-month
periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003.  Incentive management fees were comparable
from the three and six-month  periods ended June 30, 2003 to the same periods in
2004,  as the  amount  of  distributions  paid from  cash  from  operations  was
comparable.

General and administrative  costs to affiliates were comparable at $136 and $132
for the six-month periods ended June 30, 2004 to 2003, respectively, and $68 and
$64 for the three-month periods ended June 30, 2004 an 2003, respectively.

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

The Partnership Agreement requires the Partnership to continue to pay these fees
and expenses to the General  Partners and to reimburse the General  Partners for
expenses  incurred by them and other service  providers.  For the amount of fees
and  reimbursements  made to the General  Partners  for the three and  six-month
periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003, see Note 2 to the Financial  Statements in
Item 1.  For the  amount  of  fees  and  reimbursements  made to  other  service
providers,  see Other general and  administrative  expenses in the Statements of
Operations in Item 1.

Net Earnings (Loss) per Limited Partnership Unit

                                          Three months           Six months
                                         ended June 30,        ended June 30,
                                         --------------        --------------

                                         2004      2003        2004      2003
                                         ----      ----        ----      ----

    Net (loss) earnings per limited
      partnership unit                ($ 1.90)    $0.05     ($ 1.83)    $0.18
    Net (loss) earnings allocated
      to limited partners             ($3,508)    $  86     ($3,381)    $ 326

Net earnings/loss per limited  partnership unit fluctuates based on fluctuations
in net  earnings/loss  allocated  to limited  partners  as detailed  above.  The
allocation of net  earnings/loss  for the six-month  periods ended June 30, 2004
and 2003 included a special  allocation of gross income to the General  Partners
of $414, and $61, respectively, in accordance with the Partnership Agreement. As
discussed above, the write down of some of the Partnership's  containers was the
primary reason for the net loss incurred by the Partnership during the three and
six-month periods ended June 30, 2004.

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

For  containers  not  specifically  identified  as for  sale at June  30,  2004,
management  is using the  anticipated  sales price from its letter of intent for
estimated fair value.  When the recorded value of these  containers was compared
to the estimated sales price, some of the Partnership's  containers had recorded
values higher than the estimated sales price.  The Partnership  wrote down these
containers to the estimated sales price.

In prior  quarters,  management  estimated the fair value of containers held for
continued  use  based  on  estimated  future  undiscounted  cash  flows  for the
container.  Estimates of future  undiscounted cash flows require estimates about
future  rental  revenues to be generated  by the  container,  future  demand for
leased containers,  and the length of time for which the container will continue
to  generate  revenue.  Through  March 31,  2004,  management  had not found the
estimates of future  undiscounted  cash flows to be less than the recorded value
of the Partnership's containers. Therefore, the Partnership had not recorded any
write-downs of containers to be held for continued use through March 31, 2004.

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

The  Partnership  has  discussed  the sale of its  container  fleet  above under
"Possible  Sale of  Partnership  Assets."  This sale is subject  to  conditions,
including  the  finalization  of the  Purchase  and Sale  Agreement,  completing
negotiations  with the  Purchaser,  and receiving the approval of holders of the
required number of limited  partner units.  There is no assurance that this sale
will be completed.

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

Exchange Rate Risk

Although  substantially  all of the  Partnership's  income  from  operations  is
derived from assets employed in foreign operations, virtually all of this income
is denominated in United States dollars. The Partnership does pay a small amount
of its expenses in various foreign currencies.  For the three-month period ended
June 30, 2004,  approximately 4% of the  Partnership's  expenses were paid in 15
different foreign currencies.  As there are no significant  payments made in any
one foreign currency, the Partnership does not hedge these expenses.

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

Part II.  OTHER INFORMATION

Item 6.   Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.

    (a)   Exhibits  31.1 and 31.2  Certifications  pursuant  to Rules  13a-14 or
          15d-14 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934.

          Exhibits 32.1 and 32.2  Certifications  pursuant to 18 U.S.C.  Section
          1350, as adopted,  and regarding Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
          of 2002.

    (b)   Report on Form 8-K

          The  Registrant  filed a Report  on Form  8-K  dated  July  12,  2004,
          reporting  reaching an agreement in principle to sell the Registrant's
          remaining container fleet.
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



                                        By _____________________________________
                                           Ernest J. Furtado
                                           Chief Financial Officer


Date:  September 16, 2004

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report
has been signed below by the  following  persons on behalf of Textainer  Capital
Corporation,  the Managing General Partner of the Registrant,  in the capacities
and on the dates indicated:


Signature                                Title                                          Date



________________________                 Chief Financial Officer, Senior                September 16, 2004
Ernest J. Furtado                        Vice President and Secretary





________________________                 President                                      September 16, 2004
John A. Maccarone

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


Date:  September 16, 2004


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report
has been signed below by the  following  persons on behalf of Textainer  Capital
Corporation,  the Managing General Partner of the Registrant,  in the capacities
and on the dates indicated:


Signature                                   Title                                             Date



/s/Ernest J. Furtado
________________________________            Chief Financial Officer, Senior                   September 16, 2004
Ernest J. Furtado                           Vice President and Secretary




/s/John A. Maccarone
________________________________            President                                         September 16, 2004
John A. Maccarone



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

September 16, 2004

                                   /s/ John A. Maccarone
                                   _____________________________________
                                   John A. Maccarone
                                   President and Director of TCC




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

September 16, 2004


                             /s/ Ernest J. Furtado
                             __________________________________________________
                             Ernest J. Furtado
                             Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, Secretary and Director of TCC

                                  EXHIBIT 32.1



                            CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO
                               18 U.S.C. ss. 1350,
                        AS ADOPTED, REGARDING SECTION 906
                        OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002



In connection with the Quarterly Report of Textainer Equipment Income Fund VI, L.P., (the "Registrant") on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2004, as filed on September 16, 2004 with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "Report"), I, John A. Maccarone, the President and Director of Textainer Capital Corporation ("TCC") and Principal Executive Officer of TCC, the Managing General Partner of the Registrant, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. ss. 1350, as adopted, regarding Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:

(i) The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and

(ii) The information contained in the Report fairly presents, in all material respects, the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the Registrant.



September 16, 2004



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



In connection with the Quarterly Report of Textainer Equipment Income Fund VI, L.P., (the "Registrant") on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2004, as filed on September 16, 2004 with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "Report"), I, Ernest J. Furtado, Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, Secretary and Director of Textainer Capital Corporation ("TCC") and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer of TCC, the Managing General Partner of the Registrant, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. ss. 1350, as adopted, regarding Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:

(i) The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and

(ii) The information contained in the Report fairly presents, in all material respects, the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the Registrant.



September 16, 2004



                         By  /s/ Ernest J. Furtado
                             __________________________________________________
                             Ernest J. Furtado
                             Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, Secretary and Director of TCC




A signed original of this written statement required by Section 906 has been provided to the Registrant and will be retained by the Registrant and furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission or its staff upon request.