TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI LP (CIK 1003638)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-09-30
filed 2003-11-12

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

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the
Quarter Ended September 30, 2003

Table of Contents
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



                                                                                                               Page

Part I   Financial Information

Item 1.   Financial Statements (unaudited)

          Balance Sheets - September 30, 2003
          and December 31, 2002 ............................................................................      3


          Statements of Operations for the three and nine months
          ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.................................................................      4


          Statements of Partners' Capital for the nine months
          ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.................................................................      5


          Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months
          ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.................................................................      6


          Notes to Financial Statements.....................................................................      8


Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
          and Results of Operations.........................................................................     13


Item 3.   Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk........................................     20


Item 4.   Controls and Procedures...........................................................................     20


Part II  Other Information

Item 6.   Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K..................................................................     21




Balance Sheets

September 30, 2003 and December 31, 2002
(Amounts in thousands)
(unaudited)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                               2003                   2002
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------
Assets
Container rental equipment, net of accumulated
   depreciation of $15,492, (2002: $13,814) (note 4)                     $        20,320        $        21,258
Cash                                                                               1,015                    506
Accounts receivable, net of allowance
   for doubtful accounts of $87, (2002: $60)                                         964                  1,045
 Due from affiliates, net (note 2)                                                    81                     59
 Prepaid expenses                                                                      -                      8
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

                                                                         $        22,380        $        22,876
                                                                         ================       ================
Liabilities and Partners' Capital
Liabilities:
   Accounts payable                                                      $           120        $            98
   Accrued liabilities                                                               202                    236
   Accrued damage protection plan costs                                              121                     77
   Accrued recovery costs                                                            108                    100
   Deferred quarterly distributions                                                   23                     23
   Deferred damage protection plan revenue                                           114                    114
   Container purchases payable                                                       446                      -
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

          Total liabilities                                                        1,134                    648
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

Partners' capital:
   General partners                                                                    -                      -
   Limited partners                                                               21,246                 22,228
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

          Total partners' capital                                                 21,246                 22,228
                                                                         ----------------       ----------------

                                                                         $        22,380        $        22,876
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


                                                       Three months       Three months      Nine months         Nine months
                                                          Ended               Ended            Ended               Ended
                                                      Sept. 30, 2003     Sept. 30, 2002    Sept. 30, 2003      Sept. 30, 2002
                                                      ---------------    ---------------   ---------------     ---------------
Rental income                                         $        1,317     $        1,205    $        4,043      $        3,259
                                                      ---------------    ---------------   ---------------     ---------------
Costs and expenses:
    Direct container expenses                                    400                376             1,134               1,221
    Bad debt expense                                              18                  9                31                  18
    Depreciation (note 4)                                        584                583             1,746               1,631
    Professional fees                                              3                 13                10                  44
    Management fees to affiliates (note 2)                       114                106               348                 292
    General and administrative costs to
      affiliates (note 2)                                         66                 59               198                 188
    Other general and administrative costs                         9                 23                26                  70
    (Gain) loss  on sale of containers                            (3)                 9                (1)                  6
                                                      ---------------    ---------------   ---------------     ---------------

                                                               1,191              1,178             3,492               3,470
                                                      ---------------    ---------------   ---------------     ---------------

    Income (loss) from operations                                126                 27               551                (211)
                                                      ---------------    ---------------   ---------------     ---------------

Interest income                                                    2                  1                 5                   6
                                                      ---------------    ---------------   ---------------     ---------------

    Net earnings (loss)                               $          128     $           28    $          556      $         (205)
                                                      ===============    ===============   ===============     ===============

Allocation of net earnings (loss) (note 2):
    General partners                                  $           50     $           50    $          152      $          152
    Limited partners                                              78                (22)              404                (357)
                                                      ---------------    ---------------   ---------------     ---------------

                                                      $          128     $           28    $          556      $         (205)
                                                      ===============    ===============   ===============     ===============

Limited partners' per unit share of
    net earnings (loss)                               $         0.04     $        (0.01)   $         0.22      $        (0.19)
                                                      ===============    ===============   ===============     ===============

Limited partners' per unit share
    of distributions                                  $         0.25     $         0.25    $         0.75      $         0.75
                                                      ===============    ===============   ===============     ===============

Weighted average number of limited
    partnership units outstanding                          1,848,397          1,848,397         1,848,397           1,848,397
                                                      ===============    ===============   ===============     ===============

See accompanying notes to financial statements


TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND VI, L.P.
(a California Limited Partnership)

Statements of Partners' Capital

For the nine months ended September 30, 2003 and 2002
(Amounts in thousands)
(unaudited)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                 Partners' Capital
                                                                --------------------------------------------------
                                                                   General           Limited             Total
                                                                ------------       ------------       ------------
Balances at January 1, 2002                                     $         -        $    24,190        $    24,190

Distributions                                                          (152)            (1,386)            (1,538)

Net earnings (loss)                                                     152               (357)              (205)
                                                                ------------       ------------       ------------

Balances at September 30, 2002                                  $         -        $    22,447        $    22,447
                                                                ============       ============       ============

Balances at January 1, 2003                                     $         -        $    22,228        $    22,228

Distributions                                                          (152)            (1,386)            (1,538)

Net earnings                                                            152                404                556
                                                                ------------       ------------       ------------

Balances at September 30, 2003                                  $         -        $    21,246        $    21,246
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

                                                                             2003                    2002
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------
Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net earnings (loss)                                                 $           556         $          (205)
   Adjustments to reconcile net earnings (loss) to
       net cash provided by operating activities:
         Depreciation (note 4)                                                   1,746                   1,631
         Increase in allowance for doubtful accounts                                27                      16
         (Gain) loss on sale of containers                                          (1)                      6
         (Increase) decrease in assets:
             Accounts receivable                                                    54                      (1)
             Due from affiliates, net                                              (15)                    (19)
             Prepaid expenses                                                        8                       5
         (Decrease) increase in liabilities:
             Accounts payable and accrued liabilities                              (12)                      2
             Accrued recovery costs                                                  8                      (1)
             Accrued damage protection plan costs                                   44                      11
             Deferred damage protection plan revenue                                 -                      (6)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                   Net cash provided by operating activities                     2,415                   1,439
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash flows from investing activities:
   Proceeds from sale of containers                                                 78                     137
   Container purchases                                                            (446)                   (303)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                   Net cash used in investing activities                          (368)                   (166)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Distributions to partners                                                    (1,538)                 (1,538)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

                    Net cash used in financing activities                       (1,538)                 (1,538)
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Net increase (decrease) in cash                                                    509                    (265)

Cash at beginning of period                                                        506                     466
                                                                       ----------------        ----------------

Cash at end of period                                                  $         1,015         $           201
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

The following table summarizes the amounts of container purchases, distributions
to partners  and  proceeds  from sale of  containers  which had not been paid or
received by the  Partnership as of September 30, 2003 and 2002, and December 31,
2002 and 2001,  resulting in differences in amounts recorded and amounts of cash
disbursed or received by the  Partnership,  as shown in the  Statements  of Cash
Flows for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.

                                                              Sept. 30        Dec. 31        Sept. 30        Dec. 31
                                                                2003            2002            2002           2001
                                                             -----------    -----------     -----------    -----------
Container purchases included in:
     Container purchases payable....................            $446             $ -             $ -            $ -

Distributions to partners included in:
     Due to affiliates..............................              17              17              17             17
     Deferred quarterly distributions...............              23              23              22             22

Proceeds from sale of containers included in:
     Due from affiliates............................              14               8              25             37

The following table summarizes the amounts of container purchases, distributions
to partners and proceeds from sale of containers recorded by the Partnership and
the amounts  paid or received as shown in the  Statements  of Cash Flows for the
nine-month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.


                                                                                                2003           2002
                                                                                                ----           ----

Container purchases recorded....................................................              $  892         $  303
Container purchases paid........................................................                 446            303

Distributions to partners declared..............................................               1,538          1,538
Distributions to partners paid..................................................               1,538          1,538

Proceeds from sale of containers recorded.......................................                  84            125
Proceeds from sale of containers received.......................................                  78            137

The Partnership may enter into direct finance leases,  resulting in the transfer
of  containers  from  container  rental  equipment to accounts  receivable.  The
carrying  value of containers  transferred  during the  nine-month  period ended
September 30, 2002 was $3. There were no such  transfers  during the  nine-month
period ended September 30, 2003.

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

     As part of the operation of the  Partnership,  the Partnership is to pay to
     the General Partners an equipment  management fee, an incentive  management
     fee and an equipment  liquidation  fee. These fees are for various services
     provided  in  connection  with the  administration  and  management  of the
     Partnership.  The Partnership  incurred $21 and $64 of incentive management
     fees for the  three  and  nine-month  periods  ended  September  30,  2003,
     respectively,  and $21 and $64, respectively, for the comparable periods in
     2002. No equipment liquidation fees were incurred during these periods.

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

     Subject to certain reductions,  TEM receives a monthly equipment management
     fee equal to 7% of gross revenues  attributable to operating  leases and 2%
     of gross  revenues  attributable  to full  payout  net  leases.  These fees
     totaled $93 and $284 for the three and nine-month  periods ended  September
     30, 2003, respectively,  and $85 and $228, respectively, for the comparable
     periods in 2002.

     Certain  indirect  general  and  administrative  costs  such  as  salaries,
     employee   benefits,   taxes  and  insurance  are  incurred  in  performing
     administrative  services  necessary to the  operation  of the  Partnership.
     These  costs  are   incurred   and  paid  by  TCC  and  TEM.   General  and
     administrative  costs  allocated  to the  Partnership  during the three and
     nine-month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002 were as follows:

                                          Three months         Nine months
                                         ended Sept. 30,      ended Sept. 30,
                                         ---------------      ---------------
                                         2003       2002      2003       2002
                                         ----       ----      ----       ----

          Salaries                        $34        $40      $108       $122
          Other                            32         19        90         66
                                           --         --       ---        ---
            Total general and
               administrative costs       $66        $59      $198       $188
                                           ==         ==       ===        ===

     TEM allocates these general and administrative  costs based on the ratio of
     the Partnership's interest in the managed containers to the total container
     fleet managed by TEM during the period.  TCC allocates these costs based on
     the ratio of the  Partnership's  investors to the total number of investors
     of all limited partnerships managed by TCC or equally among all the limited
     partnerships  managed by TCC. The General Partners  allocated the following
     general and  administrative  costs to the Partnership  during the three and
     nine-month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002:

                                          Three months         Nine months
                                         ended Sept. 30,      ended Sept. 30,
                                         ---------------      ---------------
                                         2003       2002      2003       2002
                                         ----       ----      ----       ----

           TEM                            $56        $52      $171       $162
           TCC                             10          7        27         26
                                           --         --       ---        ---
             Total general and
                administrative costs      $66        $59      $198       $188
                                           ==         ==       ===        ===

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

                                                        2003             2002
                                                        ----             ----
           Due from affiliates:
                    Due from TEM...................     $104              $82
                                                         ---               --

           Due to affiliates:
                    Due to TCC.....................        6                7
                    Due to TL......................       17               16
                                                         ---               --
                                                          23               23
                                                         ---               --

               Due from affiliates, net                 $ 81              $59
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

Note 3.  Lease Rental Income

     Leasing income arises principally from the renting of containers to various
     international  shipping lines. Revenue is recorded when earned according to
     the terms of the container rental contracts.  These contracts are typically
     for  terms of five  years or less.  The  following  is the lease mix of the
     on-lease containers (in units) at September 30, 2003 and 2002:

                                                        2003         2002
                                                        ----         ----

              On-lease under master leases             5,105        5,388
              On-lease under long-term leases          5,129        4,040
                                                      ------        -----

                  Total on-lease containers           10,234        9,428
                                                      ======        =====

     Under  master  lease  agreements,  the lessee is not  committed  to lease a
     minimum number of containers from the Partnership during the lease term and
     may  generally  return  any  portion  or  all  of  the  containers  to  the
     Partnership  at any time,  subject  to  certain  restrictions  in the lease
     agreement. Under long-term lease agreements,  containers are usually leased
     from the  Partnership  for  periods of between  three to five  years.  Such
     leases  are  generally  cancelable  with  a  penalty  at the  end  of  each
     twelve-month  period.  Under direct  finance  leases,  the  containers  are
     usually leased from the  Partnership  for the remainder of the  container's
     useful life with a purchase option at the end of the lease term.

     The remaining containers are off-lease and are located primarily at a large
     number of storage depots. At September 30, 2003 and 2002, the Partnership's
     off-lease containers were located in the following locations:

                                                      2003             2002
                                                      ----             ----

         Americas                                      610              940
         Europe                                        341              684
         Asia                                          837              595
         Other                                          57               80
                                                     -----            -----

             Total off-lease containers              1,845            2,299
                                                     =====            =====

Note 4.  Container Rental Equipment

     Effective July 1, 2002, the Partnership  revised its estimate for container
     salvage  value from a percentage of equipment  cost to an estimated  dollar
     residual value. The effect of this change for both the three and nine-month
     periods ended September 30, 2002 was an increase to depreciation expense of
     $53. The  Partnership  will  evaluate  the  estimated  residual  values and
     remaining  estimated  useful lives on an on-going basis and will revise its
     estimates as needed.  As a result,  depreciation  expense may  fluctuate in
     future periods based on fluctuations in these estimates.

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

Limited partners are currently receiving monthly  distributions in an annualized
amount equal to 5% of their original  investment.  During the nine-month  period
ended September 30, 2003, the Partnership declared cash distributions to limited
partners  pertaining to the period from December 2002 through August 2003 in the
amount of $1,386. On a cash basis, as reflected on the Statements of Cash Flows,
after paying general partner distributions, all of these distributions were from
current year  operating  activities.  On an accrual  basis,  as reflected on the
Statements of Partners' Capital,  $404 of these  distributions were from current
year earnings and the remaining $982 was a return of capital.

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

Net cash  provided by operating  activities  for the  nine-month  periods  ended
September 30, 2003 and 2002, was $2,415 and $1,439,  respectively.  The increase
of $976,  or 68%, is  primarily  attributable  to  fluctuations  in net earnings
(loss),  adjusted for  non-cash  transactions,  gross  accounts  receivable  and
accrued damage protection plan costs. Net earnings (loss), adjusted for non-cash
transactions,  fluctuated primarily due to the increase in rental income and the
decrease in direct  container  expenses.  These  fluctuations are discussed more
fully in "Results of Operations."  The decrease in gross accounts  receivable of
$54 during the nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2003 was primarily due to
the decrease in the average collection period of accounts receivable,  offset by
the increase in rental income.  The increase in gross accounts  receivable of $1
during the  comparable  period in 2002 was  primarily due to the increase in the
average  collection  period of accounts  receivable,  offset by the  decrease in
rental income.  The increase in accrued damage  protection plan costs during the
nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2003 was primarily due to an increase in
the number of units covered under the plan.

At  September  30,  2003,  the   Partnership  had  no  commitments  to  purchase
containers.

For the nine-month  periods ended  September 30, 2003 and 2002, net cash used in
investing  activities  (the purchase and sale of containers)  was $368 and $166,
respectively.  Net cash used in investing  activities  increased $202 due to the
increase in cash used for container  purchases and the decrease in proceeds from
container  sales.  Cash  used  for  container  purchases  increased  during  the
nine-month  period September 30, 2003 primarily due to an increase in the number
of containers  purchased and paid for.  Proceeds from container  sales decreased
due to decreases in the average sales price  received on container  sales and in
the number of containers sold. Most of the containers sold were damaged, however
some containers were not damaged,  but were sold in low demand locations.  Until
demand for containers improves in certain low demand locations,  the Partnership
plans to continue  selling some of its  containers  that are  off-lease in these
locations  rather than incur the expense of  repositioning  them.  The number of
containers  sold,  both in low demand  locations and  elsewhere,  as well as the
average sales prices,  will affect how much the  Partnership can reinvest in new
containers.

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


                                                         2003             2002
                                                         ----             ----

        Beginning container fleet...............       11,713           11,633
        Ending container fleet..................       12,079           11,727
        Average container fleet.................       11,896           11,680

As noted above,  when  containers are sold,  sales proceeds are not likely to be
sufficient to replace all of the containers sold, which is likely to result in a
trend towards a smaller average  container  fleet.  Other factors related to the
Partnership's ability to reinvest funds in new containers are discussed above in
"Liquidity and Capital Resources".

Rental  income and direct  container  expenses are also  affected by the average
utilization of the container fleet,  which was 85% and 65% during the nine-month
periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002, respectively. The remaining container
fleet is off-lease  and is being  stored  primarily at a large number of storage
depots.  At  September  30,  2003  and  2002,   utilization  was  85%  and  80%,
respectively,  and the Partnership's off-lease containers (in units) were in the
following locations:

                                                      2003             2002
                                                      ----             ----

         Americas                                      610              940
         Europe                                        341              684
         Asia                                          837              595
         Other                                          57               80
                                                     -----            -----

             Total off-lease containers              1,845            2,299
                                                     =====            =====

In addition to utilization, rental income is affected by daily rental rates. The
average daily rental rate for the Partnership's  containers decreased 9% between
the periods.  Average rental rates declined primarily due to the decline in long
term lease  rates.  The  decline in average  rental  rates under  master  leases
between the periods was minor. The majority of the  Partnership's  rental income
was  generated  from  leasing  of  the  Partnership's  containers  under  master
operating leases, but in the past several years an increasing  percentage of the
Partnership's containers have been on lease under long term leases. At September
30, 2003 and 2002,  50% and 43%,  respectively,  of the  Partnership's  on-lease
containers were on lease under long term leases. Long term leases generally have
lower rental rates than master  leases  because the lessees have  contracted  to
lease the containers for several years and cannot return the containers prior to
the  termination  date  without a penalty.  Fluctuations  in rental  rates under
either type of lease generally will affect the Partnership's operating results.

The  following is a comparative  analysis of the results of  operations  for the
nine-month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.

The Partnership's income (loss) from operations for the nine-month periods ended
September 30, 2003 and 2002 was $551 and ($211), respectively,  on rental income
of $4,043 and $3,259,  respectively.  The increase in rental  income of $784, or
24%, from the nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2002 to the same period in
2003 was  attributable  to the increases in container  rental income   and other
rental income,  which is discussed  below.  Income from container  rentals,  the
major component of total revenue,  increased $668, or 24%,  primarily due to the
increase in the average  on-hire  utilization of 31%,  offset by the decrease in
average rental rates of 9%.

Beginning  in March 2002,  utilization  began to improve and  improved  steadily
through the end of 2002.  Utilization  declined slightly in the first quarter of
2003, which is traditionally a slow period for container demand, improved during
the second quarter and was stable in the third quarter of 2003.  Utilization has
remained  relatively strong due to a large volume of export cargo out of Asia, a
larger percentage of containers under long term lease and efforts by the General
Partners to reduce the  quantities of containers  that can be redelivered in low
demand  locations.  However,  rental rates continued to slowly decline primarily
due to low new  container  prices,  low interest  rates and low rates offered by
competitors.  The  General  Partners  are  cautiously  optimistic  that  current
utilization  levels can be maintained  during the next several months.  However,
the General Partners caution that market  conditions could deteriorate again due
to global economic and political conditions.  Demand for leased containers could
therefore  weaken  again and result in a decrease  in  utilization  and  further
declines in lease rates and  container  sale  prices,  adversely  affecting  the
Partnership's operating results.

Although demand for leased containers has improved,  the trade imbalance between
Asia  and  the  Americas  continues.  As  a  result,  a  large  portion  of  the
Partnership's  off-lease  containers are located in low demand  locations in the
Americas  as  detailed  in the  above  chart.  For  these  and  other  off-lease
containers,  the Partnership  determines whether these containers should be sold
or held for  continued  use.  The  decision to sell  containers  is based on the
current  expectation  that the economic  benefit of selling these  containers is
greater  than  the  estimated  economic  benefit  of  continuing  to  own  these
containers.   Although  the  majority  of  the  containers   sold  were  damaged
containers,  the Partnership sold some undamaged containers located in the lower
demand locations.

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

Additionally,  current market  conditions  have caused a decline in the economic
value of used containers. The average sales prices for containers sold by TEM on
behalf of the  Partnership as well as other  container  owners have decreased in
recent years.  The decrease was  primarily  due to a surplus of used  containers
available  for sale.  In 2003,  the  value of used  containers  appears  to have
stabilized  and the  fluctuations  in  average  sales  prices  during  2003  are
primarily  a function  of the type of  container  sold and the  location  of the
container.

Other rental income consists of other lease-related items, primarily income from
charges to lessees for dropping off containers in surplus locations less credits
granted to lessees for  leasing  containers  from  surplus  locations  (location
income),  income  from  charges to lessees for  handling  related to leasing and
returning  containers (handling income) and income from charges to lessees for a
Damage  Protection  Plan (DPP).  For the nine-month  period ended  September 30,
2003,  other  rental  income was $560,  an increase of $116 from the  equivalent
period in 2002.  The increase was primarily due to increases in location and DPP
income of $97 and $67, respectively,  offset by a decrease in handling income of
$56.  Location income increased  primarily due to the increase in charges to one
lessee who required containers to be delivered to specific locations. DPP income
increased  primarily  due to the  increase in the number of  containers  covered
under DPP.  Handling  income  decreased  primarily due to a decline in container
movement.

Direct container expenses decreased $87, or 7%, from the nine-month period ended
September 30, 2002 to the same period in 2003. The decrease was primarily due to
the decrease in storage expense of $363, offset by the increase in repositioning
expense of $275.  Storage  expense  decreased due to the increase in utilization
noted  above  and the  decrease  in the  average  storage  cost  per  container.
Repositioning  expense increased due to an increase in the average repositioning
costs  due to (i)  expensive  repositioning  moves  related  to one  lessee  who
required  containers to be delivered to certain locations as discussed above and
(ii) longer average  repositioning  moves. This increase was partially offset by
the decline in the number of containers repositioned between the periods.

Bad debt expense was $31 and $18 for the nine-month  periods ended September 30,
2003 and  2002,  respectively.  Fluctuations  in bad debt  expense  reflect  the
adjustment to the bad debt reserve, after deductions have been taken against the
reserve,  and are based on management's then current estimates of the portion of
accounts receivable that may not be collected,  and which will not be covered by
insurance.   These  estimates  are  based  primarily  on  management's   current
assessment of the  financial  condition of the  Partnership's  lessees and their
ability  to make their  required  payments.  The  expenses  recorded  during the
nine-month  periods  ended  September 30, 2002 and 2003 reflect  higher  reserve
estimates,  after  deductions had been taken against the reserve,  from December
31, 2001 and 2002.

Depreciation  expense  increased  $115, or 7%, from the nine-month  period ended
September 30, 2002 to the comparable  period in 2003. The increase was primarily
due to an  increase  in the  depreciation  rate as a result  of the  Partnership
revising its estimate for container salvage value from a percentage of equipment
cost  to an  estimated  dollar  residual  value  effective  July  1,  2002.  The
Partnership will evaluate the estimated residual values and remaining  estimated
useful lives on an on-going basis and will revise its estimates as needed.  As a
result,   depreciation   expense  may  fluctuate  in  future  periods  based  on
fluctuations in these estimates.

Management fees to affiliates  increased $56, or 19%, from the nine-month period
ended September 30, 2002 to the comparable  period in 2003. The increase was due
to an increase in equipment management fees, which increased due to the increase
in rental income,  upon which  equipment  management  fees are primarily  based.
These fees were  approximately  7% of rental income for both periods.  Incentive
management  fees,  which  are based on the  Partnership's  limited  and  general
partner  distributions made from cash from operations and partners' capital were
$64 for both nine-month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.

General and  administrative  costs to affiliates  increased $10, or 5%, from the
nine-month  period   ended  September  30, 2002 to the same period in 2003.  The
increase was  primarily due to an increase in the  allocation of overhead  costs
from TEM.

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

Other general and administrative  costs decreased $44 from the nine-month period
ended  September 30, 2002 to the same period in 2003. The decrease was primarily
due to decreases in other service fees between the periods.

Gain (loss) on sale of containers was $1 and ($6) during the nine-month  periods
ended September 30, 2003 and 2002, respectively.

Net earnings/(loss) per limited partnership unit fluctuated from a loss of $0.19
during the  nine-month  period  ended  September  30,  2002 to earnings of $0.22
during the same period in 2003, respectively,  reflecting the fluctuation in net
earnings/(loss) allocated to limited partners from a loss of $357 to earnings of
$404  respectively.  The  allocation of net  earnings/(loss)  for the nine-month
periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002 included special  allocations of gross
income to the General Partners of $99 and $171, respectively, in accordance with
the Partnership Agreement.

The  following is a comparative  analysis of the results of  operations  for the
three-month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.

The  Partnership's  income from  operations for the  three-month  periods ending
September 30, 2003 and 2002 was $126 and $27, respectively,  on rental income of
$1,317 and $1,205,  respectively.  The increase in rental income of $112, or 9%,
from the three-month  period ended September 30, 2002 to the same period in 2003
was  attributable  to the  increase  in  container  rental  income,  offset by a
decrease in other rental income.  Income from container  rentals increased $131,
or 13%, primarily due to the increase in the average on-hire utilization of 15%,
offset by the decrease in average rental rates of 5%.

Other rental  income was $151 for the  three-month  period ended  September  30,
2003,  a decrease of $19 from the  equivalent  period in 2002.  The decrease was
primarily  due to  decreases  in handling  and  location  income of $31 and $20,
respectively,  offset  by an  increase  in DPP  income of $31.  Handling  income
decreased primarily due to the decrease in container  movement.  Location income
decreased  primarily  due to the  increase  in credits  granted  to lessees  for
picking up containers at certain locations.  DPP income increased  primarily due
to an increase in the number of containers covered under DPP.

Direct  container  expenses  increased $24, or 6%, from the  three-month  period
ended September 30, 2002 to the equivalent period in 2003,  primarily due to the
increase in  repositioning  expense of $104,  offset by the  decrease in storage
expense  of $75.  Repositioning  expense  increased  due to an  increase  in the
average  repositioning  costs due to longer average  repositioning  moves and an
increase in the number of containers repositioned. Storage expense decreased due
to the increase in utilization noted above and a decrease in the average storage
cost per container.

Bad debt expense was $18 and $9 for the three-month  periods ended September 30,
2003 and 2002,  respectively.  The  expenses  recorded  during  the  three-month
periods ended  September  30, 2003 and 2002 reflect  higher  reserve  estimates,
after  deductions  had been taken  against the  reserve,  from June 30, 2003 and
2002.

Depreciation  expense was  comparable  at $584 and $583  during the  three-month
periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.

Management fees to affiliates  increased $8, or 8%, from the three-month  period
ended September 30, 2002 to the comparable  period in 2003 due to an increase in
equipment  management  fees.  Equipment  management  fees  increased  due to the
increase in rental income,  upon which  equipment  management fees are primarily
based and were 7% of rental income for both periods.

General and  administrative  costs to affiliates  increased $7, or 12%, from the
three-month  period  ended  September  30, 2002 to the same period in 2003.  The
increase was primarily due to increases in the allocation of overhead costs from
TEM and TCC.

Other general and administrative costs decreased $14 from the three-month period
ended  September 30, 2002 to the same period in 2003. The decrease was primarily
due to decreases in other service fees between the periods.

Gain (loss) on sale of containers was $3 and ($9) during the three-month periods
ended September 30, 2003 and 2002, respectively.

Net earnings/(loss) per limited partnership unit fluctuated from a loss of $0.01
for the three-month period ended September 30, 2002 to earnings of $0.04 for the
same period in 2003, reflecting the fluctuation in net earnings/(loss) allocated
to limited  partners  from a loss of $22 to earnings of $78,  respectively.  The
allocation of net earnings (loss) included a special  allocation of gross income
to the General Partners in accordance with the Partnership Agreement.

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

The foregoing includes forward-looking statements and predictions about possible
or  future  events,  results  of  operations  and  financial  condition.   These
statements  and  predictions  may  prove  to  be  inaccurate,   because  of  the
assumptions  made by the  Partnership  or the  General  Partners  or the  actual
development  of  future  events.  No  assurance  can be given  that any of these
forward-looking statements or predictions will ultimately prove to be correct or
even substantially correct. The risks and uncertainties in these forward-looking
statements  include,  but are not  limited  to,  changes  in demand  for  leased
containers,  changes in global  business  conditions  and their  effect on world
trade,  future  modifications  in the way in  which  the  Partnership's  lessees
conduct their business or of the  profitability of their business,  increases or
decreases in new  container  prices or the  availability  of financing for them,
alterations in the costs of maintaining and repairing used containers, increases
in competition,  changes in the Partnership's  ability to maintain insurance for
its  containers  and its  operations,  the effects of  political  conditions  on
worldwide  shipping and demand for global trade or of other general business and
economic cycles on the  Partnership,  as well as other risks detailed herein and
from time to time in the Partnership's  filings with the Securities and Exchange
Commission.  The  Partnership  does  not  undertake  any  obligation  to  update
forward-looking statements.

Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk.

Inapplicable.

Item 4.  Controls and Procedures.

Based on an evaluation of the Partnership's  disclosure  controls and procedures
(as defined in Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 of the Securities  Exchange Act of 1934),
the  managing  general  partner's  principal  executive  officer  and  principal
financial officer have found those controls and procedures to be effective as of
the end of the  period  covered by the  report.  There has been no change in the
Partnership's internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the
Partnership's most recent fiscal quarter, and which has materially affected,  or
is reasonably  likely materially to affect,  the Partnership's  internal control
over financial reporting.


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


Signature                                Title                                          Date



________________________                 Chief Financial Officer, Senior                November 12, 2003
Ernest J. Furtado                        Vice President and Secretary





________________________                 President                                      November 12, 2003
John A. Maccarone

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



                                        By /s/Ernest J. Furtado
                                           _____________________________________
                                           Ernest J. Furtado
                                           Chief Financial Officer


Date:  November 12, 2003


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of Textainer Capital Corporation, the Managing General Partner of the Registrant, in the capacities and on the dates indicated:


Signature                                   Title                                             Date



/s/Ernest J. Furtado
_________________________________           Chief Financial Officer, Senior                November 12, 2003
Ernest J. Furtado                           Vice President and Secretary




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

November 12, 2003

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

November 12, 2003

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



In connection with the Quarterly Report of Textainer Equipment Income Fund VI, L.P., (the "Registrant") on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2003, as filed on November 12, 2003 with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "Report"), I, John A. Maccarone, the President and Director of Textainer Capital Corporation ("TCC") and Principal Executive Officer of TCC, the Managing General Partner of the Registrant, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. ss. 1350, as adopted, regarding Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:

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



In connection with the Quarterly Report of Textainer Equipment Income Fund VI, L.P., (the "Registrant") on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2003, as filed on November 12, 2003 with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "Report"), I, Ernest J. Furtado, Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President, Secretary and Director of Textainer Capital Corporation ("TCC") and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer of TCC, the Managing General Partner of the Registrant, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. ss. 1350, as adopted, regarding Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:

(i) The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and

(ii) The information contained in the Report fairly presents, in all material respects, the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the Registrant.



November 12, 2003



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